HS Football: North-South Classic rosters released

HS Football: North-South Classic rosters released

News

HS Football: North-South Classic rosters released

Area senior football players selected for all-star event in April

By

Area senior football players selected for all-star event in April

2015 Ohio High School Football Coaches Association North-South Classic logo

2015 Ohio High School Football Coaches Association North-South Classic logo

The Ohio High School Football Coaches Association released the rosters for the 2015 North-South Classic on Wednesday.

The two-game all-star event is set to take place April 25 at Dayton’s Welcome Stadium. The small-school game, which will feature players from prep gridiron programs in Divisions IV-VII, will kickoff at 2 p.m. The big-school contest, which will feature players from prep gridiron programs in Divisions I-III, will start at 6 p.m.

Small-school game

Triway’s Tony Lee will serve as the head coach of the North squad in the small-school game. He will be assisted by Girard’s Pat Pierson, Loudonville’s Justin Todd, Wynford’s Gabe Helbert and Wauseon’s Travis Cooper.

North Roster

Toledo Scott’s Kevin Banks

Tinora’s Justin Flory

Tinora’s Hunter Vogel

Delta’s Ethan Edwards

Wauseon’s Zac Robinson

Wauseon’s Anthony Werder

Wynford’s Cyle Skidmore

Wynford’s Austin Shutler

Genoa’s Cody Pickard

Genoa’s Blake Traver

Genoa’s Jay Nino

Villa Angela-St. Joseph’s Marvelle Ross

Villa Angela-St. Joseph’s Kovas Kijauskas

Orange’s Chris Von Hendrix

Columbia’s Brandon Heidecker

Wellington’s Bryce Gibbs

Loudonville’s Kolton Edmonson

Loudonville Tristan Bender

Lakeview’s Ben Witt

Kirtland’s Matt Finkler

Kirtland’s Dylan Diemer

Jefferson’s Derek Parker

Youngstown Liberty’s Ben Phillips

Woodridge’s Brandon Williams

Ravenna’s Kade Norquest

Triway’s Parker Carmichael

Triway’s Jordon Miller

Triway’s Troy Haven

Minerva’s Dalton Hartshorn

Canton Central Catholic’s Carter Blakeney

Canton Central Catholic’s Jake Boccuti

Canton Central Catholic’s Simon Smith

New Middletown Springfield’s Mark Schular

South Range’s Joe Alessi

Berlin Center Western Reserve’s Joe Falasca

West Branch’s Jacob Zinni

Clinton-Massie’s Dan McSurley will serve as the head coach of the South squad in the small-school game. He will be assisted by Toronto’s Erik Meek, Beechcroft’s Trevor White, Minster’s Geron Stokes and Maysville’s Craig Clark.

South Roster

Bexley’s Andre Stewart

Beechcroft’s David Peoples

Beechcroft’s Stefen Banks

Beechcroft’s Takeyvion Simmons

Hartley’s Keith Key

Hartley’s Tayron Washington

Hartley’s Jalen Austin

Marion-Franklin’s A.J. Tarvin

Marion-Franklin’s DashawnNelms

Marion-Franklin’s Anthony McKee

Linden-McKinley’s Nick Battle

Maysville’s Couger Clarke

Garaway’s Austin Yackey

Indian Valley’s Jake Davis

Steubenville’s Branden Jones

Kettering Alter’s Alex Craft

Kettering Alter’s Dusty Hayes

Anna’s Chandler Cotterman

Anna’s Christian Williams

Clinton-Massie’s Isaiah Stiverson

Clinton-Massie’s Chayse Wolf

Jonathan Alder’s Troy Caldwell

St. Clairsville’s Malik Gummer

Wyoming’s Devon Davis

Shadyside’s Austin Dorris

Urbana’s Nathan Mays

Kenton’s Larry Wells

Kenton’s Kollin Stollar

Wyoming’s Hudson Rogers

Toronto’s Jesse Beckwith

Chaminade-Julienne’s Zach Burneka

Miami Trace’s Cedric Pettiford

Coal Grove’s Austin Pleasants

Trimble’s Tanner Kouns

Minster’s Hayden Schindler

Big-school game

Wooster’s Doug Haas will serve as the head coach of the North squad in the big-school game. He will be assisted by Kenston’s Jeff Grubich, Midview’s D.J. Shaw, Bedford’s Sean Williams and Clyde’s Ryan Carter.

North Roster

Howland’s Mike Bell

Lorain’s Rashod Berry

Wooster’s Marquise Blair

Bedford’s London Cloud

Bedford’s Marquise Copeland

Boardman’s Evan Croutch

Massillon Washington’s Andrew David

Ashland’s Drew Dickinson

Brush’s Mathew Draper

Tiffin Columbian’s Derek Dryfuse

Poland Seminary’s Tate Duarte

Bedford’s Austin Ester

Mentor’s Jake Floriea

Canton-McKinley’s Eric Glover-Williams

Hudson’s Mitch Guadagni

Madison Comprehensive’s Juwan Howard

Mayfield’s Andy Isabella

Wooster’s Tyson Jackson

Hubbard’s Matt Jones

Walsh Jesuit’s Chris Kazimir

Massillon Jackson’s Jake Kempt

Mentor’s Nico Lautanen

Kenston’s Nick Lewis

St. Vincent-St. Mary’s Vince Lockett

Hudson’s Max Orazon

Midview’s Dante Redwood

Ashland’s Trey Smith

Kenston’s Lovell Spruce

Glenville’s Frank Sumpter

Hubbard’s Tyler Taefe

Avon’s Zach Torbert

Norwalk’s Breck Turner

Mentor’s Marc Walton

Toledo Central Catholic’s Christian Ward

Clyde’s Eric Wiseman

Midview’s Brett Zupancic

Centerville’s Rodney Roberts will serve as the head coach of the South squad in the small-school game. He will be assisted by Tri-Valley’s Justin Buttermore, Wapakoneta’s Travis Moyer, Central Crossing’s Chris Harr and Western Brown’s Evan Dryer.

South Roster

Wayne’s Trice D’Mitrik

Scioto’s Nathan Densel

Coffman’s Dre Kendrick

Athens’ Trae Williams

Talawanda’s Maurice Thomas

Hamilton Township’s Deric Phouthavong

Coffman’s Kyle Marcinick

Lakota West’s Braxton Neal

Springboro’s DL Knock

Western Brown’s Christian Dawson

Northmont’s Jonte Broske

Wapakoneta’s Blake Pfenning

Kilbourne’s JC Bartok

New Albany’s Jack Schoer

Olentangy Liberty’s Hunter Littlejohn

Coffman’s Sam McCollum

Ross’ Simon Stepaniak

Lakota West’s Nolan Ulizio

West Holmes’ Logan Gallion

Wapakoneta’s Thomas Schoenlein

Centerville’s Chad Coeling

Middletown’s Kyle Junior

Wayne’s Robert Landers

Mount Healthy’s Milan Lanier

St. Xavier’s Simeon Lane

Winton Woods’ David Long

Wayne’s Guy Victoria

Springboro’s Kevin Earles

St. Xavier’s Cole Jones

Mount Healthy’s Dominique Smith

New Albany’s Jalen Ward

Tri-Valley’s Hunter Mohler

Xenia’s Bobo Jones

Miamisburg’s Chris Fobbs

Wayne’s Tyree Kinnel

Colerain’s Jeffrey Christian

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports