Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 8

Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 8

Super 25

Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 8

By

Salesianum (Del.) senior goalie Ryan Kern is committed to The Naval Academy. (Photo: Casey Vock)

Salesianum (Del.) senior goalie Ryan Kern is committed to The Naval Academy. (Photo: Casey Vock)

Each week USA TODAY High School Sports will release Super 25 State Lacrosse Rankings provided by 3dRising. Rankings are based on results from the 2015 season, quality of players and strength of schedule. Records are through Wednesday’s games.

MORE: Super 25 National Rankings – Week 7

Arizona

  1. Desert Vista, Phoenix (10-1)
  2. Brophy College Preparatory, Phoenix (13-0)
  3. Chaparral, Scottsdale (8-2)
  4. Mountain Pointe, Phoenix (9-3)
  5. Salpointe Catholic, Tucson (7-4)
  6. Gilbert (5-5)
  7. Sabino, Tucson (7-4)
  8. Notre Dame Preparatory, Scottsdale (6-6)
  9. Pinnacle, Phoenix (4-7)
  10. Corona del Sol, Tempe (4-6)

Colorado

  1. Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village (8-1)
  2. Regis Jesuit, Aurora (9-1)
  3. Kent Denver School, Englewood (8-2)
  4. Arapahoe, Centennial (8-2)
  5. Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch (9-1)
  6. Columbine, Littleton (6-3)
  7. Chatfield, Littleton (6-3)
  8. Monarch, Louisville (8-2)
  9. Rock Canyon, Littleton (7-3)
  10. Wheat Ridge, Wheat Ridge (6-4)

Delaware

  1. Salesianum School, Wilmington (6-2)
  2. Archmere Academy, Claymont (6-0)
  3. Caesar Rodney, Dover (6-0)
  4. Cape Henlopen, Lewes (5-2)
  5. Tower Hill School, Wilmington (5-2)
  6. Appoquinimink, Middletown (4-0)
  7. Wilmington Friends School, Wilmington (2-3)
  8. Delaware Military Academy, Wilmington (6-0)
  9. Saint Mark’s, Wilmington (1-4)
  10. Milford (6-0)

Downstate New York

  1. Massapequa (9-0)
  2. Smithtown High School East, St. James (7-0)
  3. Chaminade, Mineola (6-1)
  4. Syosset (9-0)
  5. St. Anthony’s, Huntington Station (3-3)
  6. Paul. D. Schreiber, Port Washington (6-2)
  7. Connetquot, Bohemia (7-0)
  8. Ward Melville, East Setauket (5-1)
  9. Lynbrook (8-0)
  10. Pleasantville (8-0)

* Downstate New York includes the NYSPHSAA’s Section 1, 8, 9 and 11 and New York City.

Florida

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale (17-0)
  2. Saint Andrew’s School, Boca Raton (13-3)
  3. Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando (16-3)
  4. Jupiter Community, Jupiter (17-3)
  5. Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra Beach (17-3)
  6. Marjory Stoneman Douglas, Parkland (16-1)
  7. Lake Mary (15-4)
  8. Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach (15-2)
  9. Baron G. Collier, Naples (14-4)
  10. Seminole High School, Seminole (14-3)

Indiana

  1. Culver Academy, Culver (7-3)
  2. Carmel (8-1)
  3. Cathedral, Indianapolis (4-1)
  4. Zionsville Community (4-2)
  5. Fishers (8-0)
  6. Hamilton SouthEastern, Fishers (7-2)
  7. St. Joseph, South Bend (3-3)
  8. Heritage Christian School, Indianapolis (2-3)
  9. Westfield (3-2)
  10. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, Indianapolis (4-4)

Georgia

  1. The Westminster Schools, Atlanta (12-1)
  2. Roswell (10-2)
  3. Johns Creek (10-3)
  4. Centennial, Roswell (11-1)
  5. Lambert, Suwanee (11-2)
  6. The Lovett School, Atlanta (10-4)
  7. Allatoona, Acworth (14-1)
  8. Alan C. Pope High School, Marietta (10-2)
  9. Mill Creek, Hoschton (12-1)
  10. Northview, Duluth (10-3)

Maryland – MIAA

  1. The Boys’ Latin School of Maryland, Baltimore (10-2)
  2. McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Md. (8-3)
  3. Loyola Blakefield, Baltimore (6-1)
  4. Calvert Hall College High School, Baltimore (9-2)
  5. St. Paul’s School, Brooklandville, Md. (8-4)
  6. St. Mary’s High School, Annapolis, Md. (5-4)
  7. Gilman School, Baltimore (2-6)
  8. Archbishop Spalding High School, Severn (4-9)
  9. Mount Saint Joseph High School, Baltimore (7-5)
  10. Severn School, Severna Park (6-3)

Maryland – Non-MIAA*

  1. Howard, Ellicott City (9-0)
  2. South River, Edgewater (7-1)
  3. Broadneck , Annapolis (7-3)
  4. Calverton School, Huntingtown (7-4)
  5. Kent Island, Stevensville (5-3)
  6. Westminster (8-0)
  7. Mount Hebron, Ellicott City (8-0)
  8. Fallston (7-2)
  9. Winston Churchill, Potomac (8-0)
  10. Franklin, Reisterstown (6-2)

*Maryland – Non-MIAA includes public schools in Maryland and teams competing in the MILL-E, MILL-W and Maryland Independent league.

Michigan

  1. Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills (7-0)
  2. Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills (4-2)
  3. Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids (4-0)
  4. Troy (4-0)
  5. Okemos (4-1)
  6. Detroit Catholic Central, Novi (6-2)
  7. Brighton (4-1)
  8. East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids (3-2)
  9. Forest Hills Northern, Grand Rapids (2-3)
  10. University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit (4-5)

Nevada

  1. Coronado High School, Henderson (11-1)
  2. Bishop Manogue High School, Reno (11-0)
  3. Palo Verde High School, Las Vegas (11-6)
  4. Faith Lutheran High School, Las Vegas (8-7)
  5. Green Valley High School, Henderson (8-2)
  6. Bishop Gorman High School, Las Vegas (5-3)
  7. North Tahoe High School, Tahoe City (7-1)
  8. Galena High School, Reno (11-4)
  9. Spanish Springs High School, Sparks (5-8)
  10. Reno (3-7)

New England *

  1. Brunswick School, Brunswick, Conn. (4-2)
  2. Avon Old Farms, Avon, Conn. (6-1)
  3. Salisbury School, Salisbury (3-1)
  4. Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, Mass. (4-2)
  5. The Governor’s Academy, Byfield, Mass. (5-0)
  6. Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, Conn. (5-1)
  7. Belmont Hill School, Belmont (4-1)
  8. Phillips Academy, Andover, Mass. (5-1)
  9. Roxbury Latin School, Boston, Mass. (4-1)
  10. Westminster School, Simsbury, Conn. (3-2)

*New England includes teams competing in the New England prep school leagues: North, East, West (including the Founders League) and the Independent School League.

New Jersey

  1. The Hun School of Princeton (5-0)
  2. St. Augustine Preparatory School, Richland (4-1)
  3. Delbarton School, Morristown (5-1)
  4. Bridgewater-Raritan, Bridgewater Township (8-0)
  5. Summit (7-1)
  6. Westfield (6-1)
  7. Ridgewood (5-0)
  8. Mountain Lakes (7-1)
  9. Morristown-Beard School, Morristown (7-0)
  10. Lawrenceville School, Lawrence Township (4-3)

North Carolina

  1. Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte (11-2)
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh (9-4)
  3. Middle Creek, Apex (10-0)
  4. Lake Norman, Mooresville (10-2)
  5. Marvin Ridge, Waxhaw (11-1)
  6. Charlotte Country Day School, Charlotte (12-3)
  7. Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte (9-3)
  8. Apex (10-2)
  9. R.J. Reynolds, Winston-Salem (11-0)
  10. NorthWest Guilford, Greensboro (10-2)

Northern California

  1. St. Ignatius College Preparatory, San Francisco (9-1)
  2. San Ramon Valley, Danville (9-2)
  3. Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose (8-5)
  4. Monte Vista, Danville (9-2)
  5. Granite Bay (7-2)
  6. Amador Valley, Pleasanton (12-2)
  7. Piedmont (10-2)
  8. Marin Catholic, Kentfield (7-6)
  9. De LaSalle, Concord (7-4)
  10. Oak Ridge, El Dorado (8-1)

Ohio

  1. St. Xavier, Cincinnati (4-2)
  2. Solon (7-0)
  3. Worthington Kilbourne, Columbus (5-1)
  4. Olentangy Liberty, Powell (7-2)
  5. Upper Arlington (3-2)
  6. Hudson (6-0)
  7. Olentangy, Lewis Center (5-2)
  8. Archbishop Moeller, Cincinnati (2-4)
  9. St. Ignatius, Cleveland (4-2)
  10. Dublin Jerome, Dublin (3-4)

Oregon

  1. West Linn (5-3)
  2. Sunset, Portland (5-3)
  3. Lakeridge, Lake Oswego (8-3)
  4. Jesuit, Portland (4-4)
  5. Central Catholic, Portland (7-3)
  6. Lincoln, Portland (4-5)
  7. Oregon Episcopal School, Portland (4-2)
  8. Beaverton (6-0)
  9. Tualtin (6-2)
  10. Bend (9-0)

Pennsylvania – Inter-Ac/Private

  1. Haverford School, Haverford (12-0)
  2. Episcopal Academy, Philadelphia (7-3)
  3. Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern (6-5)
  4. Germantown Academy, Fort Washington (6-4)
  5. William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia (5-5)
  6. Hill School, Pottstown (4-4)
  7. Academy of the New Church Secondary Schools, Bryn Athyn (8-1)
  8. The Shipley School, Bryn Mawr (9-1)
  9. Springside Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia (5-5)
  10. Wyoming Seminary, Kingston (3-4)

Pennsylvania – PIAA

  1. Upper Dublin, Fort Washington (8-1)
  2. Central Bucks South, Warrington Township (8-0)
  3. Pencrest, Media (7-2)
  4. Ridley, Folsom (7-2)
  5. Bishop Shanahan, Downingtown (5-1)
  6. Garnet Valley, Glen Mills (5-1)
  7. Central Bucks East, Doylestown (8-1)
  8. Radnor (7-3)
  9. Spring-Ford, Royersford (9-1)
  10. Springfield, Springfield Township (5-3)

Southern California

  1. Foothill, Santa Ana (14-1)
  2. Corona Del Mar, Newport Beach (11-0)
  3. Coronado (5-5)
  4. Torrey Pines, San Diego (8-5)
  5. St. Margaret’s Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano (11-1)
  6. JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano (7-0)
  7. Poway (8-2)
  8. Cathedral Catholic, San Diego (6-4)
  9. Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates (7-2)
  10. Pacific Ridge, Carlsbad (7-2)

South Carolina

  1. Wando, Mt. Pleasant (15-0)
  2. Fort Mill (10-3)
  3. A.C. Flora, Columbia (10-2)
  4. Greenville (8-6)
  5. Paul M. Dorman, Roebuck (12-1)
  6. Riverside, Greer (12-2)
  7. J.L. Mann Academy, Greenville (9-5)
  8. Clover (10-4)
  9. Nation Ford, South Mill (7-8)
  10. Christ Church Episcopal School, Greenville (9-5)

Tennessee

  1. McCallie School, Chattanooga (8-1)
  2. Memphis University School (11-3)
  3. Montgomery Bell Academy, Nashville (7-4)
  4. Christian Brothers, Memphis (14-0)
  5. Ravenwood, Brentwood (6-3)
  6. Father Ryan, Nashville (9-3)
  7. Baylor School, Chattanooga (9-2)
  8. Pope John Paul II, Hendersonville (8-3)
  9. Evangelical Christian School, Cordova (8-3)
  10. Houston, Germantown (7-4)

 

Texas

  1. Highland Park, Dallas (10-2)
  2. Episcopal School of Dallas (15-2)
  3. The Woodlands (11-2)
  4. Dallas Jesuit Preparatory School of Dallas (5-4)
  5. Allen (10-4)
  6. Coppell (6-6)
  7. Southlake Carroll, Southlake (9-6)
  8. Plano West High School, Plano (7-6)
  9. Lake Travis, Austin (12-2)
  10. Westlake , Austin (9-4)

Upstate New York*

  1. Pittsford Mendon, Pittsford (6-0)
  2. Niskayuna (5-1)
  3. Victor (5-0)
  4. West Genesee, Camillus (7-0)
  5. Jamesville-DeWitt, DeWitt (6-0)
  6. Cazenovia (3-1)
  7. Westhill, Syracuse (6-1)
  8. Niagara Wheatfield, Niagara Falls (4-0)
  9. Orchard Park (2-1)
  10. Webster Thomas, Webster (3-2)

*Upstate New York includes the NYSPHSAA’s Section 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 10.

Utah 

  1. Park City (13-1)
  2. Corner Canyon, Draper (12-1)
  3. Brighton, Cottonwood Heights (10-0)
  4. Skyline, Salt Lake City (9-1)
  5. Olympus, Holladay (10-3)
  6. Judge Memorial Catholic School, Salt Lake City (10-2)
  7. Juan Diego Catholic, Draper (5-7)
  8. Bingham, South Jordan (8-6)
  9. Lone Peak, Highland (4-4)
  10. Spanish Fork (7-5)

Virginia – Private

  1. Collegiate School (12-0)
  2. Saint Anne’s-Belfield School, Charlottesville (8-5)
  3. St. Christopher’s School, Richmond (7-3)
  4. Norfolk Academy, Norfolk (7-3)
  5. Woodberry Forest School, Woodbury Forest (5-4)
  6. The Covenant School, Charlottesville (7-1)
  7. Cape Henry Collegiate School, Virginia Beach (3-4)
  8. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk (7-2)
  9. Virginia Episcopal School, Lynchburg (3-1)
  10. Blue Ridge School, St. George (3-6)

Washington

  1. Mercer Island (12-0)
  2. Eastside Catholic, Seattle (6-1)
  3. Issaquah (10-1)
  4. Bellevue (9-2)
  5. Skyline, Sammamish (7-1)
  6. Tahoma, Covington (8-5)
  7. Woodinville (10-2)
  8. Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences, Seattle (3-1)
  9. Kamiak, Mukilteo (6-0)
  10. Bainbridge Island (4-7)

Washington D.C. Region*

  1. Landon School, Bethesda, Md. (12-1)
  2. Gonzaga College High School, Washington, D.C. (11-2)
  3. Georgetown Preparatory School, North Bethesda, Md. (6-2)
  4. Bullis School, Potomac, Md. (9-2)
  5. Paul VI Catholic High School, Fairfax, Va. (9-4)
  6. St. Mary’s Ryken, Leonardtown, Md. (10-2)
  7. Episcopal, Alexandria, Va. (8-3)
  8. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, Alexandria, Va. (9-0)
  9. Our Lady of Good Counsel, Olney, Md. (4-5)
  10. DeMatha Catholic, Hyattsville (5-8)

*The Washington D.C. region includes teams in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference (WCAC), Interstate Athletic Conference (IAC) and Mid-Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAC) leagues and Washington D.C. independent schools.

 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/super-25-state-boys-lacrosse-rankings-week-8
Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 8
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.