High School Hoops - Wed., Feb. 18

High School Hoops - Wed., Feb. 18

Video

High School Hoops - Wed., Feb. 18

By

(WLTX) — High school basketball playoffs continued Wednesday night with the marquee game in Class 4A featuring Irmo hosting the Conway Tigers.

With Devontae Shuler scoring 35 points, Irmo defeated Conway 80-66 after leading by just one, 31-30 at halftime.

In other playoff action, defending Class 3A state champion A.C. Flora rolled to a 79-44 victory over Wren. The victory made it a successful post-season debut with A.C. Flora for first year head coach Joshua Staley.

Karl Gamble opened the scoring with a pair of buckets and the Falcons never looked back.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Class AAAA

First Round

Upper State

Blythewood 67, Laurens 60

James F. Byrnes 61, Northwestern 49

Spartanburg 68, Clover 66, OT

Lower State

Goose Creek 52, Fort Dorchester 46

Irmo 80, Conway 66

James Island 58, Westwood 44

South Florence 79, North Augusta 73, OT

Wando 69, Summerville 46

West Ashley 47, Bluffton 45

West Florence 56, White Knoll 52

Class AAA

First Round

Upper State

A.C. Flora 79, Wren 44

Dreher 67, Walhalla 56

Seneca 91, Lower Richland 80

South Pointe 73, Emerald 30

Lower State

Berkeley 46, Marlboro County 41

Class AA

First Round

Upper State

Chesnee 60, Ninety Six 48

Indian Land 57, Fairfield Central 50

Mid-Carolina 63, Cheraw 62

Strom Thurmond 64, Powdersville 22

W.J. Keenan 67, Central 40

Lower State

Battery Creek 75, Wade Hampton (H) 70

Dillon 70, Andrews 38

Garrett Academy of Technology 75, Woodland 60

Kingstree 89, Mullins 87

Lee Central 72, Waccamaw 67

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 80, North Charleston 47

Timberland 45, Aynor 34

Whale Branch 74, Edisto 53

Class A

First Round

Upper State

Christ Church Episcopal 68, McCormick 40

Dixie 57, St. Joseph 38

Fox Creek 72, Greenville Technical Charter 39

Lewisville 72, North 56

Williston-Elko 44, Great Falls 39

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Class AAAA

First Round

Upper State

Spring Valley 68, Greenwood 55

Class AAA

First Round

Upper State

Belton-Honea Path 71, Chapin 51

Dreher 48, Seneca 45, OT

Lower Richland 53, D.W. Daniel 40

Class AA

First Round

Upper State

Indian Land 54, Fairfield Central 46

Pendleton 77, Ninety Six 21

Saluda 71, Chesnee 42

Class A

First Round

Upper State

Christ Church Episcopal 71, Whitmire 17

Greer Middle College 45, McCormick 39

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports