NCPreps basketball polls

NCPreps basketball polls

News

NCPreps basketball polls

By

Here are this week’s NCPreps.com/state media polls voted on by a panel that includes the Citizen-Times:

1A MEN’S

1. East Carteret (8) 22-2 – 80

2. Albemarle 22-0 – 72

3. Starmount 19-1 – 61

4. Voyager Academy 26-2 – 56

5. Hayesville 19-5 – 42

6. Weldon 20-2 – 39

7. Cherokee 22-2 – 31

8. Mount Airy 17-5 – 17

9. Alleghany 19-3 – 15

10. Camden County 20-2 – 13

HONORABLE MENTION:

Winston-Salem Prep (15-7) – 6; East Montgomery (17-4) – 5; Avery (16-8) – 3; Spring Creek (19-4) – 1; Northside (17-4) – 1; Lincoln Charter (21-5) – 1;

2A MEN’S

1. East Lincoln (6) 19-0 – 78

2. Smoky Mountain (1) 23-1 – 69

3. Kinston (1) 20-4 – 68

4. Northside-Jax 20-1 – 56

5. Randleman 21-2 – 42

6. Lexington 19-4 – 31

7. Farmville Central 20-2 – 24

8. Warren County 21-3 – 23

9. Goldsboro 19-4 – 15

10. North Rowan 16-5 – 11

Honorable Mention:

North Surry (19-4) – 8; Greene Central (15-8) – 5; South Lenoir (17-6) -3; West Bladen (20-4) – 2;

3A MEN’S

1. Terry Sanford (7) 21-3 – 76

2. Cleveland 21-3 – 60

3. Cuthbertson 19-4 – 56

4. Hickory 18-3 – 54

5. West Brunswick (1) 21-2 – 43

6. Ashbrook 18-3 – 41

7. Weddington 20-4 – 30

8. North Buncombe 20-3 – 27

9. Crest 19-4 – 26

10. Eastern Alamance 20-4 – 14

Honorable Mention:

Hickory Ridge (19-4) – 5; Eastern Guilford (19-5) – 3; Erwin (17-7) – 2; Cox Mill (18-6) – 2; Ledford (20-4) – 1;

4A MEN’S

1. Ardrey Kell (7) 23-1 – 79

2. Broughton 22-2 -69

3. Garner (1) 22-1 – 66

4. Millbrook 22-2 – 55

5. West Charlotte 20-3 – 47

6. Butler 21-3 – 36

7. South Central 20-2 – 30

8. North Meck 21-3 – 29

9. Seventy-First 22-2 – 10

10. SW Guilford 20-4 – 7

Honorable Mention:

West Forsyth (19-4) – 5; Page (18-5) – 3; JM Robinson (18-6) -3; NW Guilford (21-3) – 1;

1A WOMEN’S

1. Hiwassee Dam (6) 26-1 – 77

2. West Montgomery (1) 21-0 – 63

3. Winston-Salem Prep (1) 18-3 – 58

4. Pamlico 21-2 – 57

5. Gates County 23-1 – 48

6. Atkins 17-4 – 35

7. East Columbus 30

8. Cherokee 21-3 – 25

9. Hayesville 18-6 – 19

10. Riverside Martin 19-5 – 11

Honorable Mention:

Rosewood (18-3) -7; Lakewood (18-2) – 7; Roxboro Community (25-3) – 3;

2A WOMEN’S

1. East Bladen (7) 24-0 – 78

2. Mountain Heritage 21-0 – 66

3. East Davidson 24-0 – 65

4. North Pitt 23-0 – 56

5. Bunn (1) 23-0 – 52

6. Bandys 22-1 – 43

7. Smoky Mountain 22-2 – 28

8. HP Andrews 21-3 – 23

9. Northside-Jax 19-2 – 17

10. East Duplin 21-2 – 6

Honorable Mention:

Madison (19-4) – 2; Wilkes Central (20-4) – 2; Beddingfield (17-3) – 1; Monroe (20-4) – 1;

3A WOMEN’S

1. Erwin (5) 23-1 – 68

2. Weddington 23-1 – 65

3. Northern Nash 21-0 – 62

3. Hickory (1) 21-0 – 62

5. Chapel Hill (1) 19-2 – 50

6. Eastern Wayne (1) 23-0 – 44

7. SW Randolph 23-1 – 30

8. Pisgah 23-1 – 29

9. Crest 20-2 – 15

10. Freedom 20-3 – 8

Honorable Mention:

South Iredell (20-3) – 3; Hickory Ridge (18-5) – 2; South Rowan (17-6) – 1; Rockingham (21-3) – 1;

4A WOMEN’S

1. Myers Park (7) 23-1 – 78

2. NW Guilford 24-0 – 71

3. RJ Reynolds (1) 24-0 – 65

4. Riverside 20-2 – 54

5. Millbrook 23-1 – 52

6. Ardrey Kell 22-2 – 38

7. Hoggard 20-4 – 28

8. Hillside 19-3 – 23

9. Hopewell 21-3 – 16

10. SE Raleigh 21-3 – 10

Honorable Mention:

South View (20-3) – 5; Rocky River (19-4) – 1; New Hanover (19-3) – 1;

– Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook: www.facebook.com/hshuddle or Twitter: www.twitter.com/acthshuddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports