State wrestling rankings

State wrestling rankings

News

State wrestling rankings

By

Where do Western North Carolina wrestlers rank ahead of the NCHSAA tournament Friday and Saturday in Greensboro?

Here are the mountain wrestlers in the latest 1-A, 2-A, 3-A and 4-A lists from RetroRankings.com.

NCHSAA 4-A

152 pounds

Honorable mention: Isaac Jiminez, Roberson

170 pounds

5. Jarrett Dula, McDowell

NCHSAA 3-A

106 pounds

2. Phil Daub, Enka

Honorable mention: Jonathan Dalton, North Henderson; Teka Lanahan, Reynolds.

113 pounds

Honorable mention: Ian CoJoceri, Erwin

120 pounds

1. Mitchel Langford, North Henderson

2. Gabe Wilson, Erwin

126 pounds

4. Aydan Arroyo, North Buncombe

6. Justin Payne, Erwin

7. Drew Singleton, Pisgah

Honorable mention: Charlie Putnam

132 pounds

Honorable mention: Chris Enka, Enka

138 pounds

2. Conan Wilson, Erwin

Honorable mention: Paul Searcy, North Henderson and Eli Owens, Pisgah

145 pounds

3. Michael Cantrell, Enka

4. Aaron Owensby, East Henderson

152 pounds

2. Dillon O’Neil, Pisgah

8. Taylor Rosynski, North Buncombe

Honorable mention: Isaiah Goettege, Erwin

160 pounds

8. Ethan Willis, East Henderson

Honorable mention: Garrett Jones, Pisgah

170 pounds

7. Justin Hogan, Tuscola

Honorable mention: Dylan Courtney, North Buncombe

182 pounds

4. Peter Simonovich, North Buncombe

8. Kelly Brendell, Enka

Honorable mention: Jeremiah Royer, Tuscola

195 pounds

1. Mikhail Simonovich, North Buncombe

Honorable mention: Celedonio Cardenas, North Henderson

NCHSAA 2-A

132 pounds

3. Logan Roth, Brevard

138 pounds

8. Chase Emory, Polk County

170 pounds

Honorable mention: Blake Stephens, Brevard

182 pounds

2. Nick Siniard, Brevard

285 pounds

8. Tony Clonch, Smoky Mountain

NCHSAA 1-A

106 pounds

6. Cody Daniels, Avery County

8. Michael Lambert, Hiwassee Dam

113 pounds

5. Christian Lowery, Mitchell

120 pounds

2. Kyler Hoilman, Mitchell

7. Tristan Praytor, Rosman

126 pounds

1. Levi Richardson, Mitchell

4. Ethan Orr, Rosman

132 pounds

7. Tanner Whitman, Rosman

138 pounds

3. Solomon Duncan, Mitchell

145 pounds

4. Jaron Bradley, Cherokee

5. Dalton Beaver, Mitchell

7. Preston Childress, Avery County

152 pounds

4. Graham Allen, Swain County

8. Matthew Cole, Rosman

160 pounds

3. Kegan Hoilman, Mitchell

170 pounds

4. Ross Ensley, Swain County

5. Graham Swain, Murphy

182 pounds

1. Malachi Beaver, Murphy

5. Creed Lovin, Robbinsville

195 pounds

1. Ryan Sheppard, Avery County

5. Jacob Matheson, Hayesville

220 pounds

2. Spencer McCoy, Swain County

3. Will Atkins, Mitchell

5. Landon Shipman, Rosman

7. Chad McCoy, Robbinsville

285 pounds

2. Todd Self, Mitchell

4. Andres Villagomez, Rosman

6. Toby Hedrick, Robbinsville

– Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook: www.facebook.com/hshuddle or Twitter: www.twitter.com/acthshuddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports