Thursday high school boys results

Thursday high school boys results

Gallery

Thursday high school boys results

By

Webster Thomas' Sammy Botross-Greenlee, left, is defended by Penn Yan's John Luppino during a regular season game played at Thursday. Webster Thomas beat Penn Yan 8-7.

Webster Thomas’ Sammy Botross-Greenlee, left, is defended by Penn Yan’s John Luppino during a regular season game played at Thursday. Webster Thomas beat Penn Yan 8-7.

Christian Nairy finished with two goals to power Webster Thomas to an 8-7 win over Penn Yan in non-league boys lacrosse on Thursday.

Pierce Currie scored with about 8:12 remaining to give Thomas an 8-5 lead.

Sammy Botross-Greenlee and Sammy Tomeno added a goal for the Titans (4-2).

Austin Fingar finished with three goals and one assist for the Mustangs (3-2).

Davis Bird finished with 10 saves, including a big one with under a minute left to preserve the win.

Rush-Henrietta 20, Waterloo 0

Collin Waden scored five goals and added two assists and Curtis Raymond had three goals and two assists for R-H (4-2).

Pittsford 7, Buffalo St. Joseph’s 0

Jon Perotto finished with two goals and an assist to lead Pittsford (7-0).

Kevin Maguire made eight saves to earn the shutout.

McQuaid 16, Honeoye Falls-Lima 6

Brody Laese finished with three goals and two assists, and Jarrett Cook added three goals and one assist for McQuaid (4-2).

Alex Mapstone scored three goals for HF-L (2-4).

Finger Lakes

Wayne 14, Newark 5

Jack Camp finished with three goals and an assist and Jon Bowman added two goals and two assists for Wayne.

Monroe County

Greece Athena/Odyssey 13, Eastridge 8

Joe Fornataro finished with four goals and three assists and Zach Tibaud added three goals and two assists for the Thunder (3-3).

Gates Chili 10, Brockport 7

Joe O’Hare and Nick Ehmann each finished with two goals and an assist for Gates Chili (2-4).

Churchville-Chili 11, Canandaigua 8

Cam Shipley finished with three goals and an assist and Matt Cobb made 16 saves for the Saints.

Spencerport 10, Greece Arcadia/Olympia 4

Colin McElligott finished with four goals and two assists, and Andrew Forte added two goals and one assist for Spencerport (3-1). Forte also won 14 of 19 faceoffs.

Adrian Romero scored twice and Gavin Catalano stopped 16 shots for the Lightning.

Victor 16, Aquinas 7

Jamie Trimboli finished with four goals and an assist, and Mike DeMarco added three goals and an assist for Victor (6-0).

TD Ierlan won 13 of 16 faceoffs for the Blue Devils.

Nick Tschetter had three goals and an assist, and Terrance Richards added two goals and one assist for Aquinas (3-4).

Tennis

Genesee Region

Byron-Bergen 5, Pembroke 0

Matt Hilbert won at second singles 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1 for B-B (1-2).

Wayne County

East Rochester 5, Clyde-Savannah 0

Dustin Tanaka and Dan Verno won 6-2, 6-2 at first doubles for ER (4-0).

North Rose-Wolcott 3, Williamson 2

Tyler Norris topped Tom Saile, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, at first singles for NR-W (3-1).

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 7, Brockport 0

Quinn Magiera won 6-2, 6-1 at first singles for C-C (2-1).

Pittsford Sutherland 4, Brighton 3

John Bisognano won 6-3, 6-1 at fourth singles to decide the match for Sutherland (5-0).

Hilton 7, Greece Athena/Odyssey 0

DJ Healey and Lukas Crause won at first doubles 6-0, 6-0 for Hilton (4-0).

Webster Thomas 4, Penfield 3

Erik Axselrod won 1-6, 7-5, 6-2 won at third singles for Thomas (4-1).

Batavia 4, Eastridge 3

Andrew Feeman won 6-2, 7-6 (2) at fourth singles for Batavia (2-1).

Fairport 5, Victor 2

Christopher Gayvert and Jose Lopez won 6-1, 6-2 at first doubles for Fairport (2-2).

Gates Chili 5, Greece Arcadia/Olympia 2

Roman Gorchakov won 6-0, 6-0 at third singles for the Spartans (1-2).

RCAC

World of Inquiry 3, East 2

Irving Roche won 6-1, 6-1 at first singles for the Griffins (2-1).

Edison 3, Wilson 2

Matt Sanford and Ricardo Marrero won 7-5, 6-1 at first doubles for Edison (3-0).

McQuaid 5, Charlotte 0

Dillon Salluzzo and Joe McAndrew won 6-0, 6-0 at second doubles for McQuaid (2-1).

Baseball

Monroe County

Greece Odyssey 9, Greece Olympia 0

Mike Ciccarone threw a no-hitter with four strikeouts for Greece Odyssey (2-4).

Nick Leault had a bases-clearing triple in the fifth inning for the Leopards.

Irondequoit 4, Pittsford Mendon 2

Jason Tisa pitched a six-hitter with five strikeouts, and also went 2-for-4 for the Eagles (3-2).

Dan Bamann was 2-for-4 with an RBI for the Eagles. Bamann also threw out would-be base stealers.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 13, Rush-Henrietta 6

Ryan Olivo was 3-for-4 with a double and three-run homer, and Andrew Bailey was 3-for-4 for HF-L (1-3).

Gates Chili 8, Churchville-Chili 2

Casey Guary pitched a one-hitter with 10 strikeouts for the win.

Cesar Agron went 2-for-4 with a run scored, and Zach Harter was 2-for-5 with an RBI and a run scored for Gates Chili (1-2).

The Saints are 2-2.

Greece Athena 4, Spencerport 3

Johnny Ricotta and Dom DiStefano each had two hits for Athena (3-2).

Livingston County

Caledonia-Mumford 9, York 1

Clay Fisher went 2-for-4 and Kyle Carpino had a double and two RBI for Cal-Mum (1-5).

Avon 8, Perry/Mount Morris 0

Brandon Gingher pitched a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts and also went 2-for-4 with a pair of RBI for Avon (4-2).

Genesee Region

Attica 5, Elba/Byron-Bergen 2

Gabe Noonan went 3-for-3 with a run scored for Attica (1-1).

Holley 7, Alexander 1

Mike DeFelice went 3-for-4 with two runs scored and two RBI to lead Holley.

RCAC

Monroe 14, Edison 3

Victor Torres went 3-for-5 with three steals and also got the win with 11 strikeouts for Monroe (3-1).

Non-league

East 20, Finney 11

Jordi Agosto went 3-for-4 with three runs scored and two RBI and Ahmed Elawad was 2-for-3 with three runs scored and two RBI to lead East (4-4).

Dylan Ocorr went 3-for-3 with a triple, double and three runs scored for Finney.

Eastridge 17, School of the Arts 5

Jason Figler hit a home run in the sixth inning to lead Eastridge (2-1).

Northstar 12, NE/NW College Prep 2

Ryder Seablom struck out six over five innings for the win, and also went 3-for-4 with two RBI for Northstar (3-1).

McQuaid 8, Williamsville South-VI 2

Henry Buholtz and Nick Pulli each drove in a pair of runs to lead McQuaid (6-1).

Wilson 13, Harley-Allendale Columbia 3

Finbar Gallivan earned his first varsity win, allowing three hits over four innings.

Jason Rodriguez was 4-for-6 with four RBI and three runs scored for Wilson (4-1).

Palmyra-Macedon 8, East Rochester 7 (9 innings)

Jon Morrison scored on a throwing error with two outs in the top of the ninth inning to lift Pal-Mac.

Todd Brockhaizen hit a two-run homer for ER (2-2).

Golf

Monroe County

Spencerport 226, Irondequoit 239

Isaac Govino shot a 42 to medal for Spencerport (3-1) at Mill Creek.

Greece Acadia 244, Greece Odyssey 260, Greece Olympia 276

Dalton Neidert shot a 43 to medal for Arcadia (2-3) at Braemar.

Kyle Fernberg shot a 44 for Odyssey (1-4).

Penfield 226, Fairport 232

Freddie Shi shot a 37 at Eagle Vale to medal for Penfield (3-2).

McQuaid 198, Victor 205, Pittsford Sutherland 213

Connor Raeman shot a 34 to medal for McQuaid at Ravenwood.

Canandaigua 217, Brighton 220

Jack DePerrior shot a 36 to medal for Brighton (1-1).

Genesee Region

Wheatland-Chili 296, Holley 324

Jordan Webb and Josh Hall each shot a 49 to co-medal for W-C at Mill Creek (1-0).

Non-league

Aquinas 208, Greece Athena 215

Thomas Conroy (Aquinas) Andrew Fedele (Greece Athena) each shot a 36 to co-medal at Caledonia CC.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/thursday-high-school-boys-results
Thursday high school boys results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.