Saturday's high school scoreboard

Saturday's high school scoreboard

News

Saturday's high school scoreboard

By

High School Scoreboard

High School Scoreboard

BASEBALL

Corning 4, M-E 3

Corning

011

000

2

4

9

0

Maine-Endwell

100

100

1

3

6

0

Corning: Nate Gorges (W), Ryan Walker (7,S) and Greg Speroni. Maine-Endwell: Shane Burcume, Matt Isham (5,L) and Adam Gallagher.

SV 8, Owego 4

Owego

000

210

1

4

6

1

Sus Valley

201

500

x

8

10

1

O: Jeremy Lewis (L), Ben Cacciaglia (4) and Zach Zielinski. SV: Matt Merrell (W), Jamie Shea (7) and George Pappas. Records: Owego 4-4; SV 4-2.

Norwich 5, Chenango Valley 2

Chenango Valley

100

000

1

2

4

4

Norwich

004

010

x

5

4

1

Chenango Valley: Nate Corey and Jaren Moss. Norwich: Cody Brady and Nick Murphy.

Johnson City 5 Oneonta 2

Oneonta

100

000

1

2

5

4

Johnson City

001

121

x

5

8

3

Oneonta: Brock Ekler (L), Noah Sheehan (5) and Dalton Carver. Johnson City: Dan Espe, Devon Sobers (W) (4) and Cable Kille. Records: Onoeonta 6-1; Johnson City 4-2.

Windsor 14, Chenango Forks 1

CF

000

001

0

1

2

2

Windsor

000

2(10)2

0

10

11

0

CF: Derek Everett (L), Robert Story (5), Caleb Link (5), and Robert Pinataro. Windsor: Nate Wrighter (W) and Noah Zakrajsek, Nate Sendick (6). HR: Wrighter. Records: Windsor 2-5.

Notre Dame 14, Towanda 4

Notre Dame

500

009

0

14

12

1

Towanda

004

000

0

4

4

5

Notre Dame: Collin Mustico, Ben Cook (4, W), Matt LaBadie (6) and LaBadie, Gary Raupers (6). Towanda: Nick Place (L), Chris Martin (6) and McLinko. HR: Nick Place (T).

Lansing 11, Towanda 3

Lansing

110

020

7

11

7

2

Towanda

000

300

x

3

4

9

Lansing: Jaren Strait (W) and Bryce Stanhope. Towanda: Lars Thompson (L), Barto (6), Keegan Kisner (7) and Brandon McLinko.

Edison 2, Lansing 1

Lansing

000

010

0

1

5

3

Edison

000

020

x

2

4

0

Lansing: Cutler and Stanhope. Edison: Zach Braster and Josh Cosegrove.

Thomas A. Edison 23, Elmira Notre Dame 7

Edison

012

8(11)1

0

23

21

4

Notre Dame

004

010

2

7

6

4

Edison: Kolby Punchard, Josh Cosegrove (3) and Cosgrove John Jones. Notre Dame: Ben Cook, Kyle Minchin (3), Matt LaBadie (4), Minchin (4), Chris Karam (5), Mustico (5) and LaBadie, Raupers (4). Records: Edison (8-1); Notre Dame (6-3).

Deposit 17, Schenevus 3

Deposit

402

524

0

17

17

1

Schenevus

001

100

1

3

7

5

D: Colby Hall (W) and Trevor Stiles. S: Kyle Darling (L), Adam Kruch (4), Zach Schallert (6) and Jacob Darling. Records: Schenevus 4-1; Deposit 8-1.

SOFTBALL

M-E 11, Oneonta 3

Oneonta

200

010

0

3

8

2

Maine-Endwell

200

036

x

11

16

2

Oneonta: Baker (L) and Rollitt. Maine-Endwell: Madison Stulir (W) and Brooke Singer.

SV 6, CV 0

Friday’s game

Chenango Valley

000

000

0

0

1

1

Sus Valley

201

102

x

6

9

1

CV: Dani Forbidussi (L) and Chelsea Henige. SV: Sophia Pappas (W) and Erika Harder. HR: Paige Finch (SV).

Vestal 5, Johnson City 4

JC

110

000

2

4

5

1

Vestal

000

101

3

5

9

2

JC: Mackenzie Carlin, Lydia Ladd (7, L), and Emily Vesley. Vestal: Lauren Lee (W) and Cassidy Barrett.

Vestal 16, Deposit 5

Deposit

000

030

2

5

9

1

Vestal

432

070

0

16

19

1

Deposit: Kassi Cook (L), MaKenzie Stiles (5), and Megan Faulkner. Vestal: Lee (W), Samantha Henkiel (5), and Cassidy Barrett. Records: Vestal 4-2.

Oneonta 14, Seton CC 6

Oneonta

021

025

4

14

12

1

Seton CC

100

000

5

6

11

4

Oneonta: Michele Rossi, Barnes (7) and Alyna Roupp. Seton CC: Nikki Krowiak, Cassandra Kane (5) and Carolyn Herzog. HR: Mia Obergesell.

Union-Endicott 6, Elmira 1

Elmira

000

000

1

1

6

0

Union-Endicott

201

300

x

6

12

3

Elmira: Daniel Dille (L), Bella Reese (4) and Abby Toping. U-E: Colleen Mooney (W) and Hunter Kintner. HR: Adrianna Harvey (2). Records: U-E 4-3 Elmira 6-3.

Susquehanna Valley 6, Hancock 5

Susquehanna Valley

330

000

0

6

6

4

Hancock

200

111

0

5

8

1

Visitor: Bailey Barnes (W) and Hallisey. Home: Cynthia Wormuth (L) and Sierra Keesler. HR: Sierra Keesler.

Afton 6, Harpursville 2

Harpursville

200

000

0

2

6

1

Afton

002

400

0

6

10

1

Harpursville: Erica Whitney (L) and Mackenzie Havens. Afton: Tanya Hatton (W), Cassidy Phillips (7), and Karli Conpropst. HR: Phillips. Records: Afton 6-3.

Notre Dame 6, Williamson 2

Williamson

100

001

0

2

7

2

Notre Dame

100

032

x

6

13

0

Williamson: Emma Durst (L) and Kendra Colegrove. Notre Dame: Izzy Milazzo (W) and Brooke Harvey. HR: Alivia Clark (ND), Mackenzie Maloney (ND). Records: Notre Dame 9-2, Williamson 4-4.

Notre Dame 4, Dryden 0

Dryden

000

000

0

0

6

0

Notre Dame

004

000

x

6

13

0

Dryden: Banwell (L) and Day. Notre Dame: Alivia Clark (W), Izzy Milazzo (S) and Hannah Mahon. Records: Notre Dame 10-2, Dryden 4-4.

Edison 8, South Seneca 1

Edison

010

700

0

8

7

2

S. Seneca

100

000

0

1

1

2

Edison: Mckenzie Slaven (W) and Hailey Burdick. H: Sickler (L) and Parsons. HR: Burdick (E).

Holland Patent 8, Edison 4

Edison

000

400

0

4

9

4

Holland

200

600

x

8

12

0

Edison: Mckenzie Slaven (L) and Hailey Burdick. Holland: Harter, Cole (5) and Gotte.

Abington 7, Union-Endicott 3

Union Endicott

210

000

0

3

3

1

Abington

005

110

x

7

10

0

U-E: Colleen Mooney (W) and Hunter Kintner. Abington: Amy Harris (W) and Dominique Emmett. HR: Dominique Emmett.

Hancock 18, Eldred 13

Hancock

206

510

4

18

19

6

Eldred

250

013

2

13

16

4

Hancock: Alyssa Makowski, Cynthia Wormuth (W, 3), Mikayla Kravetsky (7) and Sierra Keesler. Eldred: Alaina Gaughan (L) and Kass Weatherly. HR: Sierra Keesler.

BOYS LACROSSE

Seton CC 25, Elmira ND 0

Seton Catholic Central

10

10

4

1

25

Elmira Notre Dame

0

0

0

0

0

Seton Catholic Central goals-assists: Dan O’Brien 3-5, Peter Kondrop 3-0, Aaron Whitman 3-0, Alex Walsh 6-4, Sam Crowley 4-2, Dan Crowley 1-2, Griffen Colvert 3-0, Nate Whitman 1-0, Brian Tableman 1-0, Tucker Hettinger 1-0, Marc Guizano 1-0, Brennan Levis 1-0. Shots: Seton CC, 41-9; Groundballs: Seton CC, 60-24; Goalie saves: Wilson Hettinger (SCC), 6; Casey Gardner (END), Andy Wichoski (END), 10 total. Record: Seton CC 5-2.

Elmira 13, U-E 10

Elmira

3

4

4

2

13

Union-Endicott

4

2

1

3

10

Elmira goals-assists: Kyle Johnson 4-0, Shea Amas 2-0, Eli Halparin 2-1, Connor Sullivan 2-0, Connor Prunoski 1-1, Joe Cario 1-0, Logan Baldwin 1-0. Union-Endicott goals-assists: Chad Strauss 4-2, Marco Carney 3-1, Ben Bedosky 1-1, Chris Horbey 1-0, Jake Williamson 1-0, Chris Samsel 0-1. Shots: Elmira, 40-25. Ground balls: Elmira, 24-17. Faceoffs: Elmira, 20-7. Man-up: Elmira 1-for-4; U-E 2-for-3. Saves: Brandon Taft (E), 7; Mike Patarbo (U-E), 15. Records: U-E 1-8.

Corcoran 16, Vestal 13

Corcoran

6

3

5

2

16

Vestal

3

4

2

4

13

Corcoran goals-assists: Sean Eccles 4-5, Matt Eccles 4-3, John Elliott 3-2, Alec Smith 4-0, Jack Kane 1-2. Vestal goals-assists: Jake Bulman 2-2, Jake Nelson 3-1, Jared Nelson 2-2, Sam Bulman 1-2, Sam Barnum 2-1, Elijah Brady 1-1, Mike Kakusian 1-0. Shots: Vestal, 42-33. Ground balls: Vestal, 37-36. Faceoffs: Corcoran, 19-13. Man-up: Vestal 1-for-4. Saves: Dylon Newkirk (V), 1; Adam Carman (V), 2. Records: Vestal 8-2.

Dryden 14, Watkins Glen 4

WG

0

0

0

4

4

Dryden

5

2

4

3

14

WG goals-assists: Justin Devane 1-1, Bradley Slick 1-0, Dylan Platon 1-0, Lucas Wickham 1-0, Alec Clarkson 0-1. Dryden goals-assists: Eric Dardia 4-0, Padriac Ianello 3-3, Collin Ashley 2-0, Brad Hinmin 2-0, Jake Lewis 1-1, Gavin Marsh 1-0, Brandon Decker 1-0. Shots: WG 22; Dryden 44. Ground balls: WG 34; Dryden 42. Faceoffs: Dryden 12-9. Man-up: WG 1-5; Dryden 0-4. Saves: Bryce De La Cruz (WG) 10; Tripp Calale (D) 2, Denver Space 0. Records: WG 2-5; Dryden 3-4.

TRACK & FIELD

Moravia Blue Devil Relays

BOYS

Team scores:Tioga 81; Weedsport 55; Southern Cayuga 47; Odessa-Montour 44; Chenango Valley 43; Moravia 39; Union Springs 35; Lansing 35; Marathon 32; Newfield 24; Watkins Glen 22; Candor 5; Trumansburg 0.

Sprint medley:Weedsport (Zach Balog, Jimmy. Thurston, Mitch Lomascolo, Evan. Degraw) 3:53.88; Freshman/sophomore sprint medley: Marathon (Bruce Storey, Jesse Walley, Joseph Pattino, Jacob Howard) 4:19.38; 400m: Tioga (Austin. Beebe, Nicholas Sargent, Josh Kithcart, Matt. Jump) 49.43; 800: Tioga (Austin. Beebe, Jonny Polorankin, Gage Lubertowciz, Matt. Jump) 1:42.43; 1,600: Union Springs (Zach Balog, Thomas. Alfieri, Jared Wilmot, Evan. Degraw) 3:46.60; 3,200: Southern Cayuga (Mitch Fessenden ,Mark. Larsen, Sam. Schneider, Sam. Nolan) 9:26.53; Distance medley: Marathon (Daniel Harden, Shvunte Searcy, Jesse Walley, Dylan Brickner) 11:47.87; 6,400: Lansing (Anders Gartenberg, Jason Kilts, Devin McCartney, Ben Eisenhut) 21:52.70; Shuttle hurdles: Tioga (Josh Kithcart, Sam Burns, Jonah. Schumacher, Dakota. Decker) 1:14.30; Clydesdale: Moravia (Justin Searles, Jon. Smith, Zachary Chehovich, Daniel Cameron) 4:20.21.

Shot put: Team-Tioga 86-1; Individual-Josh Kithcart (Tioga) 44-1; Discus: Team-Tioga 228-0; Individual-Dalton Evener (Moravia) 124-8; Long jump: Team-Newfield 35-8 1-4; Individual-Alex. Schreiber-Harris (Newfield) 19-4 1-4; Triple jump: Team-Marathon 75-7 1-2; Individual-Daniel Harden (Marathon) 40-5 3-4; High jump: Team-Southern Cayuga 10-2; Individual-Sam Schneider (SC) 5-8; Pole vault: Team-Weedsport 19-0; Individual-Gage Lubertowciz (Tioga) 12-0.

GIRLS

Team scores:Trumansburg 83; Odessa-Montour 62; Lansing 60; Moravia 48; Tioga 35; Chenango Valley 27; Newfield 25; Union Springs 25; Southern Cayuga 22; Weedsport 19; Watkins Glen 18; Candor 15; Marathon 6.

Sprint medley:Trumansburg (Kara. Vanvalen, Julia. Tantillo, Olivia. Colon, Claire. Melvin) 4:33.88; Freshman/sophomore sprint medley: Marathon (Kimberly White, Rosemarie Gleason, Emily Lehman, Avery Barber) 4:56.42; 400m: Odessa-Montour 56.06; 800: Trumansburg (Finley. Edmonds, Julia. Tantillo, Claire. Melvin, Olivia. Colon) 1:54.79; 1,600m: Lansing (Mikaela. Garcia, Samantha Mauser, Michelle Schafer, Emma Dhimitri) 4:28.89; 3,200: Moravia (Emily Tracy, Tatianna Trojnor-Hill, Madison. Becker, Samantha. Russell) 11:13.41; Distance medley: Union Springs (Angela. Pacelli, Alexandria Tucker, Michaela. Tanner, Maria. Staehr) 14:25.62; 6,400: Trumansburg (Berkley Sawester, Catherine Hexter, Faith DeCastro, Megan Mcintyre) 27:18.25; Shuttle hurdles: Tioga (Malley Bowen, Holly Passetti, Lauren Allen, Kirsten Schweiger) 1:16.80; Contralto: Newfield (Jordann Mckenna, Nicole. Moravec, Camryn Olmstead, Kari. Hartman) 5:23.19.

Shot put: Team-Lansing 55-2 1-2; Individual-Taylor Purdy (So. Cayuga) 29-2 1-2; Discus: Team-Lansing 148-7; Individual-Taylor Purdy (So. Cayuga) 80-4; Long jump: Team-Chenango Valley 26-8 1-2; Individual-Cora French (CV) 15-1; Triple jump: Team-Watkins Glen 55-11; Individual-Cora French (CV) 31-5; High jump: Team-Odessa-Montour 9-0; Individual-Christie Sexton (Newfield) 4-6; Pole vault: Team-Lansing 18-6; Individual- Miya Kuramoto (Lansing) 10-6.

Waite-Molnar Invitational

At Elmira

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Corning 217, 2. Elmira 154, 3. Binghamton 84, 4. Campbell-Savona 42, 5. Vestal 23, 6. Elmira Notre Dame 19.

100 meters: 1-Alex Tostonaski (C) 11.50; 2-Jerry McPeak (E) 11.75; 3-Sincere Williamson (B) 11.82; 200m: 1-Sincere Williamson (B) 23.32; 2-Alex Tostonaski (C) 23.49; 3-Dylan Salisbury (V) 24.22; 400m: 1-Logan Winningam (C) 52.14; 2-Cabin Seymour (E) 52.58; 3-Darius Fulmer (E) 53.95; 800m: 1-Brendan Collins (E) 1:59.77 2-Ricky Houghtelling (E) 2:02.92; 3-Kevin Moshier (C) 2:04.52; 1,600m: 1-Garrett Butters (ND) 4:29.22; 2-Terrell Coleman (E) 4:29.25; 3-Liam O’Reilly (C) 4:39.85; 3,200m: 1-Brian Bates (C) 9:54.74; 2-Ben Cardamone (E) 9:56.92; 3-Peter Kane (C) 10:08.27.

110m hurdles: 1-Billy Tucker (C) 17.55; 2-Michael Stearns (E) 18.54; 3-Niko Murray (B) 18.77; 400m hurdles: 1-Michael Stearns (E) 1:02.62; 2-Billy Tucker (C) 1:06.78; 3-Jake Drew (C) 1:07.82; 400m relay: 1-Elmira (Airhik Ashley, Lahtrelle Washington, Jerry McPeak, Cabin Seymour), 45.71; 2. Corning, 45.80; 3-Binghamton, 47.89; 1,600m relay: 1-Elmira (Darius Fulmer, Cabin Seymour, Ricky Houghtelling, Brendan Collins), 3:34.44; 2-Corning, 3:43.20; 3. Campbell-Savona, 4:08.0; 3,200m relay: 1-Corning (Jake Drew, Kevin Moshier, Peter Kane, Jared Moore) 8:20.44; 2-Binghamton, 9:29.44; 3-Vestal, 10:05.64; Steeplechase: 1-Jack Ladouce (E) 9:58.14; 2-Colin Sonnefeld (C) 10:34.24; 3-Grayson Campbell (C) 10:54.04.

Shot put: 1-Jon Fleming (E) 46-7.5; 2-J’Vaughn Vega (B) 42-0; 3-Storm Mayer (C) 37-10; Discus: 1-J’Vaughn Vega (B) 123-10; 2-Max Pallechi (B) 117-0; 3-Colie Smith (C-S) 100-2; Long jump: 1-Jerry McPeak (E) 21-6; 2-Sincere Williamson (B) 20-7; 3-Stephen Wilson (V) 18-8.75; Triple jump: 1-Conrad Keenan (C) 39-5.5; 2-Spencer Kohli (C) 37-2.5; 3-Dominick Stevens (B) 36-9.5; High jump: Andrew Gallipeau (C-S) 5-8; 2- Airhik Ashley (E) 4-9.10; 3-Alex Spicer (C) 4-9.10; Pole vault: 1-Anthony Prestigiacomo (C) 12-6; 2-Andrew Ellison (E) 8-9; 3-Brendan Stone (C) 8-0.10.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Corning 180, 2. Elmira Notre Dame 103, 3. Elmira 99, 4. Binghamton 76, 5. Campbell-Savona 33, 6. Vestal 29.

100 meters: 1-Tia Jones (V) 12.60; 2-Michaela Burrell (C) 12.72; 3-Madeeah Oranchak (B) 13.12; 200m: 1-Tia Jones (V) 25.84; 2-Deborah Diarra (ND) 27.19; 3-Jacqueen Fisher (C) 27.54; 400m: 1-Nicole Leo (B) 58.68; 2-Deborah Diarra (ND) 59.71; 3-Kailey Merrill (C) 1:04.31; 800m: 1-Madeline Ustanik (C) 2:14.68; 2-Khiere Ashley (E) 2:17.59; 3-Chase Yoder (ND) 2:21.57; 1,500m: 1-Olivia Riley (E) 4:56.36; 2-Casey Roman (E) 4:56.71; 3-Mackenzie Tubbs (E) 4:57.21; 3,000m: 1-Abbey Wheeler (E) 10:13.57; 2-Kate Mertus (C) 11:04.0; 3-Maeve Holman (C) 11:09.87; Steeplechase: 1-Emily Niu (C) 8:04.44; 2-Jessica Dejneka (C) 8:35.34; 3-Kate Major (C) 8:54.74.

100m hurdles: 1-Taylor Jubilee (C) 17.49; 2-Otayshia Towsend (E) 18.06; 3-Audem Jackson (E) 18.12; 400m hurdles: 1-Chelsea Deuel (B) 1:12.41; 2-Mia Herlan (ND) 1:12.88; 3- Ava Pellor (E) 1:13.93; 400m relay: 1-Binghamton, 51.01; 2-Corning, 52.77; 3-Notre Dame, 53.26; 1,600m relay: 1-Notre Dame (Chase Yoder, Emma Booth, Victoria Schutrum, Deborah Diarra) 4:11.54; 2-Elira, 4:27.06; 3-Corning, 4:28.26; 3,200m relay: 1-Corning (Pearl Cooper, Natalie Rogus, Katie Butler, Madeline Ustanik) 9:43.04; 2-Elmira, 10:47.44.

Shot put: 1-Grace Doherty (B) 33-7.5; 2-Anna Lackner (ND) 31-11.5; 3-Mya Muse (V) 31-7; Discus: 1-Anna Lackner (ND) 112-11; 2-Grace Doherty (B) 100-8; 3-Megan O’Dell (ND) 92-6; Long jump: 1-Taylor Jubilee (C) 17-1.5; 2-Amari Hadlock (E) 16-10.75; 3-Monique Avila (B) 16-0.75; Triple jump: 1-Taylor Jubilee (C) 35-5.75; 2-Madeeah Oranchak (B) 33-9.75; 3-Erica Baas (C-S) 30-4.5; High jump: 1-Mia Herlan (ND) 4-10; 2-Anne Wozniak (C) 4-6; 3-Erin Vargo (C) 4-6; Pole vault: 1-Erica Baas (C-S) 7-6; 2-Casey Hale (C) 7-0.

SUNDAY’S EVENTS

BASEBALL

Homer at Vestal, 11 a.m.

Cortland at Vestal, 1

STAC

Chenango Forks at Windsor, 10 a.m

Susquehanna Valley at Norwich, 4:30

MAC

Afton at Unatego, 4:30

Unadilla Valley at Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:30

Delhi at Greene, 4:30

MONDAY’S EVENTS

GOLF

IAC

Newark Valley at Elmira Notre Dame, 4

Marathon at Groton, 4

Watkins Glen at Thomas A. Edison, 4

SOFTBALL

STAC

Vestal at Corning 4:30

Elmira at Binghamton, 4:30

Horseheads at Union-Endicott, 4:30

Windsor at Owego, 4:30

Maine-Endwell at Ithaca, 4:30

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 4:30

Norwich at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30

MAC

Afton at Unatego, 4:30

Unadilla Valley at Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:30

Delhi at Greene, 4:30

Walton at Deposit, 4:30

Harpursville at Hancock, 4:30

Oxford at Sidney, 4:30

IAC

Candor at Tioga, 4

Groton at Trumansburg, 4:30

Newark Valley at Watkins Glen, 4:30

Whitney Point at Moravia, 4:30

Notre Dame at Waverly, 4:30 p.m.

Marathon at Southern Cayuga, 4:30

BASEBALL

STAC

Vestal at Corning, 4:30

Elmira at Binghamton, 4:30

Horseheads at Union-Endicott, 4:30

Windsor at Owego, 4:30

Maine-Endwell at Ithaca, 4:30

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 4:30

Johnson City at Chenango Valley, 4:30

MAC

Walton at Deposit, 4:30

Hurpursville at Hancock, 4:30

Oxford at Sidney, 4:30

IAC

Candor at Tioga, 4

Groton at Trumansburg, 4:30

Newfield at Spencer-Van Etten, 4:30

Newark Valley at Watkins Glen, 4:30

Whitney Point at Moravia, 4:30

Elmira Notre Dame at Waverly, 4:30

BOYS LACROSSE

Section 4

Horseheads at Binghamton, 7

GIRLS LACROSSE

Section 4

Owego at Horseheads, 4:30

Maine-Endwell at Union-Endicott, 7

Elmira at Vestal, 7:30

Binghamton at Corning, 7:30

BOYS TENNIS

STAC

Corning at Elmira, 4

Maine-Endwell at Union-Endicott, 4

Vestal at Horseheads, 4

Susquehanna Valley at Owego, 4

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 4

Windsor at Norwich, 4

IAC

Trumansburg at Odessa-Montour, 4:30

Union Springs at Newark Valley, 4:30

Watkins Glen at Moravia, 4:30

Non-League

Thomas A. Edison at Southern Cayuga, 4:30

TRACK AND FIELD

STAC

Ithaca at Corning, 4:15

MAC

Bainbridge-Guilford at Sidney, 4:30

IAC

IAC Duals #4 at Dryden, 4:30

Union Springs at Marathon, 4:30

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports