Statewide football playoff predictions

Statewide football playoff predictions

News

Statewide football playoff predictions

By

Football

Football

NCPreps.com analyst Brian Simmons has made his predictions for each of Friday’s NCHSAA football playoff games:

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS – FRIDAY NOVEMBER 27, 2015    
THIRD ROUND GAMES    
4AA – East    –    Pick 

#5 Fuquay-Varina (12-1) at #1 Middle Creek (13-0)    –    M by 14 
#7 Richmond Senior (11-2) at #6 Page (11-2)    –    P by 4

4AA – West    –    Pick 
#5 West Forsyth (10-3) at #1 East Forsyth (13-0)    –    E by 18 
#6 Mallard Creek (11-2) vs. #2 Hough (12-1)    –    M by 5

4A – East    –    Pick 
#5 J.H. Rose (10-2) at #1 D.H. Conley (11-2)    –    R by 8 
#3 Hillside (10-2) at #2 New Hanover (11-2)    –    H by 13

4A – West    –    Pick 
#4 South Caldwell (11-2) at #1 Dudley (12-1)    –    D by 32 
#7 North Davidson (12-1) at #2 Charlotte Catholic (12-0)    –    C by 10

3AA – East    –    Pick 
#13 Northern Guilford (9-4) at #1 Terry Sanford (12-1)    –    S by 12 
#3 Southern Durham (10-3) at #2 Cleveland (10-3)    –    S by 4

3AA – West    –    Pick 
#4 South Iredell (11-2) at #1 Concord (12-1)    –    C by 5 
#6 Weddington (11-2) at #2 Crest (13-0)    –    C by 6

3A – East    –    Pick 
#4 Southern Guilford (11-2) at #1 Eastern Alamance (13-0)    –    E by 8 
#10 Morehead (10-3) at #3 Rocky Mount (11-2)    –    R by 4

3A – West    –    Pick 
#12 Hibriten (8-5) at #8 Kings Mountain (11-2)    –    K by 25 
#6 West Rowan (10-3) at #2 South Point (11-2)    –    S by 10

2AA – East    –    Pick 
#4 Clinton (10-2) at #1 T.W. Andrews (12-1)    –    A by 10 
#3 East Duplin (10-3) at #2 Bunn (11-2)    –    B by 2

2AA – West    –    Pick 
#4 Franklin (10-3) at #1 Monroe (13-0)    –    M by 24 
#11 East Burke (8-5) at #2 East Lincoln (13-0)    –    EL by 19

2A – East    –    Pick 
#4 Northeastern (11-2) at #1 Kinston (13-0)    –    K by 4 
#3 Fairmont (11-2) at #2 Southwest Edgecombe (12-1)    –    S by 17

2A – West    –    Pick 
#12 Mount Pleasant (8-5) at #1 Shelby (12-1)    –    S by 32 
#7 Mountain Heritage (11-2) at #6 Lincolnton (11-2)    –    L by 14

1AA – East    –    Pick 
#4 East Carteret (11-2) at #1 Wallace-Rose Hill (12-1)    –    W by 24 
#3 James Kenan (11-1) at #2 Tarboro (12-1)    –    T by 6

1AA – West    –    Pick 
#4 Mitchell (12-1) at #1 East Wilkes (13-0)    –    M by 7 
#10 Walkertown (8-5) at #3 East Surry (13-0)    –    E by 13

1A – East    –    Pick 
#4 South Creek (9-3) at #1 Plymouth (11-2)    –    P by 12 
#11 North Edgecombe (7-5) at #2 Southside (11-1)    –    S by 16

1A – West    –    Pick 
#4 Thomas Jefferson (10-2) at #1 Comm. Sch. of Davidson (11-2)    –    C by 14 
#3 Murphy (10-3) at #2 Robbinsville (10-2)    –    R by 3

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter atwww.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports