Monday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

Monday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

News

Monday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

By

Monday’s games

BOYS

Thomas Nelson 3 9 8 4 24
Mercer County 14 21 22 8 65

Thomas Nelson (1-12) – Austin 3, Clark 6, Drum 5, Billings 3, Hudson 3, Knott 4.

Mercer County (14-4) – Hager 12, Faulkner 22, Mink 13, Dow 8, Gillispie 10.

3-point goals – Hudson 1, Austin 1, Faulkner 3.

Woodford County 15 15 15 23 68
Sayre 10 2 14 8 34

Woodford County – Blaydes 4, Shelton 4, Sly 8, Stromberg 17, McGrady 6, Ramirez 2, Laine 12, Burress 4, Richards 2, Rose 7, Cason 2.

Sayre – Duby 24, Pergande 4, Goodman 1, Newton 3, Henderson 2.

3-point goals – Sly 2, Stromberg 1, Duby 2, Newton 1.

GIRLS

Henry Clay 21 25 27 17 90
Scott County 14 21 8 14 57

Henry Clay (11-2) – Coney 16, Lyvers 10, Joyce 6, Green 2, Carter 14, Davis 23, Byars 5, Young 12, Jackson 2.

Scott County (7-8) – Smith 9, Owens 18, Riddle 10, Lockard 3, Southerland 10, Boehm 7.

3-point goals – Coney 3, Lyvers 2, Carter 2, Davis 7, Byars 1, Young 2.

Monday’s state scores from The Associated Press
// // //

BOYS 

Boone Co. 70, Scott 28

Campbell Co. 100, Calvary Christian 29

Carlisle Co. 73, Livingston Central 39

Corbin 63, Lynn Camp 49

Dresden, Tenn. 48, Hickman Co. 40

Elizabethtown 78, Fort Knox 35

Fulton Co. 58, South Fulton, Tenn. 53

Hancock Co. 46, Owensboro Catholic 43

Harlan Co. 59, Harlan 46

Highlands 76, Cin. Finneytown, Ohio 64

June Buchanan 62, Lee Co. 46

Mercer Co. 65, Thomas Nelson 24

Pike Co. Central 55, East Ridge 52

Rockcastle Co. 74, East Jessamine 52

Warren East 67, Todd Co. Central 56

Wayne Co. 92, McCreary Central 48

Woodford Co. 68, Lex. Sayre 34

10th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Bishop Brossart 70, Silver Grove 32

14th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Buckhorn 84, Jenkins 45

GIRLS

Adair Co. 60, Caverna 48

Apollo 52, Butler Co. 33

Berea 61, Jackson Co. 55

Bourbon Co. 59, Grant Co. 45

Buckhorn 68, Jenkins 67

Cairo, Ill. 58, McCracken County 52

Carroll Co. 53, Gallatin Co. 39

Casey Co. 65, Marion Co. 45

Conner 67, Cin. McNicholas, Ohio 46

Corbin 66, South Laurel 61

East Carter 71, Elliott Co. 35

Fleming Co. 44, Mason Co. 40

Hopkins Co. Central 55, Crittenden Co. 50

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 60, Fairview 44

Johnson Central 80, Prestonsburg 59

Lawrence Co. 54, Rose Hill Christian 32

Lex. Henry Clay 90, Scott Co. 57

Lincoln Co. 58, Whitley Co. 55

Livingston Central 57, Carlisle Co. 53

Madison Southern 69, Estill Co. 47

Magoffin Co. 63, Knott Co. Central 60

Montgomery Co. 66, Madison Central 53

Ohio Co. 70, Daviess Co. 47

Pike Co. Central 70, Phelps 33

Pulaski Co. 63, Campbellsville 30

Rockcastle Co. 50, East Jessamine 48

Simon Kenton 61, Dixie Heights 5

South Fulton, Tenn. 55, Fulton Co. 21

Southwestern 63, Wayne Co. 32

St. Mary 61, Fulton City 45

Tell City, Ind. 48, Hancock Co. 45

West Carter 41, Morgan Co. 23

West Jessamine 61, St. Patrick 32

Western Hills 68, Lex. Tates Creek 48

Whitesville Trinity 50, Frederick Fraize 10

Woodford Co. 54, Garrard Co. 49

13th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Oneida Baptist 41, Red Bird 61

Middlesboro 59, Lynn Camp 55

14th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

June Buchanan 65, Lee Co. 49

8th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Walton-Verona 75, Owen Co. 34

9th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Ludlow 33, Bellevue 28

Newport Central Catholic 65, Beechwood 39

St. Henry 59, Lloyd Memorial 25

Villa Madonna 61, Heritage Christian Academy 22

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports