Three Ghosts in contention

Three Ghosts in contention

News

Three Ghosts in contention

By

The Kaukauna wrestling team has three of its athletes in contention for state titles after the first day of the WIAA Division 1 state wrestling tournament on Thursday at the Kohl Center.

Tres Leon, Robert Lee and Bailey Van Handel finished 2-0 on the day to advance to their respective state semifinal matches.

Leon pinned Milwaukee Pulaski’s Jose Gonzalez in 2 minutes, 16 seconds in the 132 prelims late Friday afternoon and New London’s Scott Cook in 1:06 in the quarterfinals later that evening.

Leon (44-3) will face Matt Koski (39-10) of Hudson in the semifinals today at 7 p.m.

Robert Lee, the Ghosts’ two-time state champion, advanced to the 138 semifinals. He pinned Holmen’s Jona Rieber in 2:55 in the prelim before slipping past Stoughton’s Collin Kraus in the quartefinal.

Lee (41-1) will face Wauwatosa East’s Ben Reagan (41-2) in the 138 semifinals tonight.

Van Handel (35-7) had a tough match against Wauwatosa West’s Marcus Morrow in the 152 prelim, battling Morrow into the second overtime before netting the 4-2 decision.

Van Handel dispatched of Elkhorn’s Konnor Mohr in less than two minutes in the quarterfinal, pinning him in 1:54. Van Handel will face DeForest’s Jackson Hemauer (43-5) in the semifinal.

Other area wrestlers falling in the D1 quarterfinals included the Ghosts’ Trent Leon (43-6), who lost to La Crosse Central’s Jaden Van Maanen 7-4 at 120. Leon had pinned Stevens Point’s Chance Bailey in 5:40 in the prelim.

Hortonville’s Joe Cliver fell to D.C. Everest’s Joe Siolkowski 8-0 in the 145 quarterfnal by major decision 8-0 after defeating Menomonee Falls’ Jake McMahon 3-1 in the prelim.

Also at 145, Kaukauna’s Drew Krepline fell to Waterford’s Max Fisher 7-3 in the quarterfinal. Krepline had advanced after a 5-2 decision over Elkhorn’s John Olsen in the prelim.

Kimberly’s Blair Mulholland fell to Menomonie’s Josh Waddell by pin at 2:53 in a 182 quarterfinal match after advancing with an 8-4 decision over Waukesha South’s Mitch Dennert.

Appleton West’s Adam Gusky defeated Waunakee’s Cole Hooker 6-4 in the 195 prelims before falling to Fond du Lac’s Jason Toshner by pin at 5:41 in the quarterfinal.

Wrightstown advances three in Division 2

The Wrightstown Tigers wrestling team advanced three wrestlers out of Division 2 prelims on Thursday.

Ben Klister (152), Brandon Buechler (170) and Stetson Burmeister (182) all advanced to the quarterfinal round for the Tigers.

Klister (33-14) defeated Lodi’s Casey Persike 10-5 and will face Chetek’s Jonny Chamberlain (34-2) in the quarterfinals today at 11:15 a.m.

Buechler (36-11) pinned Oostburg’s Ryan Ebeling in 5:17 in the 170 prelim and faces Brodhead/Juda’s Brady Colden (45-2) in the quarterfinals.

Burmeister (38-8) slipped past Brodhead/Juda’s Gavin Baade 3-1 and will take on Sheboygan Falls’ Dustin Setzer (40-9) in the 182 quarterfinals.

Freedom’s Mason Manteuffel defeated Ellsworth’s Cole Skelton in a 120 semifinal to advance. Manteuffel (32-15) faces Chilton/Hilbert’s Abraham Sell (42-5) in the quarterfinal.

Several area wrestlers had byes on Thursday and also have D2 quarterfinal matches today.

Freedom’s Cody Walrath (38-8) faces Ellsworth’s Adam Walter (30-10) at 132, while Chilton/Hilbert’s Austin Keuler (41-6) tackles Viroqua’s Taylor Gilardi (35-14) at 145.

Also in a 145 quarterfinal, Wrightstown’s Josh Verbeten (28-12) faces River Valley’s Elijah Alt (39-11) and in a 160 quarterfinal, Freedom’s Seth Vosters (43-4) will battle Mount Horeb’s Travis Syvrud (34-13).

Ramsey Bloy (43-1) and Chilton/Hilbert’s Duncan Calnin (41-5) each have quarterfinal matches at 195, with Bloy facing Belleville’s Jacob Larson (41-8) and Calnin taking on Wittenberg-Birnamwood’s August Peplinski (49-1).

Fielding, Gomm lead Shiocton in Division 3

Henry Fielding and Mason Gomm each advanced to the Division 3 state quarterfinals on Thursday to lead Shiocton.

Fielding pinned Westby’s Brock Leum in 5:20 to advance to today’s 182 quarterfinal. Fielding (42-2) will square off against Cameron’s Kyle Heinsohn (41-1).

Gomm (23-3) pinned Arcadia’s Henry Hilmanowski in 3:01 to advance to today’s 195 quarterfinal, where he faces Laconia’s Eli Moses (47-4).

Also advancing through prelims to the quarterfinals Thursday were Brillion’s Austin Stebane (182) and Weyauwega-Fremont’s Andy Bork (285).

Stebane (35-10) beat Boyceville’s Logan McAbee-Thomas 7-3 and will face Stratford’s Kamren Bornbach (38-3) in the 182 quarterfinal.

Bork (33-6) pinned Fennimore’s Deven O’Brien in 4:50 and will battle Bruce’s Donny Ralston (46-1) in today’s 285 quarter.

Shiocton’s Austin Riehl earned a bye into the D3 quarterfinals at 145. He’ll face Weston/Ithaca’s Stetson Clary (40-7) today.

WIAA State Individul Wrestling Meet

At Madison

Thursday’s results

DIVISION 1

PRELIMS

106: Mason Phillips ECN major dec. Brandon Beauchamp NEE 16-4.

113: Brandon Green OSHN dec. Jacob Barnett HORT 12-6.

120: Trent Leon KAU pinned Chance Bailey STP 5:40.

126: Tere White WAC dec. Zach Lee KAU 5-1; Andrew McIntosh OC major dec. Curtis Diedrich HORT 11-2.

132: Josh Bird BURL dec. Jordan Weinzetl KIM 10-3; Scott Cook NL major dec. Hunter Pierce TOMAH 9-0. Tres Leon KAU pinned Jose Gonzalez MILPUL 2:16.

138: Robert Lee KAU pinned Jonah Rieber HOLM 2:55.

145: Joe Cliver HORT dec. Jake McMahon MENFAL 3-1; Drew Krepline KAU dec. John Oleson ELK 5-2.

152: Bailey Van Handel KAU dec. Marcus Morrow WW/E 4-2 (2OT); Fritz Schierl STP dec. Elliott Luker HORT 7-5.

160: Peyton Einerson WISRAP dec. Bailey Whipple MEN 3-2.

170: Mason Reinhardt MER pinned Zach Shukoski KAU 2:41.

182: Blair Mulholland KIM dec. Mitch Dennert WAUKS 8-4.

195: Adam Gusky AW dec. Cole Hooker WAUN 6-4.

220: Brett Samson OCONO pins Hunter Lee AN 1:07.

285: Cole Mikrut BADG dec. Keaton Kluever KAU 8-1.

QUARTERFINALS

120: Jaden Van Maanen LCC dec. Trent Leon KAU 7-4.

132: Tres Leon KAU pinned Scott Cook NL 1:06.

138: Robert Lee KAU dec. Collin Kraus STOUGH 1-0.

145: Joe Ziolkowski DCE major dec. Joe Cliver HORT 8-0; Max Fisher WATER dec. Drew Krepline KAU 7-3.

152: Bailey Van Handel KAU pinned Konnor Mohr ELKH 1:54.

182: Josh Waddell MEN pinned Blair Mulholland KIM 2:53.

195: Jason Toshner FDL pinned Adam Gusky AW 5:41.

DIVISION 2

PRELIMS

113: Dustin Hatfield RV dec. Mitch Garvey FREE 7-3.

120: Mason Manteuffel FREE dec. Cole Skelton ELLS 6-1.

132: Adam Walter ELLS pinned Nick Ditter CHIL/HIL 1:39.

152: Ben Klister WRIGH dec. Casey Persike LODI 10-5.

170: Brandon Buechler WRIGH pinned Ryan Ebeling OOST 5:17.

182: Stetson Burmeister WRIGH dec. Gavin Baade BROD/JUD 3-1.

220: Will Utesch BF/WB major dec. Evan Philibeck FREE 12-3.

DIVISION 3

PRELIMS

113: Weston Wichman JC dec. Sawyer Theobald SHIO 10-6.

132: Ben Adams BRUCE pinned Ben Kasten BRILL 5:38.

182: Henry Fielding SHIO pinned Brock Leum WEST 5:20; Austin Stebane BRILL dec. Logan Mcabee-Thomas BOYC 7-3.

195: Mason Gomm SHIO pinned Henry Hilmanowski ARC 3:01.

220: CJ Pillath COLE pinned Andrew Browning BRILL 2:48.

285: Andy Bork WF pinned Deven O’Brien FENN 4:50.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/three-ghosts-in-contention
Three Ghosts in contention

Three Ghosts in contention for D1 state titles

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.