Prep roundup: Lakeview grapplers sweep quad

Prep roundup: Lakeview grapplers sweep quad

News

Prep roundup: Lakeview grapplers sweep quad

By

The Lakeview “A” wrestling team remained unbeaten in Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference East Division action on Wednesday, earning a pair of wins at the Mattawan Quad Meet.

The Spartans (4-0 SMAC East) earned a 52-15 victory over Kalamazoo Central before a 72-3 win over host Mattawan.

Lakeview was led on the day by Brennen Gooding (145 pounds) and Stephon Moody (152 pounds), who each earned a pair of pins.

Complete results from the quad can be found below.

MORE PREP WRESTLING

Mattawan Quad

Lakeview “A” 52, Kalamazoo Central 15

103: Brendan Stevens (L) tf. Cody Smith 20-4; 112: Daniel New (L) f. James Jefferies 1:24; 119: Justine Seeley (L) f. Audi Sprung 5:25; 125: Romeo Riley (KC) f. Anthony Barron 3:48; 130: Mason Evans (L) d. Alex Siwa 4-3; 135: Brandon Rose (L) md. Nick Arbogast 15-3; 140: Htat Thet (L) d. David Rodriguez 3-2; 145: Brennen Gooding (L) f. Marcus Smith 2:15; 152: Stephon Moody (L) f. Anthony Prayson 1:13; 160: Jon Cox (L) f. Ken Jones 1:11; 171: Zack Norstrom (L) md. Sean Kalisiak 11-3; 189: James Ruanta (L) d. Chris Rosenberger 5-1; 215: Dakota Shorter (KC) d. Matt Barrett 9-4; 285: Jalen McFerrin-Bace (KC) f. Kyle Starkweather 1:45.

Lakeview “A” 72, Mattawan 3

103: Brendan Stevens (L) f. Gabe Mahoney :47; 112: Daniel New (L) void; 119: Lal Sang (L) d. Garrett Mahoney 18-12; 125: Anthony Barron (L) f. Andrew Ropp 2:51; 130: Mason Evans (L) md. Loyed Brooks 9-1; 135: Brandon Rose (L) void; 140: Jack Walters (M) d. Htat Thet 3-2; 145: Brennen Gooding (L) f. Cody Copeland 2:41; 152: Stephon Moody (L) f. Jakob Stuedmann 4:45; 160: Jon Cox (L) tf. Austin Czyzewski 19-4; 171: Zack Norstrom (L) f. Zach Kelly :53; 189: Carlos Parks (L) f. Trae Outlaw 4:25; 215: James Ruanta (L) f. Ben Heyward 5:51; 285: Matt Barrett (L) void.

Record: Lakeview 4-0 SMAC East.

White Pigeon Quad

Bronson 45, Mendon 24

103:Elon Depaz (B) void; 112: Jordan Withington (B) f. Connor Henckle :38; 119: Jacob Butters (B) void; 125: Wesley Disbro (B) f. Zach Stokes 2:38; 130: Caleb Henkel (M) f. Landon Gould 1:30; 135: Kahle Sheenks (B) d. Jonah Grimm 8-7; 140: Kayden Frye (M) f. Isaac Robertson 3:57; 145: Wyatt Cool (M) f. Marcus Broom 1:26; 152: David Erwin (B) d. Ty Cool 9-4; 160: Brandon Bray (M) d. Cole Houtz 9-7; 171: Kykal Kline (B) f. Austin Sampson :53; 189: Chase Gibbson (B) d. Mikki Fibster 9-5; 215: Nathan Caudill (B) void; 285: Cole Harrison (M) d. Joey Losinski 3-0.

Bronson 53, White Pigeon 27

103: Nick Andaverde (WP) f. Eion Depaz 3:20; 112: Rogelio Segundo (WP) f. Jordan Withington 1:01; 119: Jacob Butters (B) void; 125: Wesley Disbro (B) void; 130: Nate Weber (WP) f. Landon Gould 1:48; 135: Kahle Sheenks (B) f. Braydon Steeb 3:26; 140: Mitch Weber (WP) d. Isaac Robertson 6-4; 145: Sebastian Castro (WP) f. Marcus Broom 4:08; 152: David Erwin (B) tf. Jake Black 15-0; 160: Mykal Kline (B) void; 171: Chase Gibbson (B) f. Hunter Jordan 3:18; 189: Blake Herman (B) void; 215: Nathan Caudill (B) f. Tony Solis 3:18; 285: Joey Losinski (B) f. Avery Zammit :26.

Parma Western Quad

Coldwater 51, Pennfield 27

103: S. Aljabaly (C) f. Nolen Bornamann 1:33; 112: Kurtis Babcock (P) f. D. Carr 1:41; 119: H. Mufihi (C) f. Jaycob Herpin 1:48; 125: D. Pino (C) void; 130: J. Powers (C) f. Joe Mexico; 135: Double void; 140: N. Aljabaly (C) f. Dillon Striplin 3:17; 145: Michael Davis (P) d. Z. Miller 13-10; 152: J. Miller (C) f. Isaac Vincent 5:26; 160: Z. Chehowski tf. Esteban Gancer 16-0; 171: Storm Vanhyfte (P) f. J. Hernandez 3:24; 189: (C) md. Trenton Smith 10-2; 215: Nick Schwarz (P) f. C. Covert 2:52; 285: Taylor Dean (P) f. A. Rutz 2:14.

Marshall 39, Pennfield 35

103: Nolen Bornamann (P) void; 112: Kurtis Babcock (P) void; 119: Kiefer Bartlett (M) f. Jaycob Herpin 2:24; 125: Chris Hall (M) void; 130: Erik Doane (M) f. Dawson Keagle 3:24; 135: Jack Welke (M) f. Joe Mexico 3:24; 140: Dillon Striplin (P) d. Will Nash 4-0; 145: Michael Davis (P) f. Tyler Warner :33; 152: Isaac Vincent (M) d. Justin Saari 2-1; 160: Brendan Harkey (M) f. Esteban Gancer 3:25; 171: Corey Dexter (M) f. Storm Vanhyfte 3:34; 189: Ted McDonald (M) d. Trenton Smith 7-4; 215: Nick Schwarz (P) f. Brandon Womack :56; 285: Taylor Dean (P) f. Owen Miller 1:07.

Jackson NW Tri

Jackson NW 48, Harper Creek 30: 103-JNW won by void. 112-Dakota Trimm (HC) p. Mintesering 1:32. 119-Mitch Coon (HC) p. Wetele 4:57. 125: JNW won by void. 130-Brenner Beck (HC) d. Howten 5-1. 135-Nate Sisler (HC) d. Bostic 6-3. 140-Mason (NW) p. Joey Ramos 5:59. 145-Beach (NW) p. Darrin Marsh 1:11. 152-Jaax (NW) p. Nate Haughey 1:05. 160-Arnold (NW) p. Ethan Supernaught 2:41. 171-Elkins (NW) p. Wyatt Durham :26. 189-Policht (NW) p. Caleb Masten :38. 215-Hunter Kolassa (HC) p. Lewis 4:44. 285-Drew Michaels (HC) p. Brown 3:24.

Charlotte 50, Harper Creek 30: 103-Jones (CH) won by void. 112-Trimm (HC) p. Thurman 5:20. 119-Coon (HC) p. Friess :18. 125-Doty (CH) won by void. 130-Schwenye (CH) p. Beck 4:27. 135-Wales (CH) d. Sisler 4-0. 140-Ramos (HC) p. Eaton 2:33. 145-LaMacchia (CH) tf. Marsh 17-0. 152-Fausen (CH) p. Haughey :24. 160-Earnest (CH) p. Supernaught :52. 171-Kayne (CH) p. Durham 3:30. 189-Masten (HC) p. Jones 5:36. 215-Demelle (CH) p. Kolassa 2:58. 285-Michaels (HC) p. Cuff 1:07.

Records: Harper Creek 0-4 Interstate Eight; Charlotte 3-1.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

(At) Athens 37, Mendon 23: Ally Fuller finished with 17 points, including five 3-pointers, in the victory for Athens. Also for the Indians (5-3), Hailee Hurst had seven points and seven steals, while Noelle Fuller added five rebounds, four assists and three steals.

PREP SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, JAN. 15

BOYS’ BASKETBALL: White Pigeon at Bronson

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL: Burr Oak at St. Philip, Tekonsha at Colon

BOYS’ SWIMMING: P-Northern at Lakeview

FRIDAY, JAN. 16

BOYS’ BASKETBALL: B.C. Central at Mattawan, Coldwater Pansophia at Calhoun Christian, Coldwater at Harper Creek, Loy Norrix at Lakeview, Charlotte at Pennfield, Athens at Union City, Climax-Scotts at Bellevue, Colon at Tekonsha, Delton Kellogg at Galesburg-Augusta, K-Central at Gull Lake, Homer at Concord, Lakewood at Maple Valley, Marshall at Jackson NW, Marshall Academy at Will Carleton, Leslie at Olivet, Quincy at Jonesville

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL: B.C. Central at Mattawan, Coldwater Pansophia at Calhoun Christian, Coldwater at Harper Creek, Loy Norrix at Lakeview, Charlotte at Pennfield, Athens at Union City, Climax-Scotts at Bellevue, White Pigeon at Bronson, Delton Kellogg at Galesburg-Augusta, K-Central at Gull Lake, Homer at Concord, Lakewood at Maple Valley, Marshall at Jackson NW,Marshall Academy at Will Carleton, Leslie at Olivet, Quincy at Jonesville

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports