Spring NKY preps girls tennis all stars, 2015

Spring NKY preps girls tennis all stars, 2015

News

Spring NKY preps girls tennis all stars, 2015

By

Meredith Laskey of Highlands returns the ball in the 2014 Kentucky state tennis tournament.

Meredith Laskey of Highlands returns the ball in the 2014 Kentucky state tennis tournament.

Enquirer Media – which includes the Cincinnati Enquirer and Community Press & Recorder – announces the 2015 high school girls tennis all stars. The Enquirer’s all-city lists are taken from the coaches’ association picks (where applicable). The Community Press & Recorder All Stars represent the all stars for the 26 weekly newspapers

Cincinnati Enquirer

Player of the Year: Meredith Laskey Highlands – The Bluebird senior won her seventh and final 10th Region singles title and finished as state semifinalist.

Coaches of the Year: Kris Laskey, Highlands – Laskey led both the Highlands boys and girls teams to the 10th Region championship.

Rob Hardin, Notre Dame Academy – Hardin directed the Pandas to their 20th consecutive Ninth Region team title and a state runner-up finish in the team tournament.

Enquirer All-city team

First team

Meredith Laskey, Highlands: The senior won her seventh and final 10th Region singles title and finished as state semifinalist.

Carley Lucas, Ryle: The senior reached the round of 16 in girls singles at the state tournament, becoming the first Raider player to accomplish that feat. She was a Ninth Region semifinalist.

Francie Case, Notre Dame: The junior was Ninth Region champion and advanced to the second round in the state tournament.

Maryann Meadows-Abigail Kennedy, Notre Dame: The seniors were Ninth Region champions and advanced to the quarterfinals of the state tournament.

Lauren Auteri-Lexi Herman, Highlands: The juniors were 10th Region champions and advanced to the state quarterfinals, upsetting a seeded team along the way.

Second team

Brooke Warden, Dixie Heights: The junior was Ninth Region runner-up and advanced to the second round of the state tournament.

Sarah Hoffman, Highlands: The junior was 10th Region runner-up to her teammate Laskey and lost in the first round of the state tournament.

Rachel Crigler, Campbell County: The junior was a 10th Region semifinalist and made her first appearance at state, falling in the first round.

Audrey North, St. Henry: The junior was a Ninth Region semifinalist and lost in the first round at the state tournament.

Annie Atkinson-Anna Starosciak and Alaina Moore/Kristen Snider, Dixie Heights: Both Colonel pairings reached the Ninth Region semifinals and advanced to state and won one match at the state tournament.

Sarah Frisch-Kylie Moellering, Notre Dame: The Panda duo, Frisch a senior and Moellering, a sophomore, was regional runners-up and advanced to the second round of the state tournament.

Honorable mention

Singles: Sydney Hancock, Scott; Quinn Kalbaugh, Ryle; Emily Jackson, Cooper; Emma Hughes, Notre Dame.

Doubles: Abby Hillmann/Jordan Tapp, Scott; Lauryn Reckner/Natalie Hahn, Simon Kenton; Caroline Stuhr/Chelsea Fry, Ryle; Kristen North/Leah Swinford, Calvary. Dana Pangburn/Lauren Sebastian, Campbell; Catherine Meadows, Notre Dame (role in team tourney).

Community Press & Recorder All Stars

Alexandria Recorder

Rachel Crigler, Campbell County: The junior was a 10th Region semifinalist and made her first appearance at state, falling in the first round.

Boone County Recorder/Florence Recorder/Union Recorder

Carley Lucas, Ryle: The senior reached the round of 16 in girls singles at the state tournament, becoming the first Raiders player to accomplish that feat. She was a Ninth Region semifinalist.

Audrey North, St. Henry: The junior was a Ninth Region semifinalist with Lucas after being seeded third in the tournament, and lost in the first round at the state tournament

Campbell County/Community Recorder

Rachel Crigler, Campbell County: The junior was a 10th Region semifinalist and made her first appearance at state, falling in the first round.

Community Recorder

Francie Case, Notre Dame Academy: The junior was Ninth Region champion and advanced to the second round in the state tournament.

Brooke Warden, Dixie Heights: Warden, a junior and the 2014 regional singles champion, was top seed in this year’s tournament and reached the second round of the state tournament.

Fort Thomas Recorder

Meredith Laskey, Highlands: The senior won her seventh and final 10th Region singles title and finished as state semifinalist.

South Kenton Recorder

Sydney Hancock (singles), Abby Hillmann/Jordan Tapp (doubles), Scott; Lauryn Reckner/Natalie Hahn, Simon Kenton; Kristen North/Leah Swinford, Calvary Christian: All those area rivals advanced to the Ninth Region quarterfinals and fell one match short of qualifying for the state tournament.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/spring-nky-preps-girls-tennis-all-stars-2015
Spring NKY preps girls tennis all stars, 2015
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.