Midstate Spring Fling champions

Midstate Spring Fling champions

News

Midstate Spring Fling champions

By

Brentwood Academy's George Patrick won five Division II events, including the long jump and triple jump on Friday.

Brentwood Academy’s George Patrick won five Division II events, including the long jump and triple jump on Friday.

Baseball: CPA (AA)

Softball: Wilson Central (AAA), Forrest (A), Friendship Christian (DII-A)

Soccer: CPA (A-AA), MBA (DII-AA)

Boys tennis: Steven Karl, Ravenwood (AAA), George Harwell, MBA (DII-AA)

Girls tennis: Ravenwood team (AAA); Somer Henry, Brentwood (AAA)

Boys track: A/AA: Pearl-Cohn team; Peter Leichner, Page (pole vault); Rutger Reitmeier, Lipscomb (shot put); Darryl Harris, Pearl-Cohn (long jump, 400 dash); Rontavius Groves, Pearl-Cohn (200 dash); Pearl-Cohn 4×100, 4×200, 4×400 relay; William Stout, CPA (decathlon); AAA: Brett Neelly, Gallatin (discus); Jordan Thomas, Centennial (200 dash); Matt Rainey, Ravenwood (800 run); Brentwood 4×800 relay; DII: Brentwood Academy team; George Patrick (decathlon, long jump, triple jump, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Darius Morehead, Ensworth (100 dash); Dylan Groos, USN (800 run); Ben Weisel, Father Ryan (1600 run, 3200 run); Father Ryan 4×200 relay; MBA 4×400 relay; Matt Ward, FRA (pole vault).

Girls track: A/AA: Taylor Cuneo, Central Magnet (800 run, 1600 run, 3200 run); Grenetria Shell, East Nashville (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); East Nashville 4×400 relay; Central Magnet 4×800 relay; Mary Leichner, Page (pole vault). AAA: Janell Pate, Hillsboro (100 dash, 400 dash); Hailey Hendry, Brentwood (1600 run, 3200 run); Amber Tanner, Ravenwood (300 hurdles); Sofie Rovenstein, Brentwood (high jump); Maya Perry-Grimes, Cane Ridge (triple jump); DII: Kara Jane Gordon, USN (100 dash); Tyra Gittens, Ensworth (200 dash, 100 hurdles, high jump, long jump, pentathlon); Lydia Witty, Harpeth Hall (400 dash); Sophie Pilkinton, Harpeth Hall (800 run); Harpeth Hall 4×100, 4×400, 4×800 relay; USN 4×200 relay; Hannah Malkofsky-berge, USN (pole vault); Jordyn Lesh, Harpeth Hall (triple jump); Jada Dotson, Ensworth (shot put); Camille Caldwell, Brentwood Acad. (discus).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports