State/federation swimming championships results

State/federation swimming championships results

News

State/federation swimming championships results

By

SWIMMING

New York state and federation swimming championships

At Ithaca College

Team key: Arlington (Arl); Briarcliff/Byram Hills/Plesantville/Westlake (BBPVW); Brighton (Brt); Brockport (Bp) Clarkstown (Cl); Fox Lane (FL); Fordham Prep (FP); Garden City (GC); Half Hollow Hills (HHH); Horace Greeley (HG); Huntington (H); Jamestown (Jt); John Jay/Brewster (JJ-Br); Jamestown (Jt); New Rochelle/Bronxville (NR-Bx); North Rockland (NRk); Ossining (Os); Our Lady of Lourdes (OLL); Rye (R); Scarsdale (Sc); St. Anthony’s (SA); Yorktown (Yk)

*denotes all-America time

**denotes all-America consideration

200-yard medley relay – 1. St. Anthony’s 1:34.86; 3. Fordham Prep 1:36.43; 4. Clarkstown 1:36.56; 6. North Rockland 1:37.40; 15. Scarsdale 1:39.79; 23. Lourdes 1:39.48; 22. Fox Lane 1:41.16.

200 freestyle – 1. Connor Brown (GC) 1:39.34**; 2. Spencer LaFata (FP) 1:41.66; 4. Steven Tierney (FP) 1:41.86; 9. David Stewart (NR-Bx) 1:42.82; 12. Jack Collins (FP) 1:43.56; 13. River Elms (HG) 1:43.89; 21. Josh Hendell (Sc) 1:45.21; 22. Trevor Attile (Arl) 1:45.71; 23. Andrew Babyak (NR-Bx) 1:46.30.

200 individual medley – 1. Alex Park (HHH) 1:51.60**; 6. Ian Bidwell (FP) 1:55.24; 11. Brian Valledon (JJ-Br) 1:55.54; 13. Robert Purvis (FL) 1:57.95; 21. Tim Buttigieg (FP) 1:58.36; 22. Matthew Bosse (OLL).

50 freestyle – 1. Nick Olson (Bp) 20.43*; 5. Michael Verini (FP) 21.27; 6. Matthew Zugibe (NRk) 21.28; 13. Charles McFarland (Sc) 21.59; 18. Tyler Hill (HG) 21.74.

Diving (from Friday) — 1. Scott Lazeroff (Brt) 609.8; 2. Evan Moretti (Sc) 580.5; 6. Alec DeCaprio (O) 509.6.

100 butterfly – 1. Noah Stevens (Brt) 48.98*; 2. David Stewart (NR-Bx)* 49.25; 6. Matthew Zugibe (NRk) 51.45; 15. Robert Purvis (FL) 52.61.

100 freestyle – 1. Matt Marsh (Jt) 45.40*; 5. Steven Tierney (FP) 46.45; 7. Mike Verini (FP) 46.56; 18. Ryan Wagner (Cl) 47.32; 24. Tyler Hill (HG)( 49.23.

500 freestyle – 1. Connor Brown (GC) 4:27.46*; 3. Spencer LaFata (FP) 4:30.32**; 4. Brian Valedon (JJ-Br) 4:33.24**; 5. Jack Collins (FP) 4:33.58**; 6. Ian Bidwell (FP) 4:36.79; 10. Anthony Babyak (NR-Bx) 4:40.68; 11t. Liam Burke (TZ), River Elms (HG) 4:40.87; 19. Andrew Snyder (Os) 4:46.17; 20. Patrick MacAulay (R) 4:46.86.

200 freestyle relay – 1. Fordham Prep 1:24.92*; 13. North Rockland 1:28.26; 22. New Rochelle/Bronxville 1:29.48; 24. Arlington 1:30.95.

100 backstroke – 1. Ryan Wagner (Cl) 51.32; 10. Matthew Bosse (OLL) 52.53; 14. Mike Tartakovsky (NRk) 53.26; 15. Brian Glat (BBPVW) 53.40; 16. Mark McLaughlin (Yk) 54.08; 24. Christian Thomas (OLL) 54.96.

100 breaststroke – 1. Gunther Cassell (H) 54.51*; 4. Charles McFarland (Sc) 57.62**; 10. Nikola Anjelic (Cl) 58.49; 17. Charles Kleinsmith (Fl) 59.34; 23. Reginald Bradnock (AHED) 1:00.39.

400 freestyle relay – 1. Fordham Prep 3:06.19*; 16. Scarsdale 3:16.30; 19. New Rochelle/Bronxville 3:16.88; 20. North Rockland 3:19.38; 21. Horace Greeley 3:20.86; 22. Arlington 3:20. 99.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/statefederation-swimming-championships-results
State/federation swimming championships results

Results from the state and federation swimming championships

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.