Local Sports Scoreboard

Local Sports Scoreboard

News

Local Sports Scoreboard

By

PREP BASEBALL

Prep Baseball Playoff Scores

MHSAA First Round

Thursday

CLASS 6A

Biloxi 1, Terry 0

Grenada 5, Warren Central 4

Gulfport 4, Ocean Springs 3

Harrison Central 3, Petal 0

Madison Central 3, DeSoto Central 2

Northwest Rankin 6, Olive Branch 5

Oak Grove 7, Hattiesburg 3

Tupelo 10, Clinton 9

CLASS 5A

East Central 9, Pearl River Central 1

George County 3, Long Beach 1

Germantown 12, Lake Cormorant 8 (9 innings)

New Hope 3, Pearl 0

Oxford 7, Center Hill 1

Ridgeland 10, Lewisburg 3

Picayune 1, South Jones 0

West Jones 6, West Harrison 5 (10 innings)

CLASS 4A

Columbia 5, Newton County 0

Koscuisko 3, Cleveland 2

New Albany 9, Houston 2

Northeast Jones 3, North Pike 2

Northeast Lauderdale 5, Magee 4

Ripley 4, Itawamba AHS 1

St. Stanislaus 8, Richland 0

West Lauderdale 11, Lafayette 10

CLASS 3A

Kossuth 19, Humphreys County 0

Mooreville 8, Water Valley 4

Nettleton 13, Indpendence 4

Seminary 14, St. Andrew’s 7

Southeast Lauderdale 9, Franklin County 3

Sumrall 3, Morton 1

Wesson 14, Forest 5

CLASS 2A

Baldwyn 7, East Webster 2

Eupora 6, Mantachie 2

Hatley 15, Calhoun City 4

Madison St. Joseph 6, Union 4

Pisgah 6, Loyd Star 1

Richton 6, Enterprise (Clarke) 0

Strayhorn 4, East Union 3

CLASS 1A

Cathedral 16, Resurrection 8

Hamilton 18, Greenville St. Joseph 8

Houlka 6, 6, West Union 5

Ingomar 5, Tupelo Christian 1

Nanih Waiya 13, Bogue Chitto 6

Sacred Heart 5, French Camp 2 (completion of suspended game)

Sacred Heart 8, French Camp 5

Smithville 13, Myrtle 1

Stringer 11, St. Aloysius 10

Harrison Central 3, Petal 0

Harrison C.

100

000

2

3

9

0

Petal

000

000

0

0

2

2

HARRISON CENTRAL (17-8): Ian Colon 3 1B; Brandon Barna 3 1B; Dillon Morgan 2B; Austin Johnson 1B; Tramone McNeal 1B. WP – Mason Sullivan (6-1), 7 Ks.

PETAL (20-9): Blake Newsome 1B; Peyton Swilley 1B. LP – Tristan Labove (5-2). Also pitching – Bryce Fagan.

Oak Grove 7, Hattiesburg 3

Oak Grove

220

000

3

7

8

2

Hattiesburg

200

100

0

3

4

2

OAK GROVE (22-7): Matthew Guidry 3B, 2 1B; J.C. Keys 1B; Drew Boyd 1B; Jonathan Brent 2 1B; Hayes Maples 2B. WP – Drew Boyd (8-0).

HATTIESBURG (18-11): O’Rien Bailey 1B; Joronnie Hinton 1B; Joseph Gray 1B; Xavier Yancey 2B. LP – Je’Marcuse Leggett (2-4). Also pitching – Joseph Gray.

Columbia 5, Newton County 0

Newton Co.

000

000

0

0

2

2

Columbia

201

002

x

5

3

0

NEWTON COUNTY (24-5): C. Cleveland 2 1B. LP – J. Edwards.

COLUMBIA (19-7): Scooter Ginn 1B; Bryson Medious 2B; Ethan Seals 1B. WP – Logan McDowell (4-1).

Seminary 14, St. Andrew’s 7

St. Andrew’s

020

122

0

7

7

0

Seminary

115

205

x

14

17

1

ST. ANDREW’S (22-7): Bennie Kirkland 1B; Alex Wilson 2 1B; Kenny Bryson 2 1B; Chris Boyle 2B; Ryan McCarty 1B. LP – Graham Grogan (8-1). Also pitching – Sam Mills

SEMINARY (17-7): Cody Quick 4 1B; Dalton Cummins 2 1B; Adarius Myers 2B, 2 1B; Fisher Norris 2B, 1B (4 RBIs); Felix McCullom 2 1B; Kevin Dunn 2B; Hunter Barrett 1B (3 RBIs); Anthony Clapp HR, 2B. WP – Fisher Norris (4-2). Save – Cody Quick (2). Also pitching – Logan Smith.

CAREY BASEBALL

SSAC Tournament

At Paterson Field, Montgomery, Ala.

Wednesday

Mobile 7, Martin Methodist 0

William Carey 5, Bethel (Tenn.) 1

Faulkner 2, Brewton-Parker 0

Auburn Montgomery 11, Belhaven 3

Thursday

Bethel 12, Brewton-Parker 1, Brewton-Parker eliminated

Martin Methodist 17, Belhaven 14, Belhaven eliminated

Faulkner 15, William Carey 4

Mobile (35-18) vs. Auburn Montgomery (37-16), late

Today

10 a.m. – Bethel (18-25) vs. William Carey (29-22); 1 p.m. – Martin Methodist (29-16) vs. Mobile/AUM loser; 4 p.m. – Faulkner (44-12) vs. Bethel/WCU winner; 7 p.m. – Mobile/AUM winner vs. Game 10 winner.

JUCO BASEBALL

MACJC State Tournament

First Round Matchups

Best of three games

Today-Saturday

Southwest (20-22) at Hinds (36-5)

Mississippi Delta (20-25) at East Mississippi (26-14)

Jones County (30-14) at Northwest (28-13)

East Central (24-15) at Meridian (31-14)

NOTE: If a third game is needed in each series, it will be played on Saturday immediately after game 2.

CAREY SOFTBALL

SSAC Tournament

At Gulf Shores Sportsplex, Gulf Shore, Ala.

Thursday

Brewton-Parker 11, Bethel 4

Martin Methodist 3, Coastal Georgia 2

Belhaven 4, Faulkner 3

William Carey 11, Brenau 6

Brewton-Parker 4, Auburn Montgomery 3

Mobile 4, Martin Methodist 2

Today

10 a.m. – Coastal Georgia (10-30) vs. Faulkner (26-19); Bethel, Tenn. (16-26) vs. Brenau (33-18); Noon – Coastal Georgia/Faulkner winner vs. Martin Methodist (27-17); Belhaven (28-19) vs. Brewton-Parker (21-22); 2 p.m. – Bethel/Brenau winner vs. Auburn Montgomery (38-7); William Carey (36-14) vs. Mobile (30-11); 4 p.m. – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser; Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser; 6 p.m. – Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner.

William Carey 11, Brenau 6

Brenau

000

004

2

6

12

1

WCU

013

016

x

11

11

0

BRENAU (33-18): Cheyenne Marsh 1B; Mackenzie Oliver 2B, 2 1B; Elizabeth Schneider 2 1B; Katie Cole 1B; Kelsey Payne 2B, 2 1B; Madison Lacy HR; Sarah Peery 1B. LP – Taylor Causey (5-3). Also pitching – Jenny Wills; Madison Gossett.

WILLIAM CAREY (36-14): Relanda McFarland 1B; Cecilia Lawn 2 1B; Kimberly Gilbert 2B, 2 1B (3 RBIs); Lauren Russell 2 HR (4 RBIs); Megan Monk 2 1B; Tiffany De Vore 1B. WP – Brittany LeBlanc (6-3). Save – Brittany Lang (4).

JUCO SOFTBALL

MACJC State Tournament

At Community Bank Park, Ellisville

Today

4 p.m. – Pearl River (24-22) vs. East Central (38-8); 6 p.m. – Mississippi Gulf Coast (38-10) vs. Jones County (39-2).

Saturday

1 p.m. – PRCC/ECCC loser vs. MGCCC/JCJC loser; 3 p.m. – PRCC/ECCC winner vs. MGCCC/JCJC winner; 5 p.m. – Elimination game.

Sunday

1 p.m. – Championship round (DH, if needed).

PREP SOFTBALL

Petal 3, Hancock 1

Petal

000

020

1

3

7

0

Hancock

100

000

0

1

3

2

PETAL (16-11): Camille Boyles 1B; Sarah Van Schalk 2 1B; Lexi Malone 3 1B; Brianna Harding 1B. WP – Lexi Hutcherson (9-6).

HANCOCK: B. Barnes 1B; S. Shaw 1B; B. Smith 1B. LP – K. Ladner.

PREP GOLF

Thursday at Hattiesburg Country Club

MAIS Class AAA South State

Jackson Prep

292

Charlie Miller

76

Cecil Wegener

71

Simms Abney

74

Haynes Housley

76

Parker Daily

71

Holt Hederman

83

PCS

313

Davis Riley (low medalist)

62

Ryan Lunceford

76

Spencer St. Louis

86

Josh Ingram

89

Will Ingram

94

Garrett Lunceford

100

Lamar School

330

Walker Whitehead

78

Lance Strickland

77

Eli Mitchell

89

Ross Bounds

86

Alex Honeycott

101

Jay Powell

106

Parklane Academy

338

Sanders Ott

70

Colby Blake

83

William Strong

88

Will McElveen

WD

Cole Blue

97

Columbia Academy

366

Sam Carr

83

Jarrett Clinton

94

Jay Sanderson

91

Jay Stringer

98

John Lee

147

Copiah Academy

372

Bryce Chapman

80

Jonathan Morris

104

Alex Thornton

101

Caleb Phillips

95

Brady McCardle

108

Nathan Deaton

96

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports