Texas statewide football playoffs results, pairings

Texas statewide football playoffs results, pairings

News

Texas statewide football playoffs results, pairings

By

Mansfield advances with win over Arlington Lamar

Mansfield advances with win over Arlington Lamar

Mansfield Lake Ridge defeated Mesquite Poteet 69-40 late Saturday night in the Class 5A state playoffs. A 4-year-old school which was 0-10 in its first season, will play perennial power Longview in the 5A DIvision I Region II final at 9 p.m. Saturday at AT&T Stadium. In a shootout with Poteet, Lake Ridge’s Texas Tech commit quarterback Jett Duffey passed for 450 yards with three touchdowns.

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I REGIONAL

Amarillo Tascosa (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 3 p.m. Mon., Bivins Stad., Amarillo

Allen 36, Arlington Martin 11

Humble Atascocita 31, Rowlett 24 OT

Austin Westlake 56, North Mesquite 7

Houston North Shore 28, Houston Cypress Falls 21

Dickinson 19, Houston Lamar 17

Converse Judson 45, Laredo United 0

SB Smithson Valley 35, Harlingen 20

QUARTERFINALS

Amar. Tascosa (10-2)-Denton Ryan (12-0) vs. Allen (13-0), 2 p.m. Sat., AT&T Stad., Arlington

Humble Atascocita (12-1) vs. Austin Westlake (12-1), 3 p.m. Sat., Berry Center, Cypress

Houston North Shore (10-3) vs. Dickinson (12-1), 1 p.m. Sat., Memorial Stad., Pasadena

Converse Judson (12-1) vs. SB Smithson Valley (10-3), 1 p.m. Sat., Alamo Stad., San Antonio

DIVISION II REGIONAL

Denton Guyer 35, San Angelo Central 27

Mansfield 34, Arlington Lamar 29

Rockwall 43, Spring 26

Austin Lake Travis 55, Waco Midway 14

Katy 66, Friendswood 0

Manvel 75, Houston Strake Jesuit 14

Cibolo Steele 28, Del Rio 10

Schertz Clemens 41, San Benito 15

QUARTERFINALS

Denton Guyer (10-3) vs. Mansfield (11-2), 2 p.m. Sat., Southlake Carroll

Rockwall (10-3) vs. Austin Lake Travis (13-0), 2 p.m. Sat., Kyle Field, College Station

Katy (13-0) vs. Manvel (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., NRG Stad., Houston

Cibolo Steele (13-0) vs. Schertz Clemens (11-2), 4 p.m. Sat., Alamodome, San Antonio

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I REGIONAL

Canyon Randall (11-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (9-3), 5 p.m. Mon., Sweetwater

Aledo 33, Abilene Cooper 0

Longview 35, Wylie 14

Mansfield Lake Ridge 69, Mesquite Poteet 40

Temple 27, Richmond Foster 7

Richmond George Ranch 48, Bryan 28

Austin Vandegrift 49, Edinburg Vela 39

CP Vista Ridge 35, Victoria West 14

QUARTERFINALS

Canyon Randall (11-1)-Burleson Centennial (9-3) vs. Aledo (12-1), 5 p.m. Sat., AT&T Stad., Arlington

Longview (11-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (13-0), 9 p.m. Sat., AT&T Stad., Arlington

Temple (12-1) vs. Richmond George Ranch (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Waco Midway

Austin Vandegrift (11-2) vs. CP Vista Ridge (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Reeves AC, Austin

DIVISION II REGIONAL

Canyon (10-2) vs. Everman (8-4), 4 p.m. Mon., Vernon

Lake Dallas 51, El Paso Eastlake 21

Frisco Lone Star 56, Marshall 7

Lancaster 40, Terrell 21

MC Ridge Point 35, CS A&M Consolidated 27

Angleton 38, College Station 22

Cedar Park 42, Edcouch-Elsa 0

CC Calallen 60, Boerne Champion 39

QUARTERFINALS

Canyon (10-2)-Everman (8-4) vs. Lake Dallas (11-2), 10:30 a.m. Sat., AT&T Stad., Arlington

Frisco Lone Star (12-1) vs. Lancaster (10-3), 5:30 p.m. Fri., AT&T Stad., Arlington

MC Ridge Point (10-3) vs. Angleton (8-5), noon Sat., Alamodome, San Antonio

Cedar Park (13-0) vs. CC Calallen (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Alamodome, San Antonio

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I REGIONAL

Brownwood 23, Mineral Wells 13

Abilene Wylie 61, Levelland 8

Argyle 58, Kennedale 34

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 38, Kaufman 22

Silsbee 43, El Campo 42

Carthage 55, Navasota 48

Waco La Vega 6, Liberty Hill 0 OT

China Spring 21, Gatesville 14

QUARTERFINALS

Brownwood (11-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., San Angelo Stadium

Argyle (12-1) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (12-1), 9 p.m. Fri., AT&T Stad., Arlington

Silsbee (11-2) vs. Carthage (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Rose Stad., Tyler

Waco La Vega (13-0) vs. China Spring (12-1), 7 p.m. Thurs., McLane Stad., Waco

DIVISION II REGIONAL

Krum 31, Sweetwater 0

Celina 46, Perryton 0

Gilmer 36, Center 21

Atlanta 42, Lorena 0

West Orange-Stark 69, Caldwell 14

Bellville 37, Giddings 20

Cuero 25, Geronimo Navarro 13

Sinton 29, Wimberley 21

QUARTERFINALS

Krum (8-5) vs. Celina (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Apogee Stad., Denton

Gilmer (13-0) vs. Atlanta (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Pirate Stad., Longview

West Orange-Stark (12-1) vs. Bellville (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Texan Drive Stad., Porter

Cuero (8-5) vs. Sinton (12-0), 8 p.m. Sat., Alamodome, San Antonio

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I REGIONAL

Muleshoe (11-1) vs. Shallowater (9-2), 6 p.m. Mon., Levelland

Brock 45, Wall 14

Sunnyvale 32, White Oak 15

Mineola 37, Gainesville Callisburg 14

Cameron Yoe 42, Grandview 28

Teague 36, West 23

Mathis 36, Goliad 22

Hitchcock 41, Altair Rice 24

QUARTERFINALS

Muleshoe (11-1)-Shallowater (9-2) vs. Brock (13-0), 6 p.m. Sat., Sweetwater

Sunnyvale (12-1) vs. Mineola (13-0), 2 p.m. Sat., Royse City

Cameron Yoe (12-1) vs. Teague (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Waco ISD Stadium

Mathis (11-2) vs. Hitchcock (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Kyle Field, College Station

DIVISION II REGIONAL

Idalou 37, Coleman 0

Henrietta 27, Eastland 7

New London West Rusk 31, Omaha Pewitt 12

Waskom 35, Arp 18

Crockett 49, Corrigan-Camden 24

Franklin 28, Newton 20

East Bernard 42, Blanco 6

Boling 28, Odem 20

QUARTERFINALS

Idalou (12-0) vs. Henrietta (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde

New London West Rusk (12-1) vs. Waskom (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Lobo Stad., Longview

Crockett (10-3) vs. Franklin (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Madisonville

East Bernard (11-2) vs. Boling (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Mercer Stad., Sugar Land

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I REGIONAL

Canadian 56, Anson 7

Wellington (7-5) vs. Stratford (11-1), 6 p.m. Mon., Kimbrough Stad., Canyon

Tolar 30, Bosqueville 17

Crawford 36, Goldthwaite 12

Shelbyville 27, Centerville 21

Lovelady 27, Beckville 26

Refugio 48, Weimar 7

Shiner 41, Flatonia 7

QUARTERFINALS

Canadian (13-0) vs. Wellington (7-5)-Stratford (11-1), TBD

Tolar (9-4) vs. Crawford (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Glen Rose

Shelbyville (12-0) vs. Lovelady (13-0), 7 p.m. Fri., Nacogdoches

Refugio (11-2) vs. Shiner (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Alamo Stad., San Antonio

DIVISION II REGIONAL

Memphis (6-6) vs. Crosbyton (11-1), 6 p.m. Mon., Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Seagraves 34, Quanah 28

Iraan 35, Roscoe 18

Albany 43, Seymour 7

Muenster 49, Hubbard 6

Tenaha 24, Normangee 12

Bremond 41, Falls City 14

Bruni 40, Yorktown 34

QUARTERFINALS

Memphis (6-6)-Crosbyton (11-1) vs. Seagraves (12-1), TBD

Iraan (13-0) vs. Albany (12-1), 7 p.m. Fri., Big Spring

Muenster (12-1) vs. Tenaha (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Forney

Bremond (13-0) vs. Bruni (12-1), 7 p.m. Fri., Converse Judson

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I QUARTERFINALS

Happy (12-0) vs. Gail Borden (12-0), 6 p.m. Mon., Wolfforth Frenship

Garden City (11-1) vs. Crowell (9-3), 6 p.m. Mon., Moore Stad., Abilene

Zephyr 52, Rochelle 44

Abbott 42, Milford 26

SEMIFINALS

Happy (12-0)-Gail Borden (12-0) vs. Garden City (11-1)-Crowell (9-3), TBD

Zephyr (11-2) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., Hico

DIVISION II QUARTERFINALS

Follett (11-1) vs. Southland (11-1), 4 p.m. Mon., Paducah

Imperial Buena Vista 46, Balmorhea 41

Guthrie (10-2) vs. Matador Motley County (10-2), 6:30 p.m. Mon., Childress

Richland Springs 52, Jonesboro 7

SEMIFINALS

Follett (11-1)-Southland (11-1) vs. Imperial Buena Vista (13-0), TBD

Guthrie (10-2)-Matador Motley County (10-2) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), TBD

TAPPS PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Bishop Dunne 38, Houston St. Pius X 21

Plano Prestonwood 49, Houston St. Thomas 23

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Bishop Dunne (12-0) vs. Plano Prestonwood (10-2), noon Saturday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

DIVISION II

SEMIFINALS

Fort Worth Christian 28, Grapevine Faith 20

Dallas Christian 42, Houston Northland Christian 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Fort Worth Christian (12-1) vs. Dallas Christian (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

DIVISION III

SEMIFINALS

Shiner St. Paul 56, Beaumont Legacy 20

Cedar Hill Trinity 47, Dallas First Baptist 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Shiner St. Paul (13-0) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

SEMIFINALS

Houston Emery/Weiner 40, Pasadena First Baptist 30

Midland Trinity 23, Baytown Christian 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Houston Emery/Weiner (11-2) vs. Midland Trinity (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

SEMIFINALS

Waco Live Oak 46, Denton Calvary 0

Austin Veritas 60, Cedar Park Summit 56

CHAMPIONSHIP

Waco Live Oak (10-2) vs. Austin Veritas (12-0), 3 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

SIX-MAN DIVISION III

SEMIFINALS

WF Notre Dame 68, Granbury North Central Texas 45

San Marcos Hill Country 48, Seguin Lifegate 20

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wichita Falls Notre Dame (9-2) vs. San Marcos Hill Country (10-1), 11 a.m. Thursday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports