Statewide football predictions

Statewide football predictions

News

Statewide football predictions

By

Football

Football

NCPreps.com analyst Brian Simmons has made his predictions for all of this week’s statewide high school football games:

WEEK 10 – TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES    –    Pick
Concord (7-1, 3A) at West Rowan (7-1, 3A)*    –    W by 4
East Wilkes (8-0, 1A) at Starmount (5-3, 1A)*    –    E by 4
Greene Central (8-0, 2A) at Kinston (8-0, 2A)*    –    Even – K
Kannapolis Brown (7-1, 4A) at Mallard Creek (7-2, 4A)*    –    M by 10
Middle Creek (8-0, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (8-0, 4A)*    –    M by 10
Mitchell (8-0, 1A) at Mountain Heritage (6-2, 2A)*    –    Mit by 4
Reagan (7-2, 4A) at West Forsyth (6-2, 4A)*    –    W by 3
Southern Nash (6-2, 3A) at Hunt (6-2, 3A)*    –    Even – H
Southside (7-0, 1A) at East Carteret (6-2, 1A)*    –    E by 5
Swain County (5-3, 1A) at Rosman (6-2, 1A)*    –    R by 3

WEEK 10 – FRIDAY OCTOBER 23, 2015    Pick
Albemarle (2-6, 1A) at North Stanly (5-3, 1A)*    –    N by 17
Alexander Central (2-6, 4A) at Mooresville (5-3, 4A)*    –    M by 31
Anson (1-7, 3A) at Cuthbertson (3-5, 3A)*    –    C by 24
Ardrey Kell (5-3, 4A) at Berry Academy (4-4, 4A)*    –    A by 9
Ashe County (4-4, 2A) at North Wilkes (1-7, 2A)*    –    A by 37
Asheboro (6-2, 3A) at North Forsyth (2-6, 3A)*    –    A by 28
Asheville Saints (2-7, Ind) vs. Cabarrus Stallions (5-4, Ind) (Sat. at Rock Hill, SC)    –    C by 23
Asheville School (3-4, Ind) at Concord First Assembly (4-4, Ind)    –    C by 10
Athens Drive (0-9, 4A) at Holly Springs (5-4, 4A)*    –    H by 45
Atkins (0-8, 1A) at Mount Airy (6-2, 1A)*    –    M by 50
Avery County (1-7, 1A) at Madison County (1-7, 2A)*    –    A by 6
Aycock, C.B. (4-4, 3A) at New Bern (4-3, 4A)*    –    N by 35
Beddingfield (4-4, 2A) at Washington (5-3, 2A)*    –    W by 14
Bertie (2-6, 2A) at Currituck (1-7, 2A)*    –    B by 4
Bishop McGuinness (3-6, 1A) at East Surry (8-0, 1A)*    –    E by 46
Bunker Hill (2-6, 2A) at Bandys (0-8, 2A)*    –    Ban by 1
Bunn (6-2, 2A) at South Granville (3-5, 2A)*    –    B by 24
Byrd, Douglas (3-6, 3A) at Sanford, Terry (8-1, 3A)*    –    S by 44
Cape Fear (7-1, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (5-3, 4A)*    –    C by 4
Cape Hatteras (1-7, 1A) at Manteo (5-3, 1A)    –    M by 54
Cardinal Gibbons (5-3, 4A) at Person (5-3, 4A)*    –    C by 23
Carolina Gladiators (0-8, Ind) at Statesville Christian (2-6, Ind)    –    S by 46
Cary (2-5, 4A) at Green Hope (5-3, 4A)*    –    G by 14
Central Cabarrus (3-4, 3A) at Cox Mill (2-6, 3A)*    –    CC by 12
Central Davidson (0-9, 3A) at Western Guilford (1-7, 3A)*    –    W by 23
Chase (2-6, 2A) at Kings Mountain (7-2, 3A)*    –    K by 35
Cherokee (3-5, 1A) at Andrews (3-6, 1A)*    –    Even – C
Cherryville (1-7, 1A) at Pine Lake Prep (8-0, 1A)*    –    P by 47
Clayton (3-5, 4A) at West Johnston (4-4, 4A)* (Thursday)    –    W by 9
Cleveland (5-3, 3A) at Smithfield-Selma (0-8, 3A)*    –    C by 50
Columbia (5-3, 1A) at Gates County (4-4, 1A)*    –    G by 13
Concord (7-1, 3A) at West Rowan (7-1, 3A)*    –    W by 4
Conley, D.H. (6-2, 4A) at Eastern Wayne (2-5, 3A)*    –    C by 28
Corinth Holders (7-1, 3A) at Western Harnett (2-5, 3A)* (Thursday)    –    C by 31
Cramer, Stuart (5-3, 2A) at Huss, Hunter (2-6, 2A)*    –    Even – H
Crest (8-0, 3A) at East Rutherford (4-4, 2A)*    –    C by 32
Davidson Day (8-0, Ind) at Rabun Gap(GA) (5-3, Ind) (Saturday)    –    D by 42
Draughn (4-5, 2A) at Burns (3-4, 3A)*    –    B by 8
East Columbus (1-7, 1A) at Whiteville (6-2, 1A)*    –    W by 51
East Davidson (4-4, 2A) at North Rowan (3-5, 2A)*    –    N by 10
East Forsyth (8-0, 4A) at Southwest Guilford (3-5, 4A)*    –    E by 40
East Mecklenburg (3-5, 4A) at Garinger (0-9, 4A)*    –    E by 41
East Montgomery (8-1, 1A) at North Moore (5-3, 1A)*    –    E by 9
East Rowan (2-6, 3A) at Robinson, Jay M. (5-3, 3A)*    –    JR by 29
East Wake (4-4, 4A) at Southeast Raleigh (2-6, 4A)*    –    E by 13
East Wilkes (8-0, 1A) at Starmount (5-3, 1A)*    –    E by 4
Eastern Alamance (8-0, 3A) at Rockingham County (4-5, 3A)*    –    E by 33
Eastern Randolph (4-4, 2A) at Andrews, T.W. (7-1, 2A)*    –    A by 40
Edenton Holmes (4-5, 2A) at First Flight (5-3, 2A)*    –    E by 5
Elkin (1-7, 1A) at Wilkes Central (7-1, 2A)*    –    W by 38
Fairmont (6-2, 2A) at Red Springs (7-1, 2A)*    –    R by 5
Foard, Fred T. (1-7, 3A) at Hickory (0-8, 3A)*    –    H by 9
Forbush (4-4, 2A) at Carver (5-3, 2A)*    –    C by 44
Forestview (4-4, 3A) at Ashbrook (4-4, 3A)*    –    A by 2
Franklin (6-2, 2A) at East Henderson (1-7, 3A)*    –    F by 43
Franklinton (4-4, 2A) at Roanoke Rapids (5-3, 2A)*    –    R by 11
Garner (6-2, 4A) at Knightdale (6-2, 4A)*    –    G by 13
Grace Crossing (0-8, Ind) at Charlotte Latin (5-3, Ind)    –    CL by 70
Graham (2-6, 2A) at Carrboro (0-8, 2A)*    –    G by 28
Granville Central (5-3, 1A) at Louisburg (0-8, 1A)*    –    G by 43
Greene Central (8-0, 2A) at Kinston (8-0, 2A)*    –    Even – K
Greenville Hurricanes (SC) at Mountain Island Charter (3-5, 1A)*    –    M by 12
Grimsley (2-6, 4A) at Dudley (7-1, 4A)*    –    D by 45
Harding (1-7, 4A) at Providence (4-4, 4A)*    –    P by 29
Harnett Central (1-7, 4A) at Rolesville (4-4, 4A)*    –    R by 32
Harrells Christian (5-4, Ind) at Trinity Christian (4-2, Ind)    –    H by 1
Hayesville (3-4, 1A) at Murphy (6-2, 1A)*    –    M by 30
Hibriten (5-3, 3A) at Freedom (7-1, 3A)*    –    F by 28
Hickory Grove Christian (3-4, Ind) at Christ School (6-2, Ind)    –    C by 26
Hickory Hawks (4-3, Ind) at Metrolina Christian (6-0, Ind)    –    M by 23
High Point Central (3-5, 4A) at Ragsdale (1-7, 4A)*    –    H by 13
High Point Christian (6-1, Ind) at Cannon School (5-3, Ind)    –    H by 16
Highland Tech (0-7, 1A) at Comm. Sch. of Davidson (6-2, 1A)*    –    C by 58
Hoggard (4-4, 4A) at West Brunswick (5-4, 3A)*    –    H by 16
Hoke County (0-8, 4A) at Scotland (8-0, 4A)*    –    S by 52
Independence (5-3, 4A) at Myers Park (5-3, 4A)*    –    M by 7
Jacksonville (6-1, 3A) at Swansboro (5-3, 3A)*    –    J by 10
Jefferson, Thomas (6-1, 1A) at Bessemer City (2-6, 1A)*    –    J by 20
Jones Senior (4-4, 1A) at Northside(Pinetown) (2-6, 1A)*    –    N by 1
Jordan-Matthews (2-6, 2A) at Reidsville (5-3, 2A)*    –    R by 25
Kannapolis Brown (7-1, 4A) at Mallard Creek (7-2, 4A)*    –    M by 10
Kenan, James (7-1, 1A) at Hobbton (3-5, 1A)*    –    K by 45
Kestrel Heights (7-1, 1A) at Fayetteville Christian (3-5, Ind)    –    K by 25
Lake Norman Charter (3-4, 2A) at South Point (6-2, 3A)*    –    S by 43
Lejeune (0-7, 1A) at Pamlico (3-4, 1A)*    –    P by 45
Lexington (5-2, 2A) at West Davidson (2-6, 2A)*    –    L by 29
Lumberton (4-4, 4A) at Richmond Senior (7-1, 4A)*    –    R by 30
Marvin Ridge (5-3, 3A) at Piedmont (6-2, 3A)*    –    M by 1
McDowell (3-6, 4A) at Reynolds, A.C. (7-1, 3A)*    –    R by 46
Middle Creek (8-0, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (8-0, 4A)*    –    M by 10
Millbrook (5-3, 4A) at Heritage (4-4, 4A)*    –    M by 16
Mitchell (8-0, 1A) at Mountain Heritage (6-2, 2A)*    –    Mit by 4
Monroe (8-0, 2A) at Parkwood (4-4, 2A)*    –    M by 37
Mount Pleasant (3-5, 2A) at Central Academy (4-3, 2A)*    –    M by 26
New Hanover (6-2, 4A) at Ashley (3-5, 4A)*    –    N by 28
Newton-Conover (4-4, 2A) at Lincolnton (6-2, 2A)*    –    L by 21
North Brunswick (4-3, 2A) at Dixon (3-5, 2A)*    –    N by 16
North Buncombe (4-4, 3A) at Erwin (5-4, 3A)*    –    E by 14
North Davidson (7-1, 4A) at Reynolds, R.J. (4-4, 4A)*    –    N by 33
North Duplin (2-6, 1A) at Princeton (2-5, 1A)*    –    P by 4
North Gaston (3-5, 3A) at East Gaston (4-4, 3A)*    –    E by 11
North Iredell (3-5, 3A) at Lake Norman (6-2, 4A)*    –    L by 35
North Johnston (4-4, 2A) at North Pitt (2-6, 2A)*    –    NJ by 6
North Lenoir (1-7, 2A) at Ayden-Grifton (4-4, 2A)*    –    A by 44
North Lincoln (2-6, 3A) at South Iredell (7-1, 3A)*    –    S by 43
North Mecklenburg (6-2, 4A) at Vance (5-3, 4A)*    –    V by 18
North Wake Saints (2-3, Ind) at South Wake Crusaders (3-2, Ind)* (Saturday)    –    S by 11
Northampton County (4-4, 1A) at North Edgecombe (5-2, 1A)*    –    NE by 6
Northeastern (6-2, 2A) at Pasquotank (4-4, 2A)* (Thursday)    –    N by 44
Northern Durham (3-6, 4A) at East Chapel Hill (1-7, 4A)*    –    N by 44
Northern Guilford (5-3, 3A) at Northeast Guilford (1-7, 3A)*    –    N’thn by 38
Northern Nash (2-6, 3A) at Nash Central (1-7, 3A)*    –    NN by 11
Northside Christian (1-5, Ind) at Southlake Christian (2-5, Ind)    –    S by 3
Northside(Jacksonville) (2-6, 2A) at East Duplin (6-2, 2A)*    –    N by 9
Northwest Cabarrus (2-6, 3A) at Carson (4-4, 3A)*    –    C by 22
Northwest Guilford (6-2, 4A) at Glenn (4-4, 4A)*    –    N by 5
Northwest Halifax (0-8, 1A) at Southeast Halifax (2-5, 1A)*    –    S by 35
Northwood (4-4, 3A) at Southern Durham (6-2, 3A)*    –    S by 23
Orange (8-1, 3A) at Chapel Hill (5-4, 3A)*    –    O by 26
Overhills (4-4, 4A) at Pine Forest (4-5, 4A)*    –    P by 8
Owen (1-7, 2A) at Hendersonville (4-5, 2A)* (Thursday)    –    H by 19
Panther Creek (4-5, 4A) at Apex (3-5, 4A)*    –    P by 10
Parkland (3-5, 4A) at Mount Tabor (4-5, 4A)*    –    M by 32
Perquimans (3-5, 1A) at Camden County (5-3, 1A)*    –    C by 24
PG Lions (1-4, Ind) at Carolina Pride (2-3, Ind)*    –    C by 33
Pisgah (5-3, 3A) at North Henderson (5-3, 3A)*    –    P by 1
Plymouth (6-2, 1A) at Mattamuskeet (3-5, 1A)*    –    P by 60
Porter Ridge (1-7, 4A) at Butler (7-2, 4A)*    –    B by 45
Providence Day (5-3, Ind) at Charlotte Country Day (3-5, Ind)*    –    C by 5
Reagan (7-2, 4A) at West Forsyth (6-2, 4A)*    –    W by 3
Richlands (1-7, 3A) at Havelock (8-0, 3A)*    –    H by 61
Riverside(Durham) (2-6, 4A) at Jordan (1-8, 4A)*    –    R by 21
Riverside(Williamston) (6-2, 1A) at Tarboro (7-1, 1A)*    –    T by 14
Roberson, T.C. (2-6, 4A) at Asheville (7-1, 3A)*    –    A by 32
Rocky Mount (6-2, 3A) at Fike (5-3, 3A)*    –    R by 7
R-S Central (4-4, 2A) at East Burke (4-4, 2A)*    –    E by 7
Sandhills Titans (3-3, Ind) at Anderson Cavaliers(SC) (4-4, Ind)*    –    A by 24
Smith, Ben L. (1-7, 4A) at Page (7-1, 4A)*    –    P by 47
Smoky Mountain (4-4, 2A) at Brevard (2-6, 2A)*    –    S by 14
South Brunswick (2-7, 3A) at Topsail (4-4, 3A)*    –    T by 19
South Creek (5-2, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (1-5, 1A)*    –    S by 43
South Lenoir (0-8, 2A) at Goldsboro (4-4, 2A)*    –    G by 47
South Mecklenburg (6-2, 4A) at Olympic (3-5, 4A)*    –    S by 15
South Rowan (0-8, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (5-3, 3A)*    –    H by 43
South Stokes (0-8, 2A) at West Stokes (7-1, 2A)*    –    W by 50
South View (2-7, 4A) at Britt, Jack (7-1, 4A)*    –    B by 43
Southern Alamance (4-4, 4A) at Southeast Guilford (6-2, 4A)*    –    SEG by 15
Southern Lee (4-4, 3A) at Westover (3-5, 3A)* (Saturday)    –    S by 1
Southern Nash (6-2, 3A) at Hunt (6-2, 3A)*    –    Even – H
Southern Wayne (0-8, 3A) at South Central (1-8, 4A)*    –    SC by 25
Southside (7-0, 1A) at East Carteret (6-2, 1A)*    –    E by 5
Southwest Edgecombe (7-1, 2A) at Farmville Central (4-4, 2A)*    –    S by 8
Southwest Onslow (3-5, 2A) at Croatan (6-2, 2A)*    –    C by 21
Southwestern Randolph (3-5, 3A) at Southern Guilford (7-2, 3A)*    –    SG by 39
Spring Creek (2-6, 1A) at Rosewood (6-3, 1A)*    –    R by 33
St. Pauls (2-6, 2A) at South Columbus (3-5, 2A)*    –    SC by 16
St. Stephens (4-4, 3A) at South Caldwell (7-1, 4A)*    –    SC by 30
Sun Valley (4-4, 3A) at Weddington (7-1, 3A)*    –    W by 35
Surry Central (3-5, 2A) at North Surry (4-4, 2A)*    –    N by 15
Swain County (5-3, 1A) at Rosman (6-2, 1A)*    –    R by 3
Swett, Purnell (1-7, 4A) at Pinecrest (7-1, 4A)*    –    Pine by 52
Thomasville (5-3, 2A) at Salisbury (2-6, 2A)*    –    T by 10
Trask (1-7, 1A) at Midway (5-3, 2A)*    –    M by 33
Trinity (3-5, 2A) at Randleman (3-4, 2A)*    –    R by 22
Triton (1-7, 3A) at South Johnston (6-2, 3A)*    –    S by 22
Tuscola (5-3, 3A) at West Henderson (6-2, 3A)*    –    W by 7
Union (4-4, 1A) at Pender (1-7, 1A)*    –    U by 28
Union Academy (1-7, 1A) at Chatham Central (0-8, 1A)*    –    U by 13
Union Pines (4-4, 3A) at Lee Senior (6-2, 3A)*    –    L by 24
Victory Christian (0-7, Ind) at Charlotte Christian (5-3, Ind)    –    C by 63
Village Christian (3-4, Ind) at North East Carolina Prep (3-5, Ind) (Saturday)    –    V by 9
Wake Christian (5-3, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (3-5, Ind)*    –    W by 10
Wake Forest (8-0, 4A) at Leesville Road (4-4, 4A)*    –    W by 41
Wakefield (6-2, 4A) at Broughton (0-8, 4A)*    –    W by 38
Wallace-Rose Hill (7-1, 1A) at East Bladen (7-1, 2A)*    –    W by 10
Warren County (2-6, 2A) at Southern Vance (2-6, 2A)*    –    S by 9
Watauga (6-2, 4A) at Patton (3-5, 3A)*    –    W by 25
Webb, J.F. (3-5, 3A) at Cedar Ridge (3-5, 3A)*    –    C by 8
Weldon (2-5, 1A) at KIPP Pride Academy (2-6, 1A)*    –    W by 22
West Bladen (6-2, 2A) at Clinton (6-1, 2A)*    –    C by 38
West Caldwell (5-3, 2A) at East Lincoln (8-0, 2A)*    –    E by 19
West Charlotte (2-7, 4A) at Hough (7-1, 4A)*    –    H by 37
West Columbus (1-7, 1A) at South Robeson (1-7, 1A)*    –    W by 4
West Craven (7-1, 3A) at White Oak (3-6, 3A)*    –    WC by 32
West Iredell (0-8, 3A) at Statesville (5-3, 3A)*    –    S by 47
West Lincoln (4-4, 2A) at Maiden (7-1, 2A)*    –    M by 38
West Mecklenburg (4-4, 4A) at Charlotte Catholic (7-0, 4A)*    –    C by 38
West Montgomery (8-0, 1A) at South Stanly (3-5, 1A)*    –    W by 44
West Stanly (3-5, 2A) at Forest Hills (6-2, 2A)*    –    F by 38
West Wilkes (3-5, 2A) at Alleghany (2-6, 1A)*    –    W by 7
Western Alamance (6-2, 3A) at Eastern Guilford (4-4, 3A)*    –    W by 26
Wheatmore (3-5, 2A) at Providence Grove (3-5, 2A)*    –    P by 10
Williams (4-5, 3A) at McMichael (2-6, 3A)*    –    W by 17
Winston-Salem Prep (3-5, 1A) at North Stokes (4-4, 1A)*    –    Even – W
Word of God Academy (4-5, Ind) at Ravenscroft (5-3, Ind)    –    R by 32
Yancey, Bartlett (4-3, 2A) at Cummings (2-6, 2A)*    –    C by 16

– Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook: www.facebook.com/hshuddle or Twitter: www.twitter.com/acthshuddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/statewide-football-predictions-14
Statewide football predictions
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.