Six Solon wrestlers qualify for state meet

Six Solon wrestlers qualify for state meet

News

Six Solon wrestlers qualify for state meet

By

Solon finished second to Davenport Assumption and qualified six wrestlers for the state meet at Saturday’s Class 2A District 7 meet.

The host Spartans scored 105 points and crowned a pair of individual district champions.

Senior Kade Steuhm and junior Cole Fritz each won titles. Louis Gnida (126), Graeson Dall (152), Trevor Nelson (160) and Logan Linderbaum (285) were runners-up.

Fritz (37-12) won a 14-4 major decision over West Liberty freshman Joe Kelly in the 138-pound title match. Steuhm (38-4) punched his state tournament ticket with a pin of Williamsburg’s Colton Lewis.

Mid-Prairie advanced three wrestlers to next week’s state tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. It was led by sophomore Duncan McCain, who won the 113-pound title.

McCain (45-3) won a 4-0 decision over Davenport Assumption senior Travis Pulse in the finals.

Junior Cameron Tolander finished second at 182 pounds for Mid-Prairie, and sophomore Levi Duwa was second at 195 pounds to advance.

West Liberty qualified two wrestlers. Freshman Bryce Esmoil won the 195-pound title with a third-period pin of Duwa.

Esmoil (39-5) joins Kelly (42-9) as the Comets’ state tournament qualifiers.

Clear Creek Amana senior Connor Murphy (25-5) advanced to the state tournament with a runner-up finish at 120 pounds.

West High qualifies six for state, wins district title

Class 2A, District 7

At Solon

Team Scores: 1. Davenport Assumption 138; 2. Solon 105; 3. Williamsburg 65; 4. Grinnell 48.5; 5. Mid-Prairie 42; 6. South Tama 38; 7. Camanche 35; 8. West Liberty 32; 9. Benton Community 22; 10. Clear Creek Amana 20; 11. Central Clinton 12.

State Qualifiers, Area Place Winners

106 – 1. Grayson Kesterson (WB); 2. Sean Casey (DA). 3. Christian Haight (SOL).

113 – 1. Duncan McCain (MP); 2. Travis Pulse (DA).

120 – 1. Jacob Fenske (DA); 2. Connor Murphy (CCA); 3. Ben Car (SOL).

126 – 1. Brice Everson (CAM); 2. Louis Gnida (SOL); 3. Quinn Murphy (CCA).

132 – 1. Stuart Schafer (DA); 2. Dylan Beaver (BC).

138 – 1. Cole Fritz (SOL); 2. Joe Kelly (WL).

145 – 1. Kade Steuhm (SOL); 2. Colton Lewis (WB).

152 – 1. Garret Jay (GRI); 2. Graeson Dall (SOL).

160 – 1. Joe Argo (DA); 2. Trevor Nelson (SOL).

170 – 1. Vic Malloy (WB); 2. Mason Cousins (CC); 4. Visouth Peterschmidt (MP).

182 – 1. Julio Sanchez (GRI); 2. Cameron Tolander (MP).

195 – 1. Bryce Esmoil (WL); 2. Levi Duwa (MP); 4. Nick Bailey (SOL).

220 – 1. Noah Broderson (DA); 2. Anthony Clayton (GRI); 4. Tanner Wymer (SOL).

285 – 1. Gabriel Rangel (DA); 2. Logan Linderbaum (SOL).

Regina qualified a pair of wrestlers for the state tournament Saturday as senior TJ Schott and sophomore Jared Brinkman each claimed titles at the Class 1A District 8 meet at Wilton.

Schott (33-5) earned his first state tournament berth with a second-period pin of Wapello’s Hunter Walker in the 106-pound final.

Brinkman secured his second straight trip to state with a 3-2 decision over No. 6 Logan Reddick of Wilton in the 220-pound finals.

Brinkman, ranked 10th in 1A, improved to 35-5.

Highland, led by district titles from brothers Bryce and Drew West, had three wrestlers qualify for state.

Top-ranked Drew West (44-0) won a 6-2 decision over No. 7 Eric Lenz of Tipton in the 113-pound finals. Second-ranked Bryce West (46-0) pinned No. 5 Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon in 27 seconds in the 120-pound title match.

Highland senior Zach Kleopfer (39-7) advanced to the state tournament with a second-place finish at 160 pounds.

Lone Tree senior Alex Yedlik (39-3) won the 145-pound title with a 7-2 decision over Hunter Robinson in the title match to secure a state tournament trip.

West Branch senior 285-pounder Jacob Giese reached the state tournament with a runner-up finish.

Class 1A, District 8

At Wilton

Team Scores: 1. Lisbon 103; 2. Wilton 89; 3. Tipton 72; 4. Highland 51; 5. Wapello 49; 6. English Valleys 42; 7. New London 38; 8. Regina 36.5; 9. North Cedar 29; 10. West Branch 26; 11. Lone Tree 18; 12. Bellevue 14; 13. Durant 10.

State Qualifiers, Area Place Winners

106 – 1. TJ Schott (REG); 2. Hunter Walker (WAP).

113 – 1. Drew West (HIG); 2. Eric Lenz (TIP).

120 – 1. Bryce West (HIG); 2. Chase McLaughlin (LIS).

126 – 1. Nick Williams (LIS); 2. Tanner Greenwald (WIL).

132 – 1. Logan Mays (WIL); 2. Trever Greene (NC).

138 – 1. Carter Happel (LIS); 2. Trey Brisker (WIL); 4. Jack Edeker (REG).

145 – 1. Alex Yedlik (LT); 2. Hunter Robinson (LIS).

152 – 1. Zach Axmear (EV); 2. Rogan Pforts (WAP).

160 – 1. Bryce Oveson (WIL); 2. Zach Kleopfer (HIG).

170 – 1. Mitch Chapman (TIP); 2. Jordan Woodward (LIS); 4. Tony Olguin (HIG).

182 – 1. Jordan Challis (TIP); 2. Mason Lyons (BEL).

195 – 1. Clayton Juhl (NC); 2. Brennen Grimm (EV).

220 – 1. Jared Brinkman (REG); 2. Logan Reddick (WIL); 3. Ryan Grosvenor (WB).

285 – 1. Avery Jacobs (NL); 2. Jacob Giese (WB).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports