Prep results for Wednesday, Sept. 23

Prep results for Wednesday, Sept. 23

News

Prep results for Wednesday, Sept. 23

By

Duran Golf Club in Viera

Duran Golf Club in Viera

BOYS GOLF

Astronaut 184, Cocoa 212, Space Coast 250

(At Walkabout Golf Club; Par-36)

Astronaut (184) — Hunter Rader 42, Jackson Johns 47, Kenner Preece 47, Lee Redick 48. Records: 3-5.

Cocoa (212) — Chris Hall 45, Dylan Owens 55, Nick Hall 56, Brian Bond 56.

Space Coast (250) — Bryce Adams 54, Hunter Jarnac 58, Gabriel Feliciano 69, Michael Ngyen 69.

Melbourne Central Catholic 177, Palm Bay 202

(At The Habitat Golf Course; Par-36)

MCC (177) — Zach Wells 41, Emil Puzzulo 43, Kaz Soyk 44, Bryan Wells 49. Records: 3-5.

Palm Bay (202) — David Wertz 41, Tim Springer 52, Justin Krukoski 53, Simon Bourett 56 . Records: 2-6.

GIRLS GOLF

Eau Gallie 230, Merritt Island 235 (From Tuesday)

(At The Savannahs; Par-36)

Cocoa (230) — Maryssa Lalonde 55, Crystal Bowman 57, Kadence Jonelis 58, Heather Walsh 60.

Merritt Island (235) — Abbey Houchin 49, Alyssa Klein 61, Katelyn Struble 61, Hannah Harper 64.

Space Coast 214, Astronaut 219, Rockledge 243

(At Sherwood; Par-36)

Space Coast (214) — Paige Decastro 52, Kailey Draa 54, Kayla Ballew 55, Jennifer O-Gobaria 55. Records: 6-1.

Astronaut (219) — Alex Simons 47, Katie Yakubowski 51, Kayleigh Muesel 58, Josie Waldron 63.

Rockledge (243) — Keeley Hernesman 54, Savannah Simpson 61, Burgin Antoneiwski 64, Morgan Kahn 64.

VOLLEYBALL

Viera def. Liberty

25-5, 25-7, 25-11

Kills: V — Cailea Gibbs 9, Ali McLoughlin 6. Assists: V — Nina Alvarez 10, Lina Ruiz 8. Digs: V — Emma Redmon 11, Christina Sedaros 6. Blocks: V — Cailea Gibbs 2, Ariana Casingal 1. Aces: V — Lina Ruiz 8, Emma Redmon 7. Records: Viera 10-2.

Today’s games

Boys bowling: (All games 4 p.m.) Satellite vs West Shore, Rockledge at Cocoa.

Girls bowling: (All games 4 p.m.) Satellite vs West Shore, Heritage at Bayside, Rockledge at Cocoa.

Boys golf: 3:30 p.m. Sebastian River at Vero; (Games at 4 p.m.) Melbourne at Eau Gallie, Rockledge at Titusville, Viera at Heritage, Merritt Island at Satellite.

Girls golf: 3:30 p.m. Sebastian River at Martin County; (Games at 4 p.m.) MCC vs. Rockledge vs. Titusville, Heritage at Viera, Cocoa at Merrit Island, West Shore at Holy Trinity.

Boys swimming: (Games at 4 p.m.) Rockledge at Viera, Heritage at Edgewood, Titusville, Sebastian River, Cocoa Beach, Eau Gallie at Bayside, Palm Bay at West Shore; 4:30 p.m. Melbourne at Cocoa.

Girls swimming: (Games at 4 p.m.) Rockledge at Viera, Heritage at Edgewood, Titusville, Sebastian River, Cocoa Beach, Eau Gallie at Bayside, Palm Bay at West Shore; 4:30 p.m. Melbourne at Cocoa.

Volleyball: 6:30 p.m. Merritt Island Christian at MCC; 7 p.m. Heritage at Melbourne, Covenant at Masters Academy of Vero Beach; 7:15 p.m. Bayside at Merritt Island, Titusville at Rockledge, Holy Trinity at Edgewood.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports