Signing Day: Area student-athletes set to make college choices

Signing Day: Area student-athletes set to make college choices

National Signing Day

Signing Day: Area student-athletes set to make college choices

Northeast Ohio football, soccer players sign binding national letters of intent

Northeast Ohio football, soccer players sign binding national letters of intent

National Signing Day-image

Today marks start of the regular signing period for college football and men’s and women’s soccer.

High school senior student-athletes from across the country – including numerous Northeast Ohioans – will sign binding national letters of intent today, officially accepting athletic scholarships offered to them by a college or university.

Below is a list of student-athletes who are expected to sign a letter of intent during the early signing period and the school which they’re expected to commit to attending in the fall 2015. Non-scholarship signees are also included as well a few student-athletes who signed their respective NLIs in November, but will be recognized by their schools in ceremonies this week.

The list of expected signings has been complied by submissions provided by area schools and will be updated as needed.

Akron Firestone

Bryce Harris – Football – University of Toledo

Jovahn Fair – Football – Temple University

Jon Harris – Football – Notre Dame College

Bahote Griffin – Football – Notre Dame College

Reggie Rogers – Football – Marshall University

Dana Perry – Track and Field – Ursuline College

Janelle Perry – Volleyball – Ursuline College

Akron Garfield

Darion Powers – Football – Ashland University

Noland Palmer – Football – Urbana University

Akron Manchester

Morgan Schaber – Soccer – Walsh University

Amherst Steele

Joe D’Andrea – Football – Notre Dame College

Nathan Nunez – Football – Dartmouth College

Lindsay Sands – Soccer – Saint Louis University

Archbishop Hoban

Ted Stieber – Football – University of Minnesota

Jordan Burns – Baseball – Lake Erie College

Abigail Blinka – Swimming – College of Wooster

Aurora

Nick Perez – Soccer – Northern Kentucky University

Brandon Zamary – Football – Wofford College

Joey Dinardo – Football – Urbana University

Joey Melchiori – Football – University of Charleston

Michael Stratton – Football – University of Charleston

Avon

Zack Torbert – Football – Youngstown State University

Chris Maxwell – Football – Yale University

Cory Ohradzansky – Football – John Hopkins University

Isiah Pinto – Football – Ashland University

Joe Travagliante – Football – Ashland University

Ryan Sikora – Golf – Malone University

A.J. Guadreau – Swimming – Ohio Northern University

Rachel Poyle – Swimming – Oberlin College

Anna Edwards – Softball – Otterbein University

Emily Joyce – Soccer – Walsh University

Tommy Schneid – Baseball – Waynesburg University

Avon Lake

Rada Zunich – Soccer – College of Wooster

Evan Carlson – Soccer – Ohio Wesleyan University

Bedford

London Cloud – Football

Najee Stevens-McKenzie – Football

Marquise Copeland – Football

LeDondrick Chapman – Football

Anthony Copeland – Football

Justin Harris – Football

Benedictine

Jerome Baker – Football – Ohio State University

Lamarr Davis – Football – University of Toledo

Alex Heil – Football – U.S. Air Force

Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Austin Assad – Wrestling – University of Michigan

Alexis Mack – Softball – University of South Carolina

Rachel Kotchman – Track – Miami University (Ohio)

Acadia Palocko – Soccer – Stony Brook University

Dev Dayalal – Soccer – Virginia Tech University

Jackie Milosevic – Soccer – Ursuline College

Olivia Bryan – Soccer – California College of Pennsylvania

Anthony Krokos – Baseball – Walsh University

Samantha Tarbuck – Swimming – Saginaw Valley State University

Paige Coughlin – Swimming – Washington University (St. Louis)

Taylor Cave – Baseball – Baldwin Wallace University

Nikki Geringer – Softball – John Carroll University

Evan Baschko – Football – John Carroll University

Jack Wessel – Cross Country – Nazareth College

Brooklyn

Brush

Matthew Draper – Football – University of Cincinnati

Moses Marshall – Football – University of Charleston

LaQuan White – Football – West Virginia State

Cydnee Martin – Soccer – Jackson State

Torai Slaughter – Soccer – Wheeling Jesuit University

Canton Central Catholic

Canton GlenOak

Canton McKinley

Nick Faulkner – Football – Kent State University

Eric Glover-Williams – Football – Ohio State University

Cardinal

Chagrin Falls

Sean Macklin – Football – Harvard University

Cleveland Metropolitan Schools

John Hay

Mylik Bailey – Football – Wilmington College

Rajon Griffin – Football – Notre Dame College

Terrell Lively – Football – Hiram College

Ramone McDaniels – Football – Wilmington College

Mylik Mitchell – Football – Kent State University

Michael Rush – Football – Edniboro University

Tariq Fields – Basketball – Muskingum College

Te’vontae Jackson – Basketball – Lourdes University

Isaiah Noel – Basketball – Grand Valley State University

Devin Smith – Basketball – Bethany College

Marcus Wynn – Golf – Jackson University

John F. Kennedy

Ronald Salters – Football – Notre Dame College

Glenville

Jontrell Crockeet – Football – Grand Valley State University

Will Davis-Hereford – Football – Hiram College

Victor Glenn – Football – Ashland University

Milen Golden – Football – Ohio Dominican University

Richard Griffin – Football – Garden City Community College

Duray Hall – Football – Urbana University

Justice Hart – Football – Coffeyville Junior College

Leshon Humphrey – Football – Garden City Community College

Sam McKnight – Football – Ohio University

Kent Patterson – Football – Garden City Community College

Tre’von Story – Football – University of Cincinnati

Frank Sumpter – Football – University of Illinois

Cahlied Worley – Football – Urbana University

Clearview

Columbia

Brandon Heidecker – Football – University of Toledo

Copley

Morgan Trust – Football – Walsh University

Johnny Karam – Football – Ashland University

Jordan Cotleur – Soccer – University of Cincinnati

Brooke Brenner – Soccer – Lipscomb University

Euclid

Fairview

(Medina) Highland

Elle Cain – Soccer – Lake Erie College

Samantha Sube – Soccer – Ursuline College

Maggie Everett – Soccer – Gardner-Webb University

Hudson

Mitchell Guadagni – Football – University of Toledo

Kenston

Keystone

Kirtland

Matthew Finkler – Football – Bowling Green State University

LaBrae

Lake Catholic

Frances Bull – Track – Penn State University

Laurel

Nicole Felice – Soccer – Gannon University

MORE: November Signing Day Coverage

Lorain

Rashod Berry – Football – Ohio State University

Louisville

Rachel Baughman – Soccer – University of Akron

Lutheran West

Andrew O’Hara – Football – Concordia University

Johanna Ragland – Track and Field – Concordia University Nebraska

Nikolas Kessel – Football – Butler University

Eric Hillenbrand – Football – Hillsdale College

Madison

Jack Holl – Football – Ashland University

Hunter Drzik – Football – Walsh University

Magnificat

Sydney Duggan – Soccer – Oakland University

Sarah Lawrence – Soccer – Loyola University Chicago

Kaleigh Piscioneri – Soccer – University of Cincinnati

Massillon Washington

Andrew David – Football – University of Michigan

Mayfield

Medina

Brianna Shingary – Soccer – University at Buffalo

Gabby Field – Soccer – Belmont University

Leanne Prandi – Soccer – Ashland University

Alexandra Root – Soccer – Edinboro University

Sarah Blue – Soccer – Slippery Rock University

Haley Knox – Soccer – Ursuline College

Zeke Martin – Football – University of Illinios

Mentor

Trevor Morrison – Football – Mercyhurst University

Eddie Daugherty – Football – Eastern Michigan University

Nico Lautanen – Football – Bowling Green State University

Marc Walton – Football – Ball State University

Brendan Parker – Football – Lake Erie College

Jake Floriea – Football – Undecided

Brianna Overly – Soccer – Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Midview

Nordonia

Alex Alders – Football – Ohio University

Justice Alexander – Football – Michigan State University

Cameron Bell – Football – University of Toledo

Nyck Grayson – Football – James Madison University

Dylan Mabin – Football – Fordham University

David Murphy – Football – Ashland University

North Ridgeville

North Royalton

Dani Giles – Soccer – Malone University

Joey Davidson – Football – Youngstown State University

Oberlin

Open Door Christian

Dan Stintsman – Football – University of Toledo *preferred walk-on

Orange

Chris Von Hendrix – Football – U.S. Naval Academy

Padua Franciscan

Painesville Riverside

Marcus Jones – Football – University of Findlay

Jess Marut – Volleyball – Indiana University of Pennsylvania *signed in November

St. Edward

Shaun Crawford – Football – University of Notre Dame

Troy Henderson – Football – Syracuse University

Troy Dipre – Football – Kent State University

Andrew Dowell – Football – Michigan State University

David Dowell – Football – Michigan State University

Matt Carandang – Football – Colgate University

Dan Petticord – Football – Princeton University

Brett Kean – Football – South Florida University

Alex Stump – Football – Ohio State University

Collin Mitchell – Lacrosse – Seton Hill University

Nick DiFranco – Lacrosse – University of the Cumberlands

Colin Fijalkovich – Rowing – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mason Deanna – Baseball – University of Cincinnati

LJ Bentley – Wrestling –University of Pittsburg

Anton Krecic – Golf – Cleveland State University

Kyle Hegedus – Football – Youngstown State University

Danny O’Malley – Football – Davidson University

Shayne Erny – Baseball – Marietta College

Garett Zorb – Baseball – Hanover College

Timmy Jonas – Soccer – University of Findlay

Kurt Wysocki – Soccer – Trine University

Ben Gauther – Football – University of Dayton

Andrew Turner – Football – Lake Erie College

Joe Sciarappa – Baseball – Marietta College

St. Ignatius

St. Vincent-St. Mary

Shaw

Brandon Harris – Football – Bowling Green State University

Julius Henderson – Football – Ohio Dominican University

Solon

Tyree Seals – Football – Notre Dame College

Streetsboro

Strongsville

Alex Barnes – Baseball – Ashland University

Bailey Blakenship – Football – Notre Dame College

Austin Platt – Football – Gannon University

Alex Uhas – Football – Lake Erie College

Antonio Burgoa – Soccer – Cleveland State University

Jeremy Foust – Soccer – Baldwin Wallace University

Reese Laurell – Soccer – University of Pittsburg at Greensburg

Anna Brantley – Soccer – Campbell University

Dominique Dinardo – Soccer – Kent State University

Samantha Hudson – Soccer – Ursuline College

Adrienne Ross – Soccer – Ohio State University

Rachel Schirripa – Soccer – University of Akron

Taylor Spaulding – Soccer – Northern Kentucky University

Julia Oppendisano – Swimming and Diving – Michigan State University

Michael Pichette – Swimming and Diving – University of Pittsburg

Karley Mattson – Swimming and Diving – University of Toledo

Tanner Castora – Basketball – University of South Carolina Upstate

Robbie Berardi – Lacrosse – University of Indianapolis

Richard Floyd – Track – Syracuse University

Stow-Munroe Falls

Triway

Twinsburg

University School

Valley Forge

Richard Worship – Football – Purdue University

Wadsworth

Walsh Jesuit

Brian Hughes – Soccer – University of Evansville

Ryan Feltner – Baseball – Ohio State University

Azim Qadri – Baseball – Ohio State University

Riley Minorik – Baseball – Bowling Green State University

Ty Shoaff – Baseball – University of Missouri

Shane Downey – Baseball – Marshall University

Connor Regan – Baseball – University at Buffalo

Blake Jenkins – Baseball – Bowling Green State University

Juli Knapp – Soccer – Bowling Green State University

Halle Stelbasky – Soccer – Butler University

Colleen Grace – Soccer – Xavier University

Libby Grace – Soccer – Xavier University

Lilli Piper – Basketball – University of Akron

Kyle Pawuk – Football – University of San Diego

Chris Kazimir – Football – University of Dayton

Anthony Siragusa – Football – Princeton University

Joe Tupta – Football – University of Akron

Michael Reilman – Swimming and Diving – University of Tennessee

Kailey Francetic – Swimming and Diving – University of Kentucky

Patrick Olivier – Swimming and Diving – Clarion State University

Samantha Geyer – Swimming and Diving – Lenior-Rhyne University

Regina Reilly – Golf – University of St. Francis

Taylor Rahach – Softball – Coastal Carolina University

Wellington

Westlake

West Geauga

Wickliffe

Willoughby South

D.J. Greene – Football – Notre Dame College

Wooster

Marquise Blair – Football – Syracuse University

Tyson Jackson – Football – Notre Dame College

Woodridge

Anthony Thurman– Football – Notre Dame College

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/signing-day-area-student-athletes-set-to-make-college-choices-4
Signing Day: Area student-athletes set to make college choices
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.