Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 9

Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 9

Super 25

Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 9

By

Cherry Creek (Colo.) goalie Ben Adams. (Photo: Casey Vock)

Cherry Creek (Colo.) goalie Ben Adams. (Photo: Casey Vock)

Each week USA TODAY High School Sports will release Super 25 State Lacrosse Rankings provided by 3dRising.  Rankings are based on results from the 2015 season, quality of players and strength of schedule. Records are through Wednesday’s games.

MORE: Super 25 National Rankings – Week 8

Arizona

  1. Desert Vista, Phoenix (13-1)
  2. Brophy College Preparatory, Phoenix (14-1)
  3. Chaparral, Scottsdale (10-2)
  4. Mountain Pointe, Phoenix (10-3)
  5. Salpointe Catholic, Tucson (8-4)
  6. Gilbert (6-6)
  7. Sabino, Tucson (7-5)
  8. Notre Dame Preparatory, Scottsdale (6-7)
  9. Corona del Sol, Tempe (4-8)
  10. Glendale (4-7)

Colorado

  1. Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village (11-1)
  2. Regis Jesuit, Aurora (11-2)
  3. Kent Denver School, Englewood (9-2)
  4. Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch (11-1)
  5. Columbine, Littleton (8-3)
  6. Chatfield, Littleton (10-3)
  7. Arapahoe, Centennial (8-4)
  8. Monarch, Louisville (9-3)
  9. Rock Canyon, Littleton (8-3)
  10. Wheat Ridge (8-5)

Delaware

  1. Salesianum School, Wilmington (7-2)
  2. Caesar Rodney, Dover (9-0)
  3. Cape Henlopen, Lewes (7-2)
  4. Tower Hill School, Wilmington (6-2)
  5. Archmere Academy, Claymont (7-1)
  6. Wilmington Friends School, Wilmington (3-4)
  7. Appoquinimink, Middletown (7-0)
  8. Delaware Military Academy, Wilmington (8-0)
  9. Saint Mark’s, Wilmington (1-5)
  10. Milford  (8-0)

Downstate New York

  1. Massapequa (11-0)
  2. Chaminade, Mineola (6-1)
  3. Syosset (11-0)
  4. St. Anthony’s, Huntington Station (3-3)
  5. Northport (9-1)
  6. Smithtown High School East, St. James (9-1)
  7. Connetquot, Bohemia (10-0)
  8. D. Schreiber, Port Washington (7-3)
  9. Ward Melville, East Setauket (7-2)
  10. Lynbrook (11-0)

* Downstate New York includes the NYSPHSAA’s Section 1, 8, 9 and 11 and New York City.

Florida

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale (19-0)
  2. Saint Andrew’s School, Boca Raton (15-3)
  3. Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando (18-3)
  4. Jupiter Community, Jupiter (19-3)
  5. Marjory Stoneman Douglas, Parkland (16-2)
  6. Lake Mary (15-4)
  7. Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra Beach (18-4)
  8. Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach (15-3)
  9. Baron G. Collier, Naples (16-4)
  10. Seminole High School, Seminole (14-3)

Georgia

  1. The Westminster Schools, Atlanta (15-1)
  2. Roswell (13-2)
  3. Johns Creek (11-3)
  4. Centennial, Roswell (12-2)
  5. Lambert, Suwanee (13-2)
  6. The Lovett School, Atlanta (11-5)
  7. Allatoona, Acworth (15-1)
  8. Alan C. Pope High School, Marietta (13-2)
  9. North Gwinnett, Suwanee (14-1)
  10. Mill Creek, Hoschton (13-2)

Illinois

  1. New Trier Township, Winnetka (7-1)
  2. Loyola Academy, Wilmette (8-2)
  3. Lake Forest (8-3)
  4. Glenbrook North, Northbrook (10-3)
  5. Wheaton Warrenville South, Wheaton (8-3)
  6. Libertyville (6-4)
  7. Grayslake North, Grayslake (9-3)
  8. Warren Township, Gurnee (7-2)
  9. Saint Viator, Arlington Heights (1-7)
  10. Naperville Central, Naperville (6-2)

Indiana

  1. Culver Academy, Culver (9-4)
  2. Carmel (11-1)
  3. Cathedral, Indianapolis (6-2)
  4. Zionsville Community (5-3)
  5. Fishers (9-1)
  6. Hamilton SouthEastern, Fishers (9-2)
  7. St. Joseph, South Bend (3-5)
  8. Heritage Christian School, Indianapolis (2-3)
  9. Westfield (4-3)
  10. Castle, Newburgh (9-1)

Maryland – MIAA

  1. McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Md. (10-3)
  2. The Boys’ Latin School of Maryland, Baltimore (11-3)
  3. Loyola Blakefield, Baltimore (8-1)
  4. St. Paul’s School, Brooklandville, Md. (9-5)
  5. St. Mary’s High School, Annapolis, Md. (6-5)
  6. Calvert Hall College High School, Baltimore (10-3)
  7. Mount Saint Joseph High School, Baltimore (8-6)
  8. Gilman School, Baltimore (3-7)
  9. Archbishop Spalding High School, Severn (4-11)
  10. Severn School, Severna Park (6-5)

Maryland – Non-MIAA*

  1. Howard, Ellicott City (11-0)
  2. South River, Edgewater (10-2)
  3. Broadneck , Annapolis (7-3)
  4. Calverton School, Huntingtown (8-5)
  5. Kent Island, Stevensville (8-3)
  6. Westminster (10-0)
  7. Fallston (9-2)
  8. Winston Churchill, Potomac (10-0)
  9. Franklin, Reisterstown (9-2)
  10. Mount Hebron, Ellicott City (10-1)

*Maryland – Non-MIAA includes public schools in Maryland and teams competing in the MILL-E, MILL-W and Maryland Independent league.

Michigan

  1. Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills (8-1)
  2. Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids (7-0)
  3. Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills (6-3)
  4. Detroit Catholic Central, Novi (8-3)
  5. East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids (4-3)
  6. University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit (5-5)
  7. Cranbrook, Bloomfield Township (2-6)
  8. Okemos (7-1)
  9. Brighton (7-2)
  10. Seaholm, Birmingham (5-3)

Nevada

  1. Coronado High School, Henderson (13-1)
  2. Bishop Manogue High School, Reno (13-0)
  3. Palo Verde High School, Las Vegas (12-7)
  4. Faith Lutheran High School, Las Vegas (9-8)
  5. Green Valley High School, Henderson (9-2)
  6. Bishop Gorman High School, Las Vegas (7-3)
  7. North Tahoe High School, Tahoe City (8-1)
  8. Galena High School, Reno (14-4)
  9. Spanish Springs High School, Sparks (5-9)
  10. Reno (5-9)

New England *

  1. Brunswick School, Brunswick, Conn. (7-2)
  2. Avon Old Farms, Avon, Conn. (8-1)
  3. Salisbury School, Salisbury (5-1)
  4. The Governor’s Academy, Byfield, Mass. (7-0)
  5. Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, Conn. (6-2)
  6. Belmont Hill School, Belmont (6-1)
  7. Phillips Academy, Andover, Mass. (7-1)
  8. The Taft School, Watertown, Conn. (5-4)
  9. Westminster School, Simsbury, Conn. (4-3)
  10. Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, Mass. (4-4)

*New England includes teams competing in the New England prep school leagues: North, East, West (including the Founders League) and the Independent School League.

New Jersey

  1. The Hun School of Princeton (8-0)
  2. St. Augustine Preparatory School, Richland (6-2)
  3. Delbarton School, Morristown (8-1)
  4. Bridgewater-Raritan, Bridgewater Township (10-0)
  5. Summit (10-1)
  6. Ridgewood (8-2)
  7. Mountain Lakes (9-1)
  8. Morristown-Beard School, Morristown (8-1)
  9. Seton Hall Preparatory School, West Orange (6-1)
  10. Westfield (8-2)

North Carolina

  1. Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte (13-2)
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh (10-4)
  3. Middle Creek, Apex (12-0)
  4. Lake Norman, Mooresville (12-3)
  5. Marvin Ridge, Waxhaw (12-2)
  6. Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte (11-3)
  7. Apex (12-2)
  8. R.J. Reynolds, Winston-Salem (13-0)
  9. NorthWest Guilford, Greensboro (10-2)
  10. Charlotte Country Day School, Charlotte (12-4)

Northern California

  1. St. Ignatius College Preparatory, San Francisco (12-1)
  2. San Ramon Valley, Danville (12-2)
  3. Monte Vista, Danville (11-3)
  4. Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose (9-6)
  5. Granite Bay (9-2)
  6. Piedmont (12-2)
  7. De LaSalle, Concord (9-4)
  8. Amador Valley, Pleasanton (12-4)
  9. Marin Catholic, Kentfield (8-7)
  10. Acalanes, Lafayette (11-3)

Ohio

  1. St. Xavier, Cincinnati (7-2)
  2. Hudson (8-0)
  3. Upper Arlington (5-3)
  4. Solon (7-1)
  5. Worthington Kilbourne, Columbus (7-2)
  6. Olentangy Liberty, Powell (9-2)
  7. Olentangy, Lewis Center (6-3)
  8. Archbishop Moeller, Cincinnati (4-5)
  9. St. Ignatius, Cleveland (6-2)
  10. Dublin Jerome, Dublin (4-4)

Oregon

  1. West Linn (7-3)
  2. Sunset, Portland (8-3)
  3. Lakeridge, Lake Oswego (10-3)
  4. Jesuit, Portland (6-4)
  5. Beaverton (6-2)
  6. Central Catholic, Portland (9-3)
  7. Lincoln, Portland (4-7)
  8. Oregon Episcopal School, Portland (5-3)
  9. Bend (11-0)
  10. Sherwood (5-6)

Pennsylvania – Inter-Ac/Private

  1. Haverford School, Haverford (14-0)
  2. Episcopal Academy, Newtown Square (9-3)
  3. Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern (7-7)
  4. William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia (6-7)
  5. Springside Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia (7-6)
  6. Hill School, Pottstown (6-4)
  7. Germantown Academy, Fort Washington (7-6)
  8. Academy of the New Church Secondary Schools, Bryn Athyn (10-1)
  9. The Shipley School, Bryn Mawr (10-2)
  10. Wyoming Seminary, Kingston (3-5)

Pennsylvania – PIAA

  1. Upper Dublin, Fort Washington (10-1)
  2. Central Bucks South, Warrington Township (10-0)
  3. Springfield, Springfield Township (7-3)
  4. Garnet Valley, Glen Mills (8-1)
  5. Ridley, Folsom (8-4)
  6. Central Bucks East, Doylestown (10-1)
  7. Penncrest, Media (10-2)
  8. Bishop Shanahan, Downingtown (8-1)
  9. Radnor (9-3)
  10. Spring-Ford, Royersford (12-1)

Southern California

  1. Foothill, Santa Ana (16-1)
  2. Corona Del Mar, Newport Beach (14-0)
  3. Coronado (5-5)
  4. St. Margaret’s Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano (15-3)
  5. JSerra Catholic, San Juan Capistrano (10-4)
  6. Poway (11-2)
  7. La Costa Canyon, Encinitas (7-7)
  8. Torrey Pines, San Diego (8-6)
  9. Cathedral Catholic, San Diego (7-4)
  10. Pacific Ridge, Carlsbad (9-2)

South Carolina

  1. Wando, Mt. Pleasant (17-0)
  2. Fort Mill (12-3)
  3. Riverside, Greer (13-3)
  4. Greenville (8-7)
  5. Paul M. Dorman, Roebuck (12-1)
  6. J.L. Mann Academy, Greenville (9-5)
  7. Hilton Head Island (12-5)
  8. A.C. Flora, Columbia (12-3)
  9. Clover (10-4)
  10. Nation Ford, South Mill (7-8)

Tennessee

  1. McCallie School, Chattanooga (10-2)
  2. Memphis University School (12-4)
  3. Montgomery Bell Academy, Nashville (9-5)
  4. Christian Brothers, Memphis (14-3)
  5. Ravenwood, Brentwood (8-3)
  6. Father Ryan, Nashville (10-4)
  7. Baylor School, Chattanooga (11-2)
  8. Pope John Paul II, Hendersonville (9-3)
  9. Houston, Germantown (9-4)
  10. Evangelical Christian School, Cordova (8-4)

Texas

  1. Highland Park, Dallas (11-2)
  2. Episcopal School of Dallas (16-2)
  3. The Woodlands (12-2)
  4. Dallas Jesuit Preparatory School of Dallas (5-5)
  5. Allen (10-4)
  6. St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas (11-5)
  7. Coppell (7-7)
  8. Plano West High School, Plano (7-7)
  9. Lake Travis, Austin (12-2)
  10. Westlake , Austin (11-4)

Upstate New York*

  1. Pittsford Mendon, Pittsford (9-0)
  2. Niskayuna (6-2)
  3. Victor (8-0)
  4. West Genesee, Camillus (8-0)
  5. Jamesville-DeWitt, DeWitt (8-1)
  6. Cazenovia (6-1)
  7. Westhill, Syracuse (9-1)
  8. Niagara Wheatfield, Niagara Falls (4-0)
  9. Webster Thomas, Webster (6-2)
  10. Akron (6-0)

*Upstate New York includes the NYSPHSAA’s Section 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 10.

Utah 

  1. Park City (15-1)
  2. Corner Canyon, Draper (14-1)
  3. Brighton, Cottonwood Heights (12-0)
  4. Skyline, Salt Lake City (9-3)
  5. Olympus, Holladay (11-4)
  6. Judge Memorial Catholic School, Salt Lake City (11-2)
  7. Juan Diego Catholic, Draper (6-8)
  8. Bingham, South Jordan (11-6)
  9. Lone Peak, Highland (6-4)
  10. Spanish Fork (8-5)

Virginia – Private

  1. Collegiate School (15-0)
  2. St. Christopher’s School, Richmond (9-3)
  3. Saint Anne’s-Belfield School, Charlottesville (9-6)
  4. Norfolk Academy, Norfolk (9-4)
  5. Woodberry Forest School, Woodbury Forest (7-4)
  6. The Covenant School, Charlottesville (8-1)
  7. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk (8-3)
  8. Cape Henry Collegiate School, Virginia Beach (4-6)
  9. Virginia Episcopal School, Lynchburg (6-1)
  10. Blue Ridge School, St. George (3-7)

Virginia – Public

  1. Chantilly (10-1)
  2. Stone Bridge, Ashburn (7-1)
  3. Westfield, Chantilly (8-2)
  4. Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax (7-2)
  5. Atlee, Mechanicsville (7-0)
  6. Douglas S. Freeman, Richmond (8-1)
  7. South County, Lorton (7-2)
  8. McLean (8-2)
  9. Yorktown, Arlington (6-4)
  10. Albemarle, Charlottesville (6-2)

Washington

  1. Mercer Island (14-0)
  2. Eastside Catholic, Seattle (9-1)
  3. Issaquah (12-1)
  4. Bellevue (9-3)
  5. Skyline, Sammamish (8-2)
  6. Tahoma, Covington (9-5)
  7. Eastlake, Sammamish (7-4)
  8. Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences, Seattle (4-2)
  9. Kamiak, Mukilteo (8-0)
  10. Bainbridge Island (5-8)

Washington D.C. Region*

  1. Landon School, Bethesda, Md. (14-1)
  2. Georgetown Preparatory School, North Bethesda, Md. (8-2)
  3. Gonzaga College High School, Washington, D.C. (12-3)
  4. Bullis School, Potomac, Md. (10-3)
  5. Paul VI Catholic High School, Fairfax, Va. (11-4)
  6. St. Mary’s Ryken, Leonardtown, Md. (11-3)
  7. Episcopal, Alexandria, Va. (9-5)
  8. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, Alexandria, Va. (12-2)
  9. Our Lady of Good Counsel, Olney, Md. (5-6)
  10. DeMatha Catholic, Hyattsville (6-8)

*The Washington D.C. region includes teams in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference (WCAC), Interstate Athletic Conference (IAC) and Mid-Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAC) leagues and Washington D.C. independent schools.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/super-25-state-boys-lacrosse-rankings-week-9
Super 25 State Boys Lacrosse Rankings - Week 9
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.