High school results from Monday, Jan. 26 and weekend

High school results from Monday, Jan. 26 and weekend

News

High school results from Monday, Jan. 26 and weekend

By

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Pierce Central 55, Bayside 34 (From Friday)

Bayside

6

6

5

17

34

Fort Pierce

12

15

15

13

55

Bayside: Neary 1 0-0 2, Berliner 1 0-0 2,Damas 2 2-2 8, Reid 0 0-2 0, Palacio 1 6-12 8, Payton 5 2-8 14. Totals: 11 10-24 34.

Fort Pierce: Lezeau 3 2-4 10, Rodriguez 1 0-2 2, Dimitroff 0 2-4 2, Pierre-Louis 1 0-0 2, Belizaire 0 0-2 0, Tommie 2 0-0 6, Hill 2 0-0 5, Lawrence 3 0-0 6, Davis 9 2-3 20, Augustin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 6-15 55.

3-pt. FGs: B – Damas 2; FPC – Lezeau 2, Tommie 2, Hill. Rebounds: B – Payton 11, Berliner 7. Records: Bayside 2-22, Fort Pierce Central 10-11.

Covenant Christian 52, Community Christian of Stuart 3 (From Friday)

Covenant

20

10

11

11

52

Community

0

1

2

0

3

Covenant Christian: Juliana Osimanti 7 0-0 14, Emily Hoenigmann 5 2-8 12, Kiara Rodriguez 3 0-0 6, Avery Ferguson 1 2-2 4, Emily Valencia 2 0-0 4, Katie Robinson 2 0-0 4, Sarah Hoenigmann 1 0-0 2, Alex Arbaiza 1 0-0 2, Kaelyn Christensen 1 0-0 2, Heather Franklin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 4-10 52.

Community Christian of Stuart: T. Bass 1 0-2 2, S. Russo 0 1-2 1. Totals: 1 1-4 3.

Records: Covenant Christian 12-8.

Merritt Island Christian 36, Community Christian 9 (From Saturday)

Community Christian

0

0

7

2

9

Merritt Island Christian

9

14

6

7

36

Community Christian: Kristen McLaughlin 1 0-0 2, Jylene Battastni 1 0-0 2, Taylor Bass 0 0-2 0, Josie Granja 1 0-0 3, Shelby Russo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 4 0-2 9.

Merritt Island Christian: Tatiana Goldsmith 4 0-0 8, Anya Warren 2 2-4 6, Karley Moss 1 0-0 2, Olivia Piccolo 3 0-0 6, Madison Parenti 5 2-2 12, Monica Baez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 4-6 36.

3-pt. FGs: CC – Granja. Records: Merritt Island Christian 12-0.

Morningside Academy 53, Covenant Christian 45 (Class 11-2A)

Morningside

13

7

20

13

53

Covenant

6

14

10

15

45

Morningside Academy: Brianna Mathews 10 5-6 25, Victoria Crawford 5 3-6 14, Suea Hafkemeyer 3 2-2 8, Allison Cantrell 2 1-2 5, Sophia Champagne 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 12-18 53.

Covenant Christian: Emily Hoenigmann 7 1-4 15, Juliana Osimanti 6 0-4 12, Avery Ferguson 4 0-1 8, Georgia Grimes 2 0-0 6, Kaelyn Christensen 1 0-0 2, Katie Robinson 0 2-2 2. Totals: 20 3-11 45.

3-pt. FGs: MA – Crawford; CC – Grimes 2. Records: Morningside Academy 7-6, Covenant Christian 12-9.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cocoa 62, Holy Trinity 61 (From Friday)

Cocoa

18

23

11

10

62

Holy Trinity

23

6

13

19

xx

Cocoa: Anthony Hills 3 0-0 8, Juvante Hayes 5 2-4 17, Raymond Sellers 0 2-2 0, Bruce Judson 1 2-2 4, Jay Wilcox 6 0-0 15, Chauncey Gardner 3 0-0 6, Savaughn Gains 1 0-0 2, Antonio Youngblood 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 6-8 62.

Holy Trinity: J’V’on Butler 2 3-4 8, Nick Olinde 1 0-0 3, Josh Porteous 6 2-2 18, Keoni Wallington 5 1-2 11, Julian Gardner 1 0-0 2, Skyler Hogan 6 0-0 15, London Gowins 0 4-6 4. Totals: 21 10-14 61.

3-pt. FGs: C – Hayes 5, Wilcox 3, Hills 2; HT – Porteous 4, Hogan 3, Olinde, Butler.

Palm Bay 55, Bayside 39 (From Friday)

Palm Bay

11

14

13

17

55

Bayside

7

12

7

11

39

Palm Bay: Dotson 5 0-0 11, Talley 5 1-2 11, Alves 4 2-4 10, Marshall 3 0-0 6, Langford 1 3-4 5. Totals: 18 6-10 55.

Bayside: Stewart 9 1-1 21, Chalk 1 2-8 4, Exume 2 0-0 4, Dewar 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 3-9 39.

3-pt. FGs: PB – Dotson; B – Stewart 2. Assists: B – Philistin 6, Chalk 3, Fry, Hartfield. Rebounds: B – Chalk 8, Philistin 4, Dewar 5, Stewart 2, Exume 4, Hartfield 3, Fry. Records: Palm Bay 12-6, Bayside 2-16.

Florida Air 72, The Rock 66 (From Saturday)

The Rock

10

26

12

18

66

Florida Air

19

18

19

16

72

The Rock: Mykeil Woods 2 0-0 6, Frederik Benson 3 4-6 11, Andre Kelly 3 0-1 15, Brandon Burich 2 5-8 9, Tyler Hanson 1 0-02, DJ Russell 9 3-5 21. Totals: 24 12-20 66.

Florida Air: Davonta Jordan 3 2-5 8, Austin Smith 1 0-0 3, Sean Mobley 6 2-3 14, Juozas Petkus 4 2-5 11, Julius Johnson 8 5-6 25, Darius Allen 3 3-4 9, Marcello Payton 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 14-23 72.

3-pt. FGs: TR – Kelly 3, Woods 2, Benzon; FAA – Johnson 4, Smith, Petkus. Assists: FAA – Johnson 5. Rebounds: FAA – Allen 10. Records: Florida Air Academy 17-4.

Edgewood 73, Merritt Island Christian 41

Merritt Island Christian

15

8

9

9

41

Edgewood

20

13

27

13

73

Merritt Island Christian: Smith 2 0-0 4, T Whitley 0 1-2 1, J. Whitley 3 2-3 8, K. Smith 1 2-2 4, Scott 0 1-2 1, Stark 3 1-1 7, Wild 2 1-3 5, Shuntich 1 0-0 3, Hunter 2 2-2 8. Totals: 14 10-15 41.

Edgewood: Jenkins Lee 3 2-2 8, Kaplan 4 0-0 8, Lyles 3 2-3 8, McKenna 2 0-0 4, Fischer 11 3-5 26, J. Brown 2 0-0 4, K. Brown 2 0-0 5, Preston 1 0-0 2, Biery 1 0-0 2, Patterson 1 0-0 2, Ellington 1 0-0 2, Moss 1 0-0 2. Totals: 32 7-10 73.

3-pt. FGs: MIC – Hunter 2, Shuntich; E – Fischer, K. Brown.

Cocoa 48, Palm Bay 43

Palm Bay

11

10

7

15

43

Cocoa

11

17

7

13

48

Palm Bay: Marquis Dotson 2 0-0 5, Tywan Alves 1 0-0 3, Isaiah Mcallister 3 7-11 15, Latrell Talley 3 0-1 6, Brian Langford 4 1-0 8, TJ Williams 1 0-0 2, Kamil Brooks 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 7-13 43.

Cocoa: Juvante Hayes 2 0-0 5, Raymond Sellers 3 0-2 6, Xaviar Turner 5 0-0 13, Willie Willie 2 0-0 4, Jay Wilcox 1 0-2 2, Chauncey Gardner 5 0-0 11, Savanghn Gains 2 3-4 7. Totals: 20 3-8 48.

3-pt. FGs: PB –Dotson, Alves; C – Turner 3, Gardner, Hayes. Records: Palm Bay 12-8, Cocoa 18-4.

Tuesday’s games

Girl’s soccer: (All games 7 p.m.) Class 4A Melbourne at Viera, Class 3A Satellite at Merritt Island, Class 1A Lakelands Christian at Holy Trinity.

Girls basketball: District 7-6A at Heritage: Eau Gallie vs. Edgewater, 5:30 p.m.; East River vs. Heritage, 7 p.m. District 8-4A at Holy Trinity: Space Coast vs. Cocoa, 5:30 p.m.; Cocoa Beach vs. Holy Trinity, 7:30 p.m. District 13-3A: John Carroll at Melbourne CC, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball: Heritage at Merritt Island, TBA; (these games at 7 p.m.) Bayside at Eau Gallie, Viera at Edgewood; (these games at 7:30 p.m.) Satellite at Astronaut, Melbourne at Cocoa Beach, Space Coast at Rockledge.

Softball: Palm Bay at Melbourne, 5:15 p.m.; Rockledge at Melbourne, 7:15 p.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/high-school-results-from-monday-jan-26-and-weekend
High school results from Monday, Jan. 26 and weekend
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.