State championship 2015 wrestling results

State championship 2015 wrestling results

News

State championship 2015 wrestling results

By

(NEWS CENTER) — Wrestlers from around the state met Saturday to compete for the championships.

Class A Results:

Team Results:

Marshwood 183.0
Noble 130.5
Skowhegan 115.0
Massabesic 102.0
Cony 46.0
Oxford Hills 40.0
Nokomis 40.0
Portland 35.0
Biddeford 34.0
Mt. Ararat 34.0
Sanford 24.0
Scarborough 22.0
Westbrook 20.0
Deering 17.0
Brunswick 16.5
Windham 15.0
Gorham 12.0
Cheverus 8.0
Bonny Eagle 7.0
Thornton Academy 3.0
Mt. Blue 3.0

Individual Results:

106 Cody Craig (Skowhegan) def. Kyle Glidden (Marshwood) Major Dec. 13-0
113 Jeremy Sendrowski (Scarborough) def. Samson Sirois (Skowhegan) 6-3
120 Austin Shorey (Noble) def. Christian Jensen (Brunswick) Pin at 3:26
126 Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood) def. Tyler Craig (Skowhegan) 2-0
132 Killian Murphy (Marshwood) def. Max Storm (Westbrook) 9-4
138 Zeko Caudill (Cony) def. Joshua Grenier (Noble) Major Dec. 8-0
145 Zac Richard (Massabesic) def. Otto Keisker (Noble) 7-4
152 Dominick Day (Biddeford) def. Kameron Doucette (Skowhegan) 5-2
160 Jackson Howarth (Marshwood) def. Robert Heatherman (Mt. Ararat) 6-1
170 Cody Hughes (Marshwood) def. Greg Cassella (Portland) Pin at 5:05
182 Brett Gerry (Marshwood) def. Maliek Geiger (Oxford Hills) 3-0
195 Trevor Walton (Massabesic) def. Christophier Wilson (Nokomis) 5-3
220 Mike Risti (Massabesic) def. Zac Schluntz (Noble) Win by Forfeit
285 Jacob Nichols (Nokomis) def. Elias Younes (Cony) 3-2
Consolation Finals
106 Leo Amabile (Massabesic) def. Joseph Pilecki (Noble) Pin at 0:59
113 Jeffrey Bryan (Massabesic) def. Matthew Caverly (Marshwood) 11-7
120 Jon Bell (Skowhegan) def. Taylor Alleano (Oxford Hills) Major Dec. 14-2
126 Jake Martel (Noble) def. Jesse Malier (Windham) 10-9
132 Bailey Coull (Noble) def. Aiden Whitis (Cheverus) 15-8
138 Julian Sirois (Skowhegan) def. Eric Glidden (Marshwood) Pin at 2:44
145 Samuel Hebert (Marshwood) def. Dominick Cancelarich (Windham) 4-3
152 Justin Stacy (Marshwood) def. Logan Martin (Massabesic) 9-3
160 Logan Stevens (Skowhegan) def. Sam Anderson (Sanford) 8-2
170 Abraham Eaton (Gorham) def. Chase Eldridge (Sanford) 6-5
182 Josh Hunnewell (Portland) def. Matthew Krusiec (Deering) 8-6
195 Tyler Fife (Marshwood) def. Robert Worell (Noble) 3-1
220 Creighton Mederios (Oxford Hills) def. Jeremial-Israel Copeland (Portland) 4-0
285 Pierce Knorr (Mt. Ararat) def. Austin Burnham (Biddeford) Pin at 3:43

John Pelletier Outstanding Wrestler – Jackson Howarth – Marshwood

Class B results

Team Results

1 147.5 Ellsworth

2 105.0 Camden Hills

3 96.5 Foxcroft Academy

4 95.0 Mountain Valley

5 83.0 Belfast

6 75.0 Winslow

7 55.0 Fryeburg Academy

8 54.0 Gardiner

9 53.5 Oak Hill

10 45.5 York

11 35.0 Wells

12 25.0 Morse

13 18.0 Medomak Valley

14 7.0 Mt. View

15 7.0 Erskine Academy

16 4.0 MDI

17 4.0 MCI

18 3.0 Oceanside

19 3.0 Caribou

Place winners

106

1 Danny Buteau, Oak Hill, Decision 11-0

2 Brenden Bruns, Belfast, None

3 Hilary Merrifield, Camden Hills, Pin 5:15

4 Brandon Weston, Foxcroft Academy, None

113

1 Devin Vigue, Winslow, Decision 8-3

2 Zac Annis, Camden Hills, None

3 Zachery Cloutier, Oak Hill, Pin 3:41

4 Austin Merando, Belfast, None

120

1 Ethan Boucher, Mountain Valley, Decision 7-0

2 Antonio Ayala, Foxcroft Academy, None

3 Chase Curry, Belfast, Decision 4-1

4 Noah Robidoux, Ellsworth, None

126

1 Peter DelGallo, Gardiner, Pin 1:08

2 Eddie DeRoche, Mountain Valley, None

3 Robert Banner, Ellsworth, Decision 6-2

4 Eli Olson, Foxcroft Academy, None

132

1 Peyton Cole, Ellsworth, Pin 2:17

2 Steven Thompson, Medomak Valley, None

3 Brandon Gill, Mountain Valley, Decision 10-0

4 Connor Johnson, Foxcroft Academy, None

138

1 Jack Weeks, Ellsworth, Decision 4-3

2 Dakota Jacques, Mountain Valley, None

3 Brandon Waterman, Belfast, Decision 3-2

4 John Underhill, Camden Hills, None

145

1 Dagan Berenyi, Ellsworth, Tech Fall 18-3

2 Conor Smith, Fryeburg Academy, None

3 Taylor Crosby, Camden Hills, Decision 7-1

4 Anthony Barnard, Mt. View, None

152

1 Conor Petros, Ellsworth, Decision 9-6

2 Josh Smith, York, None

3 Hunter Reed, Morse, Pin 4:55

4 Brooks Law, Foxcroft Academy, None

160

1 Trent Goodman, Ellsworth, Pin 1:44

2 Eli Smith, Camden Hills, None

3 Patrick Hopkins, Winslow, Pin 3:40

4 Raz Baltazar, Morse, None

170

1 Ryan Fredette, Winslow, Pin 2:54

2 Connor Elsemore, York, None

3 Willie McFawn, Fryeburg Academy, Decision 10-0

4 Billy Brock, Foxcroft Academy, None

182

1 Ian Austin, Mountain Valley, Decision 12-5

2 A DoodyVeilleux, Gardiner, None

3 Brandon Brock, Foxcroft Academy, Decision 7-1

4 Jeff Weeks, Ellsworth, None

195

1 Kalo Littlejohn, Camden Hills, Decision 6-2

2 Trevor Henschel, Fryeburg Academy, None

3 Jacob Truman, Gardiner, Pin 0:52

4 Mark Slusher, York, None

220

1 Michael Curtis, Wells, Pin 1:03

2 Nathaniel Beckwith, Winslow, None

3 Jared Gilbert, Camden Hills, Decision 4-0

4 Michael Pendriss, Foxcroft Academy, None

285

1 Jared Hansen, Belfast, Pin 2:50

2 Logan Childs, Oak Hill, None

3 Connor Holmes, Foxcroft Academy, Decision 6-4

4 Angel Escalante, Fryeburg Academy, None

Class C Results:

Team Results:

Dirigo 211.5

Dexter 155

Bucksport 72

PVHS 71

Lisbon 59.5

Mon 53

Madison 46

BB 38

Washington Academy 28

Calais 20

Woodland 14

Wis 10

Central 10

Mattanawcook 2

PCHS 0

Individual Results:

106

Championship Finals

Devin Darveau (Buck) def. Chase Thebarge (Dir) Pin at 3:20

Consolation Finals

Emily Levasseur (Mon) def. Codi Sirois (PVHS) Pin at 1:16

113

Championship Finals

Calvin Thompson (Mon) def. Jon Wainwright (Dir) Pin at 4:38

Consolation Finals

Alex Roderick (Woodland) def. Foster Ashmore (Buck) 12-6

120

Championship Finals

Griffyn Smith (Dir) def. Chris Saucier (PVHS) Pin at 1:0

Consolation Finals

Tyler Beem (Dex) def. Tyler Flavin (Wis) Pin at 4:41

126

Championship Finals

Matthew Webber (Dex) def. Gus Brown (Dir) Pin at 1:21

Consolation Finals

Jacob Wilson (Buck) def. – ()

132

Championship Finals

Nick Hallowell (Cal) def. Kurtis Bolton (Lisbon) 8-3

Consolation Finals

Sophia Carson (PVHS) def. Dylan Peters (BB) Pin at 1:10

138

Championship Finals

Zachery Caron (Dex) def. Hunter White (Dir) Pin at 3:24

Consolation Finals

J D Martin (Lisbon) def. Abram Sirois (Mon) Pin at 2:07

145

Championship Finals

Jorgan Gudroe (Dex) def. Colin Woodhead (Dir) Pin at 1:39

Consolation Finals

Draco Peaslee (BB) def. Judd Kinney (Wash Acad) Win by DSQ

152

Championship Finals

Bryce Whittemore (Dir) def. Dylan Kruger (PVHS) 7-5

Consolation Finals

Bryce Sweet (Dex) def. Elijah Ames (Central) 4-2

160

Championship Finals

Matt Stewart (Buck) def. Howie Carter (BB) 7-4

Consolation Finals

Brad Harriman (Lisbon) def. Ethan Bryant (Dir) 10-3

Class C 2015 State Championship

170

Championship Finals

Spencer Vaughn (Dir) def. John Boardman (Madison) Pin at 5:15

Consolation Finals

Jacob Hesseltine (Dex) def. Alex Strozier (Wis) Pin at 1:29

182

Championship Finals

Dalton Berry (Dir) def. Daniel Wallace (Dex) 3-1

Consolation Finals

Ryan Cass (Madison) def. Conlan Ranta (Wis) Pin at 2:17

195

Championship Finals

Matthew Mower (Dex) def. Lucas McDonald (Dir) 5-2

Consolation Finals

Tucker Boynton (Buck) def. Andrew Hendrickson (Wis) Pin at 0:52

220

Championship Finals

K P Hilaire (Buck) def. Antonio Maulolo (BB) 6-1

Consolation Finals

Joshua Haskell (Dex) def. BYE () 1-0

285

Championship Finals

Matt Brown (Madison) def. Vincent Tzeo (Wash Acad) Pin at 2:48

Consolation Finals

Colin Higgins (Lisbon) def. Richard Woodward (PVHS) Pin at 0:25

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/state-championship-2015-wrestling-results
State championship 2015 wrestling results

Class A, B and C wrestlers went for the state title on Saturday

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.