Saturday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

Saturday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

News

Saturday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

By

Saturday’s games

Boys

Greenup Co. 23 17 16 19 75
Belfry 13 16 28 16 73

Greenup Co. (5-11) – Jackson 2, Gammons 10, Hughes 32, Wireman 14, Martin 6, Shawte 11

Belfry (2-9) – Fannin 27, Copley 11, Dillon 8, Price 11, Woolum 2, Willis 10, Dotson 4

3-point goals – Hughes 5, Wireman 4, Gammons 1, Shawte 1, Fannin 3, Copley 2

Winton Woods 11 10 14 6 41
Covington Catholic 16 15 19 22 72

Winton Woods (0-0) – Daboiku 4, Jones 16, Goins 5, Watson 2, Durham 13, Exalus 1.

Covington Catholic (11-3) – Lenhof 2, VonHandorf 20, Massie 2, Schuh 16, Flood 5, Mayer 5, Theobald 7, Ruthsatz 2, Romes 6, Shumate 5, Heppler 2.

3-point goals – Goins 1, Schuh 1, Mayer 1, Shumate 1

Washington Co. 10 11 14 8 43
Marion Co. 22 19 16 11 68

Washington Co. (0-12) – Key 10, Shelton 5, Keeling 4, Yocum 12, Graves 8, Hayden 4

Marion Co. (8-6) – Lancaster 10, Wethington 11, Powell 5, Rodgers 4, Taylor 2, Schneider 2, Tonge 4, Lanham 8, Cowherd 20, Gribbins 2

3-point goals – Key 2, Graves 2, Lancaster 1, Wethington 3, Rodgers 1, Cowherd 2

Bourbon Co. 9 19 19 28 75
Mercer Co. 18 23 30 16 87

Bourbon Co. (5-10) – Sexton 9, Blackburn 19, Thomas 2, Williams 4, Jones 21, Baker 13, Orcutt 7

Mercer Co. (13-4) – Hager 15, Faulkner 13, Mink 10, Dow 29, Bartleson 2, Baughman 14, Lanham 2, Tatum 2

3-point goals – Sexton 3, Blackburn 1, Jones 4, Baker 3, Faulkner 2, Mink 1, Baughman 4

Lafayette 18 22 11 14 11 76
Frankfort 18 20 16 11 7 72

Lafayette (10-6) – J. Jenkins 7, Greenup 7, Jackson 14, Carpenter 13, R. Jenkins 13, Lane 18, Watkins 4.

Frankfort (6-9) – Washington 22, Frank 9, Mitchell 6, Robinson 16, Smith 8, Skelton 5, Quire 6.

3-point goals – Greenup 1, Carpenter 3, Lane 3, Washington 4, Robinson 2, Mitchell 2, Smith 2.

Georgia School for the Deaf 2 3 6 5 16
Kentucky School for the Deaf 19 9 8 14 50

Georgia School for the Deaf (1-11) – Martinez 3, Walton 10, Forbes 1, Buczynski 2

Kentucky School for the Deaf (8-5) – Maynard 16, Mayes 9, Couch 3, Herrera 10, Gemmer 3, Hubbard 5, Howard 2, Davis 2

3-point goals – Maynard 4, Mayes, Hubbard

Rochester School for the Deaf 7 7 8 4 26
Kentucky School for the Deaf 16 14 8 8 46

Rochester School for the Deaf (0-9) – Coates 2, Vaughn 7, Benjamin 12, Pratt 5

Kentucky School for the Deaf (9-5) – Maynard 18, Mayes 17, Couch 2, Herrera 4, Gemmer 3, Howard 2

3-point goals – Benjamin 3, Pratt, Maynard 2, Mayes 3

Newport 11 16 15 19 61
Highlands 11 10 11 24 56

Newport (7-8) – Convington 4, Hollis 10, Price 5, Davis 8, Snapp 32, Joseph 2

Highlands (2-7) – Cane 12, Harris 2, Kendall 12, Wire 15, Finfrock 2, Posey 3, Ball 6, Hebel 4

3-point goals – Davis 2, Snapp 5, Kendall 2, Wire 2, Posey, Ball 2

Riverside Christian 3 4 2 7 16
Sayre 24 24 14 11 73

Riverside Christian (0-13) – E. Champ 6, Hudson 9, Adams 1.

Sayre (11-5) – Montgomery 12, Silverburg 8, Sabharwal 9, Newton 5, Jones 10, Peters 11, Moore 4, Grissom 2, Adams 4, Lain 8.

3-point goals – Hudson 1, Sabharwal 1, Peters 3.

Pendleton Co. 17 16 15 15 63
Burgin 4 14 10 6 34

Pendleton Co (8-8) – Antrobus 19, Gaskins 3, McCain 10, Browning 10, Daugherty 9, Lea 7, Hall 5.

Burgin (1-13) – Osbourn 2, Hurst 2, Hale 13, Price 6, Lopresto 9, Raisor 2.

3-point goals – Antrobus 3, McCain 2, Browning 3, Daugherty 3, Lea 1, Hall 1, Hale 1.

Scott Co. 8 13 10 17 48
Zionsville 16 12 17 11 56

Scott Co. (7-8) – Washington 9, Jones 21, Matsumura 3, Johnson 6, Robb 5.

Zionsville, Ind. (9-4) – Bertman 3, Pappas 1, Pilcher 2, Hall 3, Mann 21, Smits 16, Smits-Francisco 10

3-point goals – Jones 5, Robb, Mann 4

Campbell Co. 10 15 13 14 52
Lex. Christian 11 10 15 17 53

Campbell Co. (11-5) -Losey 2, Hegyl 5, McGovney 7, Jackson 24, Wilson 12, Day 2.

Lexington Christian (11-6) – Schacht 3, King 4, Rose 31, Rode 4, Nighbert 3

3-point goals – Hegyl, McGovney, Jackson 5, Schacht, Rose, Nighbert.

Girls

Fleming Co. 13 12 17 15 57
Scott 26 14 17 10 67

Fleming Co. (13-4) – Lytle 12, Peterson 14, Jett 3, Steward 17, McEntire 1, Ismond 10.

Scott (11-5) – Dant 5, Trimpe 18, Brennan 1, Myer 3, Clephane 15, Kallmeyer 10, Stapleton 15

3-point goals – Lytle, Jett, Steward, Ismond, Trimpe 3, Stapleton 2.

Monroe Co. 14 17 15 8 54
Franklin-Simpson 1 18 13 8 40

Monroe Co. (9-7) – Wilson 4, Cloyd 7, Ethridge 5, Johnson 4, Turner 26, McGeorge 2, Bybee 4, Hammer 2

Franklin-Simpson (6-10) – Krantz 9, Turner 2, Ervin 13, Neblett 4, Lunsford 3, Atkins 2, Beller 4, Baker 3

3-point goals – Cloyd, Ethridge, Turner 3, Krantz, Lunsford.

Henry Clay 15 14 19 20 68
Madison Central 11 8 7 15 41

Henry Clay – Davis 2, Byars 7, Lyvers 12, Carter 5, Price 2, Joyce 6, Jackson 7, Coney 2, Young 13, Lutz 4, Long 6, Jones 2.

Madison Central – Cornett 2, Cain 4, Johns 12, Schneid 13, Vance 2, Vanover 2, Pyatt 2, Wood 2, Mack 2.

3-point goals – Byars 1, Long 1, Schneid 3.

Harrison County 19 10 19 14 62
Lexington Christian 5 11 14 9 39

Harrison County (4-11) – Gray 16, Reffett 10, Kellione 14, Ingram 14, Philpott 6, Darnell 2

Lexington Christian (3-12) – Rodgers 1, Strunk 13, Weeks 20, Combs 5

3-point goals – Ingram 4, Strunk, Weeks 3, Combs

Saturday’s Scores from The Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL

Allen Co.-Scottsville 56, Adair Co. 55

Beth Haven 92, Community Christian (Paducah) 37

Boyd Co. 89, Lee Co. 54

Breckinridge Co. 70, Lou. Holy Cross 57

Butler Co. 79, Glasgow 52

Calloway Co. 81, University Heights 60

Carterville, Ill. 60, Marshall Co. 53

Cin. Elder, Ohio 64, Cooper 49

Cov. Catholic 72, Cin. Winton Woods, Ohio 41

Danville 84, Casey Co. 64

Dixie Heights 53, Cov. Holy Cross 52

Eminence 56, Lou. Walden 53

Frederick Fraize 68, Lou. St. Francis 26

George Rogers Clark 82, Ashland Blazer 61

Graves Co. 70, Fulton City 41

Greenup Co. 75, Belfry 73

Indpls Scecina, Ind. 51, Southwestern 49

Ky. School for the Deaf 50, Georgia School for the Deaf, Ga. 16

Letcher County Central 79, Prestonsburg 50

Lex. Christian 53, Campbell Co. 52

Lex. Paul Dunbar 75, Montgomery Co. 39

Lex. Sayre 73, Riverside Christian 16

Lloyd Memorial 64, Henry Co. 54

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 58, Lou. Butler 41

Lou. Portland Christian 61, Christian Fellowship 27

Menifee Co. 50, Bath Co. 49

Mercer Co. 87, Bourbon Co. 75

Model 79, Ludlow 71, OT

Newport 61, Highlands 56

Newport Central Catholic 82, S. Knox, Ind. 53

Owensboro 76, S. Spencer, Ind. 49

Pendleton Co. 63, Burgin 34

Pikeville 66, Pike Co. Central 54

Rowan Co. 81, Raceland 48

Russell Co. 54, Wheelersburg, Ohio 45

Shelby Co. 66, Lou. Collegiate 20

Sheldon Clark 76, Phelps 22

Spencer Co. 58, Thomas Nelson 44

Wayne Co. 67, Hamilton Hts., Ind. 66

Whitesville Trinity 67, Lou. Brown 34

Whitley Co. 54, Lou. Iroquois 50

Zionsville, Ind. 56, Scott Co. 48

10th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Augusta 55, St. Patrick 48

Paris 67, Bracken Co. 57

Robertson County 73, Calvary Christian 58

WYMT Mountain Classic

Clay Co. 82, Buckhorn 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Madison Southern 31, Wayne Co. 57

George Rogers Clark 37, Mason Co. 41

Anderson Co. 71, Collins 46

Boyle Co. 52, Cumberland Co. 46

Buckhorn 49, Wolfe Co. 42

Bullitt Central 48, Lou. Atherton 37

Bullitt East 71, North Hardin 61

Caldwell Co. 55, Apollo 41

Campbell Co. 64, Bourbon Co. 54

Christian Co. 38, Calloway Co. 34

Clinton Co. 71, Perry Co. Central 48

Daviess Co. 63, Hopkinsville 58

East Ridge 52, Letcher County Central 45

Elizabethtown 71, Homestead, Ind. 68

Estill Co. 52, Morgan Co. 37

Fort Campbell 69, Dawson Springs 48

Franklin Co. 69, Corbin 48

Gallatin Co. 41, Carroll Co. 31

Georgia School for the Deaf, Ga. 35, Ky. School for the Deaf 28

Graves Co. 66, Fulton City 14

Harrison Co. 62, Lex. Christian 39

Henderson Co. 62, Owensboro 7

Holmes 79, Lou. Western 30

Jackson City 62, Knott Co. Central 56

Lex. Lafayette 44, Lex. Paul Dunbar 36

Lloyd Memorial 52, Ludlow 41

Lou. Butler 69, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 32

Lou. Collegiate 42, Lou. Southern 31

Lou. Holy Cross 58, Lou. Iroquois 32

Lou. Sacred Heart 52, Newport Central Catholic 45

Lou. St. Francis 44, Frederick Fraize 40

Lou. Valley 54, Lou. Brown 9

Marshall Co. 58, Ev. Bosse, Ind. 36

McCreary Central 60, Berea 56

Monroe Co. 54, Franklin-Simpson 40

Murray 77, Owensboro Catholic 55

Newport 57, Bellevue 44

Notre Dame 57, Montgomery Co. 46

Owen Co. 62, North Oldham 59

Pikeville 50, South Floyd 30

Powell Co. 60, Magoffin Co. 55

Raceland 44, Russell 42

Rockcastle Co. 68, Barbourville 15

Shelby Co. 50, Trimble Co. 35

Simon Kenton 79, Grant Co. 33

Somerset 55, Garrard Co. 39

St. Henry 79, Villa Madonna 34

Trigg Co. 51, Lou. Portland Christian 27

Union Co. 44, Harrisburg, Ill. 39

Webster Co. 45, Crittenden Co. 35

Whitley Co. 44, Lynn Camp 23

10th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Augusta 55, St. Patrick 25

Bishop Brossart 47, Nicholas Co. 38

Robertson County 50, Calvary Christian 18

Baptist Health Classic

Allen Co.-Scottsville 59, Muhlenberg County 39

McLean Co. 62, Whitesville Trinity 32

Nelson Co. 59, Madisonville-North Hopkins 42

McCracken County Mustang Madness

Massac County, Ill. 46, McCracken County 22

WYMT Mountain Classic

Bell Co. 47, Leslie Co. 43

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports