Round 3 Texas high school football playoff pairings

Round 3 Texas high school football playoff pairings

News

Round 3 Texas high school football playoff pairings

By

Dab to Round 3

Dab to Round 3

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Amarillo Tascosa (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Arlington Martin (10-2) vs. Allen (12-0), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Rowlett (10-2) vs. Humble Atascosita (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

North Mesquite (10-2) vs. Austin Westlake (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

REGION III SEMIFINALS

Cypress Falls (11-1) vs. Galena Park North Shore (9-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Houston Lamar (11-1) vs. Dickinson (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Converse Judson (11-1) vs. Laredo United (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Converse

Smithson Valley (9-3) vs. Harlingen (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

DIVISION II

REGION I SEMIFINALS

San Angelo Central (11-1) vs. Denton Guyer (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Arlington Lamar (11-1) vs. Mansfield (10-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Rockwall (9-3) vs. Spring (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Waco Midway (9-3) vs. Lake Travis (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Temple

REGION III SEMIFINALS

Katy (12-0) vs. Friendswood (8-4), noon Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Houston Strake Jesuit (8-4) vs. Manvel (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Del Rio (9-3), 8 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Schertz Clemens (10-2) vs. San Benito (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Kingsville’s Javelina Stadium

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Canyon Randall (11-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Abilene Cooper (7-5) vs. Aledo (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Aledo

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Wylie (8-4) vs. Longview (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (9-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (12-0), 9 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION III SEMIFINALS

Temple (11-1) vs. Richmond Foster (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Bryan (9-3) vs. Richmond George Ranch (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s TDECU Stadium

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Austin Vandegrift (10-2) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0), 1:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (10-2) vs. Victoria West (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

DIVISION II

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Canyon (10-2) vs. Everman (8-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Vernon

EP Eastlake (11-1) vs. Lake Dallas (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Frisco Lone Star (11-1) vs. Marshall (11-1), 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Terrell (11-1) vs. Lancaster (9-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Gopher-Warrior Bowl in Grand Prairie

REGION III SEMIFINALS

A&M Consolidated (9-3) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-3), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

College Station (10-2) vs. Angleton (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Cedar Park (12-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Boerne Champion (9-3) vs. CC Calallen (10-2), 1:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Mineral Wells (10-2) vs. Brownwood (10-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Abilene Wylie (10-2) vs. Levelland (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Kennedale (12-0) vs. Argyle (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU’s Ford Stadium

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (11-1) vs. Kaufman (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

REGION III SEMIFINALS

El Campo (9-3) vs. Silsbee (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Navasota (12-0) vs. Carthage (9-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Umphrey Stadium

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Waco La Vega (12-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

Gatesville (6-6) vs. China Spring (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hewitt

DIVISION II

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Krum (7-5) vs. Sweetwater (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Celina (12-0) vs. Perryton (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Gilmer (12-0) vs. Center (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Lorena (9-3) vs. Atlanta (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

REGION III SEMIFINALS

West Orange-Stark (11-1) vs. Caldwell (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Porter

Giddings (12-0) vs. Bellville (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Geronimo Navarro (11-0) vs. Cuero (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

Sinton (11-0) vs. Wimberley (5-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Muleshoe (11-1) vs. Shallowater (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Levelland

Wall (12-0) vs. Brock (12-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

REGION II SEMIFINALS

White Oak (10-2) vs. Sunnyvale (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

Callisburg (10-2) vs. Mineola (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

REGION III SEMIFINALS

Grandview (11-0) vs. Cameron Yoe (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Teague (10-1) vs. West (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Goliad (8-4) vs. Mathis (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Hitchcock (10-2) vs. Altair Rice (6-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg

DIVISION II

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Idalou (11-0) vs. Coleman (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Henrietta (11-1) vs. Eastland (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Graham

REGION II SEMIFINALS

New London West Rusk (11-) vs. Omaha Pewitt (8-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Arp (7-5) vs. Waskom (12-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

REGION III SEMIFINALS

Corrigan-Camden (8-4) vs. Crockett (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Newton (8-4) vs. Franklin (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Henderson

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

East Bernard (10-2) vs. Blanco (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Odem (12-0) vs. Boling (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Canadian (12-0) vs. Anson (7-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Wellington (7-5) vs. Stratford (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Tolar (8-4) vs. Bosqueville (8-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Venus

Goldthwaite (10-2) vs. Crawford (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Copperas Cove

REGION III SEMIFINALS

Centerville (6-6) vs. Shelbyville (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Beckville (11-1) vs. Lovelady (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Weimar (9-3) vs. Refugio (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Shiner (12-0) vs. Flatonia (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, El Campo

DIVISION II

REGION I SEMIFINALS

Memphis (6-6) vs. Crosbyton (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Quanah (8-4) vs. Seagraves (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

REGION II SEMIFINALS

Iraan (12-0) vs. Roscoe (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Seymour (10-2) vs. Albany (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Graham

REGION III SEMIFINALS

Muenster (11-1) vs. Hubbard 10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Tenaha (7-5) vs. Normangee (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Palestine

REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Bremond (12-0) vs. Falls City (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lago Vista

Yorktown (10-2) vs. Bruni (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

CLASS A SIX-MAN

DIVISION I

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Happy (12-0) vs. Borden County (12-0), 6 p.m. Nov. 28, Wolfforth

Garden City (11-1) vs. Crowell (8-3), 2 p.m. Nov. 28, Abilene’s Moore Stadium

Zephyr (10-2) vs. Rochelle (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Saba

Abbott (10-2) vs. Milford (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hillsboro

DIVISION II

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Follett (10-1) vs. Southland (11-1), TBD

Balmorhea (11-1) vs. Imperial Buena Vista (12-0), TBD

Guthrie (10-2) vs. Matador Motley County (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Childress

Richland Springs (12-0) vs. Jonesboro (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Early

TAPPS

DIVISION I STATE SEMIFINALS

Hou. St. Pius X (10-2) vs. Bishop Dunne (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday at Crockett

Hou. St. Thomas (10-1) vs. Plano Prestonwood (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Palestine

DIVISION II STATE SEMIFINALS

Grapevine Faith (11-1) vs. FW Christian (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Pennington Field

Dallas Christian (11-1) vs. Hou. Northland Chr. (10-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday at Crockett

DIVISION III STATE SEMIFINALS

First Baptist (9-3) vs. TC-Cedar Hill (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday at Vernon Newsom Stadium

Shiner St. Paul (12-0) vs. Beaumont Legacy Chr. (10-2), 7:30 Friday The Woodland’s Christian Academy

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports