Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 27

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 27

News

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 27

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

MCC 62, Seffner Christian 54

(From Saturday)

MCC

22

5

16

19

62

Seffner

17

9

6

22

54

MCC: Chase Jackson Harris 4 4-6 12, Will Erdman 2 0-0 6, Lee Davidson 0 0-2 0, JP Yana 1 1-3 3, Phillip Price 0 0-1 0, Kellen Rogers 8 5-7 23, Fredrick Yana 8 2-3 18. Totals: 23 12-22 62.

Seffner: Kent Heary 2 2-2 6, Mike Leavy 3 1-1 7, DJ Emsweller 3 0-0 8, Ried Walker 5 7-9 18, Christian Walker 1 0-0 2, Derer Werster 4 5-7 13. Totals: 18 15-19 54.

3-pt. FGs: MCC – Rogers 2, Erdman 2, JP Yana; SC – Emsweller 2, R. Walker. Records: MCC 18-4.

Eau Gallie 57, Bayside 51

Bayside

13

8

11

19

51

Eau Gallie

17

13

12

15

57

Bayside: Stewart 6 6-8 18, Mitchell 1 3-4 5, Hartfield 3 4-5 10, Fortune 1 0-0 3, McKelton 0 0-1 0, Chalk 1 1-4 3, Dewar 1 0-0 3, Philistin 1 1-2 3, Miller 2 1-5 6 . Totals: 16 16-29 51.

Eau Gallie: Joseph 1 1-2 3, Sanchez 4 0-0 9, Pruitt 3 1-3 8, Bernhard 2 0-0 4, Santiago 6 2-3 14, Wideman 4 1-3 9, Munroe 1 0-0 3, Kinsel 3 1-3 7 . Totals: 24 6-14 57.

3-pt. FGs: B –Fortune, Dewar, Miller; EG – Sanchez, Pruitt, Wideman.

Viera 84, Edgewood 58

Edgewood

15

16

15

12

58

Viera

24

23

21

16

84

Edgewood: Jenkins 4 1-1 10, Kaplan 5 5-5 15, Lyles 4 1-1 10, McKenna 3 1-1 7, Fischer 2 0-0 4, J. Brown 2 0-0 4, Preston 1 0-0 2, Patterson 2 0-0 4, Ellington 1 0-2 2. Totals: 24 8-10 58.

Viera: Schaneville 9 0-0 25, N. Johnson 5 3-3 17, M. Johnson 0 1-2 1, Balk 1 1-2 3, Post 1 0-0 3, Hubbard 2 1-2 5, Rodney 5 0-2 11, Tavarez 1 0-0 2, Wade 2 1-1 5, Spradling 0 2-2 2, Korthuis 5 0-0 10. Totals: 31 9-14 84.

3-pt. FGs: E – Jenkins, Lyles; V – Schaneville 7, N. Johnson 4, Post, Rodney.

Satellite 69, Astronaut 61

Astronaut

8

21

9

23

61

Satellite

16

18

15

20

69

Astronaut: Jacquez White 5 3-8 13, Carlos Hardouin 4 0-0 10, Devell Taylor 2 0-1 4, Deandre Mitchell 2 2-4 6, DJ Martin 2 0-0 5, Davontie Skeete 0 2-4 2, Keegan Sharpe 1 0-0 2, Bailey Deese 7 0-1 14, Dan Harris 1 2-2 5. Totals: 23 9-20 61.

Satellite: Eddie Brace 0 1-2 1, Jonny Lutzeier 4 0-0 8, Anthony Evans 0 4-4 4, Austin Davis 1 0-0 3, Richard Jordan 1 2-2 4, Colton Girard 3 0-0 7, Keaton Robb 1 0-0 2, Cole Hunter 7 13-13 27, Blake Topasak 6 1-5 13. Totals: 23 21-26 69.

3-pt. FGs: A – Hardouin 2, Martin, Harris; S – Davis, Girard.

Heritage 63, Merritt Island 47

Heritage

16

15

14

18

63

Merritt Island

11

16

12

8

47

Heritage: Cunningham 4 2-2 12, Farrakhan 7 11-11 26, Willett 6 0-0 16, Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Holder 1 0-0 3, Brandon 1 1-2 3. Totals: 19 14-15 63.

Merritt Island: Burnham 6 0-2 12, Wampler 2 0-1 4, Callenberger 1 0-0 2, Zervos 3 0-0 8, Dufresne 4 2-2 12, Luke 1 0-0 2, Francis 2 0-0 4, Scruggs 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 2-5 47.

3-pt. FGs: H – Willett 4, Cunningham 2, Farrakhan, Hernandez, Holder; MI – Zervos 2, Dufresne 2, Scruggs.

Space Coast 56, Rockledge 55

Space Coast

11

14

16

15

56

Rockledge

19

12

9

15

55

Space Coast: F. Galinus 2 5-7 9, A. Rodeghier 0 1-2 1, A. Cavender 3 1-2 7, D. Connor 1 7-8 10, C. Cooper 6 2-4 15, J. Browning 7 0-0 14 . Totals: 19 16-23 56.

Rockledge: Carlos Jones 2 0-0 5, Robbie Hicks 4 0-0 11, Zay Stevens 3 3-5 11, Shawn Hall 2 0-0 4, Letwan Sutton 2 0-0 4, Sid Ferrell 3 2-4 8, Jacquez Lyons 4 4-6 12. Totals: 20 9-15 55.

3-pt. FGs: SC – Connor, Cooper; R – hicks 3, Stevens 2, Jones.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MCC 51, John Carroll Catholic 8

(District)

MCC

24

11

8

8

51

John Carroll

0

2

3

3

8

MCC: Claire Nemethy 1 2-2 4, Kiki Grant 2 0-0 4, Antonia Bannister 4 0-0 9, Kemari Jones 6 1-2 12, Sammi Ercolani 2 0-0 4, Ashley Baerlocher 5 0-0 12, Shayla Shepperd 1 2-2 4. Totals: 23 5-6 51.

John Carroll: Rylee Zirwas 2 0-0 5, Hanna Knowles 0 1-2 1, Makenzie Ross 1 0-0 2. Totals: 3 1-2 8.

3-pt. FGs: MCC – Zirwas. Assists: MCC – Baerlocher 4, Shepperd 2. Rebounds: MCC – Jones 8, Raerlocher 6, Bannister 5. Records: MCC 17-8.

Heritage 54, East River 42,

(District 7-6A Semifinals)

East River

15

8

9

10

42

Heritage

11

15

8

20

54

East River: Garcia 3 0-0 8, Torres 1 0-0 2, Lapina 2 2-4 6, Richardson 5 1-2 11, Hogsed 3 0-0 6, Ayala 2 0-2 4, Ayala 2 0-0 5. Totals: 18 3-8 42.

Heritage: Gurdon 1 1-2 3, Chung 2 3-4 8, Sanchez 0 1-2 1, Tyler 3 8-12 18, Santana 8 7-9 23, Mabe 1 0-4 2. Totals: 15 20-33 54.

Records: Heritage 15-11.

Merritt Island Christian 43,

Morningside Christian Academy 29

Morningside Christian

6

10

10

3

29

Merritt Island Christian

7

15

12

9

43

Morningside: Victoria Crawford 8 4-6 22, Svea Hafkemeyer 0 0-1 0, Brianna Matthews 1 3-4 5, Holly Hofstee 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 7-11 29.

Merritt Island Christian: Jayla Johnson 8 0-1 16, Karley Moss 1 0-0 2, Olivia Piccolo 2 2-5 6, Courtney Baker 2 0-0 5, Shelby Moss 1 0-0 2, Madison Parenti 1 0-0 2, Olivia Powers 3 4-11 10. Totals: 18 6-17 43.

3-pt. FGs: MCA – Crawford 2; MIC – Baker . Records: Merritt Island Christian 13-0.

Edgewater 63, Eau Gallie 18

Eau Gallie

5

9

4

0

18

Edgewater

19

20

19

5

63

Eau Gallie: Megan Hagy 2, Sam Streeter 1, Nicole Spaethe 6, Kristin Hagy 6, Ally Streeter 3.

Edgewater: C. Patrick 4, V. Patrick 10, T. McMillan 17, J. Jernigan 3, E. Bell 9, V. Lovejoy 14, M. Shuman 1, E. Pamphile 5.

3-pt. FGs: EG – N. Spaethe 2, A. Streeter; E – V. Patrick 2 V. Lovejoy 2, C. Patrick. Records: Eau Gallie 9-15.

Holy Trinity 35, Cocoa Beach 29

Cocoa Beach

2

10

6

11

29

Holy Trinity

10

8

6

11

3

Cocoa Beach: Prisalla Rizzuto 2 1-2 5, Anna Bolger 2 0-2 4, Taylor Knight 2 2-6 5, Ginger LeClaire 1 2-4 4, Alexa Blaser 5 0-0 10. Totals: 12 5-14 29.

Holy Trinity: Dani Thomas2 0-1 5, Taya Britten 1 0-0 2, McKenzie Kilborne 3 3-4 10, Natalia Walcott 3 3-4 9, Paris Vergara 3 3-4 9. Totals: 12 9-13 35.

3-pt. FGs: HT – Kilborne, Thomas.

GIRLS SOCCER

Viera 2, Melbourne 1 (2 OT) (PK)

(Regional)

Melbourne 0 1 0 0 (PK 3) — 1

Viera 1 0 0 0 (PK 4) — 2

Goals: M – Rachel Jenkins; V – Brookelyn Walsh. Assists: V – Hope Leonard. Saves: M – Destiny Edmon 5; V – Sydney Lala 3. Records: Melbourne 12-6-3.

Merritt Island 2, Satellite 0 (Regional)

Satellite 0 0 — 0

Merritt Island 0 2 — 2

Goals: MI – Kelli Lindquist, Mikaela Hakamaa. Records: Satellite 14-6, Merritt Island 18-2-1

Today’s events

Girls basketball: District 12-7A at Martin County: No. 3 Melbourne vs. No. 2 Viera, 5:30; No. 4 Martin County vs. No. 1 Sebastian, 7; District 14-5A at Titusville: No. 4 Merritt Island vs. No. 1 Rockledge, 6; No. 3 Satellite vs. No. 2 Titusville, 7:30; District 15-5A at Bayside:

No. 3 Bayside vs. No. 2 Palm Bay, 7; District 11-2A at Morningside (Port St. Lucie): No. 3 Masters vs. No. 2 Brevard Heat, 5:30; No. 5/4 winner vs. No. 1 Merritt Island Christian, 7

Boys basketball: 7 p.m. Eau Gallie at Cocoa Beach; 7 p.m. MCC at Holy Trinity; 7 p.m. West Shore at Merritt Island; 7 p.m. Melbourne at Fort Pierce Central; 7:30 p.m. Palm Bay at Satellite

Softball: 5:15 p.m. Heritage at Cocoa Beach (preseason); 5:15 p.m. Osceola at Viera (preseason)

Wrestling: 7 p.m. Melbourne at Palm Bay; 7 p.m. Titusville at Rockledge

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/prep-results-for-tuesday-jan-27
Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 27

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 27

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.