High School Scoreboard: Swimming, wrestling and more

High School Scoreboard: Swimming, wrestling and more

News

High School Scoreboard: Swimming, wrestling and more

By

BOYS SWIMMING

NYSPHSAA Championship

At Ithaca College

Results from final (top finishers, followed by Section 4 participants)

200-yard medley relay: 1-Pittsford 1:36.25; 7-Maine-Endwell (Franco Incitti, Dylan Wasilnak, Chandler Krause, Hunter Brown) 1:38.92 15-Horseheads (Kenyon Winkky, Zane Elsisi, Shoonshin Li, Antonio Villegas) 1:40.72.

200 freestyle: 1-Connor Brown (Garden City) 1:39.34; 4-Kevin Miller (Ithaca) 1:42.57; 7-Joe Koch (Lansing) 1:43.45.

200 individual medley: 1-Alex Park (Half Hollow Hills) 1:51.60.

50 freestyle: 1-Nick Olson (Brockport) 20.43; 11-Francis Schickel (Ithaca) 21.53; 18-Reid Cagir (Corning) 22.03.

Diving: 1-Scott Lazeroff (Brighton) 609.80.

100 butterfly: 1-Noah Stevens (Brighton) 48.98.

100 freestyle: 1-Matt Marsh (Jamestown) 45.40; 13-Schickel (Ithaca) 47.87; 15-Cagir (Corning) 49.04.

500 freestyle: 1-Connor Brown (Garden City) 4:27.46; 2-Kevin Miller (Ithaca) 4:28.99; 5-Koch (Lansing) 4:37.45; 10-Jamie Lovette (Ithaca) 4:42.59.

200 free relay: 1-Brockport 1:25.21; 8. Ithaca (Robert Mangan, David Korb, Miller, Schickel) 1:28.48; 14-Maine-Endwell (Hunter Brown, Krause, Incitti, Nick Rogers) 1:28.66.

100 backstroke: 1-Ryan Wagner (Clarkstown) 51.32; 20-Kenyon Winkky (Horseheads) 54.52.

100 breaststroke: 1-Gunther Cassell (Huntington Harborfields) 54.51; 15-Andrew Mikhailichenko (Ithaca) 1:00.21.

400 freestyle relay: 1-Half Hollow Hills 3:11.54; 2-Ithaca (Miller, Mikhailichenko, Mangan, Schickel) 3:12.33.

WRESTLING

NYSPHSAA Championships

Results from Saturday in Albany.

DIVISION I

CHAMPIONSHIPS

99: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor-11) dec. Benny Baker (Newark Valley), 11-1.

106: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach-8) dec. Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge-11), 4-3, triple overtime (ultimate tiebreaker).

113: John Arceri (Huntington-11) dec. Jay Albis (John Jay East Fishkill-1), 3-2, double overtime.

120: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) pinned Peter Pappas (Plainview-8), 5:53.

126: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville-11) dec. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony’s-CHSAA), 3-1.

132: Vito Arujua (Syosset-8) dec. Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip-11), 11-6

138: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield-5) dec. Mike D’Angelo (Commack-11), 3-1.

145: Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point-11) dec. Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley-9), 10-2.

152: Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East-11) dec. Anthony Bell (Fairport-5), 8-4.

160: Louie Deprez (Hilton-5) dec. Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland-1), 7-3.

170: Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa-2) dec. Nate Schwab (Clarence-6), 5-1.

182: David Hamil (Deer Park-11) dec. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-2), 9-4.

195: Christian Araneo (Ward Melville-11) dec. Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury-9), 11-4.

220: Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck-1) dec. Vincent Feola (Walt Whitman-11), 5-2.

285: Nolan Terrance (Massena-10) dec. Edwin Rubio (John Glenn-11), 2-1, double overtime.

SEMIFINALS

(Involving Section 4 wrestlers)

99: Benny Baker (Newark Valley) dec. Kyle Mosher (South Side-8), 2-1.

138: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield-5) dec. Richie Burke (Ithaca), 7-1.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

138: Brad Wade (Islip-11) dec. Richie Burke (Ithaca), 3-0.

FIFTH-PLACE MATCHES

285: Sean Dee (Sachem East-11) dec. Niko Cejic (Johnson City), 4-0.

DIVISION II

CHAMPIONSHIPS

99: A.J. Burkhart (Waverly) dec. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville-2), 3-0.

106: Jon Gomez (Locust Valley-8) dec. Jacob Nolan (Saranac-7), 8-6, double overtime.

113: Theo Powers (Mexico-3) pinned Dane Heberlein (Alexander-5), 3:40.

120: Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) dec. Derek Spann (Adirondack-3), 6-2.

126: Kellen Devlin (Amherst-6) won by tech. fall over Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River-1), 18-2.

132: Nick Casella (Locust Valley-8) dec. Cody McGregor (Tonawonda-6), 2-1.

138: Hunter Richard (Holland Patent-3) dec. Sam Ward (Locust Valley-8), 8-7.

145: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) won tech. fall over Garrett Mitchell (Camden-3), 15-0, 5:00.

152: Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec. Andrew Shomers (Lewiston-Porter-6), 5-1.

160: Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent-3) dec. Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2), 14-6.

170: Jordan Bushey (Peru-7) dec. Trevor Allard (Mexico-3), 12-4.

182: Jacob Woolson (Mexico-3) dec. Triston Engle (Dolgeville-3), 2-1.

195: Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy-PSAL) dec. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville-3), 12-5.

220: Tyler Hall (East Aurora-6) vs. Elijah Sampo (Canastota-3).

285: Austin Dean (Sidney) dec. Dan Appley (Herkimer Saquoit Valley-3), 5-3, overtime.

SEMIFINALS

(Involving Section 4 wrestlers)

99: A.J. Burkhart (Waverly) dec. Drew Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon-5), 4-3, triple overtime (ultimate tiebreaker).

113: Theo Powers (Mexico-3) dec. Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 5-3.

120: Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) dec. Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson-11), 1-0.

138: Hunter Richard (Holland Patent-3) dec. Jesse Manuel (Tioga), 10-4.

145: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) won by tech. fall over Chris Santana (Pawling-1), 15-0, 5:14.

152: Frank Garcia (Norwich) won by tech. fall over Zafar Iskandarov (Brooklyn International-PSAL), 15-0, 4:27.

182: Jacob Woolson (Mexico-3) dec. Ryan Marszal (Unatego), 11-5.

285: Austin Dean (Sidney) dec. Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2), 11-1.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

113: Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville) dec. Zachary Lawrence (Duanesburg-2), 5-1.

126: Nick Gaiser (Alexander-5) dec. Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen), 7-1.

182: Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec. Alex Kelly (Cattaraugus/LV/PV-6), 9-3.

FIFTH-PLACE MATCHES

138: Jesse Manuel (Tioga) dec. Colin Royce (Warsaw-5), 3-2.

220: Garyn Huntley (Oxford) won by forfeit over Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class D

Laurens Central 45, Charlotte Valley 40

Charlotte Valley

4

8

11

17

40

Laurens Central

7

14

10

14

45

Charlotte Valley

Matt Finne 7 2-2 21, Christopher Kopf 3 0-0 6, Michael Libby 2 0-0 4, Kyle Moorby 2 1-2 5, Cody Wansley 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 3-4 40.

Laurens Central

M Barra 8 2-2 18, J Conklin 3 3-4 11, Anthony Monaco 3 3-4 9, Mason Weir 2 2-2 7. Totals 16 10-12 45.

3-Point Goals – Charlotte Valley 5 (Matt Finne 5), Laurens Central 3 (J Conklin 2, Mason Weir 1).

Class C

Moravia 66, Sidney 40

Sidney

19

6

7

8

40

Moravia

13

11

24

18

66

Sidney

Trever Dutton 0 1-2 1, Zak Green 1 0-0 2, Alex Hoskins 3 1-2 7, Riley Howland 0 2-2 2, Trey Larson 2 2-2 6, Wyatt McKee 6 1-1 13, Nick Meno 2 0-0 4, Anthony Ruling 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 7-9 40.

Moravia

Griffin Amos 1 1-2 3, Jordan Crossgrove 2 0-1 4, Cody Flick 2 2-2 8, Cole Johnson 5 0-0 15, Jared Lyon 4 7-10 15, Joey Peppe 3 0-0 9, Tyler Raner 1 0-2 2, Gabe Short 4 2-2 10. Totals 22 12-17 66.

3-Point Goals – Sidney 1 (Anthony Ruling 1), Moravia 10 (Cody Flick 2, Cole Johnson 5, Joey Peppe 3).

Notre Dame 63, Trumansburg 50

Trumansburg

6

10

7

27

50

Notre Dame

17

14

18

14

63

Trumansburg

Hunter Ford 3 0-0 8, Mike Gorton 2 1-2 6, Austin Grunder 6 3-3 17, Luke Richards 1 0-0 3, Trevor Rumsey 7 0-0 16. Totals 18 4-5 50.

Notre Dame

Pat Brown 1 0-0 3, Darius Garvin 9 14-17 33, Parker May 3 5-7 11, Joe Prunier 5 2-2 13, Derrick Stark 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 22-28 63.

3-Point Goals – Trumansburg 7 (Hunter Ford 2, Mike Gorton 1, Austin Grunder 2, Luke Richards 1, Trevor Rumsey 2), Notre Dame 3 (Pat Brown 1, Darius Garvin 1, Joe Prunier 1).

Watkins Glen 70, Greene 30

Greene

8

9

6

7

30

Watkins Glen

18

13

17

22

70

Greene

Coy Austin 1 0-0 2, Luke Day 2 0-0 5, Luke Erickson 0 1-2 1, Jordan Harrington 4 0-0 11, Joe Miranda 5 1-1 11. Totals 12 2-3 30.

3-Point Goals – Greene 4 (Luke Day 1, Jordan Harrington 3), Watkins Glen 7.

Newfield 57, Unadilla Valley 34

Unadilla Valley

16

6

8

4

34

Newfield

16

11

14

16

57

Unadilla Valley

Hank Deglee 6 1-4 13, Ethan Grey 1 0-0 2, Brett Hanslmaier 4 3-4 11, Ryan Postma 2 0-0 5, Jon Schermerhorn 0 0-0 0, Tyler Simmons 0 0-0 0, Dylan Thomsen 0 0-0 0, Sam Tuttle 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 5-9 34.

Newfield

Cole Banfield 5 3-4 16, Brian Barrett 5 2-3 14, Quintel Clements 4 4-4 12, Devin Cooper 3 1-3 7, Nathan Frank 0 0-0 0, Spencer King 2 2-2 6, Riley Rynone 1 0-0 2, Dekhari Stewart 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah Warnimont 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-16 57.

3-Point Goals – Unadilla Valley 1 (Ryan Postma 1), Newfield 5 (Cole Banfield 3, Brian Barrett 2).

Class B

Chenango Valley 65, Norwich 62

Chenango Valley

19

12

14

20

65

Norwich

11

15

17

19

62

Chenango Valley

Brian Cox 3 0-0 9, Caleb Hertzog 4 1-2 10, Jake Hertzog 4 2-4 10, Mark Mullins 8 10-13 27, Kolby Ross 4 1-3 9. Totals 23 14-22 65.

Norwich

Tre Bonham 3 0-1 7, Cameron Edwards 1 0-0 2, Carlos Ithier 2 0-0 4, Jamison Luke 4 0-0 8, Michael Oralls 5 2-3 13, Colin Stewart 1 3-5 5, Zan Stewart 6 7-8 23, Jordan Vinal 0 0-0 0, Jake Walsh 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-17 62.

3-Point Goals – Chenango Valley 5 (Brian Cox 3, Caleb Hertzog 1, Mark Mullins 1), Norwich 3 (Tre Bonham 1, Michael Oralls 1, Zan Stewart 1).

Whitney Point 56, Oneonta 45

Oneonta

9

11

15

10

45

Whitney Point

13

12

10

21

56

Oneonta

Josh Davi 0 0-0 0, Brock Eichler 3 0-0 7, George Foti 4 1-4 11, Josh Griffin 0 0-0 0, Garrett Hassard 0 0-0 0, Dan Njoku 1 2-3 4, Albert Odero 7 5-11 19, Noah Sheehan 2 0-0 4, Skylar Thompson 0 0-0 0, David Wessels 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-18 45.

Whitney Point

Jared Bieber 0 0-0 0, Josh Dean 0 0-0 0, Brady Harrington 8 0-1 20, Connor Kallfelz 0 0-0 0, Sean Kelly 0 0-0 0, Zach Marsh 4 4-4 13, Gabe Shrauger 7 3-8 17, Bobby Stevens 0 6-6 6. Totals 19 13-19 56.

3-Point Goals – Oneonta 3 (Brock Eichler 1, George Foti 2), Whitney Point 5 (Brady Harrington 4, Zach Marsh 1).

HOCKEY

BCHSHA

Maine-Endwell 10, Binghamton 0

Binghamton

0

0

0

0

Maine-Endwell

2

4

4

10

Maine-Endwell (g-a): Jeremy Wilber 4-3, Colin Wenzel 2-1, Matt Maione 2-0, Matt Mancini 1-2, Noah Woodsinger 1-1, Nick Giordano 0-1, Alex Robitaille 0-1, Devin Lasher 0-1, Cody Kicsak 0-1, Will Harrison 0-1. Shots: Binghamton 18; Maine-Endwell 37. Goalie: Mike Cataldo (B); 27 saves, Chris McVannan (M-E) 18 saves.

TRACK & FIELD

Section 4 State Qualifier

(at Cornell U.)

GIRLS

55m: 1-Tia Jones (Vestal) 7.24; 2-Michaela Burrell (Corning) 7.43; 3-Mallory Stillman (Sidney-Delhi-Unatego) 7.55; 4-Jalasia Demember (Elmira) 7.55; 5-Emily Cluck (JC) 7.63; 6-Emma Sexton (U-E) 7.66.

300m: 1-Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 40.99; 2-Tia Jones (Vestal) 41.24; 3-Nicole Leo (Binghamton) 42.45; 4-Emily Cluck (JC) 42.70; 5-Amanda Greenwood (Harpursville-Afton) 43.08; 6-Deborah Diarra (END) 43.23.

600m: 1-Khiere Ashley (Elmira) 1:37.70; 2-Claire Melvin (Trumansburg) 1:37.77; 3-Kaylee Uhl (Waverly) 1:42.39; 4-Marly Davies (Oneonta) 1:44.39; 5-Miah Hunkele (Elmira) 1:46.02; 6-Madaleen Nelan (Elmira) 1:50.40.

1,000m: 1-Madeline Ustanik (Corning) 2:55.65; 2-Chase Yoder (END) 3:02.22; 3-Pearl Cooper (Corning) 3:02.37; 4-Mackenzie Tubbs (Elmira) 3:03.47; 5-Allegra Dawes (END) 3:10.84; 6-Olivia Riley (Elmira) 3:15.71.

1,500m: 1-Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 4:43.14; 2-Emily Mackay (U-E) 4:46.45; 3-Katie Butler (Corning) 4:48.31; 4-Jessica Thatcher (Elmira) 5:01.77; 5-Mackenzie Tubbs (Elmira) 5:03.08; 6-Kate Mertus (Corning) 5:04.22.

3,000m: 1-Jessica Lawson (Corning) 10:03.10; 2-Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:06.08; 3-Jessica Thatcher (Elmira) 10:25.20; 4-Natalie Rogus (Corning) 10:52.88; 5-Payton Yoder (END) 11:10.89; 6-Katherine McKendrick (Corning) 11:44.97.

1,500m racewalk: 1-Emma Mason (Corning) 8:03.63; 2-Jordyn Naylor (END) 8:36.36; 3-Joelle Slater (WG) 8:42.44; 4-Nicole. Rajner (Sidney-Delhi-Unatego) 9:13.27; 5-Olivia Card (Horseheads) 9:44.15; 6-Rebeca Salsman (Waverly) 10:03.22.

55m hurdles: 1-Anne Wozniak (Corning) 9.51; 2-Emma Egli (Sidney-Delhi-Unatego) 9.57; 3-Nytice Saunders (Whitney Point) 9.69; 4-Audumn Jackson (Elmira) 9.69; 5-Taylor Hessler (U-E) 9.75; 6-Franny Sariego (Corning) 9.77.

800m relay: 1-Elmira Notre Dame 1:50.38; 2-Elmira 1:50.90; 3-Sidney-Delhi-Unatego 1:54.85; 4-Union Endicott 1:56.06; 5-Vestal 1:56.97; 6-Waverly 1:57.58.

1,600m relay: 1-Trumansburg (A) 4:17.13; 2-Elmira 4:21.73; 3-Corning 4:25.69; 4-Oneonta 4:29.69; 5-Union Springs 4:30.06; 6-Horseheads 4:33.25.

3,200m relay: 1-Corning 9:47.19; 2-Elmira Notre Dame 10:20.41; 3-Elmira 10:57.78; 4-Horseheads 11:04.27; 5-Moravia 11:08.75; 6-Sidney-Delhi-Unatego 11:12.86.

Shot put: 1-Alexis Daniels (Binghamton) 45’07.50″; 2-Katelyn Shaver (Norwich) 36’00.50″; 3-Cassidy Wilcox (Horseheads) 32’06.75″; 4-Mya Muse (Vestal) 31’08.75″; 5-Bridget Collins (Corning) 30’11.75″; 6-Marli Hammond (Dryden) 29’05.25″

Weight throw: 1-Hannah Beaumont (Binghamton) 45’05.00″; 2-Anna Lackner (END) 37’03.75″; 3-Luci Olthof (END) 35’08.75″; 4-Ashley Smith (Lansing) 35’07.75″; 5-Helen Merriwether (Vestal) 34’06.75″; 6-Mya Muse (Vestal) 32’09.50″

Long jump: 1-Taylor Jubilee (Corning) 17’00.25″; 2-Amari Hadlock (Elmira) 16’05.75″; 3-Emma Sexton (U-E) 16’03.75″; 4-Kate Oteng-Bediako (Waverly) 16’03.25″; 5-Mackenzie Todd (Dryden) 16’02.00″; 6-Shade Jones (Vestal) 15’09.25″

Triple jump: 1-Taylor Jubilee (Corning) 36’00.00″; 2-Madeeah Oranchak (Binghamton) 34’02.00″; 3-Kelsey Simmons (Corning) 33’02.25″; 4-Emilia French (Oneonta) 32’11.00″; 5-Cora French (CV) 32’02.25″; 6-Emily Crowell (Horseheads) 32’00.75″

High jump: 1-Kari Stromhaug (5-2); 2-Vicotria Godden (CF) 5-0; 3-Franny Sariego (Corning) 4-10; 4-Shaina Sullivan (Dryden) 4-10; 5-Bailey Burr (Union Springs) 4-8; 6-Shannon Bronson (Lansing) 4-6.

Pole vault: 1-Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 11-6; 2-Emily Gallagher (Lansing) 10-0; 3-Hayley Wigsten (Lansing) 10-0; 4-Kelcey Watson (CF) 9-6; 5-Danielle Hunt (Trumansburg) 9-6; 6-Jamie Mulllins (Dryden) 9-0.

BOYS

55m: 1-Mike D’Angelo (U-E) 6.64; 2-Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 6.72; 3-Nick D’Angelo (U-E) 6.72; 4-C.J. Bergman (Owego) 6.76; 5-Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 6.79; 6-Duran Joyce (Dryden) 6.90.

300m: 1-Evan DeGraw (Union Springs) 36.47; 2-Kyle Kulp (Vestal) 36.64; 3-Sean Strayer (Horseheads) 37.02; 4-Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 37.32; 5-T.J. Robinson (CF) 38.74; 6-Alex Spicer (Corning) 38.82.

600m: 1-Evan DeGraw (Union Springs) 1:23.00; 2-John Nitterour (Horseheads) 1:24.58; 3-Pedro Arias (Binghamton) 1:25.04; 4-Dean. Howard (Sidney-Delhi-Unatego) 1:25.99; 5-Ilian Kozarski (U-E) 1:27.36; 6-Zach Balog (Union Springs) 1:27.60.

1,000m: 1-Joe McDonald (Owego) 2:37.81; 2-Rani Marhaba (Vestal) 2:38.83; 3-John Sepelak (Horseheads) 2:40.25; 4-Boris Kozarski (U-E) 2:42.08; 5-Jacob Yatsko (Dryden) 2:42.97; 6-Declan Kottmeier (Sidney-Delhi-Unatego) 2:48.61.

1,600m: 1-Jared Moore (Corning) 4:26.54; 2-Peter Kane (Corning) 4:26.61; 3-Patrick Hazlitt (WG) 4:26.82; 4-Parrish Bridges (Owego) 4:30.97; 5-Ben Cardamone (Elmira) 4:40.68; 6-Richard Buchanan (Windsor) 4:42.46.

3,200m: 1-Ben Cardamone (Elmira) 9:33.23; 2-Richard Buchanan (Windsor) 9:42.87; 3-Brian Bates (Corning) 9:44.56; 4-Kevin Moshier (Corning) 9:52.58; 5-Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 9:53.61; 6-Garrett Butters (END) 10:00.94.

55m hurdles: 1-Dylan Hunt (Vestal) 7.56; 2-Chris Murphy (Vestal) 8.00; 3-Tyler Hubeny (U-E) 8.08; 4-T.J. Robinson (CF) 8.41; 5-Jacob Cozzarin (Trumansburg) 8.45; 6-Nick Muldoon (Dryden) 8.61.

800m relay: 1-Vestal 1:33.86; 2-Owego 1:35.78; 3-Binghamton 1:36.44; 4-Elmira 1:37.09; 5-Union-Endicott 1:37.37; 6-Dryden 1:38.86.

1,600m relay: 1-Horseheads 3:34.83; 2-Elmira 3:36.52; 3-Corning 3:37.03; 4-Vestal 3:47.02; 5-Marathon 3:53.97; 6-Chenango Forks 3:56.13.

3,200m relay: 1-Elmira 8:17.16; 2-Union Endicott 8:42.54; 3-Owego 8:46.03; 4-Corning 8:52.70; 5-Trumansburg 9:16.05; 6-Horseheads 9:21.53.

Shot put: 1-Jon Fleming (Elmira) 45’08.50″; 2-David Bernstein (Norwich) 44’10.00″; 3-Matt Williams (Marathon) 42’11.00″; 4-Logan Fisher (Dryden) 42’10.50″; 5-Daniel Stroman (Horseheads) 42’05.75″; 6-Andrew Gould (Oneonta) 40’06.50″

Weight throw: 1-Joe Barkley (END) 46’02.75″; 2-J’Vaughn Vega (Binghamton) 44’02.00″; 3-Matt Williams (Marathon) 41’02.00″; 4-Jon Fleming (Elmira) 37’08.25″; 5-Logan Fisher (Dryden) 36’09.75″; 6-Anthony Prestigiacomo (Corning) 35’09.50″

Long jump: 1-Daniel Harden (Marathon) 20’07.75″; 2-Rasheen Pettiford (Binghamton) 20’02.25″; 3-Tor Wildenstein (Dryden) 20’01.75″; 4-Gabe Enicks (Corning) 20’00.00″; 5-Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 19’09.25″; 6-Cabin Seymour (Elmira) 19’06.00″

Triple jump: 1-Tor Wildenstein (Dryden) 41’09.50″; 2-Daniel Harden (Marathon) 41’07.00″; 3-Bryan Morrison (Binghamton) 41’04.00″; 4-Loren Gurche (Trumansburg) 41’03.00″; 5-Tyson. McCarroll (Sidney-Delhi-Unatego) 40’01.50″; 6-Alex Schrieber-Harri (Newfield) 39’09.00″

High jump: 1-Alex Hepburn (Corning) 5-10; 2-Bryan Morrison (Binghamton) 5-10; 3-Tyson. McCarroll (Sidney-Delhi-Unatego) 5-8; 4-Jesus Caballero (Binghamton) 5-8; 5-Derek Sunderland (Owego) 5-6; 6-Tyler Hubeny (U-E) 5-6.

Pole vault: 1-Max Jordan (Lansing) 14-9; 2-Anthony Prestigiacomo (Corning) 12-6; 3-Jack Murphy (Trumansburg) 12-6; 4-Ben Pesco (Trumansburg) 11-6; 5-Dominic Mikula (Trumansburg) 10-6; 6-Johannes Stromhaug (Vestal) 10-6.

SECTION 4 BASKETBALL

BOYS

Class AA

Feb. 26 Semifinal

Binghamton 68, Elmira 57

Feb. 27 Semifinal

Horseheads 61, Ithaca 56

March 5 Final

2-Horseheads vs. 1-Binghamton, at Arena, 7:30

Class A

Feb. 25 Semifinals

Union-Endicott 56, Johnson City 54

Maine-Endwell 50, Vestal 47

March 6 Final

1-Union-Endicott vs. 2-Maine-Endwell, at Arena, 7:30

Class B

Feb. 25 Quarterfinals

Chenango Valley 55, Waverly 43

Oneonta 65, Seton Catholic Central 39

Whitney Point 56, Dryden 52

Feb. 28 Semifinals

5-Chenango Valley at Norwich

3-Oneonta at 2-Whitney Point

March 7 Final

Semifinal winners, at Arena, 7

Class C

Feb. 25 First Round

Greene 53, Lansing 48

Sidney 76, Harpursville 35

Trumansburg 76, Marathon 49

Unadilla Valley 73, Unatego 44

Feb. 28 Quarterfinals

7-Unadilla Valley at 2-Newfield

6-Trumansburg at 3-Elmira ND

8-Greene at 1-Watkins Glen

5-Sidney at 4-Moravia

March 4 Semifinals

T-burg/END winner vs. UV/Newfield winner, at higher seed

Sidney/Moravia winner vs. Greene/WG winner, at higher seed

March 7 Final

Semifinal winners, 3:30 at Arena

Class D

Feb. 25 First Round

Delhi 67, Jefferson 38

Southern Cayuga 61, Odessa-Montour 48

Davenport 64, Margaretville 50

Laurens 66, Downsville 52

Milford 80, Morris 53

Edmeston 56, Deposit 45

Stamford 67, Franklin 44

South Kortright 74, Schenevus 35

Feb. 28 Quarterfinals

(at higher seed)

8-Southern Cayuga at 1-Delhi

5-Davenport at 4-Laurens

6-Milford at 3-South Kortright

7-Edmeston at 2-Stamford

March 4 Semifinals

At Oneonta State, times TBD

March 7 Final

Semifinal winners, ,at Oneonta State, time TBD

GIRLS

Class AA

Feb. 27 Semifinal

Horseheads 60, Corning 36

March 5 Final

2- Horseheads vs. 1-Binghamton, 6 p.m. at Arena

Class A

Feb. 26 Semifinal

Maine-Endwell 48, Owego 43

Feb. 27 Semifinal

2-Vestal 60, 3-Union-Endicott 56

March 6 Final

Union-Endicott/Vestal vs. 1-Maine-Endwell, at Arena, 6

Class B

Feb. 24 Quarterfinals

Waverly 48, Oneonta 38

Seton Catholic Central 63, Chenango Valley 29

Norwich 52, Whitney Point 49

Feb. 27 Semifinals

1-Susquehanna Valley 66, Waverly 40

Norwich 55, Seton CC 51

March 7 Final

1-Susquehanna Valley vs 2-Norwich, 5:15 at Arena

Class C

Feb. 24 First Round

Unatego 38, Greene 33

Moravia 56, Harpursville 33

Candor 52, Union Springs 36

Elmira ND 41, Unadilla Valley 37

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

Bainbridge-Guilford 43, Unatego 31

Newfield 44, Moravia 40 (OT)

Lansing 35, Candor 34

Watkins Glen 45, Elmira ND 25

March 3 Semifinals

4-Newfield at 1-Bainbridge-Guilford, 7 p.m.

3-Lansing at 2-Watkins Glen, 7 p.m.

March 7 Final

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. at Arena

Class D

Feb. 24 First Round

Delhi 37, Stamford 35

Laurens 66, Hancock 42

Milford 60, Downsville 36

Richfield Springs 48, Davenport 40

Southern Cayuga 63, Gilboa-Conesville 40

Roxbury 51, Edmeston 42

Schenevus 54, Odessa-Montour 52

South Kortright 52, Worcester 21

Feb. 27 Quarterfinals

(at higher seed)

Laurens 43, Delhi 37

Milford 45, Richfield Springs 33

3-So. Cayuga 52, 6-Roxbury 41

S. Kortright 76, Schenevus 42

March 3 Semifinals

8-Laurens vs. 5-Milford at Oneonta State, TBD

3-So. Cayuga vs. 2-S. Kortright at Oneonta State, TBD

March 7 Final

Semifinal winners, at Oneonta State, time TBD

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/high-school-scoreboard-swimming-wrestling-and-more-2
High School Scoreboard: Swimming, wrestling and more

Sectional and state playoffs are underway

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.