Saturday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

Saturday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

News

Saturday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

By

Saturday’s Games

BOYS

 
Hughes 4 6 13 23 46
Covington Catholic 23 17 24 16 80

Hughes, Ohio – Allen 6, Mecheau 4, Long 2, Domineck 7, Smith 14, Gilbert 2, Taylor 3, Huff 5, Long 3.

Covington Catholic – Lenhof 3, VonHandorf 17, Sweeney 6, Massie 4, Schuh 8, Flood 5, Mayer 8, Theobald 6, Ruthsatz 8, Romes 4, Bessler 1, Schumate 2, Heppler 6, Bishop 2.

3-point goals – Smith 4, Taylor 1, Lenhof 1, VonHandorf 1.

Menifee Co. 17 12 24 17 70
Nicholas Co. 22 16 18 27 83

Menifee Co. (8-13) – Smith 5, Thacker 7, Mann 17, Stidom 19, Hacker 2, Workman 10, Chaney 10.

Nicholas Co. (9-11) – Trussell 7, Newton 30, Webb 13, Duncan 15, Barnett 9, Morris 2, Brice 2, Letcher 2, George 2, Conyers 1.

3-point goals – Mann 3, Stidom 1, Workman 1, Smith 1, Newton 3, Webb 2, Duncan 1.

Sayre 13 7 7 17 44
Lexington Christian 13 14 23 8 58

Sayre (12-8) – Pergande 14, Webb 1, Duby 9, Goodman 5, Henderson 8, Newton 5, Blanton 2.

Lexington Christian (15-6) – Rose 25, Trimble 15, Rode 11, Nighbert 6, King 1.

3-point goals – Henderson 2, Rose 2, Rode 2, Nighbert 2.

Franklin County 12 19 10 11 52
Shelby Valley 8 10 18 16 57

Franklin County (4-15) – Giles 4, Stewart 6, Clark 14, Kennedy 10, Schneider 16, Laverity 2.

Shelby Valley (13-9) – Hamilton 8, Swindall 19, Newsome 11, Richardson 13, Fields 6.

3-point goals – Swindall 1, Richardson 3.

Lafayette 16 15 29 26 86
Casey County 12 13 13 15 53

Lafayette (11-9) – Downey 19, Jenkins 5, Greenup 8, Watkins 6, Lane 15, Carpenter 10, Jenkins 14, Wharton 7, King 2.

Casey County (10-14) – Randall 4, Hayes 3, Smith 11, Brown 9, Miller 11, White 7, Davis 2, Wesley 2, Carman 1, Phillips 3.

3-point goals – Downey 1, Greenup2, Lane 5, Carpenter 2, Brown 1, Miller 2, Phillips 1.

Western Hills 11 8 16 2 37
Lexington Catholic 24 24 17 14 79

Western Hills (5-14) – Peal 4, Foley 4, Jones 14, Anderson 7, Barton 5, Ross 3.

Lexington Catholic (15-7) – Ryan 16, Talbott 2, Morris 5, Griffin 8, Johnson 17, Cambron 7, Payne 4, Whitman 4, Gilbert 2, McCauley 3, Lundergan 3, Scott 8.

3-point goals – Jones 4, Anderson 1, Barton 1, Ross 1, Ryan 1, Griffin 2, Johnson 2, Cambron 1, Lundergan 1, Scott 2.

 
Fla. School f/t Deaf 13 14 8 11 46
Ky. School f/t Deaf 7 18 10 9 44

Fla. School f/t Deaf (8-11) – Soler 6, Cash 16, Scott 2, Amos 2, Townsend 7, Galphire 4, Figueroa 3, Holmes 6

Ky. School f/t Deaf (11-8) – Maynard 14, Mayes 15, Couch 3, Herrera 10, Davis 2

3-point goals – Soler 2, Figueroa, Maynard 4, Mayes, Herrera

GIRLS

 
Woodford County 18 9 11 11 49
Boone County 10 15 11 17 53

Woodford County (9-11) – Rose 3. Burdine 2, Reed 17, C. Ford 22, Corum 3, Hudson 2

Boone County (13-8) – M. Ford 15, McGarr 4, Switzer 15, Moore 9, Foster 4, Anderson 6.

3-point goals – Reed 3, C. Ford, M. Ford 3.

 
Model 6 9 2 9 26
Sayre 8 15 11 11 45

Model (5-9) – Smith 10, Vicars 3, Hunt 7, E. Jackson 3, L. Jackson 3.

Sayre (14-2) – Wheeler 12, Bowie 16, Alford 10, Pergande 7.

3-point goals – Vicars 1, Hunt 1, Wheeler 3, Alford 1.

Clay County 16 16 12 26 70
Scott County

Clay County – Roberts 13, Phillips 3, Cotton 37, Mills 2, Jackson 1, Mathis 6, Woods 8.

Scott County – Defoor 2, Ward 8, Smith 13, Owens 7,Riddle 16, Southerland 15, Boehm 14.

3-point goals – Roberts 3, Phillips 1, Cotton 2, Ward 1, Smith 2.

Meade County 10 18 10 9 47
Hancock County 15 2 7 9 33

Meade County – Turner 17, Lynch 6, Wilson 11, Sutton 5, Millay 2, Reader 2, Wilson 4.

Hancock County – Brown 4, Hagman 3, Duncan 3, Keown 4, Thomas 7, Robinson 3, Wettstain 5, Young 4.

3-point goals – Turner 2, Wilson 2, Lynch 2.

 
Clay Co. 16 16 12 26 70
Scott Co. 20 16 10 29 75

Clay Co. (16-5) – Roberts 13, Phillips 3, Cotton 37, Mills 2, Woods 8, Jackson 1, Mathis 6.

Scott Co. (9-11) – Southerland 15, Boehm 14, Smith 13, Owens 7, Riddle 16, Ward 8, Defoor 2.

3-point goals – Roberts 3, Phillips 1, Cotton 2, Smith 2, Ward 1.

Saturday’s Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Allen Central 86, Rose Hill Christian 59

Boone Co. 61, Highlands 42

Bourbon Co. 86, East Jessamine 81

Cov. Catholic 80, Cin. Hughes, Ohio 46

Graves Co. 78, Cairo, Ill. 63

Hart Co. 68, Washington Co. 61

Lawrence Co. 84, Cin. Shroder, Ohio 83

Nicholas Co. 83, Menifee Co. 70

Oneida Baptist 71, McCreary Central 60

Owen Co. 59, Woodford Co. 53

Paris 59, Fleming Co. 53

Scott 73, Silver Grove 57

Spring Valley, W.Va. 99, Ashland Blazer 58

St. Patrick 72, Williamstown 48

Trimble Co. 76, Calvary Christian 53

Webster Co. 77, Hopkins Co. Central 46

Whitesville Trinity 63, Christian Fellowship 22

2nd Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

University Heights 64, Crittenden Co. 34

9th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Newport Central Catholic 85, St. Henry 44

Marshall County Tournament

Arnold, Fla. 59, Marshall Co. 44

Mason-Dixon Tournament

Florida School for the Deaf and Blind, Fla. 46, Ky. School for the Deaf 44

Massac County Superman Classic

Carbondale, Ill. 48, Calloway Co. 38

Paducah Tilghman 65, Charleston, Mo. 61

Seventh Place

Fort Campbell 59, Sumner, Mo. 33

Toyota Classic

Shelby Valley 57, Franklin Co. 52

Webster County Tournament

Caldwell Co. 73, Union Co. 53

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Belfry vs. Lex. Henry Clay, ppd.

Greenup Co. vs. Sheldon Clark, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland Blazer 62, Boyd Co. 56

Betsy Layne 53, Phelps 16

Buckhorn 47, Hazard 43

Caldwell Co. 57, Union Co. 53

Cov. Holy Cross 40, Highlands 39, 2OT

Cumberland Co. 84, Pulaski Co. 76

Daviess Co. 56, McLean Co. 37

East Carter 62, West Carter 54

Estill Co. 62, Jackson Co. 53

Hart Co. 67, Washington Co. 64

Jackson City 45, Morgan Co. 39

Lex. Paul Dunbar 55, Lex. Bryan Station 49

Lloyd Memorial 55, Villa Madonna 51

Madison Central 37, Casey Co. 34

Marshall Co. 83, Cairo, Ill. 30

Meade Co. 47, Hancock Co. 33

Newport Central Catholic 55, Bishop Brossart 33

Nicholas Co. 66, Robertson County 52

Notre Dame 60, Cin. Mercy, Ohio 45

Perry Co. Central 68, Middlesboro 41

Raceland 63, Rose Hill Christian 49

Scott Co. 75, Clay Co. 70

Shelby Valley 78, Magoffin Co. 44

Simon Kenton 63, Walton-Verona 38

South Floyd 59, Lawrence Co. 54

St. Henry, Ohio 63, Grant Co. 32

St. Henry 63, Grant Co. 32

Trimble Co. 48, Carroll Co. 34

Wayne Co. 63, Garrard Co. 47

Webster Co. 65, Hopkins Co. Central 60

Williamsburg 64, Barbourville 27

1st Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Murray 72, Carlisle Co. 24

2nd Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

University Heights 42, Lyon Co. 39

Mason Dixon Tournament

Ky. School for the Deaf 28, North Carolina School for the Deaf, N.C. 23

Tennessee School for the Deaf, Tenn. 26, Ky. School for the Deaf 15

Toyota Classic

Boone Co. 53, Woodford Co. 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Elliott Co. vs. Wolfe Co., ccd.

Knox Central vs. Western Hills, ccd.

Sheldon Clark vs. Greenup Co., ccd.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/saturdays-kentucky-state-basketball-boxscores-and-results-4
Saturday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.