Honor Roll: MHAL champions lead week

Honor Roll: MHAL champions lead week

News

Honor Roll: MHAL champions lead week

By

Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year Bella Burda of Arlington High School.

Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year Bella Burda of Arlington High School.

Lizzie Schlissel, Arlington girls lacrosse — Schlissel poured in five goals with one assist in the Admirals’ sectional win over Wappingers.

Meghan Riccardi, Our Lady of Lourdes girls lacrosse — Riccardi scored eight goals and made one assist in the Warriors’ sectional win over Croton-Harmon.

Marist Parr, Red Hook girls lacrosse — Parr peppered the net six times against John S. Burke.

Phil Dorman, New Paltz boys lacrosse — Dorman scored six times and added one assist against Burke, helping lead the Huguenots to their first Section 9 playoff appearance.

Tucker Hine, Haldane boys lacrosse — Hine scored seven goals against Lourdes in the Section 1 Class C opening round.

Bridgette Rooney, John Jay softball — Rooney clubbed two home runs and finished with three RBI against Arlington.

Georgie Super, Poughkeepsie softball — Super slugged two grand slams in the win over Webutuck.

Morgan Kelly, Pawling softball — Kelly homered twice, tripled and drove in nine runs against Webutuck.

Abby Weeks, Lourdes softball — Weeks tripled twice and drove in four runs in the win over Mahopac.

Mike Hovermill, Spackenkill baseball — Hovermill knocked in two runs and pitched five innings to earn the win in the Spartans’ Mid-Hudson Athletic League championship victory.

Kyle Emmons, Webutuck baseball — Emmons tossed a complete game and struck out seven batters against Poughkeepsie.

Tim Zehnbauer, Roy C. Ketcham baseball — Zehnbauer fanned 10 Carmel hitters in 61/3 innings, improving his season record to 8-0.

Dylan D’Anna, Ketcham baseball — D’Anna took a perfect game into the final inning with two outs against Beacon and struck out 12 to collect the win.

John Mooradian, Marlboro baseball — Mooradian tripled, doubled and knocked in three in the win over Pine Plains.

Cory Simmons, Franklin D. Roosevelt baseball — Simmons homered in the Presidents’ MHAL semifinal loss to Marlboro.

Alessandro Mauceri, Shane Paul, Rees DeTar, New Paltz boys tennis — The trio won singles matches, helping lead the Huguenots to the MHAL championship.

Dharshan Rammohan, Highland boys tennis — Rammohan won the MHAL singles title.

Rayvon Grey, Beacon boys track and field — Grey won three events at the Northern Counties championships.

James Asselmeyer, Arlington boys track and field — Asselmeyer won the 800-meters and the 1,600 at the Northern Counties championships.

Lorenzo Mazzuca, New Paltz boys track and field — Mazzuca won three events at the MHAL championships.

Bella Burda, Arlington girls track and field — Burda won the 1,500 and the 3,000 at the Northern Counties championships.

Paige Baisley, Beacon girls track and field — Baisley won the outdoor pentathlon and the high jump at the Northern Counties championships.

Megan Wood, Dover girls track and field — Wood won the 400 hurdles at the MHAL championships.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/honor-roll-mhal-champions-lead-week
Honor Roll: MHAL champions lead week
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.