Rosters set for Sunday's Best of the Bluegrass All-Star Game

Rosters set for Sunday's Best of the Bluegrass All-Star Game

News

Rosters set for Sunday's Best of the Bluegrass All-Star Game

By

Several of the state’s top high school football players in the Class of 2016 will compete in Sunday’s sixth annual Best of the Bluegrass All-Star Game.

Kickoff is set for 2 p.m. at St. Xavier High School. Tickets are $10. Children 6 and under are free.

The game will match players from the Greater Louisville area against those from the rest of Kentucky.

Seven players from Male’s Class 6-A state championship team are on the Greater Louisville roster — Demetrius Holt, Devin Gentry, Hayden Shelton, Jack Kuerzi, Tony Smyzer, Marcus Davis and Isaiah Arnold.

The Greater Louisville team won last year’s game 31-28 and leads the series 4-1.

Pleasure Ridge Park’s Jason Hiser is the coach for this year’s Greater Louisville team. Pulaski County’s John Hines is the coach of the State team.

Here are the rosters:

* Greater Louisville: QB – Tim Comstock (Manual), Hayden Shelton (Male); RB – Devin Gentry (Male), Starr Thompson (South Oldham), Xavier Arnette (Central Hardin), Jamison White (Fern Creek), Logan Holbrook (Spencer County); WR – Ethan Tuggle (Henry County), Clay Davis (Christian Academy), Zack White (Central), Kambrin Brown (Central); TE – Anthony Southers (Central); OL – Evan Flener (Fern Creek), Kyle Goss (Collins), William Garcia (Butler), Isaiah Arnold (Male), Matthew Boeckmann (St. Xavier), Cody Wells (DeSales), Jalen Jacob (Manual), Logan Ashkettle (South Oldham); DL – Omardrick Douglas (Ballard), Tony Smyzer (Male), Ethan Adams (St. Xavier), Marcus Davis (Male), Marcus Harbin (Iroquois), Tre Mills (South Oldham); LB – Aaron Duncan (Central), Antonio Watkins (Butler), Lamarius Kinslow (Fern Creek), Jack Kuerzi (Male), Marcel Kilgore (Pleasure Ridge Park), Logan Butler (St. Xavier), Isaiah Kelly (Oldham County); DB – Demetrius Holt (Male), Darion Keener (John Hardin), Omari Alexander (Manual), Jaylin Talbott (Southern); P/K – Austin Johnson (DeSales), Jalin Troutman (Bullitt East).

* State: QB – Riley Hall (Pulaski County), Austin Hergott (Highlands); RB – Keith Guy (Scott County), Dillon Powell (Simon Kenton), Jaylen Jones (Lexington Catholic); WR – Josh Young (Caldwell County), Andre Davis (Bryan Station), Charles Gaines (Lloyd Memorial); Robbie Lofton (Tates Creek); Brett Slusher (Beechwood); TE – John Stratton (Daviess County); OL – Lucas Williams (Owensboro), Evan Richardson (Highlands), William Southall (Lexington Christian), Trey Binder (Scott County), Will Ulmer (Madison Central), Jordan Felker (Caldwell County), David Sandlin (Simon Kenton), Nate Murray (Bell County); DL – Johnny Hernandez (Mayfield), Tucker Mueller (Simon Kenton), Marcus Watson (Cooper), Jeremiah Happy (Scott County), Justin Overstreet (Beechwood), Mikel Horton (Bryan Station), Trey Hornbuckle (Murray); LB – Mason Helton (Pulaski County), Stephen Ray (Danville), Devante Colton (South Warren), Braxton Bradshaw (Mercer County), Tavian Board (Owensboro); DB – Mason Alstatt (Lafayette), Tre Fant (Bowling Green), T.J. James (Owensboro), Damani Walker (Warren Central), Davonte Robinson (Henry Clay), Dee Cain (Caldwell County), Devin Key (Bryan Station); P/K – Tyler Dummer (Scott County), Derek Burgett (Pulaski County).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/rosters-set-for-sundays-best-of-the-bluegrass-all-star-game
Rosters set for Sunday's Best of the Bluegrass All-Star Game
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.