Prep results for Monday, April 20 and weekend

Prep results for Monday, April 20 and weekend

News

Prep results for Monday, April 20 and weekend

By

Macie Monborne of Merritt Island wins the 100 hurdles at the Class 3A, District 13 Championships at Merritt Island High.

Macie Monborne of Merritt Island wins the 100 hurdles at the Class 3A, District 13 Championships at Merritt Island High.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

District 13-3A at Merritt Island,

Wednesday

Team results: 1. Merritt Island 169; 2. Heritage 124; 3. Sebastian River 93.5; 4. Suncoast 93; 5. Eau Gallie 75.5; 6. Bayside 40; 7. Palm Bay 31; 8. Melbourne 29.

4×400-meter relay: Suncoast 3:30.05; Discus throw: Jarez Parks (SR) 148-2; 1600 meters: Steven Cross (MI) 4:23.99; 100 meters: Chris Harper (SR) 11.21; 110-meter hurdles: Dean Clarke (EG) 15.11; 3200 meters: S. Cross (MI) 10:03.72; 200 meters: Nicholas Barber (H) 23.01; Shot put: J. Parks (SR) 48-5; Triple jump: Bozeman (Su) 45-1; Long jump: Raheim Jordan (EG) 20-11 1/2; High jump: Alphonse (B) 6-2; 300-meter hurdles: Jimmy Batch (MI) 39.80; 400 meters: Omar Walker (H) 40.85; 800 meters: Ivan Piccioni (Su) 2:01.05; 4×800-meter relay: Merritt Island 8:28.65; 4×100-meter relay: Heritage 43.20; Pole vault: Piccioni (Su) 12-0.

District 13-2A at Astronaut, Friday

Team results: 1. Satellite 150; 2. Cocoa 146.5; 3. Astronaut 105; 4. Rockledge 76.5; 5. Space Coast 58.5; 6. Titusville 45.5; 7. Cocoa Beach 29; 8. West Shore 28.

4×400-meter relay: Cocoa 3:26.46; Discus throw: Tra’von Cox (R) 148-7; 1600 meters: Michael Davis (R) 4:36.97; 100 meters: Chauncey Garder (C) 10.90; 110-meter hurdles: Leron Berry (A) 15.39; 3200 meters: Sidney Perry (S) 9:56.56; 200 meters: C. Gardner (C) 21.84; Shot put: Tommy Heideman (S) 51-2 1/2; Triple jump: Jelaune Middleton (R) 40-5; Long jump: C. Gardner (C) 22-8 3/4; High jump: Tristan Schultheis (A) 6-4; 300-meter hurdles: Dominique Wyly (T) 39.86; 400 meters: Jaariq Charles (C) 48.73; 800 meters: Austin Rodeghier (SC) 2:01.81; 4×800-meter relay: Rockledge 8:26.05; 4×100-meter relay: Cocoa 42.48; Pole vault: Schultheis (A) 12-6.

District 12-1A at Melbourne CC, Tuesday

Team results: 1. Melbourne CC 179; 2. Florida Air 70; 3. Holy Trinity 64; 4. Covenant Christian 8; 5. Brevard Heat 4.

4×400-meter relay: Melbourne CC 3:59.29; Discus throw: Vinnie Caravano (MCC) 112-3; 1600 meters: Andrew Cacciatore (HT) 4:51.71; 100 meters: Kyle Taylor-Laird (MCC) 11.43; 110-meter hurdles: Kristopher Perry (MCC) 17.12; 3200 meters: A. Cacciatore (HT) 10:16.25; 200 meters: Taylor-Laird (MCC) 22.85; Shot put: Simon Little (MCC) 43-9; Triple jump: Ricardo Ontiveros (FAA) 35-5; Long jump: Perry (MCC) 19-5; High jump: Bacilio De Los Santos (MCC) 5-8; 300-meter hurdles: Perry (MCC) 43.69; 400 meters: Ajani McPherson (MCC) 54.46; 800 meters: Daniel Welch (HT) 2:00.81; 4×800-meter relay: Holy Trinity 9:13.08; 4×100-meter relay: Florida Air 48.36.

District 9-4A at Vero Beach, April 9

Team results: 1. Viera 189; 2. Vero Beach 177; 3. Ft. Pierce Central 77.5; 4. Martin County 47.5; 5. Treasure Coast 21; 6. Centennial 10.

Shot put: J.P. Caglione (V) 45-10 3/4; Triple jump: Daniel Headley (V) 44-2; 400 meters: Lance Reynolds (V) 52.46; 4×100-meter relay: Viera 43.08; Pole vault: Nick Bandos (V) 14-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

District 13-3A at Merritt Island,

Wednesday

Team results: 1. Merritt Island 159.5; 2. Sebastian River 158; 3. Suncoast 141; 4. Heritage 57; 5. Eau Gallie 37; 6. Melbourne 34; 7. Palm Bay 33.5; 8. Bayside 24.

Discus throw: Abby Booth (M) 100-5; 1600 meters: Annie Allmark (Su) 5:21.65; 100 meters: Natajia Henry (M) 12.61; 100-meter hurdles: Macie Monbore (MI) 16.39; 3200 meters: Sarah Hammond (MI) 11:52.93; 200 meters: N. Henry (M) 27.03; Shot put: Tayler Smith (SR) 40-4; Triple jump: Yanique Brooks (Su) 34-3; Long jump: Kadasha Eliacin (SR) 16-10; High jump: Ciara Golliher (SR) 5-2; 300-meter hurdles: M. Monborne (MI) 48.44; 400 meters: Julia Jackson (SR) 1:03.08; 800 meters: Allmark (Su) 2:27.03; 4×800-meter relay: Merritt Island 10:14.16; 4×100-meter relay: Heritage 51.5; Pole vault: Ashleigh Asplund (H) 9-0.

District 13-2A at Astronaut, Friday

Team results: 1. Rockledge 196; 2. Astronaut 93; 3. Cocoa 85; 4. Satellite 84; 5. Space Coast 53; 6. Edgewood 49; 7. Cocoa Beach 42; 8. West Shore 29; 9. Titusville 21.

4×400-meter relay: Rockledge 4:08.51; Discus throw: Keona Cadore (A) 106-6; 1600-meters: Skye Zeller (SC) 5:29.98; 100-meters: Keosha Sanders (R) 12.44; 100-meter hurdles: Sharjashia Holmes (R) 15.46; 3200 meters: Mackenzie Baysinger (R) 12:26.67; 200 meters: Kaira Simmons (R) 24.88; Shot put: Ke. Cadore (A) 35-2 1/2; Triple jump: Shania Harris (C) 35-11 1/2; Long jump: K. Simmons (R) 17-4 1/2; High jump: Sierra Carter (S) 5-0; 300-meter hurdles: Celia DeVoss (A) 46.67; 400 meters: Destiny Charles (C) 59.33; 800 meters: Skye Zeller (SC) 2:16.72; 4×800-meter relay: Satellite 10:25.14; 4×100-meter relay: Rockledge 49.38; Pole vault: Kari Shaver (A) 10-0.

District 12-1A at Melbourne CC, Tuesday

Team results: 1. Holy Trinity 205; 2. Melbourne CC 69; 3. Florida Air 34; 4. Covenant Christian 13; 5. Brevard Heat 8.

4×400-meter relay: Holy Trinity 4:16.51; Discus throw: Milan Lanier (HT) 109-9; 1600 meters: Sydney Smith (HT) 5:08.22; 100 meters: A. Pound (HT) 13.14; 100-meter hurdles: Giana Gayles (HT) 15.77; 3200 meters: Emily Chapman (BH) 12:07.75; 200 meters: G. Gayles (HT) 26.32; Shot put: Kristina Antonenko (FAA) 33-7; Triple jump: Taya Britten (HT) 34-0; Long jump: G. Gayles (HT) 16-6 1/2; High jump: McKenzie Kilborne (HT) 5-0; 300-meter hurdles: Elizabeth Bacon (HT) 49.48; 400 meters: Shawnt’a Hoo (MCC) 1:02.96; 800 meters: Shelby Smith (HT) 2:20.83; 4×800-meter relay: Holy Trinity 11:02.78; 4×100-meter relay: Holy Trinity 50.24; Pole vault: Amy Jameson (HT) 7-0.

District 9-4A at Vero Beach, April 9

Team results: 1. Vero Beach 146; 2. Viera 142; 3. Ft. Pierce Central 98; 4. Martin County 71; 5. Centennial 36; 6. Treasure Coast 28.

Discus throw: Kaitlyn Jensen (V) 120-3; 1600 meters: Molly Bryan (V) 5:37.07; 100-meter hurdles: Hayley Lofton (V) 14.82; 3200 meters: Bryan (V) 12:21.14; Shot put: Jensen (V) 35-1; Triple jump: Lofton (V) 35-1 3/4; Long jump: Lofton (V) 17-7 1/2; 300-meter hurdles: Lofton (V) 49.39; Pole vault: Alexis Macy (V) 8-6.

SOFTBALL

Melbourne 4, Viera 1

(District Final) (From Friday)

Melbourne (4) (4) (1)

Viera (1) (3) (3)

WP: Murphy. LP: East. 3B: V – Jensen. HR: V – Goff.

BASEBALL

Cocoa 6, Merritt Island Christian 2

(From Friday)

Merritt Island Christian (2) (2) (4)

Cocoa (6) (9) (2)

WP: Black Beyel. LP: Steven Williams (4-1). 2B: C – Zack Armour. Highlight: Zack Armour led the Tigers going 3-4 with 1 double and 3 stolen bases. Blake Beyel picked up the win with 7 s and no runs allowed. For the Cougars, Steven Williams dropped his first game of the year in 4 innings, striking out 3 and allowing 1 earned run. Records: Merritt Island Christian 9-10.

Sebastian River 4, Palm Bay 2

(From Friday)

Sebastian River (4) (6) (2)

Palm Bay (2) (4) (2)

WP: C. McVay. LP: Max Saint-Cyr. 2B: SR – AJ Finley; PB – T. Clarcq. Highlight: Trevor Clarcq was 2-3 with a double for Palm Bay.

Today’s Events

Baseball:

District 7-6A at Eau Gallie– 4 p.m. Edgewater vs. Heritage; 7 p.m. Eau Gallie vs. East River.

District 14-5A at Satellite– 4:15 p.m. Titusville vs. Merritt Island; 7 p.m. Satellite vs. Rockledge.

District 15-5A at Bayside– 6 p.m. Suncoast vs. Bayside.

District 8-4A at Space Coast– 6 p.m. Astronaut vs. Holy Trinity.

District 13-3A at Ft. Pierce (Lawnwood)– 6 p.m. Florida Air vs. Benjamin, John Carroll vs. MCC.

District 11-2A at Mitchell Ellington Park, Merritt Island– 4 p.m. Covenant Christian vs. Vero Beach Master’s; 6:30 p.m. Brevard Heat vs. Merritt Island Christian.

Lacrosse: Second-round play-in games, 7 p.m. Girls: Rockledge at Vero Beach, Boys: Melbourne CC at Jupiter.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/prep-results-for-monday-april-20-and-weekend
Prep results for Monday, April 20 and weekend

Prep results for Monday, April 20 and weekend

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.