Shore Sports Results from Nov. 3

Shore Sports Results from Nov. 3

News

Shore Sports Results from Nov. 3

By

Girls Soccer

Girls Soccer

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

North Group II

(9) Red Bank 2, (8) Colonia 1

(6) Midd. North 2, (11) Chatham 1

Central Group IV

(1) New Brunswick 6, (16) Freehold Boro 3

(8) Manalapan 5, (9) West Windsor South 0

(3) Princeton 1, (14) Marlboro 0

(7) Freehold Township 1, (10) Colts Neck 0 (OT)

Central Group III

(1) Wall 6, (16) Ewing 1

(3) Ocean 3, (14) Moorestown 0

(7) Neptune 4, (10) Westhampton 1

(2) Steinert 4, (15) Toms River South 0

Boys Soccer: NJSIAA Tournament first round details and results

Central Group III

(1) Rumson-FH 4, (16) Raritan 0

(9) Holmdel 4, (8) Spotswood 2

(3) Bernards 0, (14) Matawan 0 (Bernards advances on PK’s)

(2) Steinert 4, (15) Toms River East 0

Central Group I

(8) Point Beach 6, (9) South Amboy 0

(3) Burlington City 7, (14) Keyport 2

South Group IV

(4) Atlantic City 2, (13) Toms River North 0

South Group III

(3) Lacey 3, (14) Deptford 0

(7) Central 1, (10) Seneca 0

(2) Toms River South 6, (15) Cumberland 0

South Group II

(3) Point Boro 5, (14) Medford Tech 0

(6) Manasquan 2, (11) Oakcrest 0

(7) Cinnaminson 2, (10) Pinelands 2 (Cinnaminson advances on PK’s)

Non-Public South A

(9) St. John Vianney 3, (8) St. Joseph Metuchen 2

(5) Donovan Catholic 1, (12) Red Bank Catholic 0

Non-Public South B

(5) Ranney 3, (12) Rutgers Prep 0

(4) St. Rose 6, (13) Trenton Catholic 0

Ferraro’s firepower leads Manalapan girls soccer in win over North Brunswick

Girls Soccer

NJSIAA Tournament

First Round

Central Group IV

(3) Manalapan 10, (14) North Brunswick 0

Field Hockey

NJSIAA Tournament

Semifinals

Central Group IV

(4) Freehold Township 2, (1) Rancocas Valley 0

North 2 Group I

(6) South Hunterdon 1, (2) Henry Hudson 0

(1) Shore 7, (5) A.L. Johnson 0

South Group IV

(3) Washington Township 4, (2) Southern 0

Girls Volleyball

NJSIAA Tournament

First Round

Group II

(13) Rumson-Fair Haven 2, (20) Cinnaminson 0

Schedule

Girls Volleyball

NJSIAA Tournament

First Round

Group I

(27) Point Beach at (5) Kinnelon, 4 p.m.

Group II

(25) Dumont at (8) Barnegat, 4:30 p.m.

(21) Sterling at (12) Pinelands, 4:30 p.m.

(28) Raritan at (4) Tenalfy, 5 p.m.

Group III

(29) Freehold at (4) Roxbury, 4:30 p.m.

(30) Colts Neck at (3) West Morris, 4:30 p.m.

(20) Scotch Plains-Fanwood at (13) Toms River East, 4:30 p.m.

(25) Jackson Liberty at (8) WWPS, 4:30 p.m.

(28) Lacey at (5) Morris Knolls, 5 p.m.

(21) Millburn at (12) Toms River South, 6 p.m.

(27) WWPN at (6) Wall, 4:30 p.m.

Group IV

(17) Marlboro at (16) Rancocas Valley, 5:30 p.m.

(20) J.P. Stevens at (13) Toms River North, 4:30 p.m.

(23) Morristown at (10) Southern, 4 p.m.

Non-Public

(28) Wardlaw-Hartridge at (5) Red Bank Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

(31) Saddle River Day at (2) St. John Vianney, 4:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

NJSIAA Tournament

Semifinals

North 2 Group III

(5) Middletown South at (1) Freehold, 2 p.m.

(3) Summit at (2) Middletown North, 2 p.m.

Central Group II

(5) Ocean at (1) Wall, 2 p.m.

(3) Robbinsville at (2) Rumson-Fair Haven, 2 p.m.

Central Group III

(4) Central at (1) Moorestown, 2 p.m.

(6) Toms River South at (2) Allentown, 2 p.m.

South Group II

(3) Pinelands at (2) Delsea, 2 p.m.

Non-Public South

(8) Red Bank Catholic at (1) St. Joseph-Hammonton, 2 p.m.

(6) Camden Catholic at (3) St. John Vianney, 2 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports