State Track and Field Championships

State Track and Field Championships

News

State Track and Field Championships

Highlights and results from 2014-15 state championships

By

Highlights and results from 2014-15 state championships

Track day 2

2014-15 State Championships

**Look back for video highlights**

KUSA — The track & field state championships are in full gear and here are the results so far!

1A

Day 1
Boys 3200 – Luke Duggan – Pawnee – 10:33.69
Boys Long Jump – Caden Parker -Eads – 20-11.75 – Wind 1.9
Boys Shot Put – Andy Borunda – Springfield – 47-01.00
Girls 3200 – Ginger Hutton – Shining Mountain – 11:53.90
Girls Pole Vault – Antonya Schaffert – Otis – 9-09.00
Girls Discus Throw – Brooke Lenox – Eads – 117-00 (Meet Record)

Day 2
Boys 800 – Erick Enriquez-Acosta – Idalia – 1:57.86 (Meet Record)
Boys 4×200 Relay – Springfield – 1:33.25 (Meet Record)
Boys 4×800 Relay – Baca County – 8:37.42
Boys Triple Jump – Troy Fritz – Sangre de Cristo – 43-03.00 – Wind 1.2
Boys Discus Throw – Andy Borunda – Springfield – 150-10
Girls 800 – Ginger Hutton – Shining Mountain – 2:12.81 (Meet Record)
Girls 4×200 Relay – Idalia – 1:51.03
Girls 4×800 Relay – Shining Moutain Waldorf – 10:37.11
Girls 800 Spring Medley – Plateau Valley – 1:53.90 (Meet Record)
Girls High Jump – Lissette Laforge – Otis – 4-11.00
Girls Triple Jump – Rebecca Kaiser – Prairie – 33-09.25 – Wind 1.6
Girls Shot Put – Jenna McKinley – Sangre de Cristo – 41-08.50 (Meet Record)

Day 3
Girls 100 Hurdles – Heather Dieckman – Sangre de Cristo – 16.68
Boys 110 Hurdles – J.D. Chenoweth – Baca County – 15.70
Girls 100 Dash – Zariah Mason – Kim – 12.72R – Wind -1.5
Boys 100 Dash – Michael Braithwaite – Pikes Peak – 11.36
Girls 400 – Ginger Hutton – Shining Mountain – 57.89R
Boys 400 – Mark Waters – Pikes Peak – 49.90
Girls 1600 – Ginger Hutton – Shining Mountain – 5:26.40
Boys 1600 – Zacc Winn – Prairie – 4:42.71
Girls 200 Dash – Zariah Mason – Kim – 25.59 – Wind 2.9
Boys 200 Dash – Gabe Longworth – McClave – 22. 74 – Wind 2.2

2A

Day 1
Boys 3200 – Paul Roberts – Lyons – 9:38.84
Boys 4×800 Relay – Lyons – 8:21.47
Boys Pole Vault – Cooper Daniels – Vail Christian – 14-00.00
Boys Triple Jump – Chad Mikelson – Sedgwick County – 43-04.50 – Wind -3.0
Boys Discus Throw – Garrett Quintana – John Mall – 164-09
Girls 3200 – Courtney Jenson – Wiggins – 12:08.65
Girls 4×800 Relay – Lyons – 9:46.07
Girls High Jump – Kenzie Henderson – Cedaredge – 5-02.00

Day 2
Boys 800 – Jordan Jole – Merino – 1:58.64
Boys 4×200 Relay – Cedaredge – 1:31.57
Boys Shot Put – Tyler Boyd – Burlington – 51-07.75
Girls 800 – Jenna Anderson – Lyons – 2:14.86
Girls 4×200 Relay – Paonia 1:45.03 (Meet Record)
Girls 800 Spring Medley – Wiggins – 1:52.36
Girls Pole Vault – Brenna Kuskie – Lyons – 10-00.00
Girls Triple Jump – Megan Godsey – Wray – 36-01.25 – Wind 0.0
Girls Discus Throw – Ellie Berry – Burlington – 128-03

Day 3
Girls 100 Hurdles – Kacey Buttrick – South Park – 16.46
Boys 110 Hurdles – Ivan Mendoza – West Grand – 15.79
Girls 100 Dash – Kayla Zink – Caliche – 12.84 – Wind -1.8
Boys 100 Dash – Tullef Rudlong – Lyons – 11.50 – Wind -2.1
Girls 400 – Melanie Deering – Kiowa – 58.59
Boys 400 – Shane Finegan – Wiggins – 49.32
Girls 200 Dash – Brittany Fuchs – Calhan – 25.70 – Wind 1.3
Boys 200 Dash – Cooper Ward – Resurrection Christian – 22.60 – Wind 1.4

3A

Day 1
Boys 4×800 Relay – Alamosa – 8:05.22
Boys Long Jump – Conner Kennedy – Bayfield – 23-00.00 – Wind 6.7
Boys Shot Put – Parker Joens – Platte Valley – 51-06.25
Girls 4×800 Relay – Peak to Peak – 9:43.90
Girls High Jump – McKayla Bauer – University – 5-06.50

Day 2
Boys 800 – Dominic Carrese – Fountain Valley – 1:53.82
Boys 3200 – Ben Butler – SkyView Academy – 9:25.39
Boys 4×200 Relay – Lutheran – 1:28.93
Boys Pole Vault – Victor Zimmerman – Sterling – 13-06.00
Boys Triple Jump – Kharon Hall – Lutheran – 45-03.50 – Wind 1.8
Boys Discus Throw – Garrett Coalson – Eaton – 163-03
Girls 800 – Taryn Ceglowski – Salida – 2:17.33
Girls 3200 – Lily Tomasula-Martin – Estes park – 11:27.91
Girls 4×200 Relay – Moffat County – 1:45.03
Girls 800 Sprint Medley – Platte Valley – 1:49.61
Girls Pole Vault – Maddie Smith – Gunnison 9-03.00
Girls Long Jump – Brenna Vallejos – Lamar – 17-03.25
Girls Shot Put – Tarynn Sieg – Eaton – 43-05.25

Day 3
Girls 100 Hurdles – Taylor Finn – Manitou Springs – 15.34
Boys 110 Hurdles – Matt Hanson – Lutheran – 15.36
Girls 100 Dash – Kayla Pinnt – Moffat County – 12.38
Boys 100 Dash – Miguel Molas – James Irwin – 11.00
Girls 1600 – Taryn Ceglowski – Salida – 5:14.93
Boys 1600 – Dominic Carrese – Fountain Valley – 4:18.68
Girls 400 – Ashley Snyder – Lamar – 55.98
Boys 400 – Sunday Abarca – Aspen – 49.14
Girls 200 Dash – Kayla Pinnt – Moffat County – 24.52 – Wind 1.3
Boys 200 Dash – Miguel Molas – James Irwin – 21.95 – Wind 1.3

4A

Day 1
Boys 3200 – Eric Hamer – Palmer Ridge – 9:22.30
Boys 4×800 Relay – Palmer Ridge – 7:57.44
Boys High Jump – Palmer Ridge – 6-06.00
Boys Pole Vault – Kyle Rex – Palmer Ridge – 15-00-.00
Boys Long Jump – James Jones – Mullen – 22-11.25 – Wind 3.2
Boys Discus Throw – Austin Brant – Canon City – 159-09
Girls 3200 – Katie Rainsberger – Air Academy – 10:49.47
Girls 4×800 Relay – Air Academy – 9:25.38
Girls Pole Vault – Andrea Willis – Classical Academy – 12-06.00
Girls Long Jump – Maya Evans – Vista Peak – 19-09.25 – Wind 0.2
Girls Discus Throw – Haley Showalter – Valor Christian – 158-05

Day 2
Boys 800 – William Mayhew – Cheyenne Mountain – 1:50.74 (State Prep Record)
Boys 4×200 Relay – Valor Christian – 1:26.31
Girls 800 – Katie Rainsberger – Air Academy – 2:08.87
Girls 4×200 Relay – Niwot – 1:41.13 (Meet Record)
Girls 800 Sprint Medley – Lewis-Palmer – 1:45.06 (Meet Record)
Girls High Jump Rylee Anderson – Silver Creek – 5-05.00

Day 3
Girls 100 Hurdles – Alexis Carroll – Niwot – 15.62
Boys 110 Hurdles – Trenton Stringari – Canon City – 14.63
Girls 100 Dash – Nicole Montgomery – Lewis-Palmer – 12.47
Boys 100 Dash – Noah McGhee – Littleton – 10.87
Girls 400 – Nicole Montgomery – Lewis-Palmer – 52.95R
Boys 400 – Caleb Ojennes – Palmer Ridge – 47.35
Girls 1600 – Katie Rainsberger – Air Academy – 4:52.38
Boys 1600 – William Mayhew – Cheyenne Mountain – 4:15.63
Girls 200 Dash – Nicole Montgomery – Lewis-Palmer – 24.14 – Wind 3.3
Boys 200 Dash – Caleb Ojennes – Palmer Ridge – 21.75 – Wind 2.5

5A

Day 1
Boys 4×800 Relay – Cherry Creek – 7:51.18
Boys Triple Jump – Christopher Linnin – Castle View – 46-09.50 – Wind -3.5
Boys Shot Put – Patrick Byerly – Mountain Range – 54-06.00
Girls 4×800 – Cherry Creek – 9:07.54
Girls High Jump – Ashlyn Hare – Rampart – 5-06.00
Girls Triple Jump – Amazing Ashby – Cherokee Trail – 39-04.00 – Wind -1.0
Girls Shot Put – Gina Coleman – Fountain Ft. Carson – 41-00.50

Day 2
Boys 800 – Blake Yount – Smoky Hill – 1:50.59 (State Prep Record)
Boys 3200 – Marcelo Laguera – Pomona – 9:24.88
Boys 4×200 Relay – Fountain-Ft. Carson – 1:26.82
Boys High Jump – Trevor Rex – Highlands Ranch – 6-09.00
Boys Long Jump – Braden Smith – Lakewood – 22-07.75 – Wind 0.0
Girls 800 – Jordyn Colter – Cherry Creek – 2:04.56 (State Prep Record)
Girls 3200 – Lauren Gregory – Fort Collins – 11:01.41
Girls 4×200 Relay – Pine Creek – 1:38.03
Girls 800 Sprint Medley – Denver East – 1:43.31 (Meet Record)
Girls Long Jump – Shayna Yon – Cherokee Trail – 18-09.25 – Wind 0.0

Day 3
Girls 100 Hurdles – Emily Sloan – Rock Canyon – 14.39
Boys 110 Hurdles – Joshua Wright – Overland – 14.55
Girls 100 Dash – Shayna Yon – Cherokee Trail – 11.79 – Wind -2.0
Boys 100 Dash – Tevin Donnell – Fountain-Ft. Carson – 10.88 – Wind -2.7
Girls 400 – Becca Schulte – Fort Collins – 53.64
Boys 400 – Mike Ware – Gateway – 47.93
Girls 200 Dash – Shayna Yon – Cherokee Trail 24.17 – Wind -0.3
Boys 200 Dash – Tevin Donnell – Fountain-Ft. Carson – 21.81 – Wind 1.3

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports