Shore Conference Sports Results for Jan 13, 2015

Shore Conference Sports Results for Jan 13, 2015

News

Shore Conference Sports Results for Jan 13, 2015

By

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial 59, Toms River North 47

Brick Memorial (59): Hans 4 4-4 12, Richards 0 0-0 0, Manso 2 0-0 5, Scheiderman 5 4-5 17, Tighe 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 5 0-0 10, Snider 2 1-1 5, White 4 1-3 10. Totals: 22 10-13 59.

TR North (47): Husni 0 0-0 0, Martin 5 0-0 13, Carrington 2 3-7 7, Petrick 0 2-2 2, Storino 0 0-1 0, Blum 0 0-0 0, Nyisztor 2 0-1 5, Telemaque 3 0-0 9, Marinaccio 5 0-0 10, Craig 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 6-14 47

Brick Mem.

7

11

21

20

59

TR North

16

13

7

11

47

3-point goals: (BM) Manso, Scheiderman 3, White; (T) Nyisztor, Thelemaque 3, Martin 3. Records: Brick Memorial (5-3, 4-1), Toms River North (9-1, 4-1).

Southern 74, Toms River East 49

Toms River East (49): Amadeo 3 0-1 6, West 6 0-0 16, P. Lingat 2 2-2 8, Meola 1 0-0 2, C. Lingat 2 0-0 4, Saunders 2 0-1 4, Gant 1 0-0 3, Engelhard 3 0-0 6, Gearity 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 2-4 49.

Southern (74): Dubois 3 0-0 6, Wejnert 8 4-4 20, Logue 9 1-1 20, Ray 4 0-0 9, Clark 1 1-2 3, Leone 1 1-2 3, Adragna 3 1-1 7, Valeriani 3 1-2 7, Keizer 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 8-12 74.

TRE

8

17

12

12

49

Southern

17

21

24

12

74

3-point goals: (TRE) West 4, P. Lingat 2; (S) Logue, Ray. Records: Toms River East (3-5, 1-4), Southern (6-3, 3-2).

Lacey 41, Brick 38

Brick (38): Buell 6 0 1 14, N Buono 1 1 2 3, G buono 2 0 1 5, Destafano 1 0 0 2, Oehme 2 7 8 12, harris 0 0 0 0, Johanson 1 0 0 2, Berg 0 0 0 0. Totals: 13 8 12 38.

Lacey (41): Iapicco 11 4 4 27, Davies 1 1 3 3, Biele 1 3 4 5, Gartner 2 0 0 4, Sheppard 0 2 3 2, Hopper 0 0 0 0 , MacGillivray 0 0 0 0. Totals: 15 10 14 41.

Brick

5

6

7

20

38

Lacey

8

14

8

11

41

3-point goals: (B) Buell 2, G. Buono, Oehme; (L) Iappico. Records: Brick (1-7, 1-4), Lacey (3-4, 2-2).

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank 60, Long Branch 41

Red Bank (60): Navitsky 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 7 2-3 22, Gilson 4 0-2 12, Palmer 3 1-6 8, Christie 3 4-6 10, Hendrex 4 0-1 8, Birch 0 0-2 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Reardon 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Spraver 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 7-20 60.

Long Branch (41): Reeves 4 0-0 8, Colbert 1 0-0 3, Boynton 1 0-0 2, Morris 3 2-2 11, Fosque 1 0-0 2, Briggs 5 4-4 15, Presley 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Benitez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 6-6 41.

Red Bank

11

19

20

10

60

Long Branch

10

10

11

10

41

3-point goals: (RB) Mitchell 6, Gilson 4, Palmer; (LB) Colbert, Morris 3, Briggs. Fouled out: (LB) Colbert. Records: Red Bank (8-1, 5-1), Long Branch (0-8, 0-5).

CLASS B CENTRAL

Point Beach 59, Keansburg 19

Point Beach (59): Schifano 1 0-0 2, Panzini 6 2-3 14, Hill 7 2-2 18, Rice 2 0-0 6, M. Frauenheim 2 0-0 6, Sheehan 2 0-0 4, Piddick 1 0-0 2, Pestlowski 0 2-2 2, Flanders 1 0-0 2, Lovey 1 0-0 3. Totals: 23 6-7 59.

Keansburg (19): Faler 0 0-0 0, Hutchings 1 0-0 2, Cotto 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-2 0, Murrell 1 0-0 2, Vital 0 0-0 0, Rizzi 0 1-2 1, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Massari 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 3 4-4 10. Totals: 6 5-9 19.

Point Beach

29

13

11

6

59

Keansburg

4

8

3

4

19

3-point goals: (PB) Hill 2, Frauenheim 2, Lovey. Records: Point Beach (6-3, 5-0), Keansburg (0-8, 0-5).

Mater Dei Prep 37, Ranney 30

Ranney (30): Mahoney 2 0-0 5, Natofski 2 0-0 6, Gerahty 3 0-1 6, Mejia 2 0-0 6, Metzger 1 2-2 5, Shah 2 0-0 4, Greenstein 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 2-3 30.

Mater Dei (37): White 6 2-2 15, Donohue 2 0-0 4, Mandile 3 0-1 7, Mastro 1 3-6 5, Entwistle 0 0-0 0, Lawson 0 0-0 0, Mezzacappa 0 0-0 0, Lino 2 0-1 6, Kreuger 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 5-9 37.

Ranney

12

4

4

10

30

Mater Dei

14

5

4

14

37

3-point goals: (R) Mahoney, Natofski 2, Mejia, (MD) White, Mandile, Lino 2. Fouled out: (R) Gerrahty, Mejia. Records: Ranney (2-4, 1-4), Mater Dei Prep (4-6, 4-1).

CLASS B SOUTH

Lakewood 71, Jackson Liberty 29

Lakewood (71): Tyler 3 5-8 9, Lawrence 5 0-0 13, Barksdale 6 0-0 13, Grayson 4 0-0 11, Figuera 3 0-0 9, Barnes 5 0-0 10, Jones 1 0-0 2, Palmer 0 2-2 2. Totals: 27 7-10 71.

Jackson Liberty (29): Clark 3 0-0 7, Taylor 2 2-2 6, Brennan 1 0-0 3, Foster 2 1-2 5, Santanello 1 0-0 3, Amaty 1 0-0 3, Griffin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 3-4 29.

Lakewood

20

21

19

11

71

Jackson Lib.

6

5

9

9

29

3-point goals: (L) Lawrence 3, Barksdale, Grayson 3, Figueroa 3; (JL) Brennan, Clark, Santanello, Amaty. Records: Lakewood (8-1, 5-0), Jackson Liberty (0-8, 0-5).

Barnegat 53, Point Boro 33

Point Boro (33): Fitzsimmons 0-1-1, Larson 1-0-2, Venturi 4-3-13, VanNostrand 1-0-3, Ryan 0-0-0, Trippanera 1-0-3, Canning 4-2-10, Bruyzcki 0-1-1. Totals: 11-7-33.

Barnegat (53): Anderson 4-3-11, Braisted 0-0-0, Francisco 0-0-0, Gansereit 0-1-1, Gerena 6-4-17, Morris 4-1-10, Orozco 0-0-0, Revello 1-0-2, Young 6-0-12. Totals: 21-9-53.

Point Boro

7

5

7

14

33

Barnegat

11

11

12

19

53

3-point goals: (PB) Venturi 2, VanNostrand, Trippanera; (B) Gerena, Morris. Records: Point Boro (2-7, 1-4), Barnegat (4-5, 2-3).

Manchester 51, Donovan Catholic 49

Manchester (51): Torney 3 6-9 12, Reynolds 6 3-7 15, Almestica 1 2-3 4, Planter 2 0-0 4, Stokes 0 4-4 7, Robinson 1 1-1 9, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Totals: 13 16-24 51

Donovan Catholic (49): Fata 4 0-0 8, Morte 2 2-2 6, Boice 0 0-2 0, McShea 2 0-0 4, Collins 4 5-5 22, Sadowski 0 0-0 0, Law 2 3-4 7, Calderon 0 0-2 0, Braaten 1 0-2 2, Totals: 15 10-17 49.

Manchester

5

12

15

19

51

Donovan Catholic

6

16

6

21

49

3-point goals: (M) Stokes, Robinson 2; (DC) Collins 3. Records: Manchester (5-2, 4-0), Donovan Catholic (4-4, 2-3).

Central 68, Pinelands 48

Pinelands (48): Wiatrowski 1 2-3 5, Coursey 3 3-5 9, Lunn 9 1-2 19, Stambaugh 3 1-3 9, Suarez 3 0-0 6, Jenkins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 7-13 48.

Central (68): Gruszecki 5 3-4 16, Lang 4 0-0 9, Rhoden 5 3-4 14, Holloway 0 0-0 0, Skeeter 3 0-0 9, Bescript 1 0-0 2, Forrester 3 0-0 8, Smith 5 0-0 10. Totals: 26 6-8 68.

Pinelands

15

12

12

9

48

Central

16

20

16

16

68

3-point goals: (P) Wiatroski, Stambaugh 2; (C) Gruszecki 3, Land, Rhoden, Skeeter 3, Forrester 2. Records: Pinelands (5-4, 2-3), Central (4-3, 3-1).

NONDIVISIONAL

Manalapan 45, Holmdel 36

Manalapan (45): Hodge-Rocourt 3. 2-2. 8, Misichia 5. 2-4. 13, Mullen 5. 3-8. 13, Venezia 0. 3-4. 3, Scherer 2. 2-2. 6, Conforth 1. 0-0. 2. Totals: 16 12-22 45.

Holmdel (36): Miller 2. 0-0. 5, Mayell 0. 2-2. 2, Ziznewski 1. 0-0. 2, Rooney 1. 3-4. 5, Harris 6. 1-1. 19, Cardaci 1. 0-0. 3. Totals: 11 6-7 36.

Manalapan

15

8

10

12

45

Holmdel

10

4

8

14

36

3-point goals: (M) Misichia; (H) Miller, Harris 6, Cardaci. Records: Manalapan (7-2), Holmdel (3-4).

MONDAY

CLASS B NORTH

Ocean 50, Neptune 47

Neptune (47): Kerr 9 3-4 21, Brown 4 1-2 11, Kerr. Kirkwood 2 0-0 5, Kimbrough 1 1-4 3, Moore 1 0-0 3, Ellington 1 0-1 2, Curate 1 0-0 2, Kei. Kirkwood 0 0-1 0. Totals: 19 5-12 47.

Ocean (50): Shomo 9 1-6 22, Talarico 3 1-2 10, Dean 3 0-4 7, Daniels 2 0-1 4, Padron 1 0-0 3, Kavarakas 1 0-0 2, Bradley 0 2-2 2, Rant 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 4-15 50

Neptune

17

10

15

5

47

Ocean

13

5

19

13

50

3-point made: (O) Shomo 3, Talarico 3, Padron, Dean; (N) Brown 2, Moore, Kerr. Kirkwood. Records: Ocean (2-6, 1-4), Neptune (3-6, 0-5).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS A SOUTH

Jackson Memorial 32, Toms River South 31

Jackson Memorial (32): Holmes 3 1-3 7, McDonnell 2 2-2 6, Jones 5 1-6 12, Wanzor 0 4-5 4, Casella 0 1-2 1, Malory 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 9-18 32.

Toms River South (31): Donzanti 1 2-4 4, Anderson 2 0-0 6, Ferreri 0 0-0 0, Morgado 1 1-3 3, Shirey 2 0-0 4, Gregorio 5 2-3 12, Porter 1 0-0 2, Dean 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-10 31.

Jackson Memorial

7

17

4

2

32

Toms River South

9

7

10

5

31

Records: TR South (1-6, 1-3); Jackson (4-4, 3-2).

Southern 54, Toms River East 28

Southern (54): Davis 2 0-0 4, Goetz 5 1-1 14, Nicolini 7 6-8 25, Henderson 1 2-2 4, Caiazzo 1 0-0 2, Adair 1 0-0 2.

Toms River East (28): Lister 5 1-2 11, Kennedy 2 0-0 5, Pivano 1 0-2 2, Platten 2 3-7 7, Czenis 1 1-2 3.

Southern

15

12

15

12

54

Toms River East

6

10

3

9

28

Brick Memorial 54, Toms River North 33

Toms River North (33): Ribaudo 4-4-4-12, Malmstrom 1-0-0-2, Tutzauer 1-2-2-4, Dusheck 1-0-0-2, Farley 1-0-0-2, Johnson 1-0-0-5, Poplawski 2-4-2-6.

Brick Memorial (54): Biolablocki 2-0-0-7, Oakley 6-8-3-18, Bernardo 2-5-4-11, Byrne 4-0-0-11, Wallace 1-4-2-4, Rennar 0-1-0-3.

TRN

8

8

11

6

33

Brick Mem.

15

12

13

14

54

Records: Toms River North (6-3); Brick Memorial (7-3)

CLASS B NORTH

Long Branch 48, Red Bank 44 OT

Long Branch (48): Andrews 7 4 21, Brown 1 0-0 2, Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Page 1 1 4, Gathers 2 1 7, Moore 3 0-0 6, Covin 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 7 48.

Red Bank (44): Keegan 3 0-0 8, Paterno 4 0-0 8, Tobin 1 2 4, Fitzgerald 2 0-0 4, Grover 1 1 3, VanLoon 5 2 12, Dengler 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5 41.

Long Branch

6

14

11

10-7

48

Red Bank

11

12

6

12-3

44

Records: Long Branch (6-3); Red Bank (3-6).

Ocean 41, Monmouth 27

Monmouth (27): Allah 1 1 4, Coleman 1 2 4, Faccone 0 0 0, Frederick 2 1 5, Martin 1 3 5, Matthews 0 0 0, Montefinese 0 1 1, Rust 4 0 8, Sabin 0 0 0, Trillhaase 0 0 0. Totals: 9 8 27.

Ocean (41): DeFillippo 2 5 9, Errico 1 0 2, Henry 0 0 0, Miller 2 1 5, Pascua 0 0 0, Thomas 9 6 24, Weinstein 0 1 1. Totals: 14 13 41.

Monmouth

0

4

13

10

27

Ocean

9

3

18

11

41

3-point goals: (M) Allah.

CLASS B CENTRAL

Mater Dei Prep 52, Ranney 22

Mater Dei Prep (52): Forio 5 0-0 12, McGauughey 3 0-0 7, Stimpson 3 0-0 6, Trotta 5 0-0 10, Devany 1 0-0 2, Levardash 1 0-0 2, Quigley 1 0-0 2, Willan 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 3-7 52

Ranney (22): Wilgucki 3 0-4 6, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 5 3-8 14, Ani 0 0-0 0, Serpico 1 0-0 2, Patient 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 3-12 22.

Mater Dei Prep

14

16

16

6

52

Ranney

4

9

6

3

22

CLASS B SOUTH

Donovan Catholic 56, Manchester 45

Donovan Catholic (56): Crowe 9 1-1 20, Collins 2 0-0 5, Taylor 2 0-0 4, Roth 5 6-8 16, Borghesi 1 4-4 6, Hirschey 1 1-1 3, Goble 0 1-2 1, Zalepa 0 1-4 1. Totals 20 14-20 56

Manchetser (45): Fucci 2 2-2 8, Moore 1 1-2 4, Green 7 2-5 17, Spence 5 1-2 12, Adams 1 0-0 2, Quigley 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 6-11 45.

Donovan

10

20

19

7

56

Manchester

6

14

13

12

45

3-point goals: (D) Crowe, Collins; (M) Fucci 2, Moore, Green, Spence; Records: Donovan (7-1, 5-0); Manchester (4-4, 2-2).

Central 44, Pinelands 38

Central (44): Kuster 7 3-4 20 Wilber 0 5-9 5 Holloway 4 0-0 9 Bondulich 0 0-0 0 , DeJesus 1 0-0 2 Bobinski 3 0-0 8 Monguso 0 0-0 0

Pinelands (38): Kidd 5 0-2 10 MacNeil 2 0-0 4 Healy 2 1-2 5 Jenkins 1 1-3 3 Kline 1 2-4 4, Hartman 1 4-8 6 Corti 1 2-4 4 Sorrentino 1 0-0 2

Central

10

17

4

13

44

Pinelands

5

5

4

24

38

Records: Central (4-3); Pinelands (6-3)

Lakewood 44, Jackson Liberty 21

Jackson Liberty (21): Carney 1 0-0 2 , Keenan 0 0-0 0, Bongay 2 0-0 4, Kopf 3 4-6 10, Stafford-Smith 1 0-0 2, Santiago 0 1-6 1, Yoo 0 0-1 0 , Quanvle 0 0-0 0, Mamrega 0 0-0 0,Thaler 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 5-13 21.

Lakewood (44): Rayside, Shana 9 2-3 20, Beverette 1 5-8 7, Vargas 3 5-8 10, Torres 0 0-0 0, Donaldson 1 1-2 3, Harper 1 0-0 2, Romero 0 0-0 0, Rayside, Shanae 0 0-0 0, Collado 0 0-0 0, Rivera 1 0-0 2

Jackson Liberty

6

2

7

6

21

Lakewood

11

13

6

14

44

Records: Lakewood (3-6); Jackson Liberty (0-7).

Point Boro 69, Barnegat 39

Point Boro (69): Havens 6 5 19, Skinner 2 2 6, Hughes 5 4 15, Lassen 1 1 3, Henn 3 0 6, Morris 1 1 3, Alfanso 2 0 4, Bergquist 1 0 2, Coughlin 0 0 0, Baginski 1 3 5, Zalesky 3 0 6. Totals: 25 16 69.

Barnegat (39): Toner 3 0 6, Anderson 2 0 5, Fahringer 3 0 7, Urso 1 1 3, Sicilano 0 0 0, Lozito 2 0 4, McCoy 3 3 10, McNabb 0 0 0, Pelechaty 0 0 0, Erskine 2 0 4. Totals 16 4 39.

Point Boro

11

6

8

14

39

Barnegat

19

19

10

21

69

3-point goals: (B) Anderson, Fahringer, McCoy; (PB) Havens 2, Hughes.

NONDIVISIONAL

Holmdel 86, Manalapan 56

Manalapan (56): DeAlmeida 1 1 4, Niro 1 0-0 3, Tanke 2 1 5, Meier 0 1 3, Rotundo 5 1 13, Presby 3 0-0 8, C. Meier 1 0-0 2, DeLorenzo 1 0-0 3, A. Meier 6 1 15. Totals 21 4 56.

Holmdel (86): Quintana 2 0-0 5, Antonakakis 1 4 7, Giebel 1 0-0 3, Nikoo 1 0-0 2, Matthijs 1 0-0 2, Ehling 11 0 23, Coffaro 6 0-0 13, Graziano 3 0-0 6, Schultz 6 1 13, Inman 7 2 14. Totals 39 8 88.

Holmdel

28

20

16

22

86

Manalapan

17

16

14

9

56

WRESTLING

CLASS A CENTRAL

Matawan 56, Rumson-FH 12

106: Vito Koempel (M) by forfeit; 113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) by forfeit; 120: Daniel Grinberg (M) by forfeit; 126: Jeremy Orriss (M) p. Coleman Gould 2:53; 132: Matthew Rohrman (M) by forfeit; 138: Marcus Iwama (RFH) by forfeit; 145: William Rodriguez (M) p. Ethan Campbell :55; 152: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Mike Munger 3:59; 160: James Pierce (M) md. Theo Addison 9-1; 170: Alexander Pierce (M) md. John Robinson 15-3; 182: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Tucker Briggs 8-5; 195: Jake Shea (RFH) p. Marc Panizzi :55; 220: Daniel Corredor (M) d. Jack Woods 3-2; HWT: Double forfeit.

NONDIVISIONAL

Neptune 51, Manasquan 23

132: Francis Faasen (M) p. Jose Reyes 3:26; 138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Darryl McClain 1:39; 145: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Jack Lueddeke 3:40; 152: Leclerson Simeus (N) d. Joseph Ostberg 9-7; 160: Justin Patterson (N) p. Phillip Vorbach :51; 170: Eugene Marion (M) d. Leonard Shand 15-9; 182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Thomas Pollock 5:53; 195: Nick Faber (N) p. Jordy Martinez 3:13; 220: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Charles Barreda :50; HWT: Marquis Dove (N) p. Xavier Mesko 1:04; 106: Araceli Cruz (N) p. Brendan Gillespie :34; 113: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Jamal Myers-Smith :12; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Isaiah Robinson (N) by forfeit.

NJWWA TOP 20 POLL

NJWWA voting members (in alphabetical order): Donald J. Brower (MorrisCountyHSWrestling.com); Frank D’Esposito (theShoreConference.com); Steve Falk (Asbury Park Press); Brian Fortner (Express-Times); Harry Frezza (Courier News of Bridgewater); Josh Friedman (The Mat Pack and Daily Journal of Vineland); Screwy Louie Lazzari (New Jersey Wrestling Historian); John Lewis (Burlington County Times); Ron Mazzola (On the Mat); Sean Miller (Trenton Times); Tom McGurk (Courier Post of Cherry Hill); John O’Kane (Atlantic City Press); Anthony Spaulding (New Jersey Herald); Greg Tufaro (Home News Tribune of East Brunswick); Mike Weilamann (Open Mike/Mugs Media); Brad Wilson (Express-Times).

HOW THE POLL WORKS

Bergen Catholic was the unanimous No. 1 choice of the NJWWA, receiving a total of 320 points, or 20 points for each first-place vote.

Teams accrue points based on the position in which they are voted. For example, a No. 2 ranking receives 19 points, a No. 3 ranking receives 18 points and so forth in descending order with a No. 20 ranking receiving one point.

Each school’s point totals for the 16 votes cast are accumulated to determine its ranking.

NJWWA TOP 20

(records through Jan. 11)

1. Bergen Catholic (2-0 record) 320 points (16 first-place votes)

2. Bound Brook (6-1) 296

3. St. Peter’s Prep (9-3) 282

4. Howell (10-0) 274

5. Phillipsburg (4-1) 256

6. Brick Memorial (5-1) 226

7. Delbarton (5-0) 214

8. DePaul (9-0) 194

9. Paulsboro (9-0) 190

10. Jackson Memorial (7-2) 163

11. Don Bosco Prep (2-2) 158

12. Southern (5-2) 139

13. North Hunterdon (5-1) 110

14. St. Augustine (6-3) 100

15. Clearview (6-0) 96

16. Christian Brothers Academy (9-2) 72

17. Brick (9-1) 69

18. Hanover Park (2-4) 54

19. South Plainfield (12-3) 53

20. Roxbury (6-1) 34

Others receiving votes: Haddonfield 16, Delaware Valley 11, Lenape Valley 10, Long Branch 10, Morris Knolls 5, Wall 3, West Deptford 3, Monroe Township 2

ICE HOCKEY

NONDIVISIONAL

Central 7, TR North 5

Central

1

2

4

7

TR North

3

1

1

5

Goals/Assists: First Period: (C) Schweigert (Mania, Grady) 1:53; (T) Heagan 12:10; (T) Jackson (Pica, Shan) 14:22; (T) Pica (Jackson, Shan) 14:32; Second Period: (C) Jenkins (Mania) 1:41; (T) Shan (Pica, Schneider) 4:48; (C) Wiatrowski 6:16; Third Period: (C) Mania (Jenkins, Grady) 3:08; (T) Shan (Pica, Jackson) 8:56; (C) Jenkins (Mania, Wiatrowski) 13:02; (C) Mania (Jenkins, Wiatrowski) 13:28; (C) Mania (Jenkins, Wiatrowski) 14:04; Saves: (C) Boucher 30; Records: Central (9-5-0), TR North (7-6-1).

BOWLING

GIRLS

Class A South

Brick Mem. 3, Toms River South 0: (BM) Boughton 234-634, Stuart 232-612; (TRS) Kozma 210-597, Ramtao 190-527.

Brick 3, Toms River East 0: (B) MacLeod 252-645, Spirio 222-641; (TRE) Dennis 212-535; Harrington 202-524.

Toms River North 2, Lacey 1: (TRN) Bisogno 201-543, Ferailers 201-540; (L) Gavey 152-558, Laird 172-500.

Class B North

Midd. North 3, Long Branch 0: (MN) Widmaier 177-493; (LB) Kologi 152, Burdge, Lynch 366

Midd. South 2, Red Bank 1: (MS) Vizzone 166, Corrigan 428; (R) Seebeck 223-465.

BOYS

Class A South

Brick 2, Toms River East 1: (B) Chirichello 234-638, Urspruch 256-633; (TRE) Sauers 224-605; Doyle 215-604

Lacey 2, Toms River North 1: (L) Kollmer 258-689, Kasmer 219-581; (TRN) Miles 223-634, Larkin 235-590

Brick Memorial 2, Toms River South 1: (BM) Lazarchick 255-673, Guzman 205-582; (TRS) Colafirella 221-624, Swindell 234-618.

Class B North

Midd. North 3, Long Branch 0: (MN) Yatsko 230, Ricciardelli 670; (LB) Lewis 203, Underwood 549

Midd. South 3, Red Bank 0: (MS) Rogers 246, Lynch 635; (R) VanVelthoven 297-670

CBA 3, Shore 0: (C) Spohrer 243, Cretella 667; (S) Kennedy 244-631.

SWIMMING

BOYS

CLASS A NORTH

Freehold 102, Manalapan 65

200 MR: Freehold 2:01.88; 200 free: Federici (FB) 2:14.96; 200 IM: Glikman (FB) 2:27.20; 50 free: Veintimilla (FB) 24.60; 100 fly: Gao (FB) 1:04.31; 100 free: Veintimilla (FB) 55:47; 500 free: Federici (FB) 6:11.81; 200 FR: Freehold 1:54.44; 100 back: Gao (FB) 1:08.19; 100 breast: Hasting (M) 1:15.10; 400 FR: Freehold 4:05.10.

CLASS B NORTH

Long Branch 98, Red Bank Catholic 46

200 MR: Long Branch 2:03.71; 200 free: Fernandez (LB) 2:19.27; 200 IM: Markwell (RBC) 2:23.49; 50 free: Elashkar (LB) 25.25; 100 fly: Malley (LB) 1:27.55; 100 free: Elashkar (LB) 59.81; 500 free: Markwell (RBC) 5:55.74; 200 FR: Long Branch 1:47.63; 100 back: Guidetti (LB) 1:09.29; 100 breast: Bender (RBC) 1:19.47; 400 FR: Long Branch 4:11.63.

NONDIVISIONAL

Marlboro 104, Barnegat 66

200 MR: Marlboro 1:49.78; 200 free: Rousseau (M) 1:49.78; 50 free: Teliszewski (B) 24.09; 100 fly: Racsok (M) 57.69; 100 free: Aguilar (B) 54.27; 500 free: Leamon (B) 6:02.84; 200 FR: Barnegat 1:41.31; 100 back: Rush (M) 59.61; 100 breast: Messinger (M) 1:13.26; 400 FR: Marlboro 3:44.10.

Manasquan 126, Ocean 43

200 MR: Manasquan 1:50.07; 200 free: Robinson (M) 1:56.50; 200 IM: C. Marcy (O) 2.17.09; 50 free: Maldjial (M) 24.38; 100 fly: Hegha (M) 59.3; 100 free: Grieb (M) 53.66; 500 free: Hind (M) 5.28.83; 200 FR: Manasquan 1:38.05; 100 back: Hegha (M) 59.17; 100 breast: Durrua (M) 1:13.51; 400 FR: Manasquan 3:52.74.

Neptune 112, Middletown South 57

200 MR: Neptune 1:52.38; 200 free: Romanowski (N) 1:52.47; 200 IM: Schmidt (N) 2:15.78; 50 free: Cuttrell (N) 25.68; 100 fly: Williams (N) 1:04.03 100 free: Romanowski (N) 50.26; 500 free: Poznanski (MS) 5:22.51; 200 FR: Neptune 2:02.06; 100 back; Wagner (MS) 1:08.97; 100 breast: Schmidt (N) 1:07.33; 400 FR: Neptune 3:47.32.

GIRLS

CLASS A NORTH

Manalapan 91, Freehold 75

200 MR: Manalapan 2:08.56; 200 free: Alexsandrova (M) 2:11.77; 200 IM: Mora (M) 2:29.79; 50 free: Cardona (M) 29.21; 100 fly: DeMatteo (M) 1:154.99; 100 free: Mora (M) 1:00.78; 500 free: Cardona (M) 6:44.35; 200 FR: Freehold 2:19.54; 100 back: DeMatteo (M) 1:18.07; 100 breast: Alexsandrova (M) 1:16.48; 400 FR: Manalapan 4:20.33.

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank Catholic 138, Long Branch 32

200 MR: RBC 2:11.16; 200 free: Nichols (RBC) 2:15.10; 200 IM: Corrigan (RBC) 2:23.23; 50 free: Belforis (RBC) 27.34; 100 fly: Sullivan (RBC) 1:10.91; 100 free: Belforis (RBC) 1:03.10; 500 free: Van Lew (RBC) 6:05.84; 200 FR: RBC 2:06.58; 100 back: Nichols (RBC) 1:06.46; 100 breast; McGenna (RBC) 1:21.65; 400 FR: RBC 4:23.39.

CLASS A SOUTH

Southern 130, Brick 40

200 MR: Southern 2:04.35, 200 free: Hartney (S) 2:09.91; 200 IM: Van De Vaarst (B) 2:34.85; 50 free: Patterson (S) 27.86; 100 fly: Cabaron (S) 1:05.42; 100 free: Hartney (S) 59.89; 500 free: Phillips (S) 5:58.27; 200 FR: Southern 1:54.26; 100 back: Behr (S) 1:12.37; 100 breast: Esposito (S) 1:20.21; 400 free relay: Southern 4:08.9. Records: Southern (7-1), Brick (0-8).

NONDIVISIONAL

Marlboro 106, Barnegat 61

200 MR: Marlboro 2:12.24; 200 free: Qiang (M) 2:23.68; 200 IM: Fung (M) 2:32.81; 50 free: Como (M) 27.96; 100 fly: Qiang (M) 1:08.21; 100 free: Sargent (B) 1:07.66; 500 free: Lau (M) 6:42.04; 200 FR: Marlboro 2:20.19. 100 back: Principe (M) 2:05.63; 100 breast: Fung (M) 1:20.73; 400 FR: Marlboro 4:22.36.

Manasquan 118, Ocean 52

200 MR: Manasquan 2:00.46; 200 free: Smith (M) 2:09.09; 200 IM: Petrone (M) 2:19.15 50 free: Emich (M) 26.73; 100 fly: Mallett (M) 1:03.08; 100 free: Petrone (M) 57.27; 500 free: Brennan 5:27.01; 200 FR: Manasquan 1:53.08; 100 back: Hegna (M) 1:53.08; 100 breast: Henry (O) 1:18.80; 400 FR: Manasquan 4:15.34.

Middletown South 130, Neptune 40

200 MR: Middletown South 1:39.49; 200 free: Segovia (MS) 2:07.65; 200 IM: Scott (MS) 2:20.87; 50 free: Schnoor (MS) 25.79; 100 fly: Scott (MS) 1:02.66; 100 free: Schnoor (MS) 56.77; 500 free: Marjamaa (MS) 5:40.24; 200 FR: Middletown South 1:54.18; 100 back: Fitzpatrick (MS) 1:06.87; 100 breast: Maniace (N) 1:14.33; 400 FR: Middletown South 4:02.94.

WINTER TRACK

Friday

Monmouth County Championships

Boys

Team scores: 1. CBA 106; 2. Matawan 39; 3. Freehold Township 22; 4. Red Bank 18; 5. Middletown North 16; 6. Ocean 14; 7. Shore, Raritan, St. Rose 11; 10. Holmdel, St. John Vianney 8; 12. Monmouth, Manalapan, Marlboro, Freehold 4; 16. Colts Neck 3; 17. RBC, Howell 2.

55 Meter: 1. Morgan (N) 6.55; 2. Haines (FT) 6.68; 3. Zupko (CBA) 6.73; 4. Jackson (N) 6.78; 5. McNicholas (Man.) 6.79; 6. Brown (MN) 6.84; 400 Meter: 1. Zupko (CBA) 50.35; 2. Haines (FT) 50.39; 3. DeVizia (CBA) 51.70; 4. Patterson (RB) 52.73; 5. McNicholas (Man.) 52.87; 6. Edwards (Mat.) 52.89; 800 Meter: 1. Anzano (CBA) 1:58.83; 2. Cawley (R) 1:59.03; 3. Mazzella (S) 1:59.87; 4. Walsh (CBA) 2:01.57; 5. Bajohr (H) 2:01.99; 6. Doyle (RBC) 2:02.68; 1600 Meter: 1. Ferro (CBA) 4:28.32; 2. Paugh (CBA) 4:33.50; 3. Marano (MN) 4:33.95; 4. Colasanto (FB) 4:34.69; 5. Lundberg (FT) 4:36.27; 6. Henderson (CBA) 4:36.71; 3200 Meter: 1. Ferro (CBA) 9:33.01; 2. Barlev (H) 9:43.07; 3. Morris (CBA) 9:43.72; 4. Konig (FT) 9:44.37; 5. Kruppa (CBA) 9:44.83; 6. Dengler (CBA) 9:45.08; 55 Hurdles: 1. Bowie (Mat.) 7.54; 2. Taylor (SJV) 7.75; 3. Alexander (CBA) 7.79; 4. Qudratullah (O) 8.10; 5. Downing (MN) 8.25; 6. Indelicato (RBC) 8.59; 4×400: 1. CBA 3:29.41; 2. Matawan 3:30.40; 3. Red Bank 3:40.08; 4. Shore 3:40.27; 5. Marlboro 3:40.38; 6. Raritan 3:41.35; 7. Manalapan 3:42.64; 8. Colts Neck 3:43.60; High Jump: 1. Mirando (O) 5-10; 2. Walston (MN) J5-10; 3. McKnight J5-10; 4. Alston (Mat.) 5-08; 5. Barajas (FT) J5-08; 6. Tompkins (CN) J5-08; Pole Vault: 1. Isaacson (M) 13-06; 2. Morris (CBA) 12-00; 3. Rivera (RB) 11-06; 4. Peters (Mon.) 11-00; 5. Hanlon (RB) J11-00; 6. Westhoven (SR) J11-00; Shot Put: 1. Liskowitz (CBA) 58-05.75; 2. Crodeska (SR) 56-03.50; 3. Smalls (Mat.) 49-00; 4. Lutkewitte (CBA) J49-00; 5. Huisman (SR) 45-02.50; 6. Rockwell-Moore (CN) 44-04.25.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Holmdel 53; 2. Matawan 40; 3. RBC 36; 4. Red Bank 30; 5. Marlboro 27; 6. Howell 26; 7. Rumson-Fair Haven 25; 8. Freehold Township 21; 9. St. John Vianney 14; 10. Neptune 14; 11. Ocean 8; 12. Colts Neck 7; 13. Freehold, Monmouth 6; 15. Manalapan, Mater Dei, Raritan 2; 18. Middletown North, Middletown South 1.

55 Meter: 1. Panton (FT) 7.35; 2. Anderson (Mat.) 7.50; 3. Collins 7.50 (RBC); 4. DiFrancesco (SJV) 7.53; 5. Spano (Marl.) 7.61; 6. Lee (H) 7.64; 400 Meter: 1. Anderson (Mat.) 58.55; 2. Gordon (N) 59.82; 3. Heil (SJV) 1:00.53; 4. DiFrancesco (SJV) 1:00.64; 5. Panton (FT) 1:01.10; 6. Steinhacker (RFH) 1:01.51; 800 Meter: 1. McNamara (RBC) 2:19.49; 2. Poss (FT) 2:21.01; 3. Warner (H) 2:21.21; 4. Ferrigine (RBC) 2:24.36; 5. Cronk (RBC) 2:24.76; 6. Steinhacker (RFH) 2:24.97; 1600 Meter: 1. Warner (H) 5:05.37; 2. Bartelloni (M) 5:09.89; 3. Anderson (RFH) 5:10.81; 4. Hayes (How.) 5:13.80; 5. Mills (RBC) 5:16.84; 6. Marrone (MN) 5:18.96; 3200 Meter: 1. Hayes (How.) 11:20.75; 2. Lehnert (RFH) 11:28.58; 3. Bartelloni (Marl.) 11:36.38; 4. Hoagland (CN) 11:37.22; 5. Nealon (Man) 11:43.97; 6. DeVito (Mon) 11:50.18; 55 Hurdles: 1. Sidun (RB) 9.16; 2. Boak (RFH) 9.32; 3. Cross (Mat.) 9.43; 4. Ali (Mat.) 9.45; 5. Davis (Mat.) 9.52; 6. Cuervo (MS) 9.71; 4×400: 1. Holmdel 4:16.32; 2. Matawan 4:16.75; 3. Howell 4:17.05; 4. Marlboro 4:18.42; 5. RBC 4:20.46; 6. Colts Neck 4:23; 7. Raritan 4:25.51; 8. Rumson-Fair Haven 4:25.97; High Jump: 1. Cooper (RB) 5-00; 2. Bauman (H) J5-00; 3. Ciccarone (FB) J5-00; 4. Riley (RBC) 4-10; 5. Bryans (MD) J4-10; 6. Incantalupo (F) J4-10; Pole Vault: 1. Yonclas (H) 10-06; 2. McKay (H) 10-00; 3. Zhou (Marl.) 9-06; 4. DeAngelis (Mon) 8-06; 5. Viggiano (Mat.) 8-00; 6. Staba (Mon.) J8-00; Shot Put: 1. Dixon (RB) 40-02.25; 2. Mazza (O) 40-00.50; 3. Bock (How.) 39-06.25; 4. Jules (RBC) 35-09.50; 5. Taylor (N) 35-08; 6. Robsinson (N) 32-07.25.

SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball

Brick at Mater Dei Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

CBA at Marlboro, 5:30 p.m.

Freehold Twp. at Freehold 5:30 p.m.

Howell at Manalapan, 5:30 p.m.

Manchester at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Brick at Midd. North, 5:30 p.m.

Lacey at Jackson Memorial, 6 p.m.

Shore at Point Beach, 6 p.m.

Barnegat at Pinelands, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Donovan Catholic, 6 p.m.

Point Boro at Jackson Liberty, 6 p.m.

Keansburg at Monmouth, 6 p.m.

TR South at Southern, 6:30 p.m.

Ocean at Wall, 6:30 p.m.

Red Bank at RB Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Long Branch at Raritan, 6:30 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports