HS girls results from Oct. 15

HS girls results from Oct. 15

News

HS girls results from Oct. 15

By

Sports

Sports

Sam Ashman finished with seven aces and nine kills for Aquinas in a three-set win over Bishop Kearney on Thursday in a Private-Parochial girls volleyball game.

Alyna Simmons added four aces and 13 digs for the Little Irish (10-3).

Ann Heyen had 15 digs and six kills for BK (10-4).

Monroe County

Brockport 23-21-25-25-25, Eastridge 25-25-19-23-15

Liz Schultheis had 13 kills and four blocks and Julia Pacitto added six aces and eight kills for Brockport (3-9).

Olyvia Zinkiewich chipped in five aces, three kills and six digs for the Blue Devils.

Gates Chili 25-22-25-25, Honeoye Falls-Lima 20-25-11-13

Becca Hay recorded 23 assists and Jess Giannoccaro added 10 kills, 10 aces and 23 digs for Gates Chili (12-2).

Fairport 25-25-25, Pittsford Mendon 12-17-19

Megan Sutherland had 18 kills and Alyssa Smith added 31 assists for Fairport.

Melissa McMaster had 12 kills for Mendon.

Canandaigua 25-25-25, Greece Athena 18-18-19

Sarah Braddon finished with seven kills and five aces and Dale Sandle added 16 digs for the Braves (4-8).

Sara Ciotti had nine kills for Athena (6-11).

Webster Thomas 25-25-22-25, Brighton 17-21-25-18

Gabby Scott had 12 kills and 17 digs and Morgan Julikowski added 11 kills, two blocks and five digs for Thomas (9-7).

Christa Mickol had two aces, six kills and 15 digs for Brighton (8-9).

Hilton 25-25-25, Greece Arcadia 14-7-13

Taylor Johnson finished with six aces and four kills and Marielle Buss added eight kills and eight digs for Hilton (11-4).

Churchville-Chili 25-25-25, Greece Olympia 14-17-6

Sydnie Brown had seven kills and Rachel Chapman added 12 aces for C-C (6-8).

Batavia 21-25-25-25, Spencerport 25-21-16-15

Tessa Engel had seven aces and 12 kills and Courtney Burns added six kills and two aces for Batavia (8-7).

Miranda Williamson tallied five kills and 10 digs for Spencerport.

Genesee Region

Elizabeth Russell finished with eight kills and three blocks and Nissa Burch had 13 assists for W-C.

Byron-Bergen 25-25-25, Alexander 16-18-18

Bryanna D’Agostino finished with 20 kills, eight digs and four aces and Lauren Burke added 26 assists, eight kills and two aces for B-B (6- 6).

Livingston County

Le Roy 25-25-25, Caledonia-Mumford 14-20-11

Taylor Sherman tallied 12 service points, 4 aces, 20 assists and 12 digs for Le Roy (13-0).

Ava Vescovi added 13 service points, 2 aces and 9 digs for Le Roy.

Andrea Coyle had eight kills and seven digs for Cal-Mum (12-3).

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 25-18-25-25, Palmyra-Macedon 21-25-11-19

Riley Record had 19 digs and four aces for Pal-Mac.

Geneva 21-25-25-15-28, Wayne 25-21-23-25-26

Michele DiNoicola finished with 15 kills and six digs for Wayne (10-4).

Wayne County

Williamson 25-25-25, East Rochester 10-15-15

Leaha Eidnan had eight kills and Tylea McCarthy-Walater added five kills and five blocks for Williamson.

Soccer

Livingston County

Caledonia-Mumford 4, Avon 0

Jessica Garland scored two goals for Cal-Mum (13-2-1).

Genesee Region

Kendall 4, Byron-Bergen 0

Maya Rutland had three goals and one assist and Coralee Frietag added a goal for Kendall (16-0).

Wayne County

Gananda 3, Sodus 0

Caroline White had two assists and Giulia Mahoney added a goal and an assist for Gananda (14-2).

Non-league

Northstar 7, School of the Arts 0

Belle Rivera and Emily Romig each scored twice for Northstar (7-6-2).

Swimming

Finger Lakes Region

Palmyra-Macedon 101, Newark 80

Rachel Mayou won the 200 IM (2:36.88) and the 100 freestyle (59.67) for Pal-Mac.

Monroe County

Brighton 93.5,

Irondequoit 91.5

200 medley relay: Irondequoit (Riester, Mooney, Rohr, Guagliardo) 1:53.89; 200 freestyle: Gabriella Guagliardo (I) 2:04.27; 200 IM: Emmaline Riester (I) 2:20.97; 50 freestyle: Guagliardo (I) 26.03; Diving: Elena Rohr (I) 294.90; 100 butterfly: Mackenzi Doescher (B) 1:02.28; 100 freestyle: Jessica Gordon (B) 56.68; 500 freestyle: Audrey Vinton (B) 5:44.37; 200 freestyle relay: Brighton (Arany-Lao-Kan, Collinsworth, Doescher, Gordon) 1:47.32; 100 backstroke: Genevieve Arany-Lao-Kan (B) 1:06.40; 100 breaststroke: Fiona Mooney (I) 1:11.91; 400 freestyle relay: Irondequoit (Rohr, Kirchgessner, Thurston, Riester) 3:57.12.

Victor 103, Fairport 83

200 medley relay: Victor (Abby Fenn, Mia Bagget, Natalie Zaravella, Caroline Wood) 1:52.89; 200 freestyle: Fenn (V) 2:03.62; 200 IM: Zaravella (V) 2:13.62; 50 freestyle: Grace Chen (F) 25.39; Diving: Erin Norton (V) 336.95; 100 butterfly: Fenn (V) 1:00.16; 100 freestyle: Sarabeth Hewa (F) 56.61; 500 freestyle: Zaravella (V) 5:23.58; 200 freestyle: Victor (Wood, Fenn, Maggie O’Sullivan, Zaravella) 1:43.09; 100 backstroke: Chen (F) 59.69; 100 breaststroke: Baggett (V) 1:11.07; 400 freestyle relay: Fairport (Hewa, Megan Palmer, Vienna Howard, Chen) 3:43.24.

Penfield 108, Canandaigua 76

200 medley relay: Penfield (Beatrice Favalli, Nina Catalfo, Mary Quinmore, Lilian Caccavalle) 1:57.92; 200 freestyle: Toni Maccarella (P) 2:03.72; 200 IM: Sabrina Turek (C) 2:18.03; 50 freestyle: Serasina Viola (P) 24.65; Diving: Serica Hallstead (C) 272.00; 100 butterfly: Viola (P) 1:01.33; 100 freestyle: Maccarella (P) 56.32; 500 freestyle: Maria Menadic (P) 5:48.50; 200 freestyle relay: Penfield (Charlotte Jarvis, Viola, Maccarella, Bridgette Merriman) 1:43.36; 100 backstroke: Kaitlyn Ringhoff (C) 1:04.70; 100 breaststroke: Catalfo (P) 1:11.67; 400 freestyle relay: Canandaigua (Sarah Alling, Meghan Bates, Melina Brunelli, Ringhoff) 4:04.00.

Rush-Henrietta 107, Greece 67

R-H won Class A Division II championship.

200 medley relay: R-H (Maddie Kirch, Rina Shafer, Katelyn Boncaro, Erin Guntrum) 2:04.12; 200 freestyle: Katie Burns (R-H) 1:59.08; 200 IM: Ashley Vandermeer (G) 2:26.46; 50 freestyle: Alicia Shenal (R-H) 25.50; Diving: Lexi Cassamonte (G) 195.30; 100 butterfly: Delaney LaBue (G) 1:02.52; 100 freestyle: Burns (R-H) 55.40; 500 freestyle: Alaina Lloyd (R-H) 5:47.37; 200 freestyle relay: R-H (Lucia Berkhof, Shenal, Guntrum, Burns) 1:42.20; 100 backstroke: Shenal (R-H) 1:02.12; 100 breaststroke: Payton Wolcott (G) 1:18.51; 400 freestyle relay: R-H (Lloyd, Shenal, Berkhof, Burns) 3:50.83.

Brockport 101,

Gates Chili 80

200 medley relay: Brockport (Martin, Lockhart, Wilson, Sangasy) 2:06.67; 200 freestyle: Marlayna DiFante (B) 2:11.20; 200 IM: Khavy Sangasy (B) 2:23.67; 50 freestyle: Olivia Munyon (GC) 26.74; Diving: Mary Heyden (B) 162.70; 100 butterfly: Erica Wilson (B) 1:11.14; 100 freestyle: Olivia Munyon (GC) 1:00.54; 500 freestyle: Marlayna DiFante (B) 5:53.90; 200 freestyle relay: Gates-Chili (Harmon, Mendes, Cuyler, Miller) 1:58.72; 100 backstroke: Madison Monaghan (GC) 1:08.20; 100 breaststroke: Khavy Sangasy (B) 1:12.36; 400 freestyle relay: Gates-Chili (Mendes, Harmon, Monaghan, Munyon) 4:24.37.

Pittsford 121, Webster 57

200 medley relay: Pittsford (Stephie Riley, Sarah Minnigh, Emma Corby, Sarah Smith) 1:53.92; 200 freestyle: Lindsay Stone (P) 1:55.88; 200 IM: Becca Evans (P) 2:12.52; 50 freestyle: Katie Smith (P) 23.60; Diving: Maddie Schaefer (P) 261.95; 100 butterfly: Corby (P) 59.31; 100 freestyle: Katie Smith (P) 52.50; 500 freestyle: Stone (P) 4:59.17; 200 freestyle relay: Pittsford (Evans, Corby, Stone, Katie Smith) 1:38.19; 100 backstroke: Bianca Lopez (P) 1:01.98; 100 breaststroke: Evans (P) 1:11.09; 400 freestyle relay: Pittsford (Stone, Corby, Evans, Katie Smith) 3:36.09.

Spencerport 98, Batavia 77

200 medley relay: Spencerport 2:08.46; 200 freestyle: Maiya Reinhart (B) 2:09.81; 200 IM: Nicole Dates (S) 2:31.04; 50 freestyle: Amber White (S) 28.10; Diving: Kayla Saladyga (S) 155.55; 100 butterfly: Amico (B) 1:07.36; 100 freestyle: Elle Fulton (B) 1:01.95; 500 freestyle: Maiya Reinhart (B) 5:58.29; 200 freestyle relay: Spencerport 1:52.70; 100 backstroke: Natalie Amico (B) 1:11.82; 100 breaststroke: Mia Krolczyk (S) 1:24.54; 400 freestyle relay: Batavia 4:09.22.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 99, Eastridge 58

200 medley relay: Honeoye Falls-Lima (Anna Lazarus-Hall, Grace Baumer, Amy Li, Madison Sullivan) 1:55.43; 200 freestyle: Morgan Levine (HF-L) 2:22.75; 200 IM: Julia Lewis (HF-L) 2:53.55; 50 freestyle: Li (HF-L) 26.00; Diving: Jenna Inglese (HF-L) 162.15; 100 butterfly: Emma Cuffney (HF-L) 1:18.11; 100 freestyle: Baumer (HF-L 59.21; 500 freestyle: Samantha Fedele (HF-L) 6:04.09; 200 freestyle relay: Eastridge (Katherine Iwashko, Peyton Langless, Jasmine Bigdoski, Francesca Vigerzi) 2:42.94; 100 backstroke: Emily Dulieu (HF-L) 1:21.99; 100 backstroke: Patricia Costa (E) 1:29.99; 400 freestyle relay: Eastridge (Patricia Peters, Ava Ciaccia, Costa, Samantha Pollard) 5:16.96.

Tennis

Class AA Singles

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Megan Gamble (Webster Schroeder) def. Brit Bosley (Hilton) 4-0 (WD); No. 3 Kaili Saffron (Webster Thomas) def. Julia Sardellitti (Gates Chili) 6-3, 6-1; No. 4 Caroline Schmitz (Fairport) def. Amanda Thongsirimonghoun (Webster Thomas) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Holland Long (Hilton) def. Caroline Vickovova (Gates Chili) 6-0, 6-0.

Class AA Doubles

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Emily Stanley/Sarah Marro (Victor) def. Casey Roux/Nandini Verma (Webster Schroeder) 6-0, 6-1; No. 4 Caitlin Hogan/Hannah Spaan (Penfield) def. Liajiah/Ashley Reid (Edison) 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Diana Kulawiec/Jill O’Schaughnessy (Fairport) def. No. 3 Maia Klimatcheva/Lisa Penn (Webster Thomas) 2-6, 7-5, 6-1; No. 2 Xilin Zhou/Megan Gamble (Webster Schroeder) def. Kayle Kawyn/Sabina Kanjic (Greece Olympia/Arcadia) 6-0, 6-1.

Monroe County

Brighton 5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 2

Eliza DeMers won 6-4, 7-6 (7-1) at second singles for Brighton (13-2).

Pittsford Mendon 5, Pittsford Sutherland 2

Sonia Nemani won 7-6(7), 6-0 at fourth singles for Mendon (16-0).

RCAC

East 4, Wilson 1

Purnima Ghimire and Jada Gibson won 6-2, 6-1 at first doubles for East (10-1).

Field hockey

Section V

East Rochester 11, Gates Chili 1

Sabrina Anderson finished with two goals and two assists, and Caitlin Bray added two goals and one assist for ER (10-1-3).

Megan D’Angelo chipped in two goals for ER.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/hs-girls-results-from-oct-15
HS girls results from Oct. 15
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.