IBCA Players of Week and new girls rankings

IBCA Players of Week and new girls rankings

News

IBCA Players of Week and new girls rankings

By

Jaylen Butz

Jaylen Butz

Lebanon senior Kristen Spolyar was named as one of six honorees for IBCA/Subway Player of the Week after averaging 37.7 points, 8.3 rebounds, 5.0 assists and 8.7 steals in three victories last week.

The 5-10 Spolyar, a Butler recruit, was 40-for-67 from the field in the three games.

Other winners on the girls’ side were Gary West junior Dana Evans and Princeton senior Jackie Young. The 5-6 Evans had a 46-point game in a win over Chicago Marshall and also had games of 26 and 35 points. Young, a Notre Dame recruit, scored 40 points in a win over Heritage Hills and had a 42-point, 18-rebound effort in a 61-44 win over Bedford North Lawrence.

One boys’ side, Seton Catholic’s Desmond Bane, Fort Wayne North’s Jaylen Butz and Bedford North Lawrence’s Braxton Day were named.

The 6-5 Bane, a senior, averaged 35.5 points and 13 rebounds in two wins. He was 28-for-42 from the field.

The 6-9 Butz, a junior, had 34 points and 18 rebounds as Fort Wayne North rolled 94-34 over Irvington Prep in its only game.

The 6-1 Day had 38 points and seven rebounds as Bedford North Lawrence defeated Bloomington North 71-54. Day had 18 points in the fourth quarter.

*The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 11th and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Homestead (13) 4-0 147 2

2. Columbus North (1) 4-0 118 5

3. Roncalli 5-0 113 4

4. Penn 7-0 107 3

5. Lawrence North (1) 5-1 99 1

6. Carmel 5-1 73 6T

7. Pike 5-1 54 6T

8. North Central 6-1 30 9

9. Plainfield 7-0 26 10

10. Westfield 9-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Noblesville, Lake Central, Ben Davis, Gary West, Greenfield-Central, Merrillville, Seymour.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Princeton (12) 5-0 146 1

2. Heritage Christian (3) 4-1 132 2

3. Benton Central 6-0 116 3

4. S. Bend St. Joseph’s 5-0 98 4

5. Norwell 5-0 91 5

6. Evansville Memorial 3-0 67 6

7. Lebanon 6-2 55 8

8. Tippecanoe Valley 5-1 34 7

9. N. Harrison 7-0 23 NR

10. Marion 7-2 15 10

Others receiving votes: Washington, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, West Lafayette, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Ritter, Western Boone, Angola.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (10) 6-0 109 1

2. Oregon Davis (1) 4-0 87 3

3. Lapel 5-0 87 2

4. Henryville 7-0 58 8

5. Covenant Christian 6-2 57 4

6. Fountain Central 3-0 50 6

7. Lafayette Central Catholic 3-1 40 7

8. Eastern 5-2 29 9

(tie)Whitko 6-1 29 NR

10. Providence 4-3 17 5

Others receiving votes: Wapahani, South Ripley, Westview, South Adams, North Knox, Evansville Mater Dei, Triton Central, Carroll, Frankton.

Class A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Jac-Cen-Del (5) 6-0 75 1

2. Vincennes Rivet (2) 6-0 73 2

3. S. Central (1) 5-1 66 3

4. Argos 6-0 48 5

5. Tindley 4-0 45 4

6. Springs Valley 5-0 39 6

7. Morgan Twp. 5-1 30 9

8. Wood Memorial 3-1 20 7

9. Bloomfield 5-1 11 NR

10. Trinity Lutheran 4-2 10 10

Others receiving votes: MC Marquette, North White, Riverton Parke, Southwestern Shelby, Union City, North Vermillion.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports