Honor Roll: Quarterbacks, late-game scorers spark week

Honor Roll: Quarterbacks, late-game scorers spark week

News

Honor Roll: Quarterbacks, late-game scorers spark week

By

Dean Rotger

Dean Rotger

Conor Stack

Conor Stack

Vincent Colantuono

Vincent Colantuono

Arlington High School's Rob Tannenbaum shakes off a Roy C. Ketcham tackler on Friday in Freedom Plains.

Arlington High School’s Rob Tannenbaum shakes off a Roy C. Ketcham tackler on Friday in Freedom Plains.

Jonathan Sakadelis, Marlboro football  Sakadelis had 15 tackles in blanking Highland in the annual “Black and Blue Bowl.”

Phil DeSantis, Tanner Harshberger, Marlboro football — Both Iron Dukes had two touchdowns apiece in the win over Highland.

Shaquez Nesbitt, Poughkeepsie football — Before he returned a kickoff 99 yards to set up the game-winning two-point conversion against New Paltz, he ran for 200 yards and scored three touchdowns.

Arlington High School's Rob Tannenbaum shakes off a Roy C. Ketcham tackler on Friday in Freedom Plains.

Arlington High School’s Rob Tannenbaum shakes off a Roy C. Ketcham tackler on Friday in Freedom Plains.

Rob Tannenbaum, Arlington football — In beating Roy C. Ketcham in the Section 1 playoffs qualifying round, Tannenbaum scored five touchdowns and ran for a program-record 325 yards.

Ryan Schumacher, John Jay football — The quarterback passed for a touchdown and rushed for another against Suffern.

Dean Rotger

Dean Rotger

Dean Rotger, Our Lady of Lourdes football — Rotger passed for 220 yards in the Warriors’ victory over Pearl River.

Sam Giachinta, Haldane football — Giachinta had 109 yards and two touchdowns in the Blue Devils’ win over Pawling.

Haleigh Schanz, Arlington girls soccer — Schanz had two goals in the Admirals’ league-clinching win over Mahopac.

Kiley Longin, John Jay girls soccer — Longin scored the game-winner against Ketcham.

Spackenkill High School's Katie Lilli controls the ball against Rhinebeck on Oct. 14.

Spackenkill High School’s Katie Lilli controls the ball against Rhinebeck on Oct. 14.

Katie Lillis, Spackenkill girls soccer — Lillis had the lone goal in a Spartans’ victory over Rhinebeck.

Samantha McClenahan, Marissa Giamportone, Michelle Giamportone, Rhinebeck girls soccer — Each recorded one goal against Ellenville.

Ryan Euell, Rhinebeck boys soccer — Euell scored twice against Spackenkill.

Ryan Euell, center, celebrates with his Rhinebeck High School teammates during their game against Spackenkill on Oct. 15.

Ryan Euell, center, celebrates with his Rhinebeck High School teammates during their game against Spackenkill on Oct. 15.

Vinny Colantuono, Arlington boys soccer — Colantuono scored twice against Mahopac.

Eddie May, Ketcham boys soccer — May had a goal and an assist in a win over John Jay.

Dennis Hare

Dennis Hare

Dennis Hare, Red Hook boys soccer — Hare notched a hat trick against Poughkeepsie.

Jair Cruz, Franklin D. Roosevelt boys soccer — Cruz scored two goals against Marlboro.

Jessica Schroedl, Roosevelt girls tennis — Schroedl captured her first-ever Mid-Hudson Athletic League title.

Emma Messenger, Grace Messenger, Marlboro girls tennis — The sisters collected a doubles MHAL title.

Cynthia Ma, Spackenkill girls tennis — Ma won at first singles to help lead the Spartans to the league title.

Keira Brown, Pawling field hockey — Brown scored the winning goal over Putnam Valley.

Katie Wall, Ketcham field hockey — Wall scored a goal and an assist to lead the Indians over Carmel.

Samantha DeCosta, John Jay field hockey — DeCosta scored twice to lead the Patriots over Pine Plains.

Kaylie Johnson, Webutuck field hockey — Johnson secured a hat trick in the win over Rhinebeck.

Rachael Torella, Arlington volleyball — Torella had eight kills, 20 assists, four aces, 14 digs and three blocks against John Jay.

Kirsten Zier, John Jay volleyball — Zier had six kills and six digs to lead the Patriots over Ketcham, and nine kills and seven digs against Arlington.

Jaclyn Smith, Pawling volleyball — Smith had 18 kills to lead the Tigers against North Salem.

Megan Fergus, Millbrook volleyball — Fergus had 13 kills, six aces, five digs and two blocks in a win over Dover.

Amber Mianti, Marlboro volleyball — Mianti had six kills, two blocks, seven aces and three assists against John A. Coleman Catholic.

Alyssa Boyles, Pine Plains volleyball — Boyles had 10 assists, five kills, four aces and three digs against Webutuck.

Conor Stack, Arlington cross country

Conor Stack

Conor Stack

— Stack took second at the Section 1 Coaches Invitational to lead Arlington to first place at the meet.

Sheena Dwyer-McNulty, Red Hook cross country — Dwyer-McNulty took first overall at the Millbrook Ben Boice Memorial Invitational.

Antonia DeMassio, Marlboro girls swimming — DeMassio won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles against Rhinebeck and Goshen.

More USA TODAY High School Sports