Rockwall 4Q rally to win; Updated statewide playoffs

Rockwall 4Q rally to win; Updated statewide playoffs

News

Rockwall 4Q rally to win; Updated statewide playoffs

By

Rockwall rallies past Spring

Rockwall rallies past Spring

https://twitter.com/HSwfaa/status/670503299037007872

WACO _ Rockwall’s 29-point fourth quarter paced a 43-26 victory over Spring in the Class 6A Division II Region II semifinal at Waco ISD Stadium in 42 degree, rainy and windy conditions. Led by the bullish and acrobatic running of senior Caleb Broach and some imaginative play-calling, Rockwall scored four touchdowns in the final  9 ½ mintues to overcome a 12-point deficits.

Rockwall (10-3) advances to meet Saturday’s winner between Waco Midway and Lake Travis set for 2 p.m. Saturday at Texas A&M’s Kyle Field.

Just as Rockwall has rebounded from  losing its three games, Rockwall found its running identity around Broach, whose hurdling run over two tacklers for a 60-yard touchdown brought Rockwall within 26-21 just 20 seconds after Spring had taken a 26-14 lead.

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Amarillo Tascosa (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Allen 36, Arlington Martin 11

Rowlett (10-2) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

North Mesquite (10-2) vs. Austin Westlake (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Houston North Shore 28, Houston Cypress Falls 21

Houston Lamar (11-1) vs. Dickinson (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Converse Judson 45, Laredo United 0

SB Smithson Valley 35, Harlingen 20

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Denton Guyer 35, San Angelo Central 27

Arlington Lamar (11-1) vs. Mansfield (10-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Rockwall 43, Spring 26

Waco Midway (9-3) vs. Austin Lake Travis (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Temple

Katy 66, Friendswood 0

Manvel 75, Houston Strake Jesuit 14

Cibolo Steele 28, Del Rio 10

Schertz Clemens 41, San Benito 15

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Canyon Randall (11-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Aledo 33, Abilene Cooper 0

Wylie (8-4) vs. Longview (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Mesquite Poteet (9-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (12-0), 9 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Temple 27, Richmond Foster 7

Bryan (9-3) vs. Richmond George Ranch (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, TDECU Stadium, Houston

Austin Vandergrift 49, Edinburg Vela 39

CP Vista Ridge 35, Victoria West 14

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Canyon (10-2) vs. Everman (8-4), 4 p.m. Monday, Vernon

Lake Dallas 51, El Paso Eastlake 21

Frisco Lone Star (11-1) vs. Marshall (11-1), 10:30 a.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Lancaster 40, Terrell 21

CS A&M Consolidated (9-3) vs. MC Ridge Point (9-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Angleton 38, College Station 22

Cedar Park 42, Edcouch-Elsa 0

CC Calallen 60, Boerne Champion 39

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Brownwood 23, Mineral Wells 13

Abilene Wylie 61, Levelland 8

Argyle 58, Kennedale 34

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 38, Kaufman 22

Silsbee 43, El Campo 42

Carthage 55, Navasota 48

Waco La Vega 6, Liberty Hill 0 OT

China Spring 21, Gatesville 14

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Krum 31, Sweetwater 0

Celina 46, Perryton 0

Gilmer 36, Center 21

Atlanta 42, Lorena 0

West Orange-Stark 69, Caldwell 14

Bellville 37, Giddings 20

Cuero 25, Geronimo Navarro 13

Sinton (11-0) vs. Wimberly (5-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Muleshoe (11-1) vs. Shallowater (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Levelland

Brock 45, Wall 14

Sunnyvale 32, White Oak 15

Gainesville Callisburg (10-2) vs. Mineola (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Cameron Yoe 42, Grandview 28

Teague 36, West 23

Mathis 36, Goliad 22

Hitchcock 41, Altair Rice 24

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Idalou 37, Coleman 0

Henrietta 27, Eastland 7

NL West Rusk 31, Omaha Pewitt 12

Waskom 35, Arp 18

Crockett 49, Corrigan-Camden 24

Franklin 28, Newton 20

East Bernard 42, Blanco 6

Boling 28, Odem 20

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Canadian 56, Anson 7

Wellington (7-5) vs. Stratford (11-1), 6 p.m. Monday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Tolar 30, Bosqueville 17

Crawford 36, Goldthwaite 12

Shelbyville 27, Centerville 21

Beckville (11-1) vs. Lovelady (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

Refugio 48, Weimar 7

Shiner 41, Flatonia 7

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Memphis (6-6) vs. Crosbyton (11-1), 6 p.m. Monday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Seagraves 34, Quanah 28

Iraan 35, Roscoe 18

Albany 43, Seymour 7

Muenster 49, Hubbard 6

Tenaha 24, Normangee 12

Bremond 41, Falls City 14

Bruni 40, Yorktown 34

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Happy (12-0) vs. Gail Borden (12-0), 6 p.m. Monday, Wolfforth Frenship

Garden City (11-1) vs. Crowell (9-3), 6 p.m. Monday, Moore Stadium, Abilene

Zephyr 52, Rochelle 44

Abbott 42, Milford 26

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Follett (11-1) vs. Southland (11-1), 4 p.m. Monday, Paducah

Imperial Buena Vista 46, Balmorhea 41

Guthrie (10-2) vs. Matador Motley County (10-2), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Childress

Richland Springs 52, Jonesboro 7

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/rockwall-4q-rally-to-win-updated-statewide-playoffs
Rockwall 4Q rally to win; Updated statewide playoffs
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.