Saturday's high school scoreboard

Saturday's high school scoreboard

News

Saturday's high school scoreboard

By

High School Scoreboard

High School Scoreboard

BASEBALL

Lansing 16, Trumanburg 5

Lansing

061

402

3

x

11

3

Trumanburg

001

030

1

x

8

5

Lansing: Jessy Richardson (W), Zach Walker (6) and Bryce Standhope. Trumanburg: Trveon Rumsey (L), Huter Ford (4), Justin Meddaugh (6) and Justin Maddaugh, Hutter Sherwood (6).

Afton 16, Gilbertsville 5

Gilbertsville

120

000

2

5

5

7

Afton

532

701

x

16

18

3

Gilbertsville: Christin Merlo (L), Hunter Oliver (5) and B. Hill. Afton: Colin Nabinger (W), Kevin Hubbard (7) and Vinny Caiti, Josh Patten. HR: Tyler King (A), McGwire Tuttle (A).

Afton 7, Unadilla Valley 4

Unadilla Valley

000

220

0

4

8

5

Afton

021

400

x

7

6

0

Unadilla Valley: Brandan Booker, Astin Tyler (2), Nick Stirrone (3) and Jay White. Afton: Joe DeVona and Vinny Caiti, Josh Patten.

Hancock 9, Chapel Field 8

Hancock

120

330

0

9

16

5

Chapel Field

410

300

0

8

8

9

Hancock: Zach Selper (W), Luke Resti (5), Lane Bass (7) (S) and Even Bass. Chapel Field: Andi Spanger, Gabe Thomas (L) and Ethan Jacobson. Records: Hancock 6-0; Chapel Field 2-1.

Sidney 20, Sherburne-Earlville 3

S-E

002

001

0

3

3

1

Sidney

015

176

0

20

17

1

S-E: Elverkin (L), Cornell (4), Khoury (5), Baker (5), and Lagoe. Sidney: Alex Hoskins (W), Parker Boice (5), Kyle McMillan (6), Chris Fischer (7), and Justin McMillan.

Seton Catholic Central 6, Sidney 3

Seton CC

200

121

0

6

9

1

Sidney

000

003

0

3

9

1

Seton CC: Ogozgly (W), Olsen (6), and Krowiak, Wilson (6). Sidney: Zack Green (L), Wyatt McKee (7), and Tyler McKee. Records: Sidney 6-2.

Oneonta 7, Chenango Forks 4

Oneonta

202

003

0

7

8

0

CF

000

110

2

4

9

0

Oneonta: Brock Eichler (W), Bennett Ettler (6), Carver Dalton (7), and Collin Neer. CF: Chad Raychel, Robert Story (6, L), and Robert Pinataro. Records: Oneonta 4-0.

Chenango Valley 2, Chenango Forks 1

CV

110

000

0

2

3

1

CF

100

000

0

1

3

4

CV: Jake Hertzog, Caleb Hertzog (1, W), and Jaren Moss. CF: Michael Bubniak (L) and Robert Pinataro. Records: CV 1-3; CF 1-3.

SOFTBALL

Marcellus 4, Elmira Notre Dame 3

Notre Dame

100

200

0

3

7

5

Marcellus

100

011

1

4

9

2

Notre Dame: Alivia Clark (L) and Brooke Harvey. Marcellus: Laura Finn (W) and Rylie Spicer. HR: Spicer (M). Records: Notre Dame 5-1, Marcellus 3-3.

Elmira Notre Dame 10, Indian River 0

Indian River

000

00

0

4

2

Notre Dame

802

0x

10

8

2

Indian River: India Leddy (L) and Katelyn Stamp. Notre Dame: Alivia Clark (W) and Hannah Mahon. Records: Notre Dame 6-1, Indian River 1-3.

Blue Chip High School Challenge

Immaculate Heart (NJ) 3, Binghamton 1

IH

100

010

1

3

6

1

Binghamton

000

010

0

1

4

2

IH: Kate Kudlacik and Carah Browmum. Binghamton: Mikayla Pourby and Riley Ward.

Binghamton 2, Lodi Immaculate (NJ) 0

Binghamton

101

000

0

2

4

2

LI

000

000

0

0

6

1

Binghamton: Pourby and Ward. LI: Andee Lupica, Sarah Pieninc (3), and Lea Grogatos.

Horseheads 10, Kings Park 2

Horseheads

412

120

0

10

6

1

Kings Park

000

020

0

2

2

4

Horseheads: Juliana Rich, Amber Terlaje (3) and Mary Claire Grosvenor. Kings Park: Cawcemi and Amerosio. HR: Terlaje (H).

BOY’S LACROSSE

Johnson City 17, Chenango Valley 7

Johnson City

6

4

3

4

17

Chenango Valley

1

1

4

1

7

Johnson City goals-assists: Shane Majewski 4-8, Josh Davis 6-1; Alex Sprague-Getsy 3-2; Grady Coughlin 3-0; Alex Pepper 1-1; Nick Conklin 0-1. Chenango Valley goals-assists: Molesky 2-3; Pert 3-0; R. Grunder 1-1; A. Grunder 1-0. Shots: (JC) 55; (CV) 22. Ground balls: (JC) 39; (CV) 34. Faceoffs: (JC) 14-24; (CV) 14-24. Man-up: (JC) 4-5; (CV) 0-6. Saves: (JC) Nikola Cejic 10, Alex Beagles 11; (CV) Maciak 21. Records: Johnson City 8-1; Chenango Valley 3-3.

GIRL’S LACROSSE

Union-Endicott 13, Elmira 3

Union-Endicott

8

5

13

Elmira

2

1

3

Union Endicott goals-assists: Alexis Brooks 3-0, Megan Nichols 0-1. Elmira goals-assists: Kelly McCloe 4-0, Kayla Prosinki 3-1, Maggie Shae 2-1, Lisa Leska 1-4, Madison Meyer 1-1, Caitlin Carr 1-1, Nicole Madison 1-0. Shots: U-E 25; Elmira 15. Ground balls: U-E 14; Elmira 15. Draws: U-E 15; Elmira 3. Saves: Ashley Strauss (U-E) 9, Johnson 1; Bower (E) 6.

Owego 19, Whitney Point 2

WP

0

2

2

Owego

13

6

19

WP goals-assists: Destini Gardner 1-0, Lindsay Hibbard 1-0. Owego goals-assists: Bre Howe 7-0, Abi Higgins 5-2, Jenna Harris 4-1, Jessica Mullineaux 1-0, Emma Renda 1-0, Erin Thalacker 1-0. Shots: WP 6; Owego 29. Ground balls: WP 23; Owego 36. Draws: WP 7; Owego Owego 16. Saves: Compretta (WP) 4; Ulrich (Owego) 3.

Maine-Endwell 12, Johnson City 10

Johnson City

4

6

10

Maine-Endwell

4

8

12

Johnson City goals-assists: Emily Russin 4-0; Meagn Carpenter 1-0, Stella Fafary 2-0; Sam Majewski 2-0; Maddie Balchikons 1-0. Maine-Endwell goals-assists: Chelsea Cable 5-0; Lauryn Stocks 1-0; Alex Thompson 1-0; Michelle Savoldy 4-0; Rachel Hine 1-0. Shots: (JC) 15; (M-E) 22. Ground balls: (CJ) 14 (M-E) 9. Draws: (CJ) 8 (M-E) 16. Saves: (JC) Lexy Throne 6 (M-E) Hannah Georeg 8.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Newark Valley-Maine-Endwell Red, White, Blue, & Gold Invitational

At Newark Valley

Top 20 team scores: 1 Ithaca 84; 2 Christ the King 64; 3 Union-Endcott 63; 4 Sidney 51; 5 Vestal 51; 6 Tioga 40; 7 Maine-Endwell 36; 8 Horseheads 25; 9 Trumansburg 23; 10 Norwich 14; 11 Deposit 13; 12 Owego 12; 13 Dryden 11; 14 Elmira Notre Dame 10; 15 Homer 9; 16 Watkins Glen 9; 17 Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton 8; 18 Bainbridge-Guilford 8; 19 Spencer-Van Etten 8; 20 Chenango Forks 8.

100 meters: 1 Jermaine Ifill (Christ the King) 11.31; 2 Nick D’Angelo (U-E) 11.52; 3 Michael Palmer (M-E) 11.62; 200m: 1 Darryl McNeil (Christ the King) 22.05; 2 Jermaine Ifill (Christ the King) 22.54; 3 Derald Coleman (Christ the King) 22.63; 400m: 1 Darryl McNeil (Christ the King) 52.26; 2 Dean Howard (Sid) 53.15; 3 Derran Smith (Ith) 54.66; 800m: 1 Boris Kozarski (U-E) 2:02.81; 2 Grayson Hoteling (M-E) 2:03.37; 3 Jacob Yatsko (Dry) 2:06.86; 1,600m: 1 Jake Avery (Ith) 4:39.54; 2 Rani Marhaba (V) 4:41.63; 3 Dan Dracup (I) 4:45.41; 3,200m: Dan Schaffer (M-E) 9:52.59; 2 Hunter Hartshorne; (Ith) 10:18.22; 3 Parrish Bridges (Owego) 10:26.37.

110m hurdles: 1 Dylan Hunt (V) 14.71; 2 Tyler Hubeny (U-E) 15.70; 3 T.J. Robinson (CF) 16.29; 400m hurdles: 1 Kyle Kulp (V) 57.53; 2 Jacob Cozzarin (Trumansburg) 1:00.89; 3 Tyler Hubeny (U-E) 1:01.82; 400m relay: 1 Christ the King (Terrell Jones, Jermaine Ifill, Derald Coleman, Darryl McNeil) 44.99; Ithaca 45.49; U-E 47.37; 1,600m relay: 1 Christ the King Royals (Jermaine Ifill, Terrell Jones, Darryl McNeil, Derald Coleman) 3:36.34; 2 Horseheads 3:36.70; 3 Union-Endcott 3:40.14; 3,200m relay: 1 HH (Noah Bosket, Micah Page, John Sepelak, John Nitterour) 8:19.28; 2 U-E 8:21.83; 3 Owego 8:29.99.

Shot put: 1 Austin Dean (Sidney) 45-02.75; 2 Josh Kithcart (Tioga) 44-07.50; 3 Thomas Reilly (Norwich) 4308; Discus: 1 Austin Dean (Sidney) 146-11; 2 David Bernstein (Norwich) 146-09; 3 Cole Clemons (Ith) 134-11; Long jump: 1 Noah Holloway (V) 20-00.50; 2 Tyson McCarroll (Sidney) 19-09; 3 Jayden Gavidia (Homer) 19-03.25; Triple jump: 1 Tyson McCarroll (Sidney) 40-09; 2 Philip Van De Voorde (S-VE) 39-03.50; 3 Gage Lubertowciz (Tioga) 39-01.50; High jump: 1 Michael Palmer (M-E) 6-5; 2 Tyler Predix (Tioga) 5-8.05; 2 David Schaeffer (Deposit) 5-08.05; Pole vault: 1 Nick John (Ith) 12-06.01; 2 Gage Lubertowciz (Tioga) 12-06; 3 Jack Murphy (Trumansburg) 12. Steeplechase: 1 Garrett Butters (END) 10:00.90; 2 Niall Hodges (I) 10:31.83; 3 Adam Bauerle (B-G)10:51.94.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Newark Valley-Maine-Endwell Red, White, Blue, & Gold Invitational

At Newark Valley

Top 20 team scores: 1 Ithaca 82.5; 2 Vestal 56; 3 Norwich 52; 4 Sidney 40; 5 Trumansburg 39; 6 Maine-Endwell 29; 7 Elmira Notre Dame 38; 8 Horseheads 36.5; 9 Union-Endicott 33; 10 Newark Valley 30; 11 Bainbridge-Guilford 22; 12 Homer 22; 13 Dryden 20; 14 Chenango Forks 19; 15 Lansing 14; 16 Unatego 6; 17 Watkins Glen 4; 18 Owego 3; 19 Spencer-Van Etten 1; 20 Christ the King 1.

100 meters: 1 Tia Jones (V) 12.59; 2 Courtney McNeil (NV) 12.97; 3 Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 13.20; 200m: 1 Tia Jones (V) 25.38; 2 Abbey Yatsko (Dry) 26.21; 3 Courtney McNeil (NV) 26.71; 400m: 1 Abbey Yatsko (Dry) 1:01.41; 2 Lauren Trumble (Ith) 1:02.18; 3 Claire Melvin (Trumansburg) 1:02.94; 800m: 1 Sylvia Frank (Ith) 2:25.13; 2 Katie Nolan (B-G) 2:25.34; 3 Charlotte Williams (Ith) 2:29.97; 1,500m: 1 Lauren Trumble (Ith) 4:48.82; 2 Emily MacKay (U-E) 4:52.68; 3 Katie Nolan (B-G) 4:55.44; 3,000m: 1 Ali Zanni (M-E) 11:49.17; 2 Kylee O’Hara (B-G) 11:53.40; 3 Martha Modinger (Unatego) 12:06.82.

100m hurdles: 1 Alex Laubert (M-E) 16.74; 2 Emma Egli (Sidney) 17.10; 3 Morgan Hagenbuch (Norwich) 17.11; 400m hurdles: 1 Claire Melvin (Trumansburg) 1:07.92; 2 Mia Herlan (END) 1:13.33; 3 Audrey Brown (U-E) 1:14.01; 400m relay: 1 Vestal (Emily Xaio, Ishika Kumbhakar, Vianna Richards, Tia Jones) 50.75; 2 Trumansburg 52.64; 3 Norwich 52.72; 1,600m relay: 1Homer Trojans (Rachael Church, McKayla Crawford, Alsasce Sanders, Erica Stevens) 4:24.73; 2 M-E 4:28.41; 3 Trumansburg 4:30.01; 3,200m relay: END (Allegra Dawes,Laurel Vargas,Camille VanderMeer,Emma Booth) 10:09.95; 2 Ithaca 10:21.44; 3 M-E 10:23.5.

Shot put: 1 Katelyn Shaver (Norwich) 35-04.50; 2 Cassidy Wilcox (HH) 32-04.75; 3 Mya Muse (V) 31-11; Discus: 1 Anna Lackner (END) 111-04; 2 Becky Johnson (HH) 105-11; 3 Addison Wolff (Ith) 105-10; Long jump: 1 Caroline Stewart (Norwich) 15-11.50; 2 Morgan Hagenbuch (Norwich) 15-05.50; 3 Ishika Kumbhakar (V) 15-05.25; Triple jump: 1 Anna Egli (Sidney) 33-07.25; 2 Caroline Stewart (Norwich) 33-06.75; 3 Ishika Kumbhakar (V) 32-06.25; High jump: 1 Vicotria Godden (CF) 5; 2 Ariyahna Bernard (Sidney) 5; 3 Mia Herlan (END) 4-10; Pole vault: 1 Miya Kuramoto (Lan) 10-06; 2 Kelcey Watson (CF) 9; 3 Danielle Hunt (Trumansburg) 9. Steeplechase: 1 Lizzy Rayle (Ith) 7:35.21; 2 Kayla Stewart (NV) 7:57.93; 3 Hannah Wildecrantz (Ith) 8:20.32.

MONDAY’S EVENTS

GOLF

IAC

Lansing at Trumansburg, 4

Newark Valley at Thomas A. Edison, 4

Groton at Moravia, 4

Watkins Glen at Waverly, 4

Candor at Elmira Notre Dame, 4

Southern Cayuga at Dryden, 4

TRACK AND FIELD

IAC

IAC Duals #3 at Lansing, 4:30

So. Cayuga, Marathon at Trumansburg, 4:30

Union Springs, Dryden at Whitney Point, 4:30

SOFTBALL

STAC

Union-Endicott at Elmira, 4:30

Chenango Forks at Owego, 4:30

Windsor at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30

Ithaca at Binghamton, 4:30

Maine Endwell at Vestal, 4:30

Johnson City at Norwich, 4:30

Susquehanna Valley at Oneonta, 4:30

Corning at Horseheads, 5

MAC

Afton at Walton, 4:30

Oxford at Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:30

Hancock at Dehli, 4:30

Sidney at Deposit, 4:30

Greene at Unatego, 4:30

Harpursville at Unadilla Valley, 4:30

IAC

Tioga at Waverly, 4:30

Newark Valley at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30

Marathon at Groton, 4:30

Lansing at Dryden, 4:30

Whitney Point at Union Springs, 4:30

Walkins Glen at Thomas A. Edison, 4:30

Southern Cayuga at Moravia, 4:30

Trumansburg at Candor, 4:30

BASEBALL

STAC

Union-Endicott at Elmira, 4:30

Chenango Forks at Owego, 4:30

Seton Catholic Central at Windsor 4:30

Maine Endwell at Vestal, 4:30

Johnson City at Norwich, 4:30

Susquehanna Valley at Oneonta, 4:30

Corning at Horseheads, 5

Ithaca at Binghamton, 5

MAC

Afton at Walton, 4:30

Oxford at Bainbridge-Guildford, 4:30

Hancock at Delhi, 4:30

Sidney at Deposit, 4:30

Greene at Unatego, 4:30

Harpursville at Unadilla Valley, 4:30

IAC

Tioga at Waverly, 4:30

Newfield at Candor, 4:30

Newark Valley at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30

Marathon at Groton, 4:30

Lansing at Dryden, 4:30

Whitney Point at Union Springs, 4:30

Walkins Glen at Thomas A. Edison, 4:30

GIRLS LACROSSE

Section 4

Union-Endicott at Chenango Forks, 4:30

Binghamton at Maine Endwell, 7

BOYS TENNIS

STAC

Union-Endicott at Corning, 4

Horseheads at Elmira, 4

Owego at Windsor, 4

Seton Catholic Central at Chenango Valley, 4

Oneonta at Chenango Forks, 4

Norwich at Johnson City, 4

Ithaca at Vestal, 4:30

IAC

Elmira Notre Dame at Trumansburg, 4:30

Newark Valley at Odessa-Montour, 4:30

Union Springs at Waverly, 4:30

Moravia at Southern Cayuga, 4:30

Non-League

Lansing at Elmira Heights, 4:30

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/saturdays-high-school-scoreboard-57
Saturday's high school scoreboard

Scores and schedules from around Section 4

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.