MHSAA announces scholar-athlete finalists

MHSAA announces scholar-athlete finalists

News

MHSAA announces scholar-athlete finalists

By

The 120 finalists for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Scholar-Athlete Awards for the 2014-15 school year have been announced.

The program will honor 32 individuals from MHSAA member schools who participate in at least one sport in which the Association sponsors a postseason tournament.

To be eligible for the award, students must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale), and previously have won a varsity letter in at least one sport in which the MHSAA sponsors a postseason tournament. Students also were asked to respond to a series of short essay questions, submit two letters of recommendation and a 500-word essay on the importance of sportsmanship in educational athletics.

2014-15 Scholar-Athlete Award Finalists

BOYS CLASS A

Stone Mathers, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Matthew Joshua Orringer, Ann Arbor Skyline

Jacob W. Herbers, Battle Creek Lakeview

Eric Braun, Berkley

Justin Michael Boogaart, Byron Center

David A. Posawatz, Clarkston

Michael Kenney, Detroit U-D Jesuit

Sean Lang, East Grand Rapids

Mikey Roth, East Grand Rapids

Joseph D. Pummill, Garden City

Miles Kuperus, Grand Rapids Christian

Andrew J. Fox, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Kyler Beal, Holland

Raymond Surya, Holland

Collin DeShaw, Holland West Ottawa

Andrew Bennett, Linden

Ryan Susterich, Muskegon Mona Shores

Shunhe Wang, Northville

Mark William Luoma, Okemos

Ravin E. Randall, Port Huron

Benjamin Hill, Royal Oak

Alex Scott, Traverse City West

Blake McComas, White Lake Lakeland

Matthew Carter, Ypsilanti Lincoln

GIRLS CLASS A

Kara Gehrke, Alpena

Rachel Menge, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Eliza Laramee, Berkley

Rachel Marie DaDamio, Birmingham Seaholm

Diane Reed, Bloomfield Hills

Sheridan Skopczynski, Gibraltar Carlson

Isabella Buck, Grandville

Allison Utting, Grandville

Allegra Lanae Berry, Greenville

Sara Condra, Hartland

Carson Vestergaard, Hartland

Kirsten G. Smith, Lansing Eastern

Caycee Mee Turczyn, Lapeer

Meg Darmofal, Mason

Cydney Martell, Richland Gull Lake

Haley Rogers, Salem

Emily Diehl, Saline

Courtney Rooker, St. Joseph

Ashley Ko, Traverse City Central

Ellie Lauren Taylor, Traverse City Central

Mikenna Ray, Traverse City West

Danielle Maxwell, Utica Ford

Alex Sorgi, Utica Ford

Jessica Erickson, White Lake Lakeland

BOYS CLASS B

Stephen Luckoff, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Francis Misra, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Samuel Swem, Buchanan

T.J. Baker, Cadillac

Derek Matthew Sturvist, Cheboygan

Dane Miller, Dearborn Divine Child

Tyler James Burkhardt, Fowlerville

Andrew Olesak, Gladstone

Bradley H. Madsen, Manistee

Tyler M. Horn, Marshall

Chandler Biggs, Midland Bullock Creek

Jonathan James Krug, New Boston Huron

Jacob Almeda, Plainwell

Trenton L. Monroe, Plainwell

Mark J. Williamson, Spring Lake

Garrett L. Bondy, Yale

GIRLS CLASS B

Kendall C. Latshaw, Battle Creek Harper Creek

Kalabrya LaBrae Gondrezick, Benton Harbor

Kelsey Cushway, Big Rapids

Kirstin E. Anderson, Charlotte

Amanda June Paull, Cheboygan

Shelby Bowers, Coldwater

Riley Blair, Dearborn Divine Child

Rebecca L. Piron, Escanaba

Raven Jefferson-Brinkley, Ferndale

Morgan Ketola, Freeland

Rachel Money, Grayling

Courtney Vande Vorde, Hamilton

Kikel Sekoni, Haslett

Kristen Marsman, Holland Christian

Jenna Davids, Portland

Kelsey Metzger, Sturgis

BOYS CLASS C

Deontay W. Walker, Bath

Nicholas Pung, Beal City

Ryan Christopher Karapas, Clinton

Blaine M. Stowe, East Jackson

Pierce Vreeland, Gobles

Cole M. Rossato, Iron Mountain

Mark Holmgren, Ishpeming

Connor Thomas, Marlette

Jason Edward Bell, Negaunee

Jacob Dibbet, Roscommon

Daniel N. Brown, Springport

Aaron J. Watson, Union City

GIRLS CLASS C

Nicole Gross, Beal City

Emily Elizabeth Steffke, Beal City

Skyler M. Sobeski, Bronson

Marti A. Pirkola, Iron Mountain

Mary Grace Fries, Jackson Lumen Christi

Lauren M. Skidmore, Oscoda

Jami E. Hubbard, Reading

Katie Burmester, Roscommon

Maggie L. Belcher, Springport

Mallory Elizabeth Munderloh, St Louis

Erica N. Treiber, Unionville-Sebewaing

Bridget R. Dewan, Wixom St Catherine

BOYS CLASS D

Kevin P. Greenman, Battle Creek St. Philip

Chantz Andrew Owens, Burr Oak

James Thibodeau, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Gideon Rea Mulka, Hillman

Aaron Van Horn, Kingston

Travis H. McCormick, Mason County Eastern

Thomas Gallagher, Peck

Connor Patrick Cappaert, Stephenson

GIRLS CLASS D

Danielle Piggott, Fowler

Taylor A. Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian

Rachelle Trafford, Lansing Christian

Anissa J. Keeler, Marion

Kelsey A. Rambo, Pickford

Hunter Laurie Branstrom, Rock Mid Peninsula

Margo Marie Brown, St. Ignace

Jane Nichele Hursey, Suttons Bay

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/mhsaa-announces-scholarathlete-finalists
MHSAA announces scholar-athlete finalists

120 finalists announced for 32 awards

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.