MCT Boys Tennis Brackets

MCT Boys Tennis Brackets

News

MCT Boys Tennis Brackets

By

Randolph's Mitchel Sanders earned the top seed in first singles for the Morris County Tournament this weekend.

Randolph’s Mitchel Sanders earned the top seed in first singles for the Morris County Tournament this weekend.

First Singles

Preliminary Round: Shainil Amim (West Morris) vs. Will Stitt (Morristown-Beard) winner vs. Andrew Brown (Mendham); Masila Mbithi (Roxbury) vs. Baadal Vachhani (Parsippany Hills); Claudio Sanchez (Mount Olive) vs. Brian Liu (Whippany Park); Harry Wang (Morris Hills) vs. Karel Raska (Morristown), winner vs. Jon Alcantara (Hanover Park); Colin Higgins (Morris Hills) vs. Andrew Rodriguez (Pequannock), winner vs. Rahul Parajape (Montville).

Quarterfinals: Prelim winner vs. 1-Mitchel Sanders (Randolph); 4-Omar Bokhari vs. 5-Ryan Mak (Madison); 6-Dave DeVries (Kinnelon) vs. 3-Justin Wang (Delbarton); 2-Yanik Parsch (Chatham) vs. 7-John Rudden (Mountain Lakes).

Second Singles

Preliminary Round: Martin Daskalov (Roxbury) vs. Shakib Momen (Boonton), winner vs. Rishi Agarwal (Morristown); Ben Handler (Whippany Park) vs. Logan Burke (West Morris); Tom Rappleye (Mountain Lakes) vs. Eric Sheng (Hanover Park); Jason Wallen (Mount Olive) vs. Matt Haughey (Madison); Timothy Gitin (Pequannock) vs. Alex King (Morris Hills); Ben Schreiber (Morristown-Beard) vs. Karun Chauhan (Parsippany Hills), winner vs. Auggie Walder (Morris Knolls).

Quarterfinals: Prelim winner vs. 1-Parker Pridgen (Delbarton); 4-Jake Coleman vs. 5-Harrison Tognola (Chatham); 3-Kevin Samaan (Mendham) vs. 6-Jake Silvoy (Kinnelon); 2-Justin Gold (Randolph) vs. 7-Luca Cacciottlo (Parsippany).

Third Singles

Preliminary Round: Campbell Johnson (Madison) vs. Joey Cheff (Boonton), winner vs. Will Nacht (Chatham); Manan Bhalodia (Whippany Park) vs. Sam Lee (Mount Olive); Andrew Howarth (Morristown-Beard) vs. JC Krahling (Pequannock); Mihir Sha (Roxbury) vs. Chris Tang (Parsippany); Rajul Banerjee (Kinnelon) vs. Gavin Burke (West Morris); Kyle Sung (Parsippany Hills) vs. Neal Patel (Morris Knolls), winner vs. Nick DePhillips (Hanover Park).

Quarterfinals: Prelim winner vs. 1-Robert Steers (Delbarton); 4-Matt Wasserman (Montville) vs. 5-Frankie Yi (Mountain Lakes); 3-Matt Hopkins (Mendham) vs. 6-Scott Kelly (Morris Hills); 2-Brandon Luong (Randolph) vs. 7-Zane Goldberg (Morristown).

First Doubles

Preliminary Round: Steven Sanfilippo/Calvin Crawford (Boonton) vs. Alex Bihuniak/Osun Kwon (Whippany Park), winner vs. Jared Rosen/Andrew Grohowski; Ethan Levy/Michael Tran (Parsippany Hills) vs. Jake Marogi/Teddy Wang (Morris Hills); Pavlo Busko/Dan Goldin (Parsippany) vs. Noah Rich/Peter Previte (Mount Olive); Vishal Anjutgi/Taylor Krattiger (West Morris) vs. Will Aguayo/RJ Meyer (Morristown); JT Murphy/Patrick Jerewicz (Pequannock) vs. Veyd Shringarpure/Mark Mao (Mountain Lakes); Dan Weinbaum/Will Cahill (Hanover Park) vs. David Smethy/Elliott Matthiesen (Roxbury), winner vs. Michael Luo/Anthony Principe (Morris Knolls).

Quarterfinals: Prelim winner vs. 1-Cooper Seligson/Stefan Luong (Randolph); 4-Ben Gorden/Zachin Rao (Mendham) vs. Jon Dillings/Dan Kim (Montville); 3-CJ LaMantia/Paul Ivans (Chatham) vs. 6-Josh Weider/Connor Chinchillo (Kinnelon); 2-Kameron Ketchum/Kevin Wang (Delbarton) vs. Brian Wasik/Lucas Glynn (Madison).

Second Doubles

Preliminary Round: Cole Crescas/Jimmy Nisiroccia (Madison) vs. Bailey Wild/Kevin Delaney (Morristown), winner vs. Yash Patil/Nayan Gupta (Mount Olive); Neil Joshi/Justin Yuan (Morris Hills) vs. Max Ludwig/Erik Schneider (Boonton); Dinh Vo/Albert Chen (Parsippany Hills) vs. Linus Lay/Brian Miller (Hanover Park); Daniel Gilby/Ryan Vinh (West Morris) vs. Lucas Fagen/James Mullane (Morristown-Beard); Rushi Makadia/Kumj Patel (Morris Knolls) vs. Adit Patel/Michael Wang (Parsippany); Ben Lacher/Todd Breitfeller (Pequannock) vs. Jimmy Tang/Dennis Zou (Whippany Park), winner vs. Mike Canizaro/Ryan Tom (Roxbury).

Quarterfinals: Prelim winner vs. 1-Kasen Furtado/Eric Shieh (Delbarton); 4-Jake Steinberg/Max Warner (Mendham) vs. 5-Riley Feher/Sam Ortolani (Chatham); 3-Alex Fass/Nick Awertschenko vs. 6-Mihnea Bulugioiu/Roman Tavakkol (Mountain Lakes); 2-Josh Steinfink/Seth Appel (Randolph) vs. Joe Luch/Mike Prapropalus (Kinnelon).

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/mct-boys-tennis-brackets
MCT Boys Tennis Brackets

Click here for a look at the Morris County Boys Tennis Tournament

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.