Hockey: GCHSHL, GLHL crown champs, name all-league honorees

Hockey: GCHSHL, GLHL crown champs, name all-league honorees

News

Hockey: GCHSHL, GLHL crown champs, name all-league honorees

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, Western Reserve Academy, Rocky River win Baron Cups, St. Ignatius wins Cleveland Cup

By

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, Western Reserve Academy, Rocky River win Baron Cups, St. Ignatius wins Cleveland Cup

The Greater Cleveland High School Hockey League and the Great Lakes Hockey League crowned their respective champions and handed out postseason accolades on Sunday.

GCHSHL Baron Cups

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin defeated West Geauga 5-3 in the GCHSHL’s first title game of the day to be crowned Baron Cup III champions.

GCHSHL Blue All-League Team

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Elyria Catholic’s Will Gentry, Parma’s Cole Blagg, West Geauga’s Skylar Rossbach

Defenders: Parma’s Connor Braid, Bay’s Daniel Linhart

Goalies: Nordonia’s Justin Post, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin’s Harry Giegerich

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Canfield’s Braden Falkingham, Bay’s Kevin Dailey, Bay’s Jacob Guadino, Lakewood’s Jacob Gregory

Defenders: West Geauga’s Andrew Todaro, West Geauga’s John Sternen, Aurora’s Brandt Vermillion

Goalie: Avon Lake’s Keegan Sullivan

THIRD TEAM

Forwards: Nordonia’s Dominic Cinalli, Normandy’s Michael Michalak, Garfield Heights’ Tim Collins

Defenders: Brush’s Matt McLaughlin, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin’s Eric Passal, Lakewood’s Luke Walkush

Goalie: Elyria Catholic’s Luke Farmer

HONORABLE MENTION

Brush’s Tim Arth, Brooklyn’s John Green, Mayfield’s Danny Wilson, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin’s Grey Wilson, Twinsburg’s Kyle DiRosa

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bay’s Kevin Kittrick

Western Reserve Academy topped Cleveland Heights 8-4 in the GCHSHL’s second title game of the day to earn the Baron Cup II title.

GCHSHL White All-League Team

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Western Reserve Academy’s Sam LaFontaine, Orange’s Evan Raupp, Cleveland Heights’ Stephen Long

Defenders: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy’s Tucker Anderson, Western Reserve Academy’s Otto Bohan

Goalie: Cleveland Heights’ Trent Swain

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Cleveland Heights’ Dominic DiTirro, Midview’s Kyle Kudela, Midview’s Jacob Scheetz

Defenders: Cleveland Heights’ Bobby Edwards, Midview’s Zach Schneider

Goalie: Olmsted Falls’ Zach Snyder

THIRD TEAM

Forwards: Western Reserve’s Brett Erskine, North Canton Hoover’s Dylan Oney, Orange’s Gavi Sasson

Defenders: Avon’s Darren Carter, Olmsted Falls’ Joey Egan

Goalies: Orange’s Greg Russell, North Olmsted’s Ryan Godin

HONORABLE MENTION

Avon’s Eric DeChant, Benedictine’s Joe Houser, North Olmsted’s Shane Malinak, North Olmsted’s Nathan Schmitt, Western Reserve Academy’s Christian Ciraco

COACH OF THE YEAR

Cleveland Heights’ Eddie Babcox

Rocky River defeated Kenston 5-2 in the GCHSHL’s final title game of the day to be crowned Baron Cup I champions.

GCHSHL Red All-League Team

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Solon’s Zach Mandry, Shaker Heights’ Peter Schick, Rocky River’s Jack Mallett, Rocky River’s PJ Sperli

Defenders: Rocky River’s Matt Lowry, Hudson’s Matt Murphy, Shaker Heights’ Nathan Christman

Goalies: Rocky River’s Anthony Mod, Shaker Heights’ Grant Passell

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Kent Roosevelt’s Lauri Latvala, Kent Roosevelt’s Gabe Smith, Rocky River’s Cam Heider

Defenders: Kenston’s Jack Javorsky, Kent Roosevelt’s TJ Harrod

Goalie: Kent Roosevelt’s Sam Bennett

THIRD TEAM

Forwards: Westlake’s Nate Greenberg, Westlake’s Chris Humer, Brecksville’s Eric Stucky

Defenders: Strongsville’s Ben Andreski, Rocky River’s Matt Goepfert

Goalie: Kenston’s Kent Mack

HONORABLE MENTION

Brecksville’s Jake Kivett, Kenston’s Jason Kantra, Mentor’s Brady Kloss, Solon’s Alex Wu

COACH OF THE YEAR

Kent Roosevelt’s Ben Barlow

GLHL Cleveland Cup

St. Ignatius shut out University School 5-0 in the title game of the GLHL tournament to capture the Cleveland Cup for the second consecutive season.

During the contest’s first intermission, the league – which was established in 2013 and is comprised of eight teams – honored six all-stars

GLHL

Forwards: University School senior Evan Krueger, St. Ignatius senior Matty Geither, Lake Catholic senior Alex Piazza

Defenders: Holy Name senior Jeff Kett, St. Edward senior Trevor Lewandowski

Goalie: Holy Name junior C.J. Balodis

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

University School’s Evan Krueger

COACH OF THE YEAR

Padua Franciscan’s Greg Coyle

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Holy Name senior Tyler Albitz

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports