High School Hoops - Friday, January 9

High School Hoops - Friday, January 9

Video

High School Hoops - Friday, January 9

By

News19 featured highlights from games at Richland Northeast, Spring Valley and White Knoll.

The biggest upset may have occurred at RNE where the Cavaliers knocked off the top-ranked team in Class 3A. the Cavaliers are coached by former USC guard Aaron Lucas.

At White Knoll High School, Hammond defeated the host Timberwolves in a game where the Skyhawks highly-touted Seventh Woods played on a gimpy ankle. He suffered an ankle sprain against Wilson Hall and was questionable coming into the contest.

Here are scores throughout the state on a busy Friday night of high school basketball.

Boys Basketball

Academic Magnet 72, Whale Branch 69

Airport 78, Swansea 50

Andrews 63, Georgetown 50

Aynor 56, Green Sea Floyds 47

Battery Creek 80, North Charleston 64

Bethesda Academy, Ga. 82, Beaufort Academy 54

Bishop England 69, Garrett Academy of Technology 45

Blacksburg 86, Liberty 57

Blythewood 72, Dutch Fork 56

Branchville 65, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 35

Charleston Charter 51, St. John’s 44

Cheraw 85, Central 66

Chesnee 62, Powdersville 57

Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 68, Dillon Christian 28

Conway 53, North Myrtle Beach 39

Darlington 73, Lakewood 53

Dorman 65, Spartanburg 45

Easley 61, Laurens 53

East Clarendon 66, St. Francis Xavier School 41

Eastside 60, Berea 44

Edisto 64, Woodland 60

Florence Christian 59, Pee Dee Academy 37

Fort Mill 55, Clover 48

Fox Creek 54, McCormick 42

Gaffney 48, Rock Hill 41

Great Falls 59, Governors School 51

Hannah-Pamplico 80, Marion 64

James Island 55, Hanahan 47

Johnsonville 62, Carvers Bay 58

Kingstree 84, Hemingway 65

Lake City 55, South Florence 54

Latta 71, Dillon 64

Lincoln 74, Baptist Hill 73

Lower Richland 76, Camden 55

Marlboro County 63, Hartsville 50

Mauldin 68, Riverside 61

Mid-Carolina 80, Pelion 43

Midland Valley 63, Gilbert 29

Mullins 72, Creek Bridge 54

Myrtle Beach 57, Socastee 45

North 64, Blackville-Hilda 57

Richland Northeast 61, Dreher 55

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 67, Silver Bluff 47

South Pointe 90, Chester 71

St. James 81, Waccamaw 64

Strom Thurmond 60, Abbeville 52

Summerville 59, Goose Creek 51

Union County 85, Clinton 72

W.J. Keenan 64, Columbia 29

Wade Hampton (G) 50, J.L. Mann 29

Walhalla 71, Palmetto 55

Woodmont 61, Westside 57


Girls Basketball

Ashley Ridge 34, Cane Bay 25

Aynor 35, Green Sea Floyds 34

Baptist Hill 43, Lincoln 24

Bishop England 69, Garrett Academy of Technology 45

Calhoun County 44, Ridge Spring-Monetta 29

Carvers Bay 67, Johnsonville 33

Cheraw 65, Central 60

Chesnee 51, Powdersville 47

Conway 70, North Myrtle Beach 57

D.W. Daniel 61, Belton-Honea Path 51

Fort Mill 38, Clover 37

Great Falls 32, Governors School 24

Greenville 44, T.L. Hanna 40

Hanahan 44, James Island 28

Holly Hill Academy 58, Jefferson Davis Academy 14

Lake City 53, South Florence 46

Lakewood 68, Darlington 43

Lancaster 79, Broome 32

Latta 69, Dillon 65

Marion 45, Hannah-Pamplico 41

Mid-Carolina 44, Pelion 22

Midland Valley 44, Gilbert 27

Mullins 82, Creek Bridge 13

North 40, Blackville-Hilda 23

Ridge View 60, Westwood 38

Robert E. Lee Academy 43, Trinity Byrnes School 39

Seneca 42, Pickens 27

Socastee 41, Myrtle Beach 40

Spring Valley 91, Lugoff-Elgin 17

St. John’s Christian Academy 61, Coastal Christian Prep 21

Summerville 60, Goose Creek 59, OT

Timmonsville 53, Lamar 29

Travelers Rest 50, Emerald 47

Union County 50, Clinton 35

W.J. Keenan 41, Columbia 38

Wando 41, West Ashley 38

Westside 53, Woodmont 50

Whale Branch 48, Academic Magnet 37

York Comprehensive 35, Nation Ford 30

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports