Shore Conference Sports Results for Jan 6, 2015

Shore Conference Sports Results for Jan 6, 2015

News

Shore Conference Sports Results for Jan 6, 2015

By

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS A NORTH

CBA 58, Manalapan 48

Manalapan (48): Hodge-Rocourt 3 3-4 9, Misischia 4 1-5 9, Mullen 5 4-11 14, Venezia 2 0-0 6, Scherer 2 0-1 4, Shimbeno 0 0-0 0, Conforth 3 0-0 6. Totals: 19 8-21 48.

CBA (58): Laffey 7 2-4 17, Salcedo 0 0-2 0, Belbey 3 0-0 6, McGuire 6 2-4 16, Andree 8 1-1 19, Leohner 0 0-0 0, Aldridge 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 4-10 58.

Manalapan

13

8

14

13

48

CBA

19

17

15

7

58

3-point goals: (M) Venezia 2; (C) Laffey, McGuire 2, Andree 2, Belbey. Records: Manalapan (5-1, 2-1), CBA (5-2, 3-0).

Midd. South 55, Marlboro 50

Marlboro (50): LaRocca 4 0-0 12, Elghout 3 4-8 10, M. Ringel 6 5-6 17, P. Ringel 4 0-1 9, Weiss 1 0-1 2, Anda 0 0-0 0, Valenti 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 9-16 50.

Middletown South (55): Naughton 7 1-2 18, Mrusek 3 1-2 7, Wiley 1 1-3 4, K. Higgins 2 2-4 7, Larkins 0 1-2 1, Roesch 1 0-0 3, Coffey 0 0-2 0, Roibal 3 9-10 15. Totals: 17 15-26 55.

Marlboro

17

19

8

6

50

Midd. South

14

20

8

13

55

3-point goals: (Marl) LaRocca 4, P. Ringel, (MS) Naughton 3, Higgins, Wiley.

Records: Marlboro (3-3); Middletown South (3-4)

Howell 43, Freehold 33

Howell (43): Rovner 0 2-5 2, McManus 3 0-0 6, M. Morton 0 4-6 4, Kocsis 6 7-10 21, Palummo 3 2-2 10, A. Morton 0 0-1 0, Palumbo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 15-24 43.

Freehold (33): Cassandra 2 0-0 4, Watts 2 1-2 5, Dixon 3 2-2 9, Curry 2 0-0 5, Worthy 3 2-4 8, Mastrianni 1 0-0 2, Gill 0 0-0 0, Santos 0 0-0 0, Ju. Jubilee 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-8 33.

Howell

10

10

11

12

43

Freehold

14

5

5

9

33

3-point goals: (H) Kocsis 2, Palummo 2; (F) Dixon, Curry; Records: Howell (4-3, 2-1), Freehold Boro (2-4, 1-2).

CLASS A CENTRAL

Rumson-Fair Haven 56, Shore 46

Shore (46): Byrne 5 0-0 11, Largey 7 5-5 20, Bloodgood 3 1-2 8, Gialanella 1 0-0 2, Deerin 2 0-1 5, Totals: 18 6-8 46.

Rumson-Fair Haven (56): Barry 9 0-1 25, Famulary 4 2-4 12, Geiger 4 2-3 11, Maguire 4 0-0 8, Totals: 21 5-8 56.

Shore

10

12

12

12

46

Rumson-Fair Haven

12

15

15

12

56

3-point goals: (S) Bloodgood, Largey, Deerin, Byrne; (RFH) Barry 7, Famulary 2, Geiger; Fouled Out: (S) None; (RFH) None. Records: Shore (4-2); Rumson-Fair Haven (4-2).

CLASS A SOUTH

Toms River North 65, Southern 60

Toms River North (65): Husni 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 0-1 2, Carrington 3 1-4 7, Petrick 0 0-0 0,Storino 0 0-0 0, Blum 0 0-0 0, Nyisztor 5 5-5 16, Telemaque 2 0-0 6, Marinaccio 4 2-2 10, Craig 11 2-3 24. Totals: 26 10-15 65.

Southern (60): Dubois 3 4-4 10, Wejnert 6 8-16 20, Logue 5 0-0 11, Ray 6 0-0 13, Clark 1 1-2 3, Leone 0 0-0 0, Adragna 0 0-0 0, Valeriani 1 0-0 3. Totals: 22 13-22 60.

Toms River North

17

15

20

13

65

Southern

11

15

22

12

60

3-point goals: (TRN) Telemaque 2, Nyisztor; (S) Logue, Ray, Valeriani; Records: Toms River North (7-0); Southern (4-2).

CLASS B NORTH

RB Catholic 60, Long Branch 50

Red Bank Catholic (60): Hahn 2 0-0 4, Madigan 4 1-4 13, Byrne 4 4-4 13, Fazio 9 2-2 20, J. Montano 2 2-2 7, T. Montano 0 0-0 0, Agua 1 0-0 2, Travers 0 0-0 0, Callandrillo 0 0-0 0, Caverly 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 9-12 60.

Long Branch (50): Reeves 8 2-2 19, Colbert 4 0-0 10, Pressley 1 3-4 5, Foster 4 0-2 10, Morris 0 1-2 1, Fosque 1 0-2 2, Briggs 1 1-2 3. Boynton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 7-14 50.

RB Catholic

13

18

13

16

60

Long Branch

7

9

11

23

50

3-point goals: (RBC) Madigan 4, Byrne 2, J. Montano, (LB) Reeves, Colbert 2, Foster 2.

Wall 46, Ocean 42

Ocean (42): Shomo 7 2-2 17; Zimmerman 0 0-0 0; Dean 4 2-2 11; Talarico 3 0-0 9; Daniels 0 0-0 0; Kavarakis 0 0-0 0; Padrone 1 0-0 3; Bradley 1 0-0 2; Rant 0 0-0 0; Totals: 16 4-4 42.

Wall (46): Ma. Andrejco 2 0-0 4; Mi. Andrejco 1 0-0 2; Barcas 2 4-10 8; RJ Janeczek 0 0-0 0; Ry. Janeczek 1 2-4 5; Mitchell 4 4-6 12; Tashjy 6 0-1 15; Totals: 16 10-20 46.

Ocean

15

13

8

6

46

Wall

11

7

14

14

42

3-point goals: (O) Talarico 3; Shomo; Dean; Padron; (W) Tashjy 3; Ry. Janeczek; Fouled Out: (O) Shomo; Kavarakis; (W) None.

MONDAY

CLASS B CENTRAL

Henry Hudson 42, Keansburg 21

Henry Hudson (42): Colantino 2 0-0 4, Cober 4 2-4 10, Defilippo 2 0-0 4, Raven 3 2-4 8, Larue 4 3-3 13, Vamvakidis 1 0-0 3. Totals: 13 7-12 42.

Keansburg (21): Faler 0 0-0 0, Hutchings 4 2-6 10, Brown 4 0-2 8, Murrell 0 0-0 0, Vital 1 0-2 3, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Massari 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 2-10 21

Henry Hudson

11

13

12

6

42

Keansburg

4

5

9

3

21

3-point goals: (HH) Vamvakidis, Larue 2; (K) Vital. Records: Henry Hudson (3-2, 1-2), Keansburg (0-5, 0-3).

CLASS B SOUTH

Lakewood 60, Donovan Catholic 46

Lakewood (60): Tyler 2 0-0 4; Lawrerence 2 0-1 19; Barksdale 8 0-0 19; Grayson 1 0-0 8; Cook 1 2-2 4; Figueroa 0 0-0 0; Barnes 3 0-0 6

Donovan Catholic (46): Fata 1 3-4 11; Morte 1 1-2 3; Boice 2 6-8 16; McShea 0 0-0 0; Collins 0 0-0 6; Sadowski 0 2-2 2; Law 1 0-0 2; Calderon 1 0-0 2; Braten 1 2-2 4; Singleton 0 0-0 0

Lakewood

12

16

15

17

60

Donovan Catholic

10

14

13

9

46

3-point goals: (L) Lawerence 5; Barksdale; Grayson 2; (DC) Fata 2; Boice 2; Collins 2. Records: Lakewood (7-0, 3-0), Donovan Catholic (4-2, 2-1).

Manchester 53, Point Boro 35

Point Boro (35): Fitzsimmons 0 1-2 1, Larson 1 0-2 2, Venturi 3 2-2 9, Van Nostrand 5 0-0 12, Kyle 0 1-2 1, Tripponera 2 0-0 6, Canning 0 2-2 2, M. Waddleton 0 0-0 0, Peters 0 1-1 1, Rainor 0 0-0 0, J. Waddleton 0 1-2 1, Reehan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 8-14 35.

Manchester (53): Torney 7 2-3 16, Reynolds 2 1-2 5, Almestica 4 1-1 9, Planer 4 1-2 10, Nakim 4 3-4 12, Robinson 0 1-2 1, Lunn 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 9-14 53.

Manchester

7

13

15

18

53

Point Boro

8

5

7

15

35

3-point goals: (M) Planer, Nakim; (PB) Venturi, Van Nostrand 2, Tripponera 2. Records: Point Boro (1-5, 0-3), Manchester (3-2, 2-0).

Central 69, Jackson Liberty 44

Central (69): Gruszecki 5 2-2 12, Lang 5 3-4 14, Rhoden 6 2-2 14, Holloway 0 0-0 0, Skeeter 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Singleton 0 0-0 0, Bescript 1 1-2 3, Overton 3 0-0 6, Forrester 4 2-2 11, Smith 4 2-2 10. Totals: 29 12-14 69.

Jackson Liberty (44): Clark 2 4-5 8, Taylor 2 4-7 10, Brennan 1 0-0 3, Foster 1 2-4 5, Smith 1 0-0 2, Renouf 2 1-1 7, Santanello 2 3-4 7, Amaty 0 0-0 0, Stallworth 0 0-0 0, Aponte 0 0-2 0, Stout 0 1-2 1, Kaminski 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 15-25 44.

Central

20

21

19

9

69

Jackson Liberty

13

11

3

17

44

3-point goals: (C) Lang, Forrester; (JL) Taylor 2, Brennan, Renouf 2. Records: Central (3-2, 2-0), Jackson Liberty (0-5, 0-3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS A NORTH

Middletown South 43, Marlboro 20

Midd. South (43): DeBartolome 4 2-2 9, Valkos 2 2-4 6, Balsamo 1 0-0 2, Curtis 1 0-0 2, Karcz 7 1-3 18, Dalonzo 2 0-0 4.

Marlboro (20): Evans 5 2-2 12, Shatsky 2 0-0 5, Angelone 0 1-2 1, Iacobellis 1 0-0 2, Weiss 0 0-0 0, Casale 0 0-0 0.

Midd. South

12

12

11

8

43

Marlboro

2

6

9

3

20

3-point goals: (MS) Karcz 3

Freehold Township 30, Midd. North 25

Freehold Township (30): Wagner 5 0-0 10, Kneler 1 1 4, Famulare 5 0-0 14, Devlin 1 0-0 2, Devlin 0 0-0 0, Carbone 0 0-0 0, Cancel 0 0-0 0, Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 1 30.

Midd. North (25): Barriero 0 0-0 0, Morford 0 1 1, Hallard 3 0-0 7, Williams 3 0-0 6, Degrushe 3 0-0 8, Tollevsen 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 1 25.

Freehold Township

10

5

9

6

30

Midd. North

4

12

2

7

25

3-point goals: (FT) Famulare 3; (M) Degrushe 2

Howell 53, Freehold 49

Howell (53): Lucey 3 1 8, Hamilton 4 1 9, Clifton 3 0-0 7, Ciaciarelli 0 0-0 0, Greene 5 6- 20, Capestro 2 2 4. Totals 17 10 44.

Freehold (49): Cobb 8 5 21, Poskaitis 0 1 1, Bastry 4 0-0 8, Cassandra 0 0-0 0, Duffy 0 2 2, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Strong 4 1 9. Totals 16 17 49.

Howell

13

7

9

16

53

Freehold

18

4

12

11

49

3-point goals: (H) Greene 4, Lucey, Capestro.

CLASS A CENTRAL

Rumson-FH 74, Shore 20

Rumson-FH (74): Hyduke 2 1-1 6, Mayfield 0 2-2 2, Morris 2 0-0 5, Miller 2 0-0 4, Foos 3 0-0 8, Lesko 2 0-1 5, Sabino 6 0-0 18, Scanlan 5 0-0 10, Stant 5 0-0 12, Sabino 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 3-4 74

Shore (20): Resier 3 4-6 10, Olsen 0 0-0 0, Ruscil 3 0-0 8, Bonhert 0 0-0 0, Shapiro 0 1-2 1, Grigos 0 1-2 1. Totals 6 6-10 20

Rumson-FH

24

18

18

14

74

Shore

3

8

4

5

20

CLASS B NORTH

Matawan 45, Red Bank 38

Matawan (45): C. Branagan 1 4 6, Brereton 4 4 13, Fletcher 2 0-0 4, Egan 0 0-0 0, Long 1 5 7, Moore 2 0-0 4, Ricahrdson 5 0-0 11. Totals 15 13 45

Red Bank (38): Grover 2 1 5, Nelson 1 0-0 3, VanLoon 1 5 8, Dengler 1 4 7, Fitzgerald 2 2 6, Paterno 1 0-0 2, Vilardi 1 0-0 2, Tobin 2 0-0 5. Totals 11 13 38.

Matawan

13

9

7

16

45

Red Bank

11

15

10

2

38

3-point goals: (M) Brereton, Richardson; (R) VanLoon, Dengler

Neptune 67, Colts Neck 42

Colts Neck (42): Healy 0 0-0 0, Frost 5 0-0 13, Roth 3 0-1 8, Brown 5 2-2 13, Volpe 4 0-2 8. Totals 17 4-6 42

Neptune (67): Ma. Bacon 13 8-11 34, Mi. Bacon 2 0-0 7, Bennett 1 1-2 3, Allen 1 2-6 4, Love 6 1-1 13, Vreeland 2 0-0 6. Totals 26 12-20 67.

Colts Neck

8

15

15

4

42

Neptune

13

14

17

23

67

Red Bank Catholic 67, Long Branch 45

Red Bank Catholic (67): Rice 2 0-0 4, Barazotti 5 1-2 15, Coakley 3 6-9 12, Larkins 5 1-2 12, Caverly 1 1-2 3, Carroll 0 2-2 2, Hansen 1 2-2 4, Moore 2 0-0 4, Curti 1 0-0 2, Howard 0 0-0 0, Gazzola 2 2-2 6. Totals 22 15-21 67

Long Branch (45): Andrews 8 6-6 22, Brown 4 0-2 8, Cunningham 3 3-4 9, Pace 1 0-0 2, Gathers 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 1-2 1, Jones 0 0-0 0, Curin 0 1-3 1. Totals 16 11-17 45.

RBC

21

18

14

14

67

Long Branch

8

5

11

21

45

3-point goals: (R) Barazotti 4, Larkins 4; (L) Andrews 2.

Wall 39, Ocean 33

Ocean (33): DeFillippo 1 3 6, Errico 3 1 7, Miller 1 0-0 2, Pascua 1 0-0 2, Thomas 7 2 16. Totals 13 7 33

Wall (39): Burdge 2 1 6, Tricarico 2 2 6, Murphy 1 0-0 2m Maynard 3 2 8, Callamaras 1 0-0 2, Hyde 2 1 6, Casuccio 2 0-0 4, Lorimer 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 6 39.

Ocean

12

7

7

7

33

Wall

4

14

6

15

39

NONDIVISIONAL

Brick Memorial 65, Manalapan 53

Brick Memorial (65): Bialoblocki 2 4 8, Oakley 7 0 14, Bernardo 7 5 23, Byrne 3 2 9, Wallace 2 4 11. Totals 21 15 65.

Manalapan (53): Eckhoff 2 0-0 4, Waring 2 0-0 5, DeAlmeida 1 0-0 2, Niro 2 1 4, Tanke 6 1 13, D. Meier 0 1 1, Girolamo 4 2 10, Rotundo 1 2 4, Presby 2 0 4, DeLorenzo 1 0 2, A. Meier 1 0 2. Totals: 22 7 53.

Brick Memorial

16

16

10

12

65

Manalapan

9

19

12

13

53

3-point goals: (M) Waring, Niro; (BM) Bernardo 4, Byrne, Wallace

MONDAY

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial 57, Lacey 24

Lacey (24): Bowles 3-0-0-0, Darling 2-1-0-0, Goodheart 1-0-0-0, Harland 1-0-0-0, Kuhn 2-5-2-0,Olszewski 1-0-0-0, Buxton 1-0-0-0

Brick Memorial (57): Biolablocki 1-2-2-3, Danielle Oakley 5-2-1-0, Bernardo 1-4-2-0, Byrne 2-0-0-3, Dominguez 1-0-0-0, Ball 2-0-0-0, Rennar 2-0-0-0, Marotta 3-0-0-0.

Lacey

5

8

4

7

24

Brick Memorial

16

15

14

12

57

CLASS B SOUTH

Donovan Catholic 53, Lakewood 27

Donovan Catholic (53): Crowe 4 0-0 10, Collins 2 0-0 6, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Roth 4 7-9 15, Borghesi 3 0-0 6, Hirshy 2 0-0 6, Goble 2 1-2 3, McGeehan 1 2-2 5. Totals: 19 10-13 53

Lakewood (27): Beverette 2 2-4 6, Rayside 4 1-4 9, Torres 1 1-2 3, Harper 3 0-1 6, Rivera 1 0-0 2, Donaldson 0 1-2 1, Romero 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 4-14 24

Donvovan Catholic

16

15

16

6

53

Lakewood

0

6

11

10

27

3-point goals: Crowe 2, Collins 2, Hirschy 2, McGeehan

Pinelands 44, Barnegat 27

Barnegat (27): Toner 4 1-4 10, Andersen 1 0-0 3, Fahringer 1 0-0 2, Siciliano 2 1-1 5, Lozilo 2 1-2 5, Evaskina 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 3-9 27.

Pinelands (44): Kidd 6 1-7 16, MacNeil 0 2-2 2, Boyle 1 1-4 3, Healy 1 0-0 2, Jenkins 1 1-2 3, Kline 4 3-5 11, Hartman 3 0-2 6, Sorrentino 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 9-24 44.

Barnegat

4

4

5

14

27

Pinelands

8

13

7

16

44

3-point goals: (B) Toner, Siciliano, Andersen; (P) Kidd 3; Records: Barnegat (3-2, 1-2); Pinelands (4-1,3-0).

WRESTLING

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial 45, TR South 22

126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Chris Richardson 5:25 (20-5); 132: Owen McClave (TRS) md. Ricky Davis 13-1; 138: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Conor Panzarella 9-3; 145: Alec Donovan (BM) by forfeit; 152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Francesco LoScrudato 1:04; 160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) by forfeit; 170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Joe Stowers 19-6; 182: Joe Salvato (TRS) by forfeit; 195: Conor Owen (BM) d. Quentin DeCarlo 5-2; 220: James Kearney (TRS) d. Robert Mittler 3-1; HWT: Nick Rivera (BM) by forfeit; 106: Matt Wardlaw (BM) by forfeit; 113: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Nick Gallicchio 3:00; 120: Luis Bocalman (BM) d. Zack Martin 4-3

CLASS B NORTH

Long Branch 54, Neptune 12

160: Mike Shohet (LB) d, Justin Patterson 2-1; 170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Marco Monroy :33; 182: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Terrence Sartor 5:58; 195: Nick Faber (N) p. Kamar Mimes 3:07; 220: John Mimes (LB) d. Zach Youngberg 10-8; HWT: Marquis Dove (N) p. Christian Berrocal 5:20; 106: Justin Farnsworth p. Jamal Myers-Smith 1:10; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Jason Hernandez (LB) tf. Jose Ramirez 18-3; 126: T.J. Conlon (LB) p. Sean Trinh 1:44; 132: Danny Rios (LB) md. Isaiah Robinson 12-0; 138: Jiovani Gomez (LB) p. Andre Adams 1:32; 145: Thomas Flanagan (LB) p. Alex Cortez 4:52; 152: Pat Tracey (LB) d. Leclerson Simeus 6-2.

CLASS B SOUTH

Central 36, Pinelands 33

106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:14; 113: Mike Heck (P) p. Jeff Emmets 1:51; 120: Mike Laimann (C) d. Sam March 2-1; 126: Mike Cambra (C)p. Nick Shano 2:55; 132: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Alex Saggau 2-0; 138: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Michael Drake 8-4; 145: Kyle Mattina (P) by forfeit; 152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Tyler Schaal 2:04; 160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Andrew Albanese 2:29; 170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Jacab Mena 1:06; 182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Jake Paton 9-3; 195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Austin Imbrenda 1:06; 220: Denis Corbib (C) d. Robert Hart 4-1; HWT: Darius Marrow (C) p. Michael Frezza :19.

NONCONFERENCE

Trenton 57, Keyport 21

120: Joshua Lopez (T) by forfeit; 126: Tu ‘A Simmons (T) by forfeit; 132: Richard Henries (T) by forfeit; 138: Cristobal Vega-Sanchez (T) p. Matt Ayala 1:55; 145: Courage Tamaklow (T) p. Skye Blanks 2:49; 152: Emerson Fully (T) d. Austin Rose 9-3; 160: Marcos Guerra (T) p. Jeff Kleiber 3:23; 170: Brian Shawsam (T) p. Matthew Oviedo 2:29; 182: Kenneth Harrigan (K) p. Tajwaan Howard 3:38; 195: Kyle Lewis (K) p. Naze Washington :52; 220: Michael Whittington (T) p. Brian Ramsaier 3:47; HWT: Trevon Haywood (T) p. Zachary Frick 4:53; 106: Alex Erven (K) p. Tavon Rogers :13; 113: Teddy Smith (K) d. Herbert Edwards 4-1.

Point Boro 57, Brearley 13

106: Emanual Montero (B) p. Ben Sabo 3:42; 113: Tyler Tweedie (PBo) p. Rebecca Pizuto 4:17; 120: Blake Dale (PBo) p. Paul Alfano 1:55; 126: Dylan Davies (PBo) tf. Kevin Scozzarro 16-1; 132: Jack Ehrhardt (PBo) p. Liam Savona 2:31; 138: Tim Murphy (B) md. Cory Defeo 19-6; 145: Pete Gencarelli (PBo) md. Charlie Buckley 11-1; 152: Courtland Hackel (PBo) by forfeit; 160: Brandon Defeo (PBo) p. Kevin Wheat 170: Nick Nazario (B) d. Ryan Sansone 10-5; 182: Gene Fransceschini (PBo) d. Eoghan Savona 7-2; 195: Josh Vitale (PBo) p. Nicholas James :27; 220: Dominic Infante (PBo) d. Saverio Salcfas 2-1; HWT: Anthony Bonavito (PBo) by forfeit

BOWLING

Boys

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial 3, Lacey 0: (BM) Andrew Lazarchick 238-660; (L) Kollmer 235-664.

Toms River North 2, Toms River South 1: (TRN) Bolish 227-627; (TRS) Colatrella 233-663.

Toms River East 3, Southern 0: (TRE) Doyle 246-655; (S) Reale 223-547.

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank 3, Monmouth 0: (R) Amorelli 235-601; (M) Taylor 149-372.

Shore 3, Long Branch 0: (S) Connor 204, Kennedy 586; (LB) Lewis 193-493.

CBA 3, Middletown South 0: (CBA) Cretella 233-654; (MS) Lynch 266-735.

MONDAY

CLASS B CENTRAL

Howell 2, Jackson Liberty 1: (H) Cassano 258-673; (JL) Bottieri 234-587.

Freehold Township 2, Manalapan 1: (F) Tamai 266-723; (M) Brander 235-651.

Jackson Memorial 3, Colts Neck 0: (JM) Gold 225-582; (CN) Aurieri 191, Gulics 546.

CLASS B NORTH

Middletown North 3, Shore Regional 0: (MN) Iandoli 255-712; (S) Smith 201, Kennedy 575.

Middletown South 3, Long Branch 0: (MS) Lynch 233-578; (LB) Lewis 255-521.

CBA 3, Monmouth 0: (CBA) Cretella 226-668; (M) Hann 172-377.

Girls

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial 3, Lacey 0: (BM) Boughton 233-629; (L) Raney 212-532.

Toms River North 3, Toms River South 0: (TRN) Miles 225-614; (TRS) Swindell 190-524.

Toms River East 3, Southern 0: (TRE) Dennis 200-537; (S) Calnan 149-395.

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank 3, Monmouth 0: (R) Robinson 173-389; (M) Repert 146-395.

Shore 2.5, Long Branch 0.5: (S) Murphy 183-508; (LB) Burdge 148-414.

MONDAY

CLASS B CENTRAL

Freehold Township 3, Manalapan 0: (F) Orensky 194-511; (M) Canaley 170-427.

Jackson Memorial 3, Colts Neck 0: (JM) Sherman 246-599; (CN) Sisti 208-593.

Howell 2, Jackson Liberty 1: (H) Buck 555; (JL) Zrebiec 189, Cordero 514.

CLASS B NORTH

Middletown North 3, Shore 0: (MN) Golubinski 167, Widmaier 466; (S) Murphy 160-413.

Middletown South 3, Long Branch 0: (MS) Massa 167-447; (LB) Burdge 134, Lynch 362.

BOYS SWIMMING

CLASS A NORTH

Marlboro 119, Freehold Township 51

200 MR: Marlboro 1:46.33; 200 Free: (M) Rousseau 2:12.51; 200 IM: (M) Rush 2:12.61; 50 Free: (F) Lin 23.44; 100 Fly: (M) Racsok 58.01; 100 Free: (M) D’Amato 57.00; 500 Free: (F) Goswald 5:37.25; 200 Free Relay: Marlboro 1:46.22; 100 Back; (M) Rush 1:00.59 100 Breast: (M) Chao 1:05.10; 400 Free Relay: Marlboro 3:46.69.

CLASS A SOUTH

Toms River East 94, Brick Memorial 74

200 MR: Brick Memorial 1:52.84; 200 Free: (TRE) Jagielski 1:54.27; 200 IM: (TRE) Betts 2:10.41; 50 Free: (TRE) Santiago 24.83; 100 Fly: (TRE) Betts 58.08; 100 Free: (TRE) Santiago 56.12; 500 Free: (TRE) Jagielski 5:17.99; 200 Free Relay: Toms River East 1:42.75; 100 Back: (BM) McKelvey 58.92; 100 Breast: (BM) Cortez 1:04.91; 400 Free Relay: Toms River East 3:41.31.

CLASS B SOUTH

Central 95, Barnegat 75

200 MR: Barnegat 1:51.53; 200 Free: (C) Maslen 2:05.76; 200 IM: (C) Morrissey 2:24.38; 50 Free: (C) Giglio 23.73; 100 Fly: (C) Giglio 58.23; 100 Free: (B) Aguilar 53.55; 500 Free: (C) Maslen 5:54.03; 200 Free Relay: Central 1:40.89; 100 Back: (B) Aguilar 1:04.03; 100 Breast: (B) Koser 1:13.43; 400 Free Relay: Barnegat 3:53.58.

CLASS B NORTH

Ocean 91, Long Branch 75

200 MR: Ocean 1:57.31; 200 Free: (O) Kawut 2:04.54; 200 IM: (O) Marcy 2:20.72; 50 Free: (LB) Cuddy 25.12; 100 Fly: (O) Zimmerman 57.24; 100 Free: (O) Miller 56.10; 500 Free: (O) Kawut 5:12.79; 200 Free Relay: Long Branch 1:45.35; 100 Back: Zimmerman (O) 1:04.39; 100 Breast: (O) Marcy 1:14.34; 400 Free Relay: Long Branch 4:30.11.

NONDIVISIONAL

Rumson-Fair Haven 114, Ranney 53

200 MR: Rumson 2:07.74; 200 Free: (RFH) Keale 2:27.07; 200 IM: (RFH) Shaw 2:21.03; 50 Free: (RFH) Smith 26.37; 100 Fly: (R) Chang 1:05.82; 500 Free: (RFH) Smith 4:49.77; 200 Free Relay: Rumson 1:57.07; 100 Back: (RFH) Bunt 1:10.91; 100 Breast: (RFH) Shaw 1:19.53; 400 Free Relay: Ranney 4:24.18.

GIRLS SWIMMING

CLASS A NORTH

Freehold Township 112, Marlboro 68

200 MR: Freehold Township 1:58.81; 200 Free: (F) Sowinski 2:13.00; 200 IM: (F) Griswold 2:19.47; 50 Free: (F) McDade 27.19; 100 Fly: (F) McDade 1:03.31; 100 Free: (F) Nguyen 55.66; 500 Free: (F) Volkov 6:09.59; 200 Free Relay: Freehold Township 1:49.96; 100 Back: (F) Nguyen 1:07.53; 100 Breast: (F) Griswold 1:12.78; 400 Free Relay: Marlboro 4:11.96.

Midd. North 88, Freehold 73

200 Medley Relay: Midd North 2:13.75; 200 Free- Midd North- Heim- 2:06.65; 200 IM- Midd North- Shekhter- 2:39.60; 50 Free- Midd North- Closs- 28.60; 100 Fly- Midd North- Closs- 1:12.54; 100 Free- Freehold Boro- Rotumo- 1:11.24; 500 Free- Midd North- Heim- 5:44.14; 200 Free Relay- Midd North- 1:59.86; 100 Back- Freehold Boro- Rotano- 1:23.61; 100 Breast – Midd North- Shekhter- 1:21.25; 400 Free Relay- Freehold Boro- 4:58.63. Records: Midd. North (2-4).

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial 112, Toms River East 58

200 MR: Brick Memorial 2:05.42; 200 Free: (BM) Bodner 2:14.35; 200 IM: (TRE) Kaminsky 2:34.69; 500 Free: (BM) Knipe 27.73; 100 Fly: (BM) Egan 1:08.24; 100 Free: (TRE) Wagner 57.63; 500 Free: (BM) Bodner 6:08.22; 200 Free Relay: Brick Memorial 1:53.93; 100 Back: (BM) Egan 1:13.17; 100 Breast: (TRE) Wagner 1:14.33; 400 Free Relay: Brick Memorial 4:32.51.

CLASS B SOUTH

Central 120, Barnegat 50

200 MR: Central 2:13.90; 200 Free: (C) Mahoney 2:10.12; 200 IM: (B) Hoops 2:50.16; 50 Free: (C) Schaad 28.36; 100 Fly: (C) Olsen 1:13.56; 100 Free: (C) Mahoney 58.22; 500 Free: (C) Orlando 6:47.43; 200 Free Relay: Central 1:54.13; 100 Back: (C) Olsen 1:15.10; 100 Breast: (C) Schaad 1:22.84; 400 Free Relay: Central 4:21.13.

CLASS B NORTH

Ocean 110, Long Branch 60

200 MR: Ocean 2:13.42; 200 Free: (O) Zimmerman 2:16.10; 200 IM: (O) Resman 2:36.70; 50 Free: (O) Shapiro 28.75; 100 Fly: (O) Zimmerman 1:10.03; 100 Free: (O) Marcy 1:05.91; 500 Free: (O) Resman 6:20.54; 200 Free Relay: Ocean 2:00.63; 100 Back: (O) Zimmerman 1:12.51; 100 Breast: (O) Shapiro 1:24.59; 400 Free Relay: Ocean 4:32.03.

NONDIVISIONAL

Rumson-Fair Haven 90, Ranney 49

200 MR: Ranney 2:18.51; 200 Free: (R) Crilly 2:24.11; 200 IM: (R) Smires 2:37.99; 50 Free: (RFH) Borden 31.06; 100 Fly: (RFH) Swell 1:15.07; 100 Free: (RFH) Burke 1:08.96; 500 Free: (RFH) Maita 5:06.98; 200 Free Relay: Rumson 2:08.10; 100 Back: (RFH) Lerner 1:21.37; 100 Breast: (RFH) Knochenhauer 1:33.04; 400 Free Relay: Ranney 4:40.01.

SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Jackson Liberty at Freehold, 5:15 p.m.

Asbury Park at Ranney, 5:15 p.m.

Manasquan at Bishop Ahr, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Marlboro at Midd. North, 4 p.m.

Keansburg at Keyport, 5 p.m.

Barnegat at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Holmdel, 6 p.m.

Donovan Cath. at Manchester, 6 p.m.

Pinelands at Jackson Liberty, 6 p.m.

Manalapan at Colts Neck, 6 p.m.

RB Catholic at SJ Vianney, 6 p.m.

Freehold Twp. at Midd. South, 6:30 p.m.

Matawan at Raritan, 6:30 p.m.

Jackson Mem. at Southern, 6:30 p.m.

Lacey at TR East, 6:30 p.m.

Point Boro at Lakewood, 6:30 p.m,

Wall at Manasquan, 6:30 p.m.

Rumson-FH at Red Bank, 6:30 p.m.

Brick at TR North, 7 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports