High school results from Monday, Sept. 28

High school results from Monday, Sept. 28

News

High school results from Monday, Sept. 28

By

Bowling took place Monday on the Space Coast.

Bowling took place Monday on the Space Coast.

GIRLS BOWLING

Palm Bay 4, Covenant Christian 3

Covenant (795) — Marisa Gould 200, Chasey Cubine 187, Claire Young 184, Kylie Angiel 160, Christie Thomas 64.

Palm Bay (679) — Jaclyn Navarro 172, Nicole Nolan 140, Paige Sassman 140, Briana Mahoney 115, Alexis Maynard 112.

Eau Gallie 7, Satellite 0

Eau Gallie (615) — Crystal Elliott 172, Caiti Pollard 142, Debbie Rodrigues 117, KRysten Wolack 109, Haley Goldsborough 75. Record: 5-5.

Satellite (534) — Madi Skipper 134, Shania Dempsey 130, Kelli Lynch 116, Brook Spath 80, Lauren Stitt 74. Record: 0-9.

Bayside 7, Melbourne 0

Bayside (815) — Emilie Watkinson 181, Scarlett Garee 181, Lindsy Wilson 173, Samantha Ryan 143, Cassandra Coley 137. Record: 10-1.

Melbourne (516) —Christie Bynum 170, Cassie Morris 100, Destiny Smith 98, Shannon Vellie 82, Maddison Portwood 66 . Record: 3-7.

BOYS BOWLING

Covenant Christian 5, Palm Bay 2

Covenant (810) — Greg Young 180, Alec Rodriguez 168, Weston Corey 162, Hunter Coley 142.

Palm Bay (707) — Jacob Jones 177, Julian Scites 174, Jakob Conti 157, Chris VanWinkle 115, Brandon Wood 83.

Eau Gallie 7, Satellite 0

Eau Gallie (1054) — Cole Viney 255, Jason Williams 245, Kendall Cumella 199, Ryan Craig 185, Brad Wood 170. Record: 9-1.

Satellite (938) — Hunter Valentine 212, Jayson Holmes 202, Dakota Valentine 185, Alexander Clark 182, Thomas Jenks 157. Record: 6-3.

Bayside 5, Melbourne 2

Bayside (1018) — Daniel Watkinson 213, James Watkinson 211, Chris Allan 206, Devin Sedam 199, Kyle Bockman 189. Record: 10-1.

Melbourne (913) — Cameron MacBride 227, Chris McCarthy 209, James Berckhemer 175, Evan Hawk 173, Cole Pinkerton 129. Record: 6-4.

BOYS GOLF

Viera International- Viera 292, Vero Beach 301, Harmony 322 (From Sunday)

(At Duran Golf Course)

Viera (292) — Calvin Sierota 69, Ryan Rozic 73, Tyler Greek 75, Mitchell Albright 75.

Vero Beach (301) — Austin Aliff 77, Beck Fox 74, Marcus Hendron 75, James Fisher 75.

Harmony (322) — Carson Sampl 70, Kevin Carr 80, Thomas Giambrone 81, Gavin Fox 91.

Viera 151, Holy Trinity 171

(At Suntree; Par-36)

Viera (151) — Calvin Sierota 36, Tyler Greek 37, Ryan Rozie 41, Kyle Decenzo 37.

Holy Trinity (171) — Zane Vliegenthart 43, Mitchell Kara 41, Tom Baez 42, Daniel Muniz 40.

Edgewood 163, Melbourne 176, Titusville 183

Edgewood (163) — Kyle Lansing 39, Blake Gladin 40, Justin Lansing 42, Matt Maffei 42.

Melbourne (176) — Ryan Blackstone 45, Braedan Popp 45, Matthew Lorelle 41, Mike Walk 45.

Titusville (183) — Michael Andrews 42, Nick Conboy 44, Michael Mudrak 45, Zach Difrusio 52.

GIRLS GOLF

Melbourne 202, Titusville 240, Palm Bay DNQ

(At Crane Creek; Par-36)

Melbourne (202) — Jessica Bissey 49, Hannah Seiler 50, Katey Greer 51, Carrie Walk 52.

Titusville (240) — Anna Voll 56, Katie Norris 59, Lexi Moyle 60, Rebecca Medlin 65.

Palm Bay (DNQ) — Cerra Stevens 68, Ammi Valentine 72.

Viera 138, Harmony 198

Harmony (198) — Brooke Wetzel 40, Allie Ashcraft 42, Caitlin Greiner 56, Lauren Micher 60. Records: 5-3.

Viera (138) — Sophie Liu 32, Taylor Rajeski 33, Dayna Owens 35, Samantha Brimhall 38. Records: 6-0.

Holy Trinity 181, Eau Gallie 202, Merritt Island Christian Forfiet

(At Suntree CC; Par-29, through 7 holes)

Holy Trinity (181) — Enya Torsney 42, Lela Gunderson 43, Katie Knoblock 48, Caroline Dixon 48.

Eau Gallie (202) — Crystal Bowman 46, Maryssa Lalonde 48, Taylor Missale 54, Kadence Jonelis 54.

Merritt Island Christian (Forfiet) — Gabriella Collura 40 (Played all 9 holes).

Cocoa Beach 183, Edgewood 216

(At Cocoa Beach CC; Par-35)

Cocoa Beach (183) — Delia Timpy 40, Olivia Timpy 45, Maddy Peloquin 48, Gianna Piscitelli 50.

Edgewood (216) — Torri Giles 45, Mia Wilson 49, Emily Harris 60, Erica Chasar 62.

BOYS SWIMMING

South Brevard Diving Invitational

1st place: V) Ryan Just 235.65; 2nd place: V) Dylan Zaris 165.65; 3rd place: CB) George Artz 136.90; 4th place: M) Branson Austria 123.35; 5th place: CB) Tommy Guald 122.25; 6th place: CB) Zane Bladess 117.50; 7th place: M) Josh Harshaw 109.45; 500 8th place: M) Scott Spangenberg 105.55; 9th place: M) Reese Spangenberg 100.20.

GIRLS SWIMMING

South Brevard Diving Invitational

1st place: V) Sarah Rousseau 267.39; 2nd place: EG) Ali Giuliani 215.00; 3rd place: M) Carryn Harrison 172.55; 4th place: CB) Carla Bisleer 151.60; 5th place: M) Alysa Whiteway 148.70; 6th place: V) Robin Randezzo 141.90; 7th place: M) Sidney Davie 106.00; 500 8th place: M) Micayla Heater 105.95.

VOLLEYBALL

Edgewood def. Cocoa

25-11, 22-25, 20-25, 18-25

Kills: E — Jordan Huggar 9; C — Merissa Hill 9, Aysia Dobbs 4. Assists: E — Shae Henson 17; C — Zakeria Brothers 18. Digs: E — Delaney Hansen 13, Shelby Seage 10; C — Alyssa Lovett 29, Lilliana Surherland 10, Laurel Tucker 8. Blocks: C — Aysia Dobbs 5. Aces: C — Alyssa Lovett 3. Records: Edgewood 6-8, Cocoa 2-9.

Covenant Christian def. Morningside Academy

25-9, 25-12, 25-12

Kills: CC — Emily Valencia 9; Kyla Cordier 6; Emily Hoenigmann 6. Assists: CC — Avery Ferguson 33; Kyla Cordier 1; Erika Magin 1. Digs: CC — Emily Valencia 17; Erika Magin 7. Blocks: CC — Kyla Cordier 1. Aces: CC — Avery Ferguson 8; Emily Hoenigmann 4; Katie Robinson 4. Records: Covenant Christian 8-6, Morningside Academy 4-7.

Viera def. Cocoa Beach

25-12 25-10 25-15

Kills: V — Caliea Gibbs 11, Kaitlyn Jensen 7; CB — Monica Yassa 3, Gina Shuh 2. Assists: V — Lina Ruiz 19, Nina Ruiz 12; CB — Katie O’Hern 9. Digs: V — Allison Foy 19, Emily Bodi 7 ; CB — Dana Sherpensky 6, Adriana Prado 5. Blocks: V — Kaitlyn Jensen 2, Kendall Mall 1. Aces: V — Lina Ruiz 11, Christina Sedaros 2; CB — Delaney Bennett 2, Katie O’Hern 2.

Today’s events

Boys bowling: 4 p.m. Edgewood at Rockledge.

Girls bowling: 4 p.m. Edgewood at Rockledge.

Cross country: 8 a.m. Wickham Park Meet (Rockledge, Satellite).

Boys golf: (Games at 4 p.m.) Heritage at Satellite, Rockledge at Cocoa Beach, Space Coast at Merritt Island Christian.

Girls golf: (Games at 4 p.m.) Saint Edward’s at MCC, Heritage at Satellite, Space Coast at Merritt Island, Rockledge at Cocoa Beach.

Boys swimming: 4 p.m. Sebastian River & The Pine School at Jensen Beach; 4:30 p.m. West Shore at Satellite.

Girls swimming: 4 p.m. Sebastian River & The Pine School at Jensen Beach; 4:30 p.m. West Shore at Satellite.

Volleyball: 6:30 p.m. Covenant at Merritt Island Christian; 7 p.m. Bayside at Heritage, Astronaut at Palm Bay; 7:15 p.m. Melbourne at Rockledge, Cocoa Beach at West Shore, Merritt Island at Satellite.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/high-school-results-from-monday-sept-28
High school results from Monday, Sept. 28

Did your school win? Prep results from Monday

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.