Regional meets set this weekend

Regional meets set this weekend

News

Regional meets set this weekend

By

High school cross country regional meets are set for this weekend around Kentucky.

In the Louisville area, four regional meets will be held at Seneca Park – Region Three in Class 3-A, 2-A and A and Region Four in Class 3-A.

Up to six teams from each regional meet — depending on the total number of teams entered — will qualify for the State Cross Country Championships set for Nov. 7 at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington. Also, the top five individuals not on a qualifying team will earn a spot to the state meet.

Here is a brief preview of Saturday’s area regionals:

 

CLASS 3-A, REGION THREE

* Where: Seneca Park.

* Times: Boys at 12:40 p.m.; girls at 1:15 p.m.

* Top girls teams: Manual, Male.

* Top girls individuals: Male’s Kaitlyn Lacy; Manual’s Alena Sapienza-Wright and Emma Kuntz; Bullitt East’s Sierra Poppell; Central’s Bryanna Lucas.

* Top boys teams: St. Xavier, Meade County, Manual.

* Top boys individuals: St. Xavier’s Matthew Thomas, Spencer Hayden, Ryan Guenthner, Patrick Schaefer; Manual’s Yared Nuguse; Meade County’s Logan Greco.

 

CLASS 3-A, REGION FOUR

* Where: Seneca Park.

* Times: Boys at 10 a.m.; girls at 10:35 a.m.

* Top girls teams: Sacred Heart, Assumption, South Oldham.

* Top girls individuals: Sacred Heart’s Kathleen Simms, Megan Buechler, Abby Reburn; Assumption’s Sarah Michels, Sydney Larkin; South Oldham’s Hallie Searcy; Ballard’s Kortney Smith.

* Top boys teams: South Oldham, Trinity, Eastern.

* Top boys individuals: South Oldham’s Cole Dowdy, Tanner Dowdy, Hayden Tinal; Eastern’s Sam Ackerman, Emerson Wells, Luke Hoover; Atherton’s Marcus Grady; Trinity’s Trevor Warren.

 

CLASS 2-A, REGION THREE

* Where: Seneca Park.

* Times: Boys at 11:20 a.m.; girls at 11:55 a.m.

* Top girls teams: Christian Academy, North Oldham.

* Top girls individuals: Collins’ Gabriella Karas (status is uncertain); North Oldham’s Erin Edmundson, Avery Fryman, Anna Costelle; Christian Academy’s Clara Lynch, Madalyn O’Dea; Shelby County’s Sarah Hollingsworth.

* Top boys teams: North Oldham, Shelby County, Christian Academy.

* Top boys individuals: North Oldham’s Alex McClarty, Trenton Fryman; Shelby County’s David Jacobs, Kory Eades, Tyler Bates.

 

CLASS A, REGION THREE

* Where: Seneca Park.

* Times: Boys at 2 p.m.; girls at 2:35 p.m.

* Top girls teams: Presentation, Holy Cross.

* Top girls individuals: Bethlehem’s Caroline Collins; Presentation’s Julia Vogt.

* Top boys teams: Green County, Collegiate, Holy Cross.

* Top boys individuals: Holy Cross’ Keeton Thornsberry, Caleb Bolus; Collegiate’s Abshir Abdi; Green County’s Dedrick Troxell.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/regional-meets-set-this-weekend
Regional meets set this weekend
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.