Prep swimming: West wins, City loses road meets

Prep swimming: West wins, City loses road meets

News

Prep swimming: West wins, City loses road meets

By

West High School and City High School

West High School and City High School

The West High boys’ swimming team defeated Cedar Rapids Washington Tuesday in Cedar Rapids.

West won 10 of 11 events. Oliver Martin, Mark McGlaughlin and Will Scott all won multiple events for the Trojans. Aidan Keen and Lane Griffis each recorded one win.

West High 108, Cedar Rapids Washington 62

200 medley relay – 1. CRW 1:46.92; 2. West (John Li, Lane Griffis, Brennon Keen, Ethan McAreavy) 1:49.16.

200 freestyle – 1. Aidan Keen (W) 1:49.92; 4. Jake Sharafuddin (W) 2:10.21; 5. Samuel Deyak (W) 2:10.24.

200 IM – 1. Mark McGlaughlin (W) 1:57.90; 3. Ben Berhow (W) 2:15.17; 5. Richie Zhang (W) 2:25.52.

50 freestyle – 1. Will Scott (W) 21.00; 3. Noah Bruns (W) 24.14; 4. Ethan McAreavy (W) 24.89.

100 butterfly – 1. Oliver Martin (W) 55.324; 3. John Li (W) 1:01.57; 5. Nasim Abu-Dagga (W) 1:03.60.

100 freestyle – 1. Will Scott (W) 47.05; 3. Noah Bruns (W) 53.65; 5. Samuel Deyak (W) 56.53.

500 freestyle – 1. Lane Griffis (W) 5:10.91; 2. Aidan Keen (W) 5:11.13; John Li (W) 5:37.04.

200 freestyle relay – 1. West (Mark McGlaughlin, Oliver Martin, Will Scott, Aidan Keen) 1:25.32; 2. 1:34.09.

100 backstroke – 1. Mark McGlaughlin (W) 53.76; 3. Nasim Abu-Dagga (W) 1:02.44; 6. Benjamin Schroeder (W) 1:10.89.

100 breaststroke – 1. Oliver Martin (W) 1:01.79; 3. Lane Griffis (W) 1:05.16; 4. Ben Berhow (W) 1:06.78.

400 freestyle relay – 1. West (Mark McGlaughlin, Oliver Martin, Aidan Keen, Will Scott) 3:16.55; 2. CRW 3:34.67.

CEDAR FALLS 97, CITY HIGH 72: Cedar Falls defeated City High in Cedar Falls.

Cole Donahue and Nate Katalanich had individual event victories for the Little Hawks.

Cedar Falls 97, City High 72

200 medley relay – 1. Cedar Falls 1:46.88; 2. City (Ric Thomas, Nate Katalanich, Andrew Parr, Cole Donahue) 1:49.64.

200 freestyle – 1. Jared Mattson (CF) 1:54.77; 2. Ric Thomas (C) 2:02.90; 3. Rob Strang (C) 2:15.52; 6. Hagen Opitz (C) 2:21.67.

200 IM – 1. Sebastian O’Bryon (CF) 2:12.09; 3. Nate Katalanich (C) 2:17.26; 4. Andrew Parr (C) 2:18.40.

50 freestyle – 1. Sam Reinart (CF) 24.09; 2. Riley Hall (C) 25.17; 3. Brennan Hill (C) 25.99; 4. Jake Sammons (C) 26.13.

100 butterfly – 1. Eamon McCoulough (CF) 1:00.20; 3. Sam Naylor (C) 1:02.58; 4. Ryan Van Daele (C) 1:14.82.

100 freestyle – 1. Cole Donahue (C) 55.07; 3. Riley Hall (C) 58.24; 4. Jake Sammons (C) 56.68.

500 freestyle – 1. Nick Gehling (CF) 5:11.22; 3. Sam Naylor (C) 5:45.93; 4. Rob Strang (C) 6:17.51; 5. Ryan Van Daele (C) 6:30.22.

200 freestyle relay – 1. Cedar Falls 1:36.32; 2. City (Cole Donahue, Riley Hall, Jake Sammons, Andrew Parr) 1:42.70.

100 backstroke – 1. Sam Reinart (CF) 58.39; 2. Ric Thomas (C) 1:01.18; 3. Andrew Parr (C) 1:02.38; 4. Brennan Hill (C) 1:03.33.

100 breaststroke – 1. Nate Katalanich (C) 1:05.13; 3. Cole Donahue (C) 1:07.58; 5. Donald Hill (C) 1:17.35.

400 freestyle relay – 1. Cedar Falls 3:30.51; 3. City (Riley Hall, Rob Strang, Ric Thomas, Nate Katalanich) 3:53.31.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports