Highland dominates SEISC North all-conference team

Highland dominates SEISC North all-conference team

News

Highland dominates SEISC North all-conference team

By

Highland ( Riverside ) head coach Carrie Wieland talked with Kelsey Hora after Hora was safe in a rundown between third and home against St. Ansgar in Class 2-A quarterfinal game at the 2014 Girls State Softball Tournament in Ft. Dodge on Tuesday July 22, 2014

Highland ( Riverside ) head coach Carrie Wieland talked with Kelsey Hora after Hora was safe in a rundown between third and home against St. Ansgar in Class 2-A quarterfinal game at the 2014 Girls State Softball Tournament in Ft. Dodge on Tuesday July 22, 2014

Highland's Kelsey Hora hits the ball during the Huskies' game against Waterloo East on Friday, June 20, 2014. David Scrivner / Iowa City Press-Citizen

Highland’s Kelsey Hora hits the ball during the Huskies’ game against Waterloo East on Friday, June 20, 2014. David Scrivner / Iowa City Press-Citizen

Highland's Cheyann Adamson makes the play to first during their game against Regina in Iowa City on Monday, July 15, 2013. Benjamin Roberts / Iowa City Press-Citizen

Highland’s Cheyann Adamson makes the play to first during their game against Regina in Iowa City on Monday, July 15, 2013. Benjamin Roberts / Iowa City Press-Citizen

Highland's Katie Springer throws a pitch during the Huskies' game against West Branch in Riverside on Friday, July 12, 2013. David Scrivner / Iowa City Press-Citizen

Highland’s Katie Springer throws a pitch during the Huskies’ game against West Branch in Riverside on Friday, July 12, 2013. David Scrivner / Iowa City Press-Citizen

Eight Highland players were named to the SEISC North Division all-conference team on Monday, and head coach Carrie Wieland was named North Division co-coach of the year.

Highland finished 23-6 on the season and won the SEISC North Division title with a 14-2 conference record.

The Huskies had five players named to the SEISC North Division first team, led by unanimous first-team selections Katie Springer, Cheyann Adamson and Kelsey Hora.

A senior pitcher, Springer was one of eight Highland seniors to be honored by the conference.

Senior catcher Courtnee Hahn and senior first baseman Morgan Craig were also named to the first team.

Seniors Bridget Murphy, Bailey Walsh and Kaytlin were all second-team picks for the Huskies, while senior Brooke Kreiss and eighth grader Aly Stokes earned honorable mention honors.

Lone Tree senior Makenzie Reynolds was a first-team all-conference selection as a utility player after helping the Lions to a sixth-place North Division finish.

Junior Morgyn Edwards was a second-team selection at pitcher for Lone Tree, along with eighth-grader Chloe Jacque and junior Hailey Comer.

Freshman Marisa Swails and junior Hannah Johnson were both honorable mention picks for Lone Tree.

Seniors Summer Schrock and Demi Brezina both received honorable mention honors for Iowa Mennonite.

SEISC North Division

First Team

P – *Katie Springer, Sr., Highland; *Allison Klenk, Sr., Wapello; C – Courtnee Hahn, Sr., Highland; Sydney Reid, Sr., Wapello; INF – *Cheyann Adamson, Jr., Highland; *Randyn Carter, Soph., Louisa-Muscatine; Josie Carpenter, Sr., Wapello; Ashley Hahnbaum, Sr., Wapello; Darby Massner, Sr., Mediapolis; OF – *Kelsey Hora, Soph., Highland; Laura Mincks, Jr., Columbus; Ashley Machholz, Jr., Mediapolis; Kristen Keen, Sr., Wapello; UTIL – Makenzie Reynolds, Sr., Lone Tree; Maddie Mashek, 8th, Louisa-Muscatine; Madelyn Baker, Sr., Pekin; Morgan Craig, Sr., Highland.

Second Team

P Kelsey Pretz, Sr., Columbus; Morgyn Edwards, Jr., Lone Tree; C – Allie Massner, Jr. Mediapolis; Sloan Reighard, Jr., Pekin. INF – Bridget Murphy, Sr., Highland; Aliza Noa, Fr. Wapello; Addisyn Lolling, Fr., Wapello; Chloe Jacque, 8th, Lone Tree; Lexi Reimers, Sr., Louisa-Muscatine; OF – Kaytlin Chalupa, Sr., Highland; Emma Reid, 8th, Wapello; Cassidy Tolle, Jr., Pekin; Shania Boyd, Soph., Columbus; UTIL – Bailey Walsh, Sr., Highland; Abby Eberhardt, Sr., Mediapolis; Mariah Pugh, 8th, Louisa-Muscatine; Hailey Comer, Jr., Lone Tree;

Honorable Mention (Area Athletes)

Summer Schrock, Sr., Iowa Mennonite; Demi Brezina, Sr., Iowa Mennonite; Marisa Swails, Fr., Lone Tree; Hannah Johnson, Jr., Lone Tree; Brooke Kreiss, Sr., Highland; Aly Stokes, 8th, Highland.

Co-Coach of the Year – Carrie Wieland, Highland; Shannon Salazar, Wapello.

*- Unanimous Selection.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/highland-dominates-seisc-north-allconference-team
Highland dominates SEISC North all-conference team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.