Here are Wednesday night’s Shore Conference wrestling results

Here are Wednesday night’s Shore Conference wrestling results

News

Here are Wednesday night’s Shore Conference wrestling results

By

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

CENTRAL GROUP IV

Brick 63, Pennsauken 3

145: Nick Wojtaszek (B) p. Lester Mairena 3:10; 152: Nick Pollara (B) p. Eric Cintron 1:25; 160: Will Scott (B) tf. Leroy Thomas 15-0 1:45; 170: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) p. Thang Ngo :50; 182: Dean Helstowski (B) d. Aaron Swan 8-1; 195: Dean Sherry (B) p. David Dow 1:59; 220: Ray Fattaruso (B) md. Jerry Babilonia 13-0; Hwt: Chris Kimbiz (B) d. Hector Torres 5-3; 106: Joe Ferigne (B) d. Marquis Williams 6-0; 113: Henry Nguyen (P) d. Trent Adams 6-4; 120: David Santiago (B) d. Nhiem Bien 11-8; 126: Thomas Wright (B) p. Romeo Quinones 1:39; 132: Anthony Costanza (B) p. Rich LaMothe 1:39; 138: Jack Mclafferty (B) p. Jonathan Mairena :47.

Jackson Memorial 46, Jackson Liberty 13

106: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Josh Bollard :22; 113: Michael Spino (JM) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 4-0; 120: Freddy Terranova (JM) md. Nicholas McConnel 9-0; 126: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Sean Plaza 11-4; 132: Mike Russo (JL) p. Mike Christie 1:26; 138: Matt Russo (JL) d. Tim Hamann 7-6; 145: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 3-1; 152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Mike Haviland 2:22; 160: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Brian Mathieu 1-0; 170: James Plaganis (JM) d. Marc Palmieri 3-2; 182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Jerald Goodman 5:19; 195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Brenden Busacca 5-4 (2OT); 220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) md. Quinn Olsen 9-0; HWT: Brody Graham (JM) p. Josh Morton :50.

CENTRAL GROUP III

South Plainfield 42, Ocean 18

HWT: Brian Olesen (O) d. Matt Szeman 2-1 (3OT); 106: Joe Heilmann (SP) p. Adam Manzo 1:21; 113: Jake Giordano (SP) d. Dave Tieto 3-2; 120: Jake Benner (O) d. Ryan Duhamel 4-2; 126: Ryan Walsh (SP) p. Gerrell Cox :38; 132: Kyle Bythell (SP) d. Costa Poniros 7-1; 138: Daniel Hedden (SP) p. Saif Ali 3:07; 145: Frank Ferraro (SP) d. Jeff Andre 5-3; 152: TJ Saldutti (O) d. Chris Maszczak 8-1; 160: Jordan Handwerger (SP) d. Esteban Bernard 7-1; 170: Zack Hertling (O) d. Tommy Dunn 10-4; 182: Christian Gonzalez (SP) p. Mike DiLusto 4:54; 195: Viet Le (O) p. Dion Pender 5:45; 220: Dakota Pauls (SP) p. Clayton Oates 3:24.

Cranford 34, Long Branch 28

120: Tom DiGiovanni (C) d. TJ Conlon 8-6; 126: Chris Scorese (C) p. Michael Jones :55; 132: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Vince Concina 8-2; 138: Dave Busch (C) d. Jiovani Gomez 3-2; 145: Brian McGovern (C) d. Danny Mullan 6-3; 152: Gavin Murray (C) p. Vincent Vaccaro 1:05; 160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Andrew Tompkins 3-1 (OT); 170: Lamont Reid (LB) md. Dylan Budnik 12-4; 182: Niko Cappello (C) p. Pete Wersinger 2:43; 195: Nick Ballas (C) md. John Mimes 9-1; 220: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Alex Esposito 3:18; HWT: John Tomlinson (LB) p. Kevin Doran 1:39; 106: Anthony Capece (C) d. Justin Farnesworth 6-1; 113: Jason Hernandez (LB) by forfeit.

CENTRAL GROUP II

Raritan 39, Middlesex 25

132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) p. Elizbar Papalashvili 5:27; 138: Bob Dinger (M) md. Eric Drake 12-2; 145: Michael Chadwick (R) p. Chris Dessino 3:59; 152: Anthony Gigantino (R) md. Bryan Velasquez 12-3; 160: Nicholas Bohal (R) p. Connor McCrimmon 0:23; 170: Brandon Jusinski (R) md. Jefferson Galeano 18-5; 182: Kevin Ambicki (M) d. Adam Bryant 8-1; 195: Matt Hode (M) p. Mike Gillen 2:43; 220: Jack Sweeney (M) d. Aaron Daniels 3-0; HWT: Malcolm Daniels (R) d. Edson Flores 9-3; 106: Tom Dinger (M) d. Christian Sookdeo 6-3; 113: AJ Erven (R) md. Charles Zaccardi 9-0; 120: Russel Benson (R) p. Neri Lopez 1:14; 126: Jeff Johnson (M) p. James VanFechtman 1:00

CENTRAL GROUP I

Cinnaminson 54, Shore 16

132: Ethan Schuler (C) tf. Justin L. Valerio 15-0 3:31; 138: Anthony Pencook (C) p. Jake Brown 0:30; 145: Alex Johnson (S) p. Curtis Hickson 0:25; 152: Michael Dunleavy (C) p. John Biagi 1:46; 160: Pat Morton (C) by forfeit; 170: Shaun Davilla (C) p. Michael Rosati 1:24; 182: Zack Sireci (C) tf. Austin Lucisano 16-1 3:46; 195: Darius Gevas (S) d. Joe Cody 5-3; 220: Tom Halecki (C) p. Dom Liana 2:42; HWT: Keith Swartley (C) p. Rob Fallon 2:42; 106: Chris Dean (S) md. Kevin Schoch 10-0; 113: Isaiah Elias (C) d. Tim Klemser 7-0; 120: Danny Welsh (S) d. Jarrod Averill 7-6; 126: Ryan Teague (C) tf. Alex Nichols 16-0.

Point Beach 42, Bordentown 25

152: Tyler Kerr (B) d. Kent Nappoliello 7-2; 160: Brian Barnes (PBe) p. Andrew Baranowski 0:23; 170: Cory Gross (PBe) p. Matt St. Jean 1:22; 182: Jack Baker (PB) p. Manny Rivera 2:22; 195: Jake Fioretti (PB) by forfeit; 220: Cade Watkins (PBe) d. Billy Costner 11-7; HWT: Forrest Gardner (PBe) d. Mike Miller 3-2 OT; 106: Billy Moore (B) by forfeit; 113: Jake Ermi (B) p. Will Jarvis; 120: Darren Baker (B) md. Jared Hoeler 13-2; 126: Roddy Rupp (PBe) d. Matt Potash 7-5 OT; 132: Verlensky Joachim (B) p. Danny Savage 2:44; 138: Giancarlo Crivelli (PBe) p. Lorenzo Donoho 1:47; 145: Zach Schaller (PBe) d. Jared Martinez 10-3.

SOUTH GROUP V

Brick Memorial 61, Egg Harbor Twp. 11

220: Owen (BM) by forfeit; HWT: Rivera (BM) d. Mcgrail, 7-0; 106: Coleman (EH) tf. Wardlaw 5:14 21-6; 113: Ghione (BM) p. Gonzalez, 3:33; 120: L. Bocalman (BM) p. Thomas 1:32; 126: J. Bocalman (BM) d. Coombs, 8-1; 132: Vescovi (BM) p. Leone, 1:36; 138: Mitchell (BM) md. Kreshick 15-5; 145: Donovan (BM) p. Kaenzig 1:17; 152: R. Ruggiero (BM) p. Albertson 3:25; 160: C. Ruggiero (BM) p. Nasor :19; 170: Stowers (BM) p. Bower 1:18; 182: Mittler (BM) d. Trumbauer 4-3; 195: Agostino (EH) won by injury default over Poling.

Howell 25, Southern 24

106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Owen Kretschmer 12-1; 113: Mikey Sisolak (H) d. Matt Barnett 6-4 (2OT); 120: Peter Dee (H) d. Chris Crane 3-0; 126: Gianni Bennett (S) d. Nick Ciaccia 7-3; 132: Mike Racanelli (H) md. Dan Esposito 12-3; 138: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Cale Mollenkopf 4-0; 145: Pat Mooney (S) d. Jake Esposito 3-2; 152: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. David Nocks 5:50 (19-4); 160: Seon Bowker (S) d. Anthony Pozsonyi 3-1 (OT); 170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Joe Toci 6-3;182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Austin Silverstein 2-1 (OT); 195: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Connor Scully 7-3; 220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Eric Keosseian 7-3; HWT: Ryan Demian (H) p. Josh Bento 5:52.

SOUTH GROUP IV

TR South 38, Kingsway 27

160: Rory Bushby (K) p. Vinnie Merlo 1:33; 170: Michael Morris (K) p. Marques Alexander 2:35; 182: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Sean Calhoun 1:35; 195: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Joe Massing 1:50; 220: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Darrius Scott 2:50; HWT: : Michael Rutter (TRS) md. Nick Cressman 8-0; 106: Matt Klaiss (K) p. Joseph Venere-Coyle 1:26; 113: Quinn Kinner (K) d. Nicholas Gallicchio 9-2; 120: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Trace Kinner 6-1; 126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) md. Trent Tutko 11-3; 132: Stanley Atkinson (K) d. Zack Martin 4-3; 138: Brian Maiden (K) d. James Olivera 3-2; 145: Conor Panzarella (TRS) d. Colin Wexler 5-3. 152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Joshua Nagel 1:59.

SOUTH GROUP III

Wall 32, Highland 31

113: Lucas Siegfried (H) md. Jack Kelly 14-4; 120: Denzel Tovar (W) md. Dillon Prendergast 16-7; 126: Nick wagner (W) p. Colin Cummins 2:58; 132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Josh Clark 5:52; 138: Mikal Jenkins (H) d. Connor Albrecht 4-0; 145: Jack Wishart (W) md. Nick Wade 11-3; 152: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Isaiah Randall 6-0; 160: Sheldon Morris (H) tf. Nick Iezzi 5:50 (17-2); 170: Brett Donner (W) p. Anthony Treger :31; 182: Joe Tripoli (H) d. Max Von Suskil 11-5; 195: Joseph McKenzie (W) d. George Duddy 6-0; 220: Mark Gillis (H) md. Shane Davis 17-3; HWT: Andrew Baez (H) p. Darryl Valme 3:29; 106: Seth Henry (H) by forfeit.

NONPUBLIC SOUTH A

CBA 55, Bishop Ahr 6

182: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Andrew Brazicki 4-2; 195: Nate Houstan (CBA) p. Saumil Amin; 220: William Oxley (CBA) p. Mike DeSantis 1:52; HWT: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) p. Mike DeSantis 1:31; 106: Richie Koehler (CBA) d. Gaven Ringwood 8-2; 113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Dylan O’Connor 17-2; 120: Carl Vasti (CBA) tf. Andrew Rich 16-0; 126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Nick DelDuca 1:44; 132: Nicholas Koutzen (CBA) d. Tyler Earl 7-5; 138: John Sheedy (BA) d. Liam Gallagher 5-2; 145: Joe Napoli (BA) d. Sam Houstan 10-4; 152: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. Tyler Underwood 5-2; 160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) p. Jon Sandoval :42; 170: Justin Kieslor (CBA) d. Devin Michael 7-1.

NORTH II GROUP IV

Phillipsburg 57, Middletown North 9

160: Max Elling (P) tf. Thomas Anderson 23-7; 170: Jimmy Schuitema (P) tf. Fred Svenson 18-3; 182: Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Andre Horun 8-1; 195: Chad Freshnock (MN) d. Mohamed Ahmed-Fouad 9-4; 220: Robert Melise (P) p. Tyler Bienkowski 3:36; HWT: Kyle Nothnagel (P) p. Jake Fish 1:12; 106: Kyle Markus (P) p. Sean Deering :52; 113: Tom Kosar (P) md. John Provenzano 14-2; 120: Stan Wojdylak (MN) d. Tyler Agans 6-0; 126: Brian Meyer (P) tf. Jack Van Sant 16-1; 132: Donald Agans (P) tf. Ed Walz; 138: Dan Wissing (P) p. Brandon Tanglao 3:05; 145: Stephen Friedman (P) d. Paul Capaldo 5-1; 152: John Kaluzny (P) p. Nicholas Cofone 4:55.

REGULAR SEASON

NONDIVISIONAL

Manchester 39, Freehold 21

145: Andres Cardenas (F) by forfeit; 152: Jonathan Meaney (M) d. Dominick Matteo 3-1 OT; 160: Anthony Matteo (F) d. William Meadows 10-7; 170: William Farparan (M) d. Liam Tibbett 6-4; 182: Phillip Pender (M) d. John Downey 9-2; 195: Joseph Tomei (M) p. Reid Osolin 4:16; 220: Javier Holguin (M) p. Kevin Hranj 1:13; HWT: Xavier Barber (M) p. Nicholas Kousoulides 5:45; 106: Eyup Yildirim (M) d. Noah Weiss 4-1; 113: Colin Monahan (F) p. Jonathan Salvemini 1:46; 120: Meyers Robert (F) d. Bailey Castro 2-1; 126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) d. Jacob Feldman 7-0; 132: Dominic Theodosatos (F) d. Bradley Huston 2-1; 138: Matthew Migliaccio (M) p. Joseph Cavalere 4:20.

TR North 43, Central 23

152: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Tyler Schaal 2:35; 160: Corrado Spinosa (C) tf. Anthony Conception 22-6 6:00; 170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Mike Bickford 1:14; 182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Jake Paton 5-3; 195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Jordan Hardy 4-1; 220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Brock Burkle 1:38; HWT: Darius Marrow (C) d. Andres Espinosa 1-0; 106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit; 113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jacob Matus 1-0; 120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Mike Cambra 0:46; 126: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Mike Laimann 3-1; 132: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Michael Drake 1:21; 138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Alex Saggau 12-4; 145: Calvin Donaldson (TRN) p. Anthony Caluito 0:49.

Colts Neck 49, Matawan 21

170: Michael Cincis (M) d. Dylan Valente 10-9; 182: Steven Barsky (CN) md. Andrew Conzo 10-2; 195: Fred Womack (CN) p. Marc Panizzi 5:26; 220: Patrick McAteer (CN) by forfeit; HWT: Daniel Corredor (M) d. Alex Peltzman 1-0; 106: Dane Bongartz (CN) md. Vito Koempel 12-3; 113: Joseph King (CN) p. Jaleel Gopaul 5:22; 120: Dyon Womack (CN) tf. Daniel Grinberg 15-0 3:42; 126: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Matthew Rohrman 3:39; 132: Liam Hoagland (CN) p. Jeremy Orriss 1:58; 138: Nicholas Cilea (CN) by forfeit; 145: William Rodriguez (M) by forfeit; 152: Derrick Wiley (M) d. Ian Pearson 8-6; 160: James Pierce (M) p. Garrett Thesing 0:25.

Holmdel 42, Pinelands 33

138: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Kelley Lutz 10-5; 145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. George Petrou 1:29; 152: Frank Runza (P) d. John O’Beirne 5-0; 160: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Saif Hussein 2:41; 170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Jacab Mena 3:53; 182: Christopher Milano (P) p. Salah Merhi 3:30; 195: Seamus Wood (H) p. Austin Imbrenda 4:31; 220: Frank Condito (H) p. Robert Hart 1:55; HWT: Michael Frezza (P) by forfeit; 106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Riley Stephenson 1:28; 113: Ryan Lutz (P) by forfeit 120: Patrick Ammirati (H) d. Mike Heck 2-0; 126: Troy Gallo (H) p. Nick Shano 5:28; 132: Scott Dupont (H) by forfeit;

Keansburg 42, Manasquan 32

120: Hector Triana (K) p. Shawn Saulys 3:57; 126: Shannon Kerrigan (K) by forfeit; 132: Francis Faasen (M) tf. Khalil Moore 19-4; 138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) by forfeit; 145: Francisco Romero (K) d. Kevin Pompilio 9-8; 152: Joseph Ostberg (M) by forfeit; 160: Phillip Vorbach (M) by forfeit; 170: Rory O`Connell (M) d. Oscar Trujillo 12-6; 182: Will Lambert (K) d. Jordy Martinez 7-5 2OT; 195: Charles Barreda (M) by forfeit; 220: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Alexander Bossone 1:04; HWT: Daniel Bauman (K) p. Dylan Ownes 0:40; 106: Vanessa Wilson (K) by forfeit; 113: Aziel Rosado (K) by forfeit.

Neptune 42, Donovan Catholic 31

106: Chase Barney (DC) by forfeit; 113: Araceli Cruz (N) by forfeit; 120: Sean Trinh (N) p. Joe Ruoto 1:48; 126: Isaiah Robinson (N) p. Daniel O`Neil 1:03; 132: Ryan Acosta (DC) p. Jose Reyes 3:41; 138: Chase Fairbanks (N) p. Pat Trahan 4:12; 145: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Shane Harrigfeld 2:59; 152: Eric Glawson (DC) md. Mark Wright 14-1; 160: Leonard Shand (N) p. Tommy Smith 3:20; 170: Ben Jackson (DC) p. Terrence Sartor 3:47; 182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) d. Salvatore DiSalvo 10-5; 195: Dom DiSalvo (DC) p. Jamar Bland 1:10; 220: Nick Faber (N) d. Alex Palacio 7-2; HWT: Dale Barlet (DC) d. Zach Youngberg 2-1.

Rumson-Fair Haven 54, Keyport 24

152: Mike Munger (RFH) p. Justin Rose 0:54; 160: Theo Addison (RFH) by forfeit; 170: Bryce Clark (RFH) p. Jarrett Hourihan 0:40; 182: Tucker Briggs (RFH) by forfeit; 195: Jake Shea (RFH) p. Kyle Lewis 0:41; 220: Brian Ramsaier (K) p. Jack Woods 1:57; HWT: Erik Nellis (K) by forfeit; 106: Alex Erven (K) p. Brandon Brito 2:57; 113: Teddy Smith (K) by forfeit; 120: Chris Albert (RFH) by forfeit; 126: Coleman Gould (RFH) by forfeit; 132: Marcus Iwama (RFH) by forfeit; 138: Vincent Mazzeo (RFH) by forfeit; 145: Double Forfeit.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports