PREP TRACK RESULTS

PREP TRACK RESULTS

News

PREP TRACK RESULTS

By

Running Track

Running Track

BOYS DUAL RESULTS

DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL 84

UNIV. OF DETROIT JESUIT 44

April 20 at Novi Detroit CC

CC 1st-place finishers: Mike Misiak, shot put, 47 feet, 0.25 inches; discus, 124-11; Lance Yassay, high jump, 6-0; Donovan D’Amore, 300 hurdles, 42.9; Connor Canavan, 400, 54.4; Avery Felty, 1,600, 4:36.3; 3,200, 10:06.9; 3,200 relay (Brandon Canavan, Bailey Hobson, Scott Smith, Mark Borek), 8:40.3; 2nds: Ike Marchie, long jump, 20-6; Chris Bradbury, shot put, 45.3.5; Shane Joyce, discus, 119-3; Smith, 1,600, 4:41.7; Tre’Vaughn Jenerette, 400, 55.3; B. Canavan, 800, 2:08.3; Alex McLauren, 3,200, 10:11.9.

Dual meet records: Catholic Central, 2-0 overall, 2-0 Catholic League (Central Division); U-D Jesuit, 0-2 overall, 0-2 Catholic League.

NOVI 74, LIVONIA STEVENSON 63

April 14 at Stevenson

Shot put: 1. Nick Hitchcock (LS), 45-3.5.

Discus: 1. Hitchcock (LS), 136-4; 3. Dorian Haney (Novi), 111-2.

High jump: 1. Noah Campbell (LS), 5-10; Scott Sawyer (Novi), 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Aaron Pringle (Novi), 19-3.

Pole vault: 1. Sawyer (Novi), 10-6.

110-meter hurdles: 1. John Stefan (Novi), 17.6; 3. (Novi), 18.74.

300 hurdles: 1. Hunter Joy (Novi), 44.4; 2. Brendan Bloom (Novi), 45.61; 3. Stefan (Novi), 45.86.

100 dash: 1. Anthony D’Annibale (Novi), 11.73.

200: 1. Mike Muffler (LS), 23.93; 3. Naoto Hikawa (Novi), 24.31.

400: 1. Josh Holcomb (Novi), 53.65.

800: 1. Andrew Bambach (LS), 2:09.43; 3. Nathaniel Wood (Novi), 2:10.05.

1,600: 1. Nathan Hall (Novi), 4:25.89; 2. Joost Plaetinck (Novi), 4:30.11; 3. Adam Ditri (Novi), 4:45.94.

3,200: 1. Aric Landy (Novi), 10:08.22; 2. Sahisnu Malapati (Novi), 10:20.82; 3. Cameron Misko (Novi), 10:25.92.

400 relay: 1. Stevenson, 45.06; 2. Novi, 45.57; 800 relay: 1. Novi, 1:35.99; 2. Stevenson, 1:38.55; 1,600 relay: 1. Novi (Hall, Collin Thomas, Holcomb, Devin Johnson), 3:40.1; 2. Stevenson, 3:54.17; 3,200 relay: 1. Novi (Hall, Steve MacPherson, Thomas, Scott Beaton), 8:30.0; 2. Stevenson, 8:54.34.

Dual meet records: Novi, 2-0 overall, 2-0 KLAA Central Division; Stevenson, 0-2 overall, 0-2 KLAA Central.

SALEM 71, NORTHVILLE 66

April 14 at Canton (CEP)

Shot put: 1. Jannik Schmitt (Salem), 45 feet, 11 inches; 2. Max DeDona (N’ville), 42-8.

Discus: 1. Schmitt (Salem), 129-4; 3. Jeremiah Dunne (N’ville), 108-1.

High jump: 1. Allante Wheeler (Salem), 6-0; 2. John Hamilton (N’ville), 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Jacob Miller (Salem), 19-6; 2. A.J. Abbott (N’ville), 19-3.

Pole vault: 1. Hunter Burin (Salem), 10-0; 2. Clay Alexander (N’ville), 10-0.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Paul Vander (Salem), 17.29.

300 hurdles: 1. Vander (Salem), 43.87; 2. Justin Days (N’ville), 45.02.

100 dash: 1. Adam Ghabra (N’ville), 11.47.

200: 1. VerShawn Patrick (Salem), 23.32.

400: 1. Jacob Kamm (N’ville), 51.45; 2. Sean Flanagan (N’ville), 53.62; 3. Christian Frieburger (N’ville), 54.21.

800: 1. Jason Ferrante (N’ville), 2:05.16; 2. Kamm (N’ville), 2:07.36.

1,600: 1. J. Ferrante (N’ville), 4:41.76; 2. Ben Cracraft (N’ville), 4:43.14.

3,200: 1. Conor Naughton (N’ville), 10:12.52; 2. Sean McCullough (N’ville), 10:16.36; 3. Cracraft (N’ville), 10:17.2.

400 relay: 1. Salem (Ty Traylor, Freddie McGee, Jacob Miller, Patrick), 48.74; 2. Northville, 49.88; 800 relay: 1. Salem (Traylor, Ryan Young, Jason Warras, Andrew Davis), 1:34.38; 2. Salem (B), 1:39.01; 1,600 relay: 1. Northville (Flanagan, Kamm, Alec Przybocki, Frieburger), 3:45.24; 2. Salem, 3:46.17; 3,200 relay: 1. Northville (J. Ferrante, McCullough, Naughton, Jeff Baxter), 8:35.33.

Dual meet records: Salem, 2-0 overall, 2-0 KLAA Central Division; Northville, 1-1 overall, 1-1 KLAA Central.

GIRLS DUAL RESULTS

NOVI 75.5, LIVONIA STEVENSON 61.5

April 14 at Stevenson

Shot put: 1. Sofia Tzilos (Salem), 30 feet, 0.5 inches; 2. Marissa Dunn (Novi), 28-0; 3. Emma Hammelef (Novi), 27-3.5.

Discus: 1. Hammelef (Novi), 96-11.

High jump: 1. Hannah Hood-Blaxill (Novi), 4-11; 3. Kate Prisby (Novi), 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Nicole Sokolosky (LS), 15-3.5; 2. Prisby (Novi), 15-0.5.

Pole vault: 1. Sommer Pappas (LS), 9-0.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Deanna Martynenko (Novi), 17.28; 2. Sydney Hinojosa (Novi), 18.54; 3. Alexandra Pringle (Novi), 18.66.

300 hurdles: 1. Karenna Roest (Novi), 49.31; 2. Hannah Hood-Blaxill (Novi), 52.79.

100 dash: 1. Kristen Bailey (Novi), 13.54; 3. Chelsea Collier (Novi), 13.86.

200: 1. Logan Flynn (Novi), 28.2.

400: 1. Flynn (Novi), 1:04.59; 3. Lauren Miesowicz (Novi), 1:08.66.

800: 1. Hannah Lonergan (Novi), 2:27.3; 3. Yash Patil (Novi), 2:45.41.

1,600: 1. Longeran (Novi), 5:14.13.

3,200: 1. Bayne Froney (LS), 12:57.92; 2. Hadley Peterson (Novi), 13:14.66.

400 relay: 1. Novi (Martynenko, Brittany Moeller, Kirsten Betts, Victoria Vianueva), 57.39; 2. Novi (Juhi Merchant, Mikaela Semeleer, Olivia Howard, Reika Fujiwara), 58.61; 800 relay: 1. Stevenson (Amanda Schultz, Emily Ehrheart, Sammi Dickson, Diane Senkowski), 1:53.34; 2. Novi (Flynn, Miesowicz, Pringle, Kayla Savage 1:53.73; 1,600 relay: 1. Novi (Lonergan, Flynn, Hood-Blaxill, Roest), 4:25.78; 2. Stevenson, 4:47.28; 3,200 relay: 1. Stevenson (Julia Cercone, Haley Jurczyszyn, Lindsey Gallagher, Isabella Robles), 10:53.56; 2. Novi (Lonergan, Patil, Peterson, Shaily Fozdar, 11:00.81.

Dual meet records: Novi, 2-0 overall, 2-0 KLAA Central Division; Stevenson, 0-2 overall, 0-2 KLAA Central.

NORTHVILLE 73, SALEM 64

April 14 at Canton (P-CEP)

Shot put: 1. Rebecca Falzon (Salem), 32 feet, 0.25 inches; 3. Barbara Davis (N’ville), 27-2.5.

Discus: 1. Falzon (Salem), 108-0; 3. Jenna Manske (N’ville), 67-8.

High jump: 1. Lauren Lambert (N’ville), 4-6; 2. Jessica Hogan (N’ville), 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Gracie Goble (N’ville), 16-11.

Pole vault: 1. Clara Kim (N’ville), 7-0.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Haven Essien (Salem), 17.56; 3. Abby Gardiner (N’ville), 20.35.

300 hurdles: 1. Essien (Salem), 52.37; 3. Gardiner (N’ville), 54.29.

100 dash: 1. Chloe Abbott (N’ville), 12.6; 3. Goble (N’ville), 13.09.

200: 1. Abbott (N’ville), 27.77; 3. Goble (N’ville), 29.13.

400: 1. Shekinah Johnson (Salem), 1:00.5; 2. Lindsay Walters (N’ville), 1:00.31; 3. Mary Catherine McLaughlin (N’ville), 1:04.04.

800: 1. Kaya Knake (Salem), 2:24.24; 2. Ana Barrott (N’ville), 2:31.74; 3. Emma Smith (N’ville), 2:32.88.

1,600: 1. Lexa Barrott (N’ville), 5:11.48; 2. Cayla Eckenroth (N’ville), 5:18.72.

3,200: 1. L. Barrott (N’ville), 10:52.07; 2. Eckenroth (N’ville), 11:17.81.

400 relay: 1. Salem (Megan Krings, Aimee Montambeau, Emily Anderson, Lambert), 52.45; 2. Northville, 54.0; 800 relay: 1. Northville (Goble, Abbott, Walters, Erin McCallum), 1:46.07; 2. Salem, 1:51.09; 1,600 relay: 1. Northville (Abbott, McLaughlin, Walters, Yasmine Affes), 4:08.84; 2. Salem, 4:21.52; 3,200 relay: 1. Northville (Emma Herrmann, L. Barrott, Smith, A. Barrott), 10:11.63; 2. Salem, 10:28.29.

Dual meet records: Northville, 2-0 overall, 2-0 KLAA Central Division; Salem, 1-1 overall, 1-1 KLAA Central.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/prep-track-results-3
PREP TRACK RESULTS
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.